Posts

Premier Minor Hurling Championship games

FIXTURES:

 

Wednesday 11th July 2018

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship:

 

Inniscarra  v Glen Rovers , at Blarney, 20:00;

Douglas  v Mallow , at Delanys, 20:15;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship:

St Finbarrs  v Watergrasshill , at Delanys, 18:45;

Bride Rovers  v Fermoy , at Ballyhooley, 19:30;

Valley Rovers  v Shandrum , at Coachford, 20:00;

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Hurling Championship:

Sam Maguires  v Fr O Neills , at Cloughduv, 19:30;

Eire Og  v Bishopstown , at Ballincollig, 20:00;

Glen claim Premier 1 MHC championship

The McGrath cup is heading back to Glen Rovers for the fourth time since the Premier Minor County championship was created. 


Glen Rovers had five points to spare over Midleton in the decider on Monday night. 

In the build up to this game, both teams had great semi-finals wins with Midleton beating Duhallow and Glen getting over city rivals Douglas. 


Played in Paric Ui Rinn, Glen got the opening score, and once they took the lead, it was a lead they held for the entire match. 


Both teams had their chances in both halts to take their scores but this night belong to the Glen as they ran out winners on a score of Glen Rovers 0-19, Midleton 1-11. 

Inniscarra are Premier 2 MHC 2017


Inniscarra have got their hands on the Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor hurling championship following their win over Blackrock. 

The opening half of the game was a score for score contest as both teams exchanged points in the low scoring first half. 


Despite going three points down early in the second half, Inniscarra hit back with five unanswered points. This set them on the path to victory. 

Once Inniscarra got into the lead, they did not let it go as they ran out winners by three points, full time score 0-12 to 0-9. 

Premier 2a final will be the meeting of Fermoy and Carrigtwohill 

Carrigaline will play host to its first Premier Minor final under lights on Tuesday night. The meeting of Fermoy and Carrigtwohill will take place here. 

Who Fermoy and Carrigtwohill 


What
 Rebel Og Premier 2a Minor Championship final

Where
 Carrigaline GAA complex 

When
 Tuesday 12th of September at 8pm

How
 on Fermoy were too strong for Fr.O’Neills in their Semi-Final while Carrigtwohill over came Ballinhassig to book their final place. 

Glen v Midleton in Premier 1 County Minor final 2017

Rebel Og County Minor Hurling Final is confirmed with Glen Rovers meeting Midleton on Monday 11th of September in P. Uí Rinn with an 8:15pm start. 

Who: Glen Rovers and Midleton 

What: Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship 

Where: P.UiRinn 

When: Monday 11th of September 

How: Glen Rovers beat Douglas in the Semi-Final while Midleton over came Duhallow to book their final place. 


Midleton 2-19 Midleton 0-14

First up was meeting of Midleton and Duhallow in Mallow. A game in which both teams exchanged points early on before Midleton converted their first of their two goals. 

Once Midleton got their first goal they pulled away from Duhallow before their second goal in the 40min to ensure that the East Cork side would be in the final. 

Glen Rovers  0-15 Douglas  0-11
Glen are back in County Minor Hurling Final for the first time since 2013 when they beat Douglas by one point in UCC Mardyke. 

In a very closely game which was score for score throughout the game. The Glen at the break by two points. Again both teams exchanged points until a free on the 60 min was the difference as Glen won by a point. 


Blackrock to meet Inniscarra in Premier 2 County Hurling Final 

​Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling Final will take place on Monday night. 
The meeting of Blackrock and Inniscarra will be part of the double header at P. Ui Rinn.

Who Blackrock and Inniscarra


What
Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor Championship final

Where
P.UiRinn

When
Monday 11th of September at 6:30pm

How
Blackrock beat Shandrum in the Semi-Final while Inniscarra were too strong for St. Finbarr’s. 

Premier Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Rebel Og Central are down to the County Semi-Finals stages of the Premier Minor Hurling Championship. 

City sides Glen, Douglas, East Cork will be represented by Midleton and Duhallow will take part in Premier 1. 

Barrs, Blackrock, Shandrum and Inniscarra are in Premier 2. 

The Premier 2a will have Fermoy, Ballinhassig, Fr. O’Neills and Carrigtwohill

12 teams will battle it out for 6 places in their respective finals on Wednesday night. 

Below are full details of all the games at Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a. 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship: 

Midleton v Duhallow ,  Venue: Mallow, 18:30, S/F; 

Glen Rovers v Douglas , Venue: UCC Mardyke, 20:15, S/F; 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship: 

Inniscarra v St Finbarrs , Venue: UCC Mardyke, 18:30, S/F; 

Shandrum v Blackrock , Venue: Mallow, 20:15, S/F;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship: 

Fr O Neills v Fermoy , , Venue: Killeagh, 20:00, S/F; 

Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig Venue: Carrigaline, 20:15, S/F; 

Draw for Rebel Og Premier 1 MHC

On Tuesday evening at the Monthly meeting of Rebel Og Central at Nemo Rangers, the draw for the Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Final took place.

The draw will see a City clash of Glen Rovers against Douglas while the other side of the draw is the meeting of Duhallow and Midleton.

Time, date and venues will be confirmed in the coming days

Fixtures and Results

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Round 1

Sarsfield 2-21 1-7 Bishopstown

Blarney 1-9 2-21 Na Piarsaigh

Glen Rovers 1-14 1-22 Midleton

Duhallow 1-3 7-23 Douglas

Carbery bye

Round 2

Carbery 0-17 2-19 Blarney

Bishopstown 2-8 2-20 Duhallow

Glen Rovers bye

Q-Final

Glen Rovers 0-14 1-8 Sarsfield

Carbery 2-13 4-21 Midleton

Blarney 3-15 4-15 Duhallow

Na Piarsaigh 0-17 1-15 Douglas

Semi-Final

Glen Rovers V Douglas

Duhallow V Mallow

Final

Glen Rovers / Douglas V Duhallow / Mallow

Premier Minor Hurling Championship P1, P2 and P2a Draw

Rebel Og Premier Minor Championships are sponsored by Carrigaline Court Hotel and have 96fm, C103 and Evening Echo as Media partners.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Round 1
A Sarsfield  2-21 v Bishopstown 1-7
B Glen Rovers 1-14 v Midleton 1-22
C Duhallow 1-3 v Douglas 7-23
D Blarney 1-9 v Na Piarsaigh 2-21
E Carbery v Bye
Round 2
F Carbery v Blarney
G Bishopstown v Duhallow
Glen Rovers Bye
Round 3
H Glen Rovers 0-14 v Sarsfield 1-8
I Midleton 4-21 v Carbery 2-13
J Na Piarsiagh 0-17 v Douglas 1-15
K Duhallow 4-15 v Blarney 3-15
Semi Finals
Winner v Winner
Winner v Winner
Final
v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

Round 1
A Eire Og 2-14 v Shandrum 2-23
B Carrigaline 2-11 v Ballincollig 0-23
C St Finbarr’s 2-12 v Blackrock 1-16
D Mallow 0-10 v Inniscarra 3-10
Loser Round
E Eire Og 1-13 v Carrigaline 1-17
F St Finbarr’s 3-17 v Mallow 0-22
Winners Round
G Shandrum 0-16 v Ballincollig 1-12
H Blackrock 1-15 v Inniscarra 6-14
Quarter Final
I St Finbarr’s 4-16 v Ballincollig 2-21
J Blackrock 0-21 v Carrigaline 2-11
Semi Finals
Shandrum v St Finbarr’s
Inniscarra v Blackrock
Final

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

Round 1
A Valley Rovers 2-4 v Carrigtwohill 4-16
B Fermoy 2-12 v Ballinhassig 2-7
C Sliabh Rua 1-8 v Killeagh Itas 4-7
D Fr O’Neills 4-17 v Aghabullogue 1-8
Loser Round 2
E Valley Rovers 1-5 v Ballinhassig 1-12
F Sliabh Rua 1-9 v Aghabullogue 1-23
Winners Round 2
G Carrigtwohill 2-15 v Fermoy 2-9
H Killeagh Itas 4-16 v Fr O’Neills 4-18
Quarter Final
I Ballinhassig 2-18 v Killeagh Itas 1-19
J Aghabullogue 0-12 v Fermoy 3-16
Semi Finals
  Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig
Fr O’Neills v Fermoy
Final
v

Update on Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship draws

Following on from Tuesday’s Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Hurling Q-Finals , which saw four teams book their place in the County Semi-Finals.

Rebel Og Central CCCC are due to have a meeting this evening ( Wednesday) the format will be confirmed at this meeting with the draws expected to take place at next board meeting.

The next Full board meeting of Rebel Og Central is due to take place next Wednesday, August 23rd in Nemo Rangers.

The draw will have Glen Rovers, Douglas, Midleton and Duhallow in the hat.

Any further information will be posted on our website when available.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Quarter Final
Carbery v Midleton in Ballygarvan on 15-Aug at 7:00 PM
Glen Rovers v Sarsfield in UCC Mardyke on 15-Aug at 6:30 PM
Blarney v Duhallow at Coachford on 15-Aug at 7.00 pm
Na Piarsaigh v Douglas at UCC Mardyke on 15-Aug at 8:00 PM

Rebel Og Premier Minor Hurling Championship

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Round 1
A Sarsfield  2-21 v Bishopstown 1-7
B Glen Rovers 1-14 v Midleton 1-22
C Duhallow 1-3 v Douglas 7-23
D Blarney 1-9 v Na Piarsaigh 2-21
E Carbery v Bye
Round 2
F Carbery v Blarney
G Bishopstown v Duhallow
Glen Rovers Bye
Round 3
H Glen Rovers v Sarsfield
I Midleton v Carbery
J Na Piarsiagh v Douglas
K Duhallow v Blarney
Semi Finals
Winner v Winner
Winner v Winner
Final
v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

Round 1
A Eire Og 2-14 v Shandrum 2-23
B Carrigaline 2-11 v Ballincollig 0-23
C St Finbarr’s 2-12 v Blackrock 1-16
D Mallow 0-10 v Inniscarra 3-10
Loser Round
E Eire Og v Carrigaline
F St Finbarr’s v Mallow
Winners Round
G Shandrum v Ballincollig
H Blackrock v Inniscarra
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

Round 1
A Valley Rovers 2-4 v Carrigtwohill 4-16
B Fermoy 2-12 v Ballinhassig 2-7
C Sliabh Rua 1-8 v Killeagh Itas 4-7
D Fr O’Neills 4-17 v Aghabullogue 1-8
Loser Round 2
E Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig
F Sliabh Rua v Aghabullogue
Winners Round 2
G Carrigtwohill v Fermoy
H Killeagh Itas v Fr O’Neills
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Hurling Tournament
Preliminay Round
A Bishopstown v Blackrock
Round 1
B Inniscarra v Na Piarsaigh
C Sarsfields v Midleton
D Mallow v Blarney
E Douglas v Winner A
Semi Finals
Winner B v Winner C
Winner D v Winner E
Final
v

Premier Minor Championship update 

The draw for Round 2 of Premier Minor Hurling Championship took place on Thursday night at Rebel Og Central Board meeting. 

The draw 

Bishopstown will meet Duhallow and Carbery will open their campaign against Blarney

Glen Rovers have been given a bye to Round three. 
—————-

The second night of Rebel Og Premier Minor Championship took place on Wednesday night, with five games down for decision.

The final Premier 1 game was the meeting of Douglas and Duhallow. A very strong Douglas side played an hard working Duhallow team that were well beaten on the night. Duhallow will now join loser round pot for the draw on Thursday night.

In the Premier two, a titanic battle between St.Finbarrs and Blackrock took place in Ballinlough. The clash of the City sides went to the wire with Blackrock coming out on top despite the hard work from the Barrs who pushed them all the way to the end.

Ballincollig had six points to spare over Carrigaline in their open game, both teams pulled off some exceptional  scores during the game. Inniscarra raised the green flag on three occasions on their way to victory over Mallow, in the nights final game, Shandrum beat Eire Og by nine points as the booked their place in the winners round of the championship.

Full results are below.

Wednesday 12th July 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Duhallow  1-3 Douglas  7- 23

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

Eire Og 2- 14 Shandrum  2- 23

Carrigaline 2- 11 Ballincollig 0- 23

St Finbarrs  2- 12 Blackrock  1-16

Mallow 0- 10 Inniscarra  3- 10


CARRIGALINE COURT HOTEL FE 18 P2 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1
A Eire Og 2-14 v Shandrum 2-23
B Carrigaline 2-11 v Ballincollig 0-23
C St Finbarr’s 2-12 v Blackrock 1-16
D Mallow 0-10 v Inniscarra 3-10
Loser Round
E Eire Og v Carrigaline
F St Finbarr’s v Mallow
Winners Round
G Shandrum v Ballincollig
H Blackrock v Inniscarra

 


Wednesday 12th July 2017 fixture list

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Duhallow  v Douglas At Mallow @ 19:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

Eire Og  v Shandrum  At Mournabbey  @ 19:30

Carrigaline   v Ballincollig At Ballygarvan   @ 19:30

St Finbarrs 2-12 v Blackrock 1-16

Mallow   v Inniscarra   At Blarney @ 19:30


Full Championship Draws in Premier Minor Hurling http://rebelog.ie/pmhc/ 


Opening games take place in Premier Minor Hurling Championship

The opening games in the Carrigaline Court Hotel Premier 1 Rebel Og Minor Hurling Championship took place on Tuesday night.

Full coverage will be on Wednesday Evening Echo and updates on 96fm and C103.

County champions Na Piarsaigh opened their account with a win over Blarney in Delaney’s. Led by Blake Murphy and Evan Sheehan they ran out winners by 12 points. Cork Minor hurling captain Sean O’Leary Hayes led Midleton to an 8 point win over Glen Rovers in UCC Maradyke. In the opening game of the night Sars beat Bishopstown by 17 points on their way to booking their place in round 3 of the championship.

In the Premier 2a competition, Carrigtwohill, Fermoy, Killeagh/Itas and Fr.O’Neills booked their place in Round three winners play-off following their wins tonight.

Carrigtwohill raised four green flags during their game with Valleys winning 4-16 to 2-4. Fermoy and Ballinhassig was a close contest before the North Cork side pulled away winning 2-12 to 2-7.

Four goals for Killeagh-Itas helped them on their way to victory over Sliabh Rua and Fr.O’Neills raised 17 white flags as they beat Aghabullogue in their opening game.

The Results in Full

Tuesday 11th July 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Sarsfields  2- 21 Bishopstown  1- 7

Blarney 1- 9 Na Piarsaigh 2- 21

Glen Rovers 1- 14 Midleton 1- 22

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

Valley Rovers 2- 4 Carrigtwohill 4- 16

Fermoy 2- 12 Ballinhassig 2- 7

Sliabh Rua 1- 8 Killeagh/Itas  4- 7

Fr O Neills 4- 17 Aghabullogue  1- 8

 


Premier 1 Draw update

One more Round 1 game will take place on Wednesday night with the meeting of Duhallow and Douglas game that is taking place in Mallow at 7:30pm.

The winner of this will go to Round three while the loser of this game along with  Tuesday night beaten Round 1 sides Glen Rovers, Blarney and Bishopstown. Carbery who got a bye in Round 1 will be in the Pot for Round 2. Four teams will be drawn out with Carbery already selected as one of the teams, the fifth team will get a bye to Round Three.

The Draw will take place on Thursday night at Rebel Og Central board meeting. Details will be posted on www.rebelog.ie as soon as the draw is made.


Premier 2a Draw update following Tuesday Nights games. 

Following Tuesdays Premier 2a games, the four winning teams have moved to Round 2 winners group. They will now play-off for a place in the County Semi-Final, with the losers of this round going to the Q-Finals.

On the other side of the draw, the four losing teams from Round 1 will go to Round 2 Losers group where they will place off for a place in the Q-Final of the competition.

Below is full details of the draw.

Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship
Round 1
Valley Rovers 2-4 v Carrigtwohill 4-16
Fermoy 2-12 v Ballinhassig 2-7
Sliabh Rua 1-8 v Killeagh Itas 4-7
Fr O’Neills 4-17 v Aghabullogue 1-8
27-Jul
Loser Round 2
Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig
Sliabh Rua v Aghabullogue
Winners Round 2
Carrigtwohill v Fermoy
Killeagh/Itas v Fr.O’Neills

 


 

Tuesday 11th July 2017

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Sarsfield  v Bishopstown  At UCC Mardyke  @ 18:30

Blarney  v Na Piarsaigh At Delanys  @ 19:30

Glen Rovers v Midleton    At UCC Mardyke  @ 20:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

Valley Rovers v Carrigtwohill At Ovens @ 19:30

Fermoy  v Ballinhassig  At Carrigaline  @ 19:30

Sliabh Rua  v Killeagh/Itas   At Cobh @ 19:30

Fr O Neills  v Aghabullogue At Mayfield  @ 19:30


Wednesday 12th July 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

Duhallow  v Douglas At Mallow @ 19:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

Eire Og  v Shandrum  At Mournabbey  @ 19:30

Carrigaline   v Ballincollig At Ballygarvan   @ 19:30

St Finbarrs v Blackrock  At Ballinlough  @ 19:30

Mallow   v Inniscarra   At Blarney @ 19:30