Championship titles given out today. 

Rebel Og U16 Premier 1 County Final will need a replay after St. Finbarrs and Carbery Rangers finished level. 

In the Premier 2 decider, Valley Rovers were too strong for East Cork side Glanmire. 

In the Rebel Og East U16 A final Inniscarra won the football title today. 

Blareny captured u16 B1 title in Rebel Og East football final 

County Championship Fixtures this weekend

Saturday 30th September 2017

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Semi Final

Cobh v Bride Rovers @ Killeagh 3.00 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B1’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Final

Kilbree v Granard Gaels @ Mayfield 4.30 pm

Evening Echo County Under 14 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Granard Gaels v Ballinora @ Mayfield 3.00 pm

Evening Echo County Under 14 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Cuchullains v Ibane Gaels @ Ballincollig 1.30 pm

Cummins Sports Under 16 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Final

Kinsale v Fermoy @ Ballincollig 3.00 pm

Evening Echo Under 14 ‘B1’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final

St. Kevins v Passage West @ Castletownroche 4.30 pm

 

Sunday 1st October 2017

Cummins Sports Under 16 ‘B1’ Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

Tracton v Ahan Gaels @ Passage West 2.00 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B1’ Hurling Championship

Semi Final

Ballycastle Gaels v Newcestown @ Ballygarvan 3.30 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B2’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Finals

St. Marks v Fastnet Gaels @ Cill na Martra 3.00 pm

Evening Echo Under 14 ‘B1’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final

Carraig na bhFear v Croke Rovers @ Carraig na bhFear 4.30 pm

, , ,

Rebel Og Football Winter Squads

Rebel Óg Coaching are preparing for our Winter Regional Squads Programme.

To this effect, we are inviting clubs to nominate players who they may consider talented enough to compete for a place on a Regional or County football squad in 2018.

The form  below allows clubs to nominate players who would be playing at Fé 15, 16 or 17 in 2018.

The local GDA will liaise with clubs on the Fé 14 grade players.

Clubs should include players who have been on regional or county squads in 2017.

Nominations for this form will be accepted up to the 6th October at 5pm.


https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScF09QaSjyRceZStDotrtuLT0eXvvf3hmu1WU5xUeZv4Zr6Mg/viewform?usp=sf_link

Once nominations close, our GDA’s will follow up with parents detailing trial opportunities.

The local GDA will be following up with clubs in respect of the hurling squads.

Is mise le meas, 

Kevin O Callaghan

Cork Games Development Manager

Premier 1 U16 Football Championships Final

Rebel Og Central have confirmed details for the upcoming U16 Premier 1 County Final.

St. Finbarrs will meet Cloughduv in the decider.

Carbery Rangers V St. Finbarrs at Cloughduv at 2pm on Saturday 30th of September.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship

Carrigaline      1-9     2-10   St Finbarrs

Nemo Rangers 6-11   2-5     Beara

Bishopstown    3-7     2-9     Douglas

St Finbarrs       3-19   2-5     Bishopstown       S/F

Ballincollig     1-8     2-10   Carbery Rangers Q/F

Nemo Rangers 4-9     6-14   Carbery Rangers Semi Final

St Finbarrs       –         –         Carbery Rangers Final

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup                                                                                                                                            

Carrigaline      1-10   3-7     Douglas              Semi Final

Beara               3-26   5-21   Ballincollig        Semi Final

Douglas           –           –           Ballincollig     Final


, , , , , ,

September Rebel Og Award goes to Cork Minor Hurlers

CORK MINOR HURLERS

Winners of the Munster Championship and All-Ireland Finalists

SEPTEMBER 2017 WINNERS

CORK MINOR HURLERS

Winners of the Munster Championship and All-Ireland Finalists

SEPTEMBER 2017 WINNERS

The Cork Minor Hurling side, who won the Munster Title and reached the All-Ireland final, are the September 2017 winners of the Rebel Óg Monthly Awards sponsored by the Clayton Hotel Silver Springs, Cummins Sports (Award Sponsors) with RedFM and The Evening Echo (Media Partners).  They follow the August winners Cork U17 Hurlers, July Winners Ballinora Juvenile GAA Club,  quartet of June Winners, Féile na nGael Champions Sarsfields, Na Piarsaigh, Cuchullains and St. Kevin’s.  January 2017 winners were Kiltha Óg, February Winners St. Colman’s College Fermoy, March winners Stephen O’Rourke and Niall Delany from Mallow, winners of the All-Ireland U17 Handball Championship, April Winners, Carbery Scór and the May 2017 Winners St. Francis College Rochestown, winners of the Simcox Cup.

The Cork Minor Hurling side have enjoyed a tremendous year in 2017 despite their loss to Galway in the All-Ireland Final in Croke Park.

Following two epic battles with Tipperary in the semi-final at Thurles where corner forward Evan Sheehan scored a goal from a 20 metre free to ensure a replay at Páirc Ui Rinn where another outstanding game unfolded before 8,000 spectators.

Brian Turnbull of Douglas and Evan Sheehan were outstanding on the night  with their captain Sean O’Leary Hayes from Midleton commanding at all times in defence, along with his vice-captain Jack Keating, Liam O’Shea and under the management of Denis Ring along with selectors John Mortell, Fergus Ryan and coach John Dwyer and Stephen Casey (strength and conditioning).

Cork had an emphatic win over Clare in the Munster Hurling Final at Thurles with Evan Sheehan notching 2 goals and 2 points on the day to ensure Cork’s first Munster Hurling Championship victory in some years.

Victory over Dublin ensured an All-Ireland final against a powerful Galway side which ended Cork’s hopes of an All-Ireland.

The success of the Cork Minor side at winning the Munster Title and a place in the All-Ireland final combined with the All-Ireland winning U17 hurling side which included five members of the Minor team ensures that the future is bright for Cork hurling.

Premier U15 football championship Draw details

Rebel Og Central have confirmed that the draw for the Premier U15 football championship will take place at the Wednesday night board meeting.

Just like the hurling championship, Rebel Og Central will run a football Challenge Cup. The Challenge Cup will see the beaten Q-Finalists leave the championship and join the challenge cup.

In the Premier 1 draw will be Ballincollig, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Glanmire, Inniscarra, Nemo Rangers and Valley Rovers.

The Premier 2 draw will have the following clubs in the draw, Carbery Rangers, Carrigaline 2, Fermoy, Gabriel Rangers, Ibane Gales, Mallow, Midleton, St Michaels, St Nicholas and St Finbarr’s.

Once the draw takes place on Wednesday night, they will be posted on www.rebelog.ie and the opening game in the competition will take place on 14th of October.

Dean Ryan Cup 

The Dean Ryan Cup (Under 16.5 A Hurling) competition gets underway this week with three Round 1 fixtures down for decision.


Fixture Details

Corn an Rianaigh (16.5 A H) Round 1
Wednesday September 20th
CBS Midleton 4-14 Our Ladys Templemore 2-15 – Match Report

Ham HS Bandon 0-15 Nenagh CBS 0-4
St Flannans W/O Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock Snr

Thursday September 21st
Bansha 13:30 Árdscoil Rís Limerick V De La Salle College Waterford


Our Ladys Templemore v CBS Midleton

Our Ladys Templemore and CBS Midleton will meet in Clonmel Sportsfield on Wednesday at 1:30pm. In last year’s competition, both schools lost out to the eventual Dean Ryan Cup runners-up Thurles CBS – Templemore losing out by 3 points in round 1 (Match Report) while CBS Midleton proved no match for Thurles, losing out by 28 points in the semi-final (Match Report).

By coincidence, both schools lost out to Thurles CBS in last year’s Under 15 A Hurling competition also, Templemore losing by 11 points in the semi-final while CBS Midleton lost by 4 points to Thurles in the quarter-final.


Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon v Nenagh CBS

Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon take on Nenagh CBS in the other Round 1 match fixed for Wednesday, this one taking place in Fermoy at 1:30pm. Last year, Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon took part in the Under 16.5 B Hurling competition (Corn Sheamais Ui Dhonnchu), losing out to Doon by a point in the second round. Nenagh CBS lost in Round 1 of the Dean Ryan Cup to Ardscoil Ris Limerick by six points.

In last year’s Under 15 A Hurling competition (Corn Aodh Ui Dhudha), Nenagh CBS lost to the eventual champions Thurles CBS by 12 points in the first round. Meanwhile, Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon played in the Under 15 B Hurling competition and proved successful, winning the Corn Reamainn Ui hOgain Final by 3-20 to 1-12 against St. Joseph’s Tulla.


Árdscoil Rís Limerick V De La Salle College Waterford

Thursday’s game sees Ardscoil Ris Limerick taking on De La Salle Waterford at 1:30pm in Bansha. Last season, Ardscoil Ris lost out to CBS Midleton by 2-16 to 2-11 while De La Salle Waterford lost out to the eventual champions St. Colmans Fermoy by three points in the Quarter-Final.

Interestingly, these schools met in last year’s Under 15 A Hurling competition (Corn Aodh Ui Dhudha) with Ardscoil Ris Limerick securing a 2-16 to 1-13 victory over De La Salle Waterford in the Quarter-Final played at Clonmel.


Dean Ryan Cup Roll of Honour


Rebel Og West news 

Please find attached championship fixtures for the next few weeks.

A meeting of the Rebel Og West Region will take place on tomorrow Wednesday September 13th.  in the G.A.A. Pavillion , Dunmanway @ 8.30pm.  C.C.C. meeting at 7.30pm.

All clubs still left in championships shouid be represented at this meeting as no changes to the proposed dates can be entertained after this meeting.

Rebel Og West Region Championships September                             

Tuesday September 12th. U.14 B 1 Hurling Final

St. Colms                        v    Owen Gaels                      in        Castletown       M.O Leary   18.30

U.14 B 2 Hurling Final    

Tracton                                v   Shamrocks                         in        Crosshaven.      S. O Brien  18.30

U.16 A Football S/Final 

Newcestown                        v  Sam Maguires                     in        Clonakilty          P.Hurley    18.30



Wednesday September 13th Minor B Football S/Final

Macroom                               v   Owen Gaels                        in       B/Carriga          C.Murphy  18.30      


Friday  September 15th. U.16 B 2 Football

St.Colums                               v   Sam Maguires 2                in           Drimoleague   T.Barry    18.30

U.16 B 3 Football

Ballingeary                              v  Glengarriffe                       in            Kealkil                T.B.C.    18.30

 U.16 B 3 Football

Iveleary                                   v    Mizen Rovers                    in            Aughaville      F.Quill     18.30


Saturday  September 16th.U.16 B 1 Football

Naomh Aban                          v   Tadhg Mac Carthaigh        in         Inchageela       T.B.C.     18.00

Ilen Rovers                              v   Urhan                                   in         Kealkil             T.Barry    18.00


Sunday   September 17th.U.16 A Football (Prov.) Alt. Tues. 19th.

Clonakilty                               v     Owen Gaels                      in      Barryroe        P.Lawton       18.00


U.14 A Football

Bandon                                    v    Ilen Rovers                       in     Ballinacarriga  J.Crowley     11.30

U.14 B1 Football 

Sam Maguires                         v    Gabriel Og                        in      Church Cross   J.Crowley   11.30

Owen Gaels                             v    Ahan Gaels                      in       Rossmore         C.Murphy  11.30

U.14 B 2 Football (West 1)

Kilmeen                                    v   Kilmacabea                       in        Ardfield            P.Hurley   18.15

Castletownbere                      v    Tadhg Mac Carthaigh     in       Adrigole            T.B.C.        18.15 

U.14 B 2 Football West 3

Clondrohid                               v    Aghinagh                           in     Kilmichael             T.B.C      18.15 

U.14 A Hurling League Final

Ballinora                                  v    Inniscarra                           in        T.B.C.                  T.B.C.    18.15


Monday September 18th. U.16 B 2 Football

Kilmichael                              v   St.Colms/Sam Maguires    in  Inchageela             T.B.C.       18.15

Minor B 1 Football S/Final

Kilbrittain                                v   Newcestown                       in   Bandon        Ian McCarthy   18.15


Wednesday September 20th. U.14 A Football

Clonakilty                                v   Ibane Gaels                     in  Ballinascarthy    M.McCarthy  18.15

U.14 B 2 West 3 Football

Naomh Aban                           v   Lee Gaels                        in   Carrigadrohid        T.B.C.          18.15


Thursday September 21st. U.14 A  Football

O Donovan Rossa                   v   St.Colums                         in  Ballydehob           J.Donovan 18.15     


Friday September 22nd. U.16 A Football

Gabriel R.                                  v   Clonakilty/Owen Gaels    in    Leap               Liam O Shea 18.15


Saturday September 23rd. Minor B 1  Final

Owen Gaels/ Macroom         v   Newcestown/ Kilbrittain   in    T.B.C.             T.B.C.           T.B.C

Minor B 3 Football Final

Uibh Laoire                              v   St. Colums                            in   T.B.C.               T.B.C.           T.B.C.

Minor B 2 Football Final (Alt. Sun. Sept.24th.)

Kilmacabea                              v   Adrigole                                in    T.B.C.               T.B.C.           T.B.C

 

Sunday September 24th. Minor A Football Final

Sam Maguires                         v   Bantry                                   in    T.B.C.                T.B.C            T.B.C

Minor B 1 Football Final

Naomh Aban                            v   Gabriel Rangers                  in    T.B.C.                T.B.C.         T.B.C.


Saturday/ Sunday September 23rd./24th.

U.16 Football S/Finals (If not already played)

U.14  Football S/Finals (Where Feasible)


All clubs still involved in championships should be represented at the West Region meeting on  tomorrow Wednesday at 8.30pm.







 






East Minor Championship final

 

Rebel Og East Minor A Hurling Championship Final

Bride Rovers v Cobh

Rostellan

Saturday 16th Sept 2017

3.45pm.

 

Rebel Og East Minor B1 Hurling Championship Final

Lisgoold v Kiltha Og

Rostellan

Saturday 16th Sept 2017

2pm.

Premier 2a final will be the meeting of Fermoy and Carrigtwohill 

Carrigaline will play host to its first Premier Minor final under lights on Tuesday night. The meeting of Fermoy and Carrigtwohill will take place here. 

Who Fermoy and Carrigtwohill 


What
 Rebel Og Premier 2a Minor Championship final

Where
 Carrigaline GAA complex 

When
 Tuesday 12th of September at 8pm

How
 on Fermoy were too strong for Fr.O’Neills in their Semi-Final while Carrigtwohill over came Ballinhassig to book their final place.