Posts

Corn Uí Mhuiri draw

Corn Uí Mhuiri (Top 2 in each group qualify for the Quarter-Finals)

Group A
1) Trá Lí CBS
2) Coláiste Chríost Rí
3) Coláiste Baile an Róistigh

Group B
1) Coláiste Cholim Baile an Chollaigh
2) Ardscoil Cluain Meala
3) Coláiste Fhlannáin

Group C
1) PS Chorca Dhuibhne
2) Dr. na Banndan
3) PS Sciobairín
4) DLS Mágh Chrómtha

Group D
1) Coláiste Bhréanainn Cill Airne
2) Mercy Mounthawk Trá Lí
3) PS Cloich na Coillte
4) I.S.K. (CillOrglan)

Draw for 2018/19 Harty Cup

Corn an Artaigh (Senior A Hurling – Under 19)

Top 2 in each group qualify for the Quarter-Finals

Group A
1) Ardscoil Rís
2) Aonagh CBS
3) Coláiste Cholmáin Fermoy
4) Gaelcholáiste Mhuire An Mhainistir Thuaidh

Group B
1) Mainistir na Corann CBS
2) DLS Port Láirge
3) Coláiste Fhlannáin

Group C
1) Our Lady’s Tempall Mór
2) P.S. Blackwater
3) John the Baptist Ospidéal

Group D
1) CBC Corcaigh
2) Coláiste Chaladh an Treoigh
3) Dúrlas CBS

Cork School’s look for Munster success

This weekend, two Cork Schools will head to Munster Senior Hurling Finals .

Midleton CBS will play in the Senior A Harty Cup Final in Mallow when they meet Ardscoil Rí at 1.30pm.

In Clonmel on Saturday, CBS Mitchlestown will play Cashel CS in the Senior B Hurling Final at 12.30pm.

Chairman of Rebel Óg, John Purcell, sends his best wishes to both schools ahead of the final.

“Saturday is a big day for Cork GAA with two schools in Munster hurling action. We are backing Midleton to claim the Harty Cup and bring it back to Lee Side after 12 years absence. Along with Midleton, we hope that Saturday will be a Rebel double and CBS Mitchlestown win the Senior B final.”


Munster Harty Cup Final

Midleton CBS v Ardscoil Rí @Mallow 1.30pm


Senior B Cup Final

CBS Mitchlestown v Cashel CS @Clonmel @12.30pm




Harty Cup Semi-Final result

Munster GAA Post Primary Schools Dr. Harty Cup Semi-Final Result –

Semi-Final A

Ardscoil Ris Limerick: 0-17(17)
CBC Cork: 2-8(14)

Semi-Final B

Midleton CBS : 2-27(33)
Our Ladys Templemore: 0-16(16)

Midleton CBS will play Ardscoil Ris of Limerick in the final

Harty Cup Semi-Finals

Rebel Og would like to wish Cork sides, CBC Cork and Midleton CBS the very best of luck in their Harty Cup Semi-Final that will take place this weekend.

Midleton CBS will travel to Clonmel where they will meet Our Ladys Templemore. CBX will head to Mallow for their clash with Ardscoil Ris.


Saturday January 27th

Our Ladys Templemore v Midleton CBS
Venue: Clonmel Sportsfield @ 1:30pm
Referee: Mike Sexton (Limerick)
Extra time if necessary

Ardscoil Ris v CBC Cork
Venue: Mallow @ 1:30pm
Referee: John McCormack (Tipperary)
Extra time if necessary


The 2017/2018 Dr. Harty Cup Final is fixed for Saturday February 17th.

Harty Cup Semi-Final draws 

Following some exciting games in the Harty Cup Q-Finals on Wednesday, just four teams remain. 

Draws for semi-Finals

Results from Q-Finals 

Wednesday 10th January @ 1:30pm
Corn An Artaigh (18.5 AH) QF’s
Ardscoil Ris 3-20 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 1-5 – Match Report
CBC Cork 1-17 St Colmans 1-13 – Match Report
Our Lady’s Templemore 1-14 JTB Hospital 0-16 – Match Report
Midleton CBS 0-15 Thurles CBS 1-11 – Match Report

Semi-Final Draw
Ardscoil Ris v CBC Cork
Our Lady’s Templemore v Midleton CBS
Matches fixed for Saturday January 27th

Dr. Harty Cup Quarter-Final Results

Dr. Harty Cup Quarter-Final Results

Ardscoil Ris 3-20 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 1-5

CBC Cork 1-17 St Colmans 1-13

Our Lady’s Templemore 1-14 JTB Hospital 0-16

Midleton CBS 0-15 Thurles CBS 1-11

Colleges Q-Finals details

The draws for the Dr. Harty Cup Under 18.5 A Hurling Quarter-Finals and Corn Ui Mhuiri Under 18.5 A Football Quarter-Finals took place on Wednesday December 13th.


Harty Cup Quarter-Final Draw

Corn An Artaigh QF’s scheduled for the 10th January 2018
A) Ard Scoil Ris V Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
B) St Colman’s Fermoy V CBC Cork
C) Our Lady’s Templemore V JTB Hospital
D) Thurles CBS V Midleton CBS

Corn An Artaigh SF fixtures scheduled for the 27th January 2018;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final is scheduled for the 17th February 2018


Corn Ui Mhuiri Quarter-Final Draw

Corn Uí Mhuirí QF’s scheduled for the 17th January 2018
A) DLS Macroom V St Brendan’s
B) Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne V IS Killorglin
C) Ham HS Bandon V Col Cholim Ballincollig
D) St Flannan’s V Tralee CBS

Corn Uí Mhuirí SF fixtures scheduled for the 3rd February;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final scheduled for the 24th February 2018

Harty Cup Throws in on Wednesday 

Harty Cup 2017

This Wednesday, Cork schools will enter the 2017/18 Harty Cup championship. 

In total eight first round games will take place on Wednesday with four Cork teams looking for victory in the opening games. 

Cork will have CBS Midleton, Christian Brothers College (CBC Cork), Scoil Na mBraithre` St. Colmans College Fermoy and North Mon AG.

Charleville school Scoil Na mBraithre` Rathluirc will meet 2016 winners Árdscoil Rís in Kilmallock. 

The opening games will be for Midleton CBS meeting De La Salle College in Waterford with this game taking place in Bushy Park. 

Christians will travel to Clonmel where there will meet Our Ladys Secondary School Templemore. 

Colmans Fermoy will play Blackwater Community School Lismore in Ballyduff. 

The final Cork side in action will see Fermoy host Gaelcholáiste Mhuire AG and Thurles CBS. 

All games are set to start at 1.30pm. Full details of all games are below. 


Fixture Details

Wednesday October 11th

Corn An Artaigh Group A Round 1
Bushy Park 13:30 CBS Midleton V De La Salle College Waterford
Kilmallock 13:30 Árdscoil Rís North Circular Limerick V Scoil Na mBraithre` Rathluirc

Corn An Artaigh Group B Round 1
Clonmel 13:30 Christian Brothers College, Cork V Our Ladys Secondary School Templemore
Sixmilebridge 13:30 Castletroy College V St. Flannans College Ennis

Corn An Artaigh Group C Round 1
Bruff 13:30 Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock V John The Baptist Community School
Ballyduff 13:30 Blackwater Community School Lismore V Coláiste Cholmáin Fermoy

Corn An Artaigh Group D Round 1
Newport 13:30 Nenagh CBS Secondary V Scoil Na Trioniode Doon
Fermoy 13:30 Thurles CBS Secondary V Gaelcholáiste Mhuire AG


Five Cork sides in Harty Cup 2017

Rebel Og look at the groups Cork Colleges sides in Harty Cup action this season.

Senior A Munster Colleges Hurling (Harty Cup) Group A

  1. CBS Midleton
  2. Árdscoil Rís North Circular Limerick
  3. De La Salle College Waterford
  4. Scoil Na mBraithre` Rathluirc

Senior A Munster Colleges Hurling (Harty Cup) Group B

  1. Christian Brothers College, Cork
  2. Castletroy College
  3. Our Ladys Secondary School Templemore
  4. Flannans College Ennis

Senior A Munster Colleges Hurling (Harty Cup) Group C

  1. Coláiste Cholmáin Fermoy
  2. Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock
  3. Blackwater Community School Lismore
  4. John The Baptist Community School

Senior A Munster Colleges Hurling (Harty Cup) Group D

  1. Gaelcholáiste Mhuire Thuaigh
  2. Thurles CBS Secondary
  3. Nenagh CBS Secondary
  4. Scoil Na Trioniode Doon

Harty Cup Roll of Honor

Dr. Harty Cup Roll of Honour

Club Years
 St. Flannan’s, Ennis (21)  1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1958, 1976, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2005
 North Monastery, Cork (19)  1919, 1929, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1955, 1960, 1961, 1970, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1994
Limerick CBS (10)  1920, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1932, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1993
 St Colman’s College, Fermoy (9)  1948, 1949, 1977, 1992, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003
 Thurles CBS (8)  1933, 1938, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1956, 2009, 2015
 St. Finbarr’s, Cork (7)  1963, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1984
 Rockwell College (5)  1918, 1923, 1924, 1930, 1931
 Ardscoil Rís, Limerick (4)  2010, 2011, 2014, 2016
 Midleton CBS (3)  1988, 1995, 2006
 De La Salle College Waterford (2)  2007, 2008
 Colaiste na nDeise / Dungarvan Colleges (2)  2012, 2013
 Our Lady’s Templemore / Templemore CBS (2)  1978, 2017
 St. Munchin’s (1)  1922
 Mount Sion (1)  1953
 Abbey CBS, Tipperary Town (1)  1959
 Rice College, Ennis (1) 1962
 Coláiste Chríost Rí (1)  1968
 Colaiste Iognaid Ris, Cork (1)  1975