Posts

Rebel Og Results round up week 3

After having week two of Rebel Óg postponed due to snow recently, it was the turn of week threes fixtures.

Below are the results from games that took place.

Rebel Og Central

Fe 18 P1 Football League: Douglas 2-7, Nemo Rangers 3-13 ; Fe 18 P2 Football League: Kilshannig 1-13, Ballincollig 2-9 ; Midleton 1-11, Na Piarsaigh 2-7 ;Fe 18 P2A Football League: Fermoy 5-14, St Nicholas 2-6 ; Cobh 0-10, Granard Gaels 1-3 off 10/3 fe21 GG;Fe 18 C3 Football League: Eire Og -, Carrigaline – Not played ; Valley Rovers 3-7, Bishopstown 1-10 ; Fe 16 P1 Football League: Ballincollig 0-8, Carrigaline 1-10 ; Fe 15 P1 Football League: Castlehaven 4-8, Ballincollig 1-8 ; St Finbarrs 2-6, Cobh 4-11 ; Glanmire 2-4, Na Piarsaigh 2-6 ; Carrigaline 2-4, Douglas 3-7 ; Fe 15 P2 Football League: Youghal 3-5, Eire Og 2-5 ; St Nicholas 2-5, Valley Rovers 7-15 change from 3 to 1 pm on 9/3; Fe 15 P2A Football League: Bishopstown 2-9, Kiltha Og 1-3 ; Fe 13 C3 Football League: Fermoy 3-2, Glanmire 3-4 ; Fe 13 P1 Football League: Valley Rovers 4-12, Glenville 3-6 ; Douglas 3-9, Fermoy 1-3 ; Glanmire 4-1, Nemo Rangers 1-5 ; Bishopstown 1-2, Carrigaline 5-7 ; Fe 13 P2 Football League:Carrigtwohill 5-9, Erins Own 2-3 ; Inniscarra -, Kinsale – Not played; Na Piarsaigh 3-5, St Finbarrs 5-5 ; Mallow 4-6, Midleton 3-3 ; Fe 13 P2A Football League: Sam Maguires -, St Michaels – Not played ; Douglas 8-7, Cobh 3-5 ; St Nicholas 0-1, Buttevant 3-14 ; Bantry Blues 9-5, Mayfield 6-4 ; Fe 12 FL Group 2: Cobh 3-3, Eire Og 4-5 off 3/3 weather; Fe 12 FL Group 3:Courcey Rovers 6-7, Erins Own 1-1 off 3/3 weather; Inniscarra 1 6-4, Douglas 2 3-5 off 3/3 weather; Fe 12 C3 Football League: St Finbarrs 2 0-2, Eire Og 0-1 off 4/3 weather; Ballincollig 2 1-8, Glanmire 2 4-4 off 4/3 weather;

Rebel Og East Results

Rebel Og East Minor A Football League 1:
Macroom 2-5, Aghinagh 4-11, Venue: Macroom, ;
Rebel Og East Minor A Football League 2:
Erins Own 2-3, Aghada 3-9, Venue: Caherlag, ;
Douglas 1-8, Passage 1-16, Venue: Passage, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Football League 1:
Blarney 5-11, Sliabh Rua 3-1, Venue: Rathpeacon, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Football League 2:
Killeagh/Itas 0-2, Fr O Neills 1-7, Venue: Killeagh, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Football League 1:
Carraigtwohill 2-9, Castlelyons 4-5, Venue: Carraigtwohill, ;
St Catherines -, Carrig na bhFear -, Venue: Ballynoe, Conceded by Carrig na bhFear;
Ballinacurra 3-2, Raonuithe na Gael 5-9, Venue: Ballinacurra, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Football League 2:
Grenagh 1-5, Tracton 2-8, Venue: Grenagh, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League 1:
Sliabh Rua 5-9, Kilmurry 1-14, Venue: Riverstick, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League 2:
Aghada 3-2, Passage 2-5, Venue: Aghada, ;
Killeagh/Itas 2-3, Carraigtwohill 5-6, Venue: Killeagh, ;
Kiltha Og 1-5, Youghal 2-2, Venue: Dungourney , ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Football League:
Courcey Rovers 3-7, Crosshaven 5-9, Venue: Ballinspittle, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Football League 1:
Shamrocks 3-8, Tracton 3-1, Venue: Shanbally, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Football League 2:
Castlelyons -, Erins Own -, Venue: Castlelyons, Conceded by Erins Own;
Carrig na bhFear 6-9, St Vincents 6-4, Venue: Carrig na bhFear, ;


Rebel Og North Results

18 A Football League North: Duarigle Gaels 2-16, Wolfe Tones 2-6 ; BK Plunketts 5-8, Buttevant 5-11 ; 18 B1 Football League North: Charleville -, Killavullen – Conceded by Charleville; 18 B2 White Football league North: Trinity Gaels 5-11, Dromtariffe 2-15 ; 14 A Football League North: Killavullen 1-13, Kilshannig 2-8 ; 14 B1 Football League North: Kilara Og 0-0, Donoughmore 5-7 ; Buttevant 4-4, Clyda Rovers 3-6 ;14 B2 RED Football League North: Kildorrery 0-0, Granard Gaels 0-1 ; Croke Rovers -, Doneraile – Conceded by Doneraile; 14 B2 WHITE Football League North: Dromtariffe -, Lyre – Conceded by Lyre; Newmarket 2-8, St Kevins 0-14 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;

Premier 2a final will be the meeting of Fermoy and Carrigtwohill 

Carrigaline will play host to its first Premier Minor final under lights on Tuesday night. The meeting of Fermoy and Carrigtwohill will take place here. 

Who Fermoy and Carrigtwohill 


What
 Rebel Og Premier 2a Minor Championship final

Where
 Carrigaline GAA complex 

When
 Tuesday 12th of September at 8pm

How
 on Fermoy were too strong for Fr.O’Neills in their Semi-Final while Carrigtwohill over came Ballinhassig to book their final place. 

Blackrock to meet Inniscarra in Premier 2 County Hurling Final 

​Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling Final will take place on Monday night. 
The meeting of Blackrock and Inniscarra will be part of the double header at P. Ui Rinn.

Who Blackrock and Inniscarra


What
Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor Championship final

Where
P.UiRinn

When
Monday 11th of September at 6:30pm

How
Blackrock beat Shandrum in the Semi-Final while Inniscarra were too strong for St. Finbarr’s. 

Premier Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Rebel Og Central are down to the County Semi-Finals stages of the Premier Minor Hurling Championship. 

City sides Glen, Douglas, East Cork will be represented by Midleton and Duhallow will take part in Premier 1. 

Barrs, Blackrock, Shandrum and Inniscarra are in Premier 2. 

The Premier 2a will have Fermoy, Ballinhassig, Fr. O’Neills and Carrigtwohill

12 teams will battle it out for 6 places in their respective finals on Wednesday night. 

Below are full details of all the games at Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a. 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship: 

Midleton v Duhallow ,  Venue: Mallow, 18:30, S/F; 

Glen Rovers v Douglas , Venue: UCC Mardyke, 20:15, S/F; 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship: 

Inniscarra v St Finbarrs , Venue: UCC Mardyke, 18:30, S/F; 

Shandrum v Blackrock , Venue: Mallow, 20:15, S/F;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship: 

Fr O Neills v Fermoy , , Venue: Killeagh, 20:00, S/F; 

Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig Venue: Carrigaline, 20:15, S/F; 

Blarney win Premier 2 County title

Saturday morning in Ballinlough, Blarney won the Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling title following their win over East Cork side Killeagh /Itas. 

Blarney overall strength was on display as they produced a massive 60 minutes of hurling as they won the title. 

Despite Blarney’s overall strength, Killeaghitas pushed the Mid-Cork side all the way to in the game and as scores weren’t going there way, they never gave up. 

Blarney scored two excellent goals during the game that helped them on the way to success as they won 2-11 to 0-6. 

Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling Final

Who | Killeagh/Itas and Ballincollig

What | Rebel Og U16 Premier 2 County Final

When | Tuesday 29th Aug @6:30pm

Where | Paric Ui Rinn

Path to the final | Killeagh/Itas had an opening game win over Ballygarvan and then took on Blackrock where they came out on top by two points. Ballincollig had eight points to spare over Carrigaline and beat Shandrum in the Semi-Final.
Roll of Honour |

  • 2012 Valley Rovers
  • 2013 Shandrum
  • 2014 Killeagh / Itas
  • 2015 St. Finbarrs
  • 2016 Mallow

    First of Rebel Of Central U16 titles goes to Inniscarra in Challenge Cup final


    Inniscarra won the U16 Premier 2 challenge Cup final when they beat Ballygarvan in the final 2-15 (21) to 3-7 (16). 

    In what was a tight final both teams were battling hard in the first half and at the break their was just a point between the teams at the break. 


    Seven points mid-way through the second half is when the he turned on its head and moved Inniscarra’s direction. 

    Premier Minor Hurling Championship P1, P2 and P2a Draw

    Rebel Og Premier Minor Championships are sponsored by Carrigaline Court Hotel and have 96fm, C103 and Evening Echo as Media partners.

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

    Round 1
    A Sarsfield  2-21 v Bishopstown 1-7
    B Glen Rovers 1-14 v Midleton 1-22
    C Duhallow 1-3 v Douglas 7-23
    D Blarney 1-9 v Na Piarsaigh 2-21
    E Carbery v Bye
    Round 2
    F Carbery v Blarney
    G Bishopstown v Duhallow
    Glen Rovers Bye
    Round 3
    H Glen Rovers 0-14 v Sarsfield 1-8
    I Midleton 4-21 v Carbery 2-13
    J Na Piarsiagh 0-17 v Douglas 1-15
    K Duhallow 4-15 v Blarney 3-15
    Semi Finals
    Winner v Winner
    Winner v Winner
    Final
    v

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

    Round 1
    A Eire Og 2-14 v Shandrum 2-23
    B Carrigaline 2-11 v Ballincollig 0-23
    C St Finbarr’s 2-12 v Blackrock 1-16
    D Mallow 0-10 v Inniscarra 3-10
    Loser Round
    E Eire Og 1-13 v Carrigaline 1-17
    F St Finbarr’s 3-17 v Mallow 0-22
    Winners Round
    G Shandrum 0-16 v Ballincollig 1-12
    H Blackrock 1-15 v Inniscarra 6-14
    Quarter Final
    I St Finbarr’s 4-16 v Ballincollig 2-21
    J Blackrock 0-21 v Carrigaline 2-11
    Semi Finals
    Shandrum v St Finbarr’s
    Inniscarra v Blackrock
    Final

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

    Round 1
    A Valley Rovers 2-4 v Carrigtwohill 4-16
    B Fermoy 2-12 v Ballinhassig 2-7
    C Sliabh Rua 1-8 v Killeagh Itas 4-7
    D Fr O’Neills 4-17 v Aghabullogue 1-8
    Loser Round 2
    E Valley Rovers 1-5 v Ballinhassig 1-12
    F Sliabh Rua 1-9 v Aghabullogue 1-23
    Winners Round 2
    G Carrigtwohill 2-15 v Fermoy 2-9
    H Killeagh Itas 4-16 v Fr O’Neills 4-18
    Quarter Final
    I Ballinhassig 2-18 v Killeagh Itas 1-19
    J Aghabullogue 0-12 v Fermoy 3-16
    Semi Finals
      Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig
    Fr O’Neills v Fermoy
    Final
    v

    Premier championship on Monday in Minor, U16 and u14

    Rebel Og Central Premier Championship continues on Monday and Tuesday with some big games down for decision.
    Monday night will see the Premier 2 meeting of Carrigaline and Blackrock in Ballinlough, with a place in County Semi-Final on offer.
    Ballincollig and Shandrum will meet in Premier 2 U16 HC and Carrigtwohill and Eire Og meet in Premier 2 U14 championship.

    Monday 21st August 2017

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship: Carrigaline v Blackrock , Venue: Ballinlough, 18:45, Q/F;

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship: Ballincollig v Shandrum , Venue: Ballincollig, 18:45, S/F;

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Championship: Carrigtwohill v Eire Og ,Venue: Ovens, 18:45, Q/F;

    Tuesday 22nd August 2017Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship: Douglas v Sarsfield , Venue: Ballinlough, 18:45, ;

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup: St Finbarrs v Cobh , Venue: Togher, 18:45, S/F;

    U16 Hurling Championship

    Rebel Og U16 Hurling Championship 2017

    Fixtures

    Upcoming Rebel Og Premier U16 Hurling Championship games

    Saturday 19th August 2017

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship

    Douglas v Cobh @ Delanys 13:00

    St Finbarrs v Sarsfield @ Delanys 15:00

    Glen Rovers v Midleton @ Carrigaline 16:00

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup

    Valley Rovers v Blarney @ Blarney 18:00

    Blarney v Valley Rovers @ Blarney 18:00

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship

    Killeagh/Itas v Blackrock @ Togher 13:00

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup

    Carrigaline v Inniscarra @ Carrigaline 14:00

    Ballygarvan v Bishopstown @ Ballygarvan 15:00

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Hurling Championsh

    Mallow v Newcestown @ Ballincollig 15:00

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup

    Na Piarsaigh v Passage West @ Passage 15:00

    Sunday 20th August 2017

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship

    Ballincollig v Shandrum @ Ballincollig 13:30

    Wednesday 23rd August 2017

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Hurling Championsh

    Kiltha Og v Eire Og @ TBC 18:45

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup

    Erins Own v Lisgoold @ Caherlag 18:45


    Results

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship

    Douglas 1-13 0-16 Cobh Q/F

    St Finbarrs 2-15 2-15 Sarsfield Q/F

    Valley Rovers 1-13 2-19 Glen Rovers Q/F

    Blarney 2-10 4-7 Midleton Q/F

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship

    Ballincollig 1-18 1-10 Carrigaline Passage 03/08/2017 19:30 Q/F

    Ballygarvan 0-12 1-26 Killeagh/Itas Carrigtwohill 03/08/2017 19:30 Q/F

    Bishopstown 0-10 2-20 Blackrock Ovens 03/08/2017 19:30 Q/F

    Inniscarra 3-11 4-15 Shandrum Mallow 09/08/2017 19:00 Q/F

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Hurling Championship

    Newcestown 2-12 1-4 Fr O Neills Ballincollig 05/08/2017 12:00 First Round

    Mallow 4-16 0-2 Erins Own Trabeg 03/08/2017 19:30 Q/F

    Passage West 0-20 4-10 Eire Og Carrigaline 10/08/2017 19:00 Q/F

    Newcestown 3-16 1-9 Na Piarsaigh Cloughduv 10/08/2017 19:00 Q/F

    Kiltha Og 3-12 0-9 Lisgoold Killeagh 14/08/2017 19:00 Q/F

    Read more

    Draw details for Premier 1 MHC Semi-Final

    Following on from Rebel Og Central CCCC meeting on Wednesday, the following has been confirmed.

    The draw for the Semi-Finals of the Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship sponsored by Carrigaline Court Hotel will take place on Tuesday August 22nd, at the next meeting of Rebel Og Central.

    The draw will not allow any repeats of early rounds meetings between teams. The four teams that are in the draw are Glen Rovers and Midleton in Pot A and Douglas and Duhallow in Pot B.

    As soon as the draw has taken place, it will be posted on our website.

    Update on Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship draws

    Following on from Tuesday’s Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Hurling Q-Finals , which saw four teams book their place in the County Semi-Finals.

    Rebel Og Central CCCC are due to have a meeting this evening ( Wednesday) the format will be confirmed at this meeting with the draws expected to take place at next board meeting.

    The next Full board meeting of Rebel Og Central is due to take place next Wednesday, August 23rd in Nemo Rangers.

    The draw will have Glen Rovers, Douglas, Midleton and Duhallow in the hat.

    Any further information will be posted on our website when available.

    Premier 1 Championship Q-Finals takes place

    Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Hurling championship for 2017 will have a new name on the trophy as champions Na Piarsaigh were beaten by Douglas following a goal in the 62th minute of the game by Matthew McCauliffe.

    Three points on the trot helped Glen Rovers to beat Sarsfield in their clash in UCC this evening in the opening game of the night.

    Midleton were too strong for Carbery as they ran out winners 4-21 to 2-13. Duhallow booked their semi-final place following their one point win over Blarney.

    Full results from Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship:

    Glen Rovers 0-14, Sarsfield 1-8;

    Carbery 2-13, Midleton 4-21;

    Blarney 3-15, Duhallow 3-16;

    Na Piarsaigh 0-17, Douglas 1-15;

    The draw for the semi-final will take place at the next CCCC meeting of Rebel Og Central. Full details will be posted on www.rebelog.ie

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship: Ballinhassig 2-18, Killeagh/Itas 1-19;

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

    Quarter Final
    Carbery v Midleton in Ballygarvan on 15-Aug at 7:00 PM
    Glen Rovers v Sarsfield in UCC Mardyke on 15-Aug at 6:30 PM
    Blarney v Duhallow at Coachford on 15-Aug at 7.00 pm
    Na Piarsaigh v Douglas at UCC Mardyke on 15-Aug at 8:00 PM

    Premier Minor Hurling Championship draw details

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

    Round 2
    F Carbery v Blarney TBC 30th July TBC
    G Bishopstown v Duhallow Mallow 30th July at 7pm

    Rebel Og Premier Minor Hurling Championship

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

    Round 1
    A Sarsfield  2-21 v Bishopstown 1-7
    B Glen Rovers 1-14 v Midleton 1-22
    C Duhallow 1-3 v Douglas 7-23
    D Blarney 1-9 v Na Piarsaigh 2-21
    E Carbery v Bye
    Round 2
    F Carbery v Blarney
    G Bishopstown v Duhallow
    Glen Rovers Bye
    Round 3
    H Glen Rovers v Sarsfield
    I Midleton v Carbery
    J Na Piarsiagh v Douglas
    K Duhallow v Blarney
    Semi Finals
    Winner v Winner
    Winner v Winner
    Final
    v

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

    Round 1
    A Eire Og 2-14 v Shandrum 2-23
    B Carrigaline 2-11 v Ballincollig 0-23
    C St Finbarr’s 2-12 v Blackrock 1-16
    D Mallow 0-10 v Inniscarra 3-10
    Loser Round
    E Eire Og v Carrigaline
    F St Finbarr’s v Mallow
    Winners Round
    G Shandrum v Ballincollig
    H Blackrock v Inniscarra
    Quarter Final
    I Winner E v Loser H
    J Winner F v Loser G
    Semi Finals
    Winner G v Winner I
    Winner H v Winner J
    Final

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

    Round 1
    A Valley Rovers 2-4 v Carrigtwohill 4-16
    B Fermoy 2-12 v Ballinhassig 2-7
    C Sliabh Rua 1-8 v Killeagh Itas 4-7
    D Fr O’Neills 4-17 v Aghabullogue 1-8
    Loser Round 2
    E Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig
    F Sliabh Rua v Aghabullogue
    Winners Round 2
    G Carrigtwohill v Fermoy
    H Killeagh Itas v Fr O’Neills
    Quarter Final
    I Winner E v Loser H
    J Winner F v Loser G
    Semi Finals
    Winner G v Winner I
    Winner H v Winner J
    Final
    v
    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Hurling Tournament
    Preliminay Round
    A Bishopstown v Blackrock
    Round 1
    B Inniscarra v Na Piarsaigh
    C Sarsfields v Midleton
    D Mallow v Blarney
    E Douglas v Winner A
    Semi Finals
    Winner B v Winner C
    Winner D v Winner E
    Final
    v