Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship

Update on the Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship 

  • The Pairings for the Semi-Final have also been outlined, winners of Ballincollig/Sars against winners of Blarney/Douglas and on the other side of the draw are the winners of Midleton / Inniscarra game playing Na Piarsaigh.
  • Draw for the Q-Final will see Ballincollig meeting Sars, Blarney against Douglas, Midleton taking on Inniscarra with Na Piarsaigh getting a bye to the Semi-finals.
  • Round two of the Premier 1 MHC took place recently. The pairing were  Inniscarra v Glen Rovers and Douglas and Mallow. Inniscarra and Douglas both winning their respective games with Glen Rovers and Mallow exiting the competition
  • After Round 1, Na Piarsaigh, Blarney, Sarsfields and Midleton booked their place in Q-Final of the competition while Glen Rovers, Douglas and Mallow join Inniscarra in Round 2.

Full Draw details for Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship
Round 1
A Na Piarsaigh 0-13 v Glen Rovers 0-11
B Ballincollig 1-10 v Blarney 1-16
C Douglas 1-7 v Sarsfields 1-19
D Midleton 0-17 v Mallow 1-5
E Inniscarra v Bye
Loser Round
F Inniscarra 1-20 v Glen Rovers 0-12
G Douglas 2-16 v Mallow 0-12
Quarter Final
H Ballincollig v Sars
I  Blarney v Douglas
J Midleton v Inniscarra
K Na Piarsaigh v bye
Semi Finals
 L Winner H v Winner I
M Winner J v Winner K
Final
 Winner L v Winner M

Upcoming Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship Fixtures

 

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 24/04/2018 19:30
  • 24/04
  • Ballincollig
  • 1-10  v 1-16
  • 1-10  v 1-16
  • Blarney
  • round 1
  • More
  • 25/04/2018 19:45
  • 25/04
  • Midleton
  • 0-17  v 1-5
  • 0-17  v 1-5
  • Mallow
  • round 1
  • More
  • 26/04/2018 18:45
  • 26/04
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 0-13  v 0-11
  • 0-13  v 0-11
  • Glen Rovers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 26/04/2018 20:15
  • 26/04
  • Douglas
  • 1-7  v 1-19
  • 1-7  v 1-19
  • Sarsfield
  • round 1
  • More
  • 11/07/2018 20:00
  • 11/07
  • Inniscarra
  • 1-20  v 0-12
  • 1-20  v 0-12
  • Glen Rovers
  • loser round
  • More
  • 11/07/2018 20:15
  • 11/07
  • Douglas
  • 2-16  v 0-12
  • 2-16  v 0-12
  • Mallow
  • loser round
  • More

Rebel Og Premier Minor Championship Partners

Premier 2a Minor Hurling Championship

Update on the Premier 2a Minor Hurling Championship 

  • The line up for the semi-final will see Fr.O’Neills meeting the winner of Éire Óg / Courcey Rovers and Killeagh/Itas playing the winners of  Carrigtwohill / Sam Maguires
  • Q-Final Draws are confirmed. Éire Óg meeting Courcey Rovers an Carrigtwohill set to play Sam Maguires
  • Round 3 (winners Round) Fr.ONeills took on Sam Maguires and Courcey Rovers meeting Killeagh/Itas. Fr.O Neills got the edge over Sam Maguires while Killeagh/Itas beat Courcey Rovers in a 12 goal thriller
  • Round 2 draw has Eire Og playing Bishopstown and Carrigaline taking on Carrigtwohill. With Eire Og and Carrigtwohill winning their games and Bishopstown and Carriglaine exiting the competition.
  • Round 1- Wins for Sam Maguirem Fr.O’Neills, Courcey Rovers and Killeagh/Itas booking their places in Round 3 (winners round) with Eire Og, Bishopstown, Carrigaline and Carigtwohill in Round 2 (losers Round).
  • Draw for Round 1– Eight teams- Four First Round pairings. Eire Og meeting Sam Maguires, Bishopstown playing Fr.O Neills, Carrigaline up against Courcey Rovers and Carigtwohill taking on Killeagh/Itas

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship
Round 1
A Éire Óg 2-10 v Sam Maguires 2-12
B Bishopstown 3-8 v Fr O’Neills 2-13
C Carrigaline 0-8 v Courcey Rovers 5-22
D Carrigtwohill 0-10 v Killeagh/Ita’s 2-13
Loser Round
E Éire Óg  5-18 v Bishopstown 2-9
F Carrigaline 1-14 v Carrigtwohill 0-26
Winners Round
G Sam Maguires 0-15 v Fr O’Neills 3-8
H Courcey Rovers 5-18 v Killeagh/Ita’s 7-18
Quarter Final
I Éire Óg v Courcey Rovers
J Carrigtwohill v Sam Maguires
Semi Finals
 L Fr O’Neills v Winner I
 M Killeagh/Ita’s v Winner J
Final
 Winners of L v Winners of M

 

Upcoming Premier 2a Minor Hurling Championship Fixtures

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 13 Aug 2018
  • 13/08
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 00:00
  • Sam Maguires
  • TBC
  • More
  • 13 Aug 2018
  • 13/08
  • Eire Og
  • 00:00
  • Courcey Rovers
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 25/04/2018 20:30
  • 25/04
  • Eire Og
  • 2-10  v 2-12
  • 2-10  v 2-12
  • Sam Maguires
  • round 1
  • More
  • 26/04/2018 19:00
  • 26/04
  • Bishopstown
  • 3-8  v 2-13
  • 3-8  v 2-13
  • Fr O Neills
  • round 1
  • More
  • 26/04/2018 19:15
  • 26/04
  • Carrigaline
  • 0-8  v 5-22
  • 0-8  v 5-22
  • Courcey Rovers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 03/05/2018 19:15
  • 03/05
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 0-10  v 2-13
  • 0-10  v 2-13
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • round 1
  • More
  • 09/07/2018 19:30
  • 09/07
  • Carrigaline
  • 1-14  v 0-26
  • 1-14  v 0-26
  • Carrigtwohill
  • loser round
  • More
  • 10/07/2018 19:30
  • 10/07
  • Courcey Rovers
  • 5-12  v 7-18
  • 5-12  v 7-18
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • winners round
  • More
  • 11/07/2018 19:30
  • 11/07
  • Sam Maguires
  • 0-15  v 3-8
  • 0-15  v 3-8
  • Fr O Neills
  • winners round
  • More
  • 11/07/2018 20:00
  • 11/07
  • Eire Og
  • 5-18  v 2-9
  • 5-18  v 2-9
  • Bishopstown
  • loser round
  • More

Rebel Og Premier Minor Championship Partners

Cork Football Development Squads Success

On the 7th July, the Rebel Óg football development squads competed in Munster Competitions at u14, u15 and u16 lage grades. The Cork Football teams captured the u15 and u16 tournaments while the u14s competition is entering its second phase on the 28th July with 2 out of the 4 Cork sides in contention for victory.

Rebel Og U16 Development Squads

Cork Football Squads win again

 

The U16 “White” squad won their tournament in Limerick beating Limerick, Kerry and Tipperary. The manner of victory was particularly pleasing given the very attractive style of free flowing football on display. Cork were the only county to have entered 2 panels for this competition. The “Red” squad also produced excellent football on the day but came up short against Tipperary in their first game before beating Clare and Waterford to reach the Plate final.

They were second best to Kerry in this final but the management team were very happy with how the group performed. This was the first time that Cork have won this tournament in 6 years and bodes well for this crop heading in to U17 next year where they will be reunited with Bobbie O Dwyer, now in charge of theUu17s but who also managed this group at U15 level in 2017. U16 Squads here

 

Cork Football Squads win again

 

Rebel Og U15 Development Squads

Cork Football Squads win againThe U15 West squad won the Humphrey Kelleher Tournament beating Limerick and South Kerry before brushing aside the challenge of North Kerry in the final. The Cork East squad beat Clare before losing to North Kerry by 1 point after extra time in a thrilling semi final. The two Cork panels were split geographically with the West consisting of players from Carbery, Beara, Carrigdhoun & Muskerry. The East squad comprised of players from Avondhu, Duhallow, Imokilly & Seandun. The East squad can feel somewhat aggrieved not to have made it to the final given the amount of unconverted chances they had in the North Kerry game but overall, the management teams in both squads know they have a competitive group of boys and have quality players at their disposal based on performances on the day. They will be in action again on the 28th July as a qualifier blitz for the Adam Mangan Tournament in Offaly so their focus has already moved to that.
U15 Squads here

 

Cork Football Squads win again

 

Rebel Og U14 Development Squads

The U14 Jim Power tournament in Waterford is now a 2 day event. Cork North and Cork City East are going forward to the Cup Competition having qualified from their groups while the West and Mid West will compete in the Plate competition having lost out on goal difference to qualify. These finals will be on the 28th July. Cork GAA Games Manager, Kevin O Callaghan says “Cork Football is the real winner at this age group with 120 players in the system being exposed to competitive representative football. This provides a huge base of players being developed throughout the year and will ensure players are being afforded every opportunity to progress.” U14 Squads here

O Callaghan notes “While these are development tournaments only, capturing 2 of the 3 cups on offer (and the potential to win the third) is a reflection of the hard work being put in to the football squads at present. The mentors involved are putting in massive effort to aid the players development and deserve great credit here. Rebel Óg and Rebel Óg Coaching are putting a huge amount of effort in to the development squads programme and James McCarthy GDA heads up this football effort. The cooperation between minor management and underage squads beneath them is better than ever before, the conditioning of the underage players is more advanced than any year prior to 2018.”

There are still deficits in the system but perhaps the future of Cork Football is not as bleak as some people might believe this week. Well done to all the players, their clubs and mentors involved with these groups, nice to get some recognition for the hard work and commitment to the cause.

Premier Minor Hurling Championship games

FIXTURES:

 

Wednesday 11th July 2018

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship:

 

Inniscarra  v Glen Rovers , at Blarney, 20:00;

Douglas  v Mallow , at Delanys, 20:15;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship:

St Finbarrs  v Watergrasshill , at Delanys, 18:45;

Bride Rovers  v Fermoy , at Ballyhooley, 19:30;

Valley Rovers  v Shandrum , at Coachford, 20:00;

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Hurling Championship:

Sam Maguires  v Fr O Neills , at Cloughduv, 19:30;

Eire Og  v Bishopstown , at Ballincollig, 20:00;

Updates from Cork Squads in action

Cork Squads are in Munster U14, U15 and U16 action across Munster today with Waterford, Cork and Limerick hosting tournaments.

Updates as we get them are below.


U14s Updates

Round 3 Fixtures: South Kerry vs North Cork Tipperary vs Mid West Cork

Jim Power U14 Football

Round 2 results from Dungarvan.

Tipperary 5-6 Limerick 3-0

South Kerry 5-12 Clare 0-4

Jim Power U14 Football
Round 1 results from Dungarvan.

Cork Mid West 5-15
Limerick 1-7

Cork North 2-13
Clare 3-2

Cork City / East side down against Waterford at the break


U15s Updates

Cork win U15 Munster Football Tournament

U15 F Humphrey Kelleher Memorial Cup Tournament Finals in Millstreet:

Shield Final: Clare v Tipp ;

Cup Final: Cork West v Kerry North .15pm.

Shield final

Full time scores

Half time scores

Draw for next round

Round 1 updates

Cork East win their opening game

Cork West beat Limerick in 1st round

Cork East led by a goal in Millstreet in opening game against Clare 2-3 to 1-3

Cork West up by a point against Limerick.


U16s Updates

Cork Red lose to Tipp in opening game 1-3 to 0-11

Cúl in for Summer

Cúl Camps are currently under way and over the summer months Rebel Og will be trying to share some of the magic from each camp.

If you want your camp included in this page use the #CorkIsCul or tweet @rebelog_






U16 Premier 2a Hurling Championship

Rebel Og Premier 2a U16 Hurling Championship update: 4th of July

Story so far: Both White Church and Youghal have booked their place in the County Semi-Final with two wins from two in their opening games.

The Q-Finals line up will see Cobh play Carrigtwohill while Blarney will meet Carrigaline

Bishopstown and Shandrum  have been knock-out of championship.

 

Fixtures, Results and Draw is below

Round 1
A Bishopstown  0-6 V Carrigtwohill 5-16
B Whitechurch 6-12 V Cobh 5-8
C Blarney 0-12 V Carrigaline 2-11
D Youghal 4-18 V Shandrum 4-9
Winners Round (3rd Round
G Carrigtwohill 1-15 V Whitechurch 3-15
H Carrigaline 1-9 V Youghal 6-15
Loser Round (2nd Round)
E Bishopstown 0-8 V Cobh 3-19
F Blarney 5-10 V Shandrum  1-6
Q-Finals
I Cobh V Carrigtwohill
J Blarney V Carrigaline
Semi-Final
M Whitechurch V Cobh/ Carrigtwohill
N Youghal V Blarney / Carrigaline
County Final
P Winners M V Winners N

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 02 Aug 2018
  • 02/08
  • Blarney
  • 00:00
  • Carrigtwohill
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Aug 2018
  • 03/08
  • Cobh
  • 19:30
  • Carrigaline
  • Passage
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 30/04/2018 19:00
  • 30/04
  • Bishopstown
  • 0-6  v 5-16
  • 0-6  v 5-16
  • Carrigtwohill
  • round 1
  • More
  • 30/04/2018 19:15
  • 30/04
  • Whitechurch
  • 6-12  v 5-8
  • 6-12  v 5-8
  • Cobh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 02/05/2018 19:00
  • 02/05
  • Blarney
  • 0-12  v 2-11
  • 0-12  v 2-11
  • Carrigaline
  • round 1
  • More
  • 09/05/2018 19:00
  • 09/05
  • Youghal
  • 4-18  v 4-9
  • 4-18  v 4-9
  • Shandrum
  • round 1 off 30/4 y
  • More
  • 02/07/2018 18:45
  • 02/07
  • Bishopstown
  • 0-8  v 3-19
  • 0-8  v 3-19
  • Cobh
  • loser round
  • More
  • 02/07/2018 19:30
  • 02/07
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 1-15  v 3-15
  • 1-15  v 3-15
  • Whitechurch
  • winners round
  • More
  • 04/07/2018 19:30
  • 04/07
  • Carrigaline
  • 1-9  v 6-15
  • 1-9  v 6-15
  • Youghal
  • winners round
  • More
  • 04/07/2018 19:30
  • 04/07
  • Blarney
  • 5-10  v 1-6
  • 5-10  v 1-6
  • Shandrum
  • loser round
  • More

U16 Premier 1 Hurling Championship

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 Hurling Championship update: 4th of July

Story so far: Both Glen Rovers and Midleton have booked their place in the County Semi-Final with wins in the opening rounds, Glen beating Sars and Douglas, Midleton with wins over Blackrock and Ibane Gaels.

The Q-Finals line up is almost complete as teams are battling to stay in the championship and try refocus their progress with Sarsfields, Douglas and Ibane Gaels in the Q-Finals.

Kiltha Og have been knock-out of championship while the meeting of Blackrock and St.Finbarrs will decide the last Q-Final place.

Fixtures, Results and Draw is below

Round 1
A Douglas 2-9 V Kiltha Og 0-8
B Glen Rovers 2-14 V Sarsfield 0-11
C Blackrock 1-12 V Midleton 1-18
D Ibane Gaels 2-13 V St.Finbarr’s 1-9
Winners Round (3rd Round
G Douglas 0-8 V Glen Rovers 0-17
H Midleton 2-17 V Ibane Gaels 4-8
Loser Round (2nd Round)
E Kiltha Og 3-10 V Sarsfields 3-17
F Blackrock V St.Finbarrs
Q-Finals
I Sarsfields V Ibane Gaels
J Blackrock / St.Finbarrs V Douglas
Semi-Final
M Glen Rovers V Sarsfield/Ibane
N Midleton V Blackrock or St.Finbarrs / Douglas
County Final
P Winners M V Winners N

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 03 Aug 2018
  • 03/08
  • Blackrock
  • 00:00
  • Douglas
  • TBC
  • More
  • 06 Aug 2018
  • 06/08
  • Sarsfield
  • 00:00
  • Ibane Gaels
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 30/04/2018 19:00
  • 30/04
  • Blackrock
  • 1-12  v 1-18
  • 1-12  v 1-18
  • Midleton
  • round 1
  • More
  • 30/04/2018 19:30
  • 30/04
  • Douglas
  • 2-9  v 0-8
  • 2-9  v 0-8
  • Kiltha Og
  • round 1
  • More
  • 02/05/2018 19:15
  • 02/05
  • Ibane Gaels
  • 2-13  v 1-9
  • 2-13  v 1-9
  • St Finbarrs
  • round 1
  • More
  • 03/05/2018 18:45
  • 03/05
  • Glen Rovers
  • 2-14  v 0-11
  • 2-14  v 0-11
  • Sarsfield
  • round 1
  • More
  • 24/06/2018 19:00
  • 24/06
  • Kiltha Og
  • 3-10  v 3-17
  • 3-10  v 3-17
  • Sarsfield
  • loser round
  • More
  • 28/06/2018 19:00
  • 28/06
  • Midleton
  • 2-17  v 4-8
  • 2-17  v 4-8
  • Ibane Gaels
  • winners round
  • More
  • 04/07/2018 19:30
  • 04/07
  • Douglas
  • 0-8  v 0-17
  • 0-8  v 0-17
  • Glen Rovers
  • winners round
  • More
  • 13/07/2018 19:00
  • 13/07
  • Blackrock
  • 0-14  v 0-12
  • 0-14  v 0-12
  • St Finbarrs
  • loser round
  • More

U16 Premier 2 Hurling Championship

Rebel Og Premier 2 U16 Hurling Championship update: 4th of July

Story so far: Both Valley Rovers and Ballincollig have booked their place in the County Semi-Final with two wins from two in their opening games.

The Q-Finals line up will see Inniscarra play St.Colmans while Fermoy will meet Cuchullains

Killeagh/Itas and Bandon have been knock-out of championship.

Fixtures, Results and Draw is below

Round 1
A

Replay

Killeagh/Itas 5-20

Killeagh/Itas 1-13

V Valley Rovers 6-17

Valley Rovers 2-14

B Cuchullains 3-17 V Inniscarra 2-10
C Fermoy 3-11 V St.Colmans 4-10
D Ballincollig 4-15 V Bandon 0-6
Winners Round (3rd Round
G Valley Rovers 2-16 V Cuchullains 3-12
H St.Colmans 2-10 V Ballincollig 4-14
Loser Round (2nd Round)
E Killeagh/Itas 3-6 V Inniscarra 2-12
F Fermoy 2-15 V Bandon 1-12
Q-Finals
I Inniscarra V St.Colmans
J Fermoy V Cuchullains
Semi-Final
M Valley Rovers V Inniscarra / St.Colmans
N Ballincollig V Fermoy / Cuchullains
County Final
P Winners M V Winners N

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 03 Aug 2018
  • 03/08
  • Inniscarra
  • 00:00
  • St Colmans
  • TBC
  • More
  • 07 Aug 2018
  • 07/08
  • Fermoy
  • 00:00
  • Cuchullans
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 30/04/2018 19:00
  • 30/04
  • Ballincollig
  • 4-15  v 0-6
  • 4-15  v 0-6
  • Bandon
  • round 1
  • More
  • 30/04/2018 19:15
  • 30/04
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • 5-20  v 6-17
  • 5-20  v 6-17
  • Valley Rovers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 03/05/2018 19:15
  • 03/05
  • Cuchullans
  • 3-17  v 2-10
  • 3-17  v 2-10
  • Inniscarra
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/05/2018 19:00
  • 04/05
  • Fermoy
  • 3-11  v 4-10
  • 3-11  v 4-10
  • St Colmans
  • round 1
  • More
  • 09/05/2018 19:15
  • 09/05
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • 1-13  v 2-14
  • 1-13  v 2-14
  • Valley Rovers
  • round 1 replay
  • More
  • 02/07/2018 19:30
  • 02/07
  • Valley Rovers
  • 2-16  v 3-12
  • 2-16  v 3-12
  • Cuchullans
  • winners round
  • More
  • 02/07/2018 19:30
  • 02/07
  • St Colmans
  • 2-10  v 4-14
  • 2-10  v 4-14
  • Ballincollig
  • winners round
  • More
  • 02/07/2018 20:00
  • 02/07
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • 3-6  v 2-12
  • 3-6  v 2-12
  • Inniscarra
  • loser round
  • More
  • 02/07/2018 20:00
  • 02/07
  • Fermoy
  • 2-15  v 1-12
  • 2-15  v 1-12
  • Bandon
  • loser round
  • More

U16 Premier Hurling Championship

U16 Premier Hurling Championship 2018

Cork Teams in action at National Feile Peile 2018

Rebel Og sides quest to win National Feile comes to an end after an exciting weekend that took place in Meath.

Cork sides Douglas, Ballinora and Blarney traveled in hope of All-Ireland honors.

In  Division 1, Douglas qualified for the Feile Cup section Semi-Finals following two wins and a draw at the group stages.

Division 5, saw Ballinora qualify for the Semi-Finals in second place in their group following two wins.

Blarney topped their group in Division 8 when they won their three group games.

In the Q-Finals stages both Douglas and Ballinora’s journey came to an end as both teams were beat. Blarney became Cork’s last remaining side in National Feile when they booked a semi-final place with a win over Clann na nGael 4-2 to 2-1.

Blarney’s journey in National Feile came to an end at the Semi-Final place as they came up short in Down.

 


This weekend three Cork sides will head to National Feile Peile as Cork representatives.

Douglas, Ballinora and Blarney who won their respective Feile competitions in Cork will be in Meath this weekend.

Rebel Og will be following there path to what we hope will be All-Ireland success. Check out our Twitter and website for more.

 


 

 


Blarney are in All-Ireland Feile Semi-Finals


Douglas crash out of National Feile Peile


Ballinora fall short in Feile Peile


Feile Peile update @2.38 on Sat 30th June

Three teams have qualified for Cup Q-Finals.

Douglas topped their group with two wins and a draw

Ballinora second place
Two wins and a loss

Blarney won all their games.

All three teams are playing Q-finals at 3pm


U14 Munster Football Championships Draw

The draw has been made for the 2018 Jim Power Tournament which will take place on the 7th and 28th July 2018 in Dungarvan GAA Grounds and Bushy Park. Looking forward to the new and expanded format.

Group A – Dungarvan Club Grounds
Mid West Cork
Tipperary
Limerick

Group B – Dungarvan Club Grounds
North Cork
Clare
South Kerry

Group C – Bushy Park (Brickey Rangers GAA Grounds)
West Cork
North Kerry
North Wexford

Group D – Bushy Park (Brickey Rangers GAA Grounds)
Cork City East
Waterford
South Wexford

Fixtures for Saturday 7th July ’18
Venue : Dungarvan Gaa Grounds
Group A
Mid West Cork V Limerick @ 11.am Pitch 1
Limerick v Tipperary @ 12.30 pm Pitch 2
Tipperary v Mid West Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 2
Group B
North Cork v Clare @ 11 am Pitch 2
Clare v South Kerry @ 12.30 pm Pitch 1
South Kerry v North Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 1
Saturday 7th July ’18
Venue : Bushy Park
Group C
West Cork v North Kerry @ 11 am Pitch 2
North Kerry v North Wexford @ 12.30 pm Pitch 2
North Wexford v West Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 1
Group D
Waterford v Cork City East @ 11 am Pitch 1
Cork City East v South Wexford @ 12.30 pm Pitch 1
South Wexford v Waterford @ 2 pm Pitch 2
Games 20 mins aside .

Fixtures for U15 Munster Tournament are announced

HUMPHREY KELLEHER Fé 15 PEIL

Hosted by Rebel Óg, Chorcaí in

conjunction with Coiste Dúiche Ealla

FIXTURES

Quarter Finals

Kerry South v Tipperary @ Knocknagree 10.30 am

Cork West v Limerick @ Knocknagree 10.30 am

Cork East v Clare @ Dromtarriffe 10.30 am

Kerry North v Waterford @ Knocknagree 10.30 am

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Semi Finals)

Winner Kerry South/Tipperary v Winner Cork West/Limerick @ Knocknagree

Winner Cork East/Clare v Winner Kerry North/Waterford @ Dromtarriffe

Both Games @ 12.00 Noon

Humphrey Kelleher Shield (Semi Finals)

Loser Kerry South/Tipperary v Loser Cork West/Limerick @ Knocknagree

Loser Cork East/Clare v Loser Kerry North/Waterford @ Dromtarriffe

Both Games @ 12.00 Noon

Humphrey Kelleher Shield (Final) Millstreet 2.00 pm

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Final) Millstreet 3.15 pm

Two Cork sides in Celtic Challenge Cup Finals this weekend

Rebel Og are delighted to announce that two Cork sides have qualified for the finals of 2018 Celtic Challenge competition.

Tier 1 Final will be : Cork East will play Galway McDonoughs at 2.20pm

Tier 2 Final will be : Cork West will play Tipperary South at 12.30pm

For 2018, a total of 41 teams with over 1,200 players will play in 135 games – including 5 Finals – as part of the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge

  • The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge is a competition for players, aged 16 and 17 years old, who are not participating in Leaving Cert Examinations during May and June 2018. 41 teams will participate in the competition.
  • The programme will run from Wednesday 2nd May to Saturday 30th June 2018.
  • The ethos of the competition is a developmental one, where an 8 week programme of meaningful games is supplemented by a 1 to 1 ratio of games to training.
  • Each team will play a minimum of 5 games through a programme that is structured on the basis of Group Stages, Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals).
  • The Group Stages will consist of 8 Groups of teams selected on a geographical and developmental basis. Matches at the Group Stages will be played on Wednesdays.
  • After the Group Stages, teams will be graded on foot of their performance and will be assigned to 1 of 5 Divisions prior to participating in the Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals) where they will play against opposition of a comparative developmental level.

 

National Feile is coming to Cork

Rebel Og is delighted to announce that 2019 National Feile na nGael tournament will take place in Cork.

Cork who hosted 2011 Feile Peile have been asked by the National Feile na nGael committee to host in 2019.


Gerry McGovern (Chair, Connacht Council), John Hopkins (Chair, Local Organising Committee Féile na nGael 2018), John Horan (President of GAA), Mark Sheahan (Cork GAA), Brendy Brien (Chair, GAA Féile Committee)

Draw for Celtic Challenge

The draws which see’s four Cork teams in action for The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge 2018 Quarter Final’s taking place on Sat 16th of June have been made as follows.

Corn John Scott Quarter Final Draws:

Saturday, June 16, 2018
Quarter Final – Aghabullogue 12:00
Cork City V West Cork
Referee: Nathan Wall Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Carriganore 14:00
Waterford V Wexford
Referee: Peter Carroll Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Claughaun GAA 14:00
North Cork V Clare Blues
Referee: Philip Kelly Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Bord Na Mona O Connor Park,17:00
Offaly V South Tipperary
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn Michael Hogan Quarter Final Draws:

Saturday, June 16, 2018

Quarter Final – Aghabullogue 13:30
Kerry V East Cork
Referee: Michael Sexton Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Parnell Park 14:00
Dublin Clarke V Galway Maroons
Referee: Sean Stack Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Parnell Park 16:00
Dublin Plunkett V Galway McDonagh
Referee: Killian Jones Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – MW Hire Dunmore 18:00
North Tipperary v Kilkenny
Extra Time if Necessary

Cork V Waterford in MSHC

Cork will play Waterford in the final round of the Munster Minor & Senior Round Robin Hurling Championship on Sunday 17th June in Semple Stadium, Thurles.
Munster Minor Hurling Championship Round Robin – Round 4
Cork v Waterford
12pm @ Semple Stadium, Thurles
Munster Senior Hurling Championship Round Robin – Round 4
Cork v Waterford
2pm @ Semple Stadium, Thurles
Please find attached some material which may be of use to you in promoting the games, including a Facebook cover photo and an MPU which will work across facebook, twitter, instagram and club websites.

Munster GAA Senior Championship Tickets

Tickets are available for purchase via http://corkgaa.tickets.ie/ or
gaa.ie/tickets and participating Centra and Supervalu Outlets (Ticketing Store Locator)

Ticket Prices
Adult: Stand €20, Terrace €15
Under 16s: €5 all areas
Student/OAP: Concession of €5 with valid ID prior to entry at the designated stile.

The above prices are pre purchase prices, applicable until midnight of the night before the game. All adult ticket prices increase by €5 on the day

Centra/Supervalu Ticket Outlets
Herlihy’s Centra Bishopstown
O’ Feary’s Centra Blarney
Ahern’s Centra Carrigtwohill
Centra / Topaz Charleville
Centra Clonakilty
Centra/Topaz Innishannon
Herlihy’s Centra Fermoy
Centra Kinsale Road
Centra Mallow
Centra Rochestown
Centra South Douglas Road
Whyte’s Centra Togher
Centra Watergrasshill
Cronin’Supermarket, Ballylickey
Down’s SuperValu Ballincollig
Quish’s SuperValu Ballincollig
Caulfield’s SuperValu Bandon
Bigg’s SuperValu Bantry
Scally’s SuperValu Blackrock
Collins SuperValu Blarney
SuperValu Boherbue
Collin’s SuperValu Carrigaline
Murphy’s SuperVal Castletownbere
Dick’s SuperValu Charleville
Scally’s SuperValu Clonakilty
Garvey’s SuperValu Cobh
Healys SuperValu Dunmanway
Riordan’s SuperValu Fermoy
Ryans SuperValu Glanmire
Ryans SuperValu Grange
Singleton, SuperValu Hollyhill
Twohigs SuperValu Kanturk
SuperValu Kinsale
O’ Leary’s SuperValu Macroom
Dano’s SuperValu Mallow
Murray’s SuperValu Mayfield
Cauldfield’s SuperValu Merchant Quay
Hurley’s SuperValu Midleton
SuperValu Millstreet
Farrell’s SuperValu Mitchelstown
O’ Keffees SuperValu Newmarket
Field’s SuperValu Skibbereen
Ryan’s SuperValu Togher
Brookes SuperValu Youghal

Update on Premier U16 Hurling Championship

As most of the Round 1 games have taken place, Rebel Og are now looking to what happens next in 2018 U16 Championship.

The Results as of Friday afternoon, are as follows

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship:   Blackrock   1-12, Midleton  1-18;  Douglas  2-9, Kiltha Og  0-8;  Ibane Gaels  2-13, St Finbarrs  1-9;  Glen Rovers  2-14, Sarsfield  0-11;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship:   Ballincollig  4-15, Bandon  0-6;  Killeagh/Itas  5-20, Valley Rovers  6-17;  Cuchullans  3-17, Inniscarra  2-10;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Hurling Championship:   Bishopstown  0-6, Carrigtwohill  5-16;  Whitechurch  6-12, Cobh  5-8;  Blarney  0-12, Carrigaline  2-11;

The winners of all the above games will now have two more games as they will head into the ‘Winners Round’ where they will play off for a place in the County Semi-Final and the losers of this game will go into Q-Finals of the championship.

The teams that were beaten in the first round are now in the final chance round as a defeat will mean that they will exit the competition while a victory will keep their season moving and get them a place in the Q-Finals.

Below we have the draw for the next rounds of games. Check out where your club now stands.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship
Loser Round
E Kiltha Og v Sarsfields 02-Jul
F Blackrock v St Finbarrs 02-Jul
Winners Round
G Douglas v Glen Rovers 02-Jul
H Midleton v Ibane Gaels 02-Jul

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship
  Round 1
A Killeagh/Ita’s v Valley Rovers 09-May
C Fermoy v St Colmans Fermoy 04-May 7.00 pm
Loser Round
E Loser A v Inniscarra 02-Jul
F Loser C v Bandon 02-Jul
Winners Round
G Winner A v Cuchullains 02-Jul
H Winner C v Ballincollig 02-Jul

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 Hurling P2A Championship
Round 1
D Youghal v Shandrum Shandrum
Loser Round
E Bishopstown v Cobh 02-Jul
F Blarney v Loser D 02-Jul
Winners Round
G Carrigtwohill v Whitechurch 02-Jul
H Carrigaline v Winner D 02-Jul

Cork Minor Football team has been announced for game vs Waterford

The Cork minor football team for tomorrow night’s Munster Championship game v Waterford in Pairc Ui Rinn has been announced as follows.

1 – Diarmuid Doody – Buttevent

2 – Dylan Connolly – Glanworth

3 – David Buckley – Newcestown

4- Cian O’Donovan – Glanmire

5 – Francis Cronin – Cullen

6 – Diarmaid Phelan ( Captain ) – Aghada

7 – Eoin Nation – Nemo Rangers

8 – Niall Hartnett – Douglas

9 – Richard Lombard – Ballyhooley

10 – Hugh Murphy – Eire Óg

11 – Dara O’Sullivan – St Finbarrs

12 – Evan Cooke – Ballincollig

13 – Sean McDonnell – Mallow

14 – Aodhán O’Luasa – Naomh Aban

15 – Conor Corbett – Clyda Rovers

Subs:

16 – Max White ( Sub goalkeeper ) – Douglas

17 – Daniel Harte – Douglas

18 – Darragh O’Shea – Valley Rovers

19 – Neil Lordan – Ballinora

20 – Joseph O’Shea – Urhan

21 – Andrew Whelton – Castlehaven

22 – Joseph Harte – Douglas

23 – Gavin Carey – Buttevent

24 – Michael O’Neill – Buttevent

Rebel Og Premier Minor Football Championship 2018

Below are full details of the fixtures that are set to take place along with the competition results and details of the teams in each competition.

Team in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship

Douglas, Carbery Rangers, Sam Maguires, St Michaels, Eire Og, Beara, Glanmire, Nemo Rangers

Teams in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

Ballincollig, Midleton, Valley Rovers, Mallow, St Finbarrs, Na Piarsaigh, Kilshannig, Carrigaline,

Teams in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

St Nicholas, Cobh, Granard Gaels, Bride Rovers, Owen Gaels, Ilen Rovers, Fermoy, Bishopstown,

Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Beara
  • 20:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 20:00
  • St Michaels
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Douglas
  • 20:00
  • Sam Maguires
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Eire Og
  • 20:00
  • Glanmire
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 29/03/2018 19:30
  • 29/03
  • Sam Maguires
  • 3-5  v 0-9
  • 3-5  v 0-9
  • St Michaels
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 14:00
  • 31/03
  • Glanmire
  • 5-8  v 2-14
  • 5-8  v 2-14
  • Nemo Rangers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:00
  • 31/03
  • Eire Og
  • 4-15  v 1-6
  • 4-15  v 1-6
  • Beara
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 20:00
  • 04/04
  • Douglas
  • 1-11  v 0-13
  • 1-11  v 0-13
  • Carbery Rangers
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 30 Jul 2018
  • 30/07
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 00:00
  • Carrigaline
  • TBC
  • More
  • 31 Jul 2018
  • 31/07
  • Midleton
  • 00:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 20:00
  • Mallow
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • St Finbarrs
  • 20:00
  • Kilshannig
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 31/03/2018 14:00
  • 31/03
  • Kilshannig
  • 4-20  v 1-5
  • 4-20  v 1-5
  • Carrigaline
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:45
  • 31/03
  • St Finbarrs
  • 2-17  v 0-7
  • 2-17  v 0-7
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:45
  • 31/03
  • Ballincollig
  • 1-13  v 0-7
  • 1-13  v 0-7
  • Midleton
  • round 1
  • More
  • 03/04/2018 19:00
  • 03/04
  • Valley Rovers
  • 1-10  v 4-14
  • 1-10  v 4-14
  • Mallow
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2a Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Cobh
  • 20:00
  • Bride Rovers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Ilen Rovers
  • 20:00
  • Fermoy
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Owen Gaels
  • 20:00
  • Bishopstown
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • St Nicholas
  • 20:00
  • Granard Gaels
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 31/03/2018 15:15
  • 31/03
  • Granard Gaels
  • 0-9  v 1-11
  • 0-9  v 1-11
  • Bride Rovers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 17:30
  • 31/03
  • St Nicholas
  • 2-7  v 1-17
  • 2-7  v 1-17
  • Cobh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 19:00
  • 31/03
  • Fermoy
  • 1-10  v 3-19
  • 1-10  v 3-19
  • Bishopstown
  • round 1
  • More
  • 29/04/2018 17:00
  • 29/04
  • Owen Gaels
  • 1-12  v 0-3
  • 1-12  v 0-3
  • Ilen Rovers
  • round 1 off 4/4 weather
  • More

Rebel Og Central Minor Championship Draw

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A Douglas 1-11 v Carbery Rangers 0-13
B Sam Maguire’s 3-5  v St.Michaels 0-9
C Eire Óg 4-15 v Beara 1-6
D Glanmire 5-8 v Nemo Rangers 0-9
Loser Round 01-Aug
E Carbery Rangers v St.Michaels
F Beara v Nemo Rangers
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Douglas v Sam Maguire’s
H Eire Óg v Glanmire
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A Ballincollig 1-13 v Midleton 0-7
B Valley Rovers v Mallow
C St.Finbarrs 2-17 v Na Piarsaigh 0-7
D Kilshannig 4-20 v Carrigaline 1-5
Loser Round 01-Aug
E Midleton v Loser B
F Na Piarsaigh v Carrigaline
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Ballincollig v Winner B
H St.Finbarrs v Kilshannig
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Football P2A Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A St Nicholas 2-7 v Cobh 1-17
B Granard Gaels 0-9 v Bride Rovers 1-11
C Owen Gaels v Ilen Rovers
D Fermoy 1-10 v Bishopstown 3-19
Loser Round 01-Aug
E St Nicholas v Granard Gaels
F Loser C v Fermoy
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Cobh v Bride Rovers
H Winner C v Bishopstown
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Roll of Honour for Premier Minor Football Championship

Competition 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Premier 1 MFC St Finbarrs Douglas Carrigaline St. Finbarrs Nemo Rangers Eire Og
Premier 2 MFC Kiltha Óg Clonakilty Aghada Clonakilty Mitchelstown Carbery Rangers
Premier 2a MFC Buttevant Valley Rovers
 

 

Premier U16 Football Championship Draw, Fixtures and all you need to know

Opening rounds of Premier U16 Football Championship are set to take place over the second week of the school Easter holiday’s with games at Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a down for decision.

Below are full details of the fixtures that are set to take place and details of the teams in each competition.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship,  ,

Carrigaline , Nemo Rangers ,  Beara , Inniscarra  , Douglas , Ballincollig, Glanmire , Ibane Gaels

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship,  ,

Valley Rovers , St Nicholas, Wolfe Tones , Bishopstown, Gabriel Rangers , Mallow, Carbery Rangers, St.Finbarrs

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Championship,  ,

Duarigle Gales , Mitchelstown, Bandon , Eire Og, St Michaels , Fermoy, Carrigaline , Cobh

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:30
  • Glanmire
  • Cobh
  • More
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • Carrigaline
  • 19:30
  • Beara
  • Drimoleague
  • More
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 20:00
  • Inniscarra
  • Rathpeacon
  • More
  • 30 Jul 2018
  • 30/07
  • Douglas
  • 00:00
  • Ibane Gaels
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Glanmire
  • 0-5  v 1-9
  • 0-5  v 1-9
  • Ibane Gaels
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Carrigaline
  • 3-7  v 3-11
  • 3-7  v 3-11
  • Nemo Rangers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 22/06/2018 19:30
  • 22/06
  • Douglas
  • 2-14  v 4-6
  • 2-14  v 4-6
  • Ballincollig
  • round 1 off 4/4 no venue
  • More
  • 16/07/2018 19:30
  • 16/07
  • Beara
  • 0-11  v 3-13
  • 0-11  v 3-13
  • Inniscarra
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2 U16 Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • Valley Rovers
  • 19:00
  • Wolfe Tones
  • Coachford
  • More
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • St Nicholas
  • 20:00
  • Bishopstown
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • St Finbarrs
  • 20:15
  • Mallow
  • Delanys
  • More
  • 08 Aug 2018
  • 08/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 00:00
  • Gabriel Rangers
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 02/04/2018 17:00
  • 02/04
  • Valley Rovers
  • 2-12  v 3-3
  • 2-12  v 3-3
  • St Nicholas
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Wolfe Tones
  • 5-15  v 5-7
  • 5-15  v 5-7
  • Bishopstown
  • round 1 aet
  • More
  • 05/04/2018 18:45
  • 05/04
  • Gabriel Rangers
  • 4-10  v 0-3
  • 4-10  v 0-3
  • Mallow
  • round 1
  • More
  • 09/05/2018 19:30
  • 09/05
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 4-19  v 0-5
  • 4-19  v 0-5
  • St Finbarrs
  • round 1 off 7/4 weather
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2a 16 Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 22 Jul 2018
  • 22/07
  • Carrigaline
  • 15:00
  • St Michaels
  • Mahon
  • More
  • 23 Jul 2018
  • 23/07
  • Cobh
  • 19:30
  • Fermoy
  • Delanys
  • More
  • 09 Aug 2018
  • 09/08
  • Mitchelstown
  • 00:00
  • Eire Og
  • TBC
  • More
  • 12 Aug 2018
  • 12/08
  • Duarigle Gales
  • 00:00
  • Bandon
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • St Michaels
  • 2-5  v 0-16
  • 2-5  v 0-16
  • Fermoy
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Bandon
  • 2-11  v 1-7
  • 2-11  v 1-7
  • Eire Og
  • round 1
  • More
  • 19/04/2018 19:30
  • 19/04
  • Duarigle Gales
  • 7-12  v 0-2
  • 7-12  v 0-2
  • Mitchelstown
  • round 1 off 4/4 weather
  • More
  • 21/06/2018 20:00
  • 21/06
  • Carrigaline
  • 3-8  v 6-14
  • 3-8  v 6-14
  • Cobh
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og U16 Championship Draw

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
Round 1 04-Apr
A Carrigaline v Nemo Rangers
B Beara v Inniscarra
C Douglas v Ballincollig
D Glanmire v Ibane Gaels
Loser Round 23-Jul
E Loser A v Loser B
F Loser C v Loser D
Winners Round 23-Jul
G Winner A v Winner B
H Winner C v Winner D
Quarter Final 20-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 19-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 13-Oct
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
Round 1 04-Apr
A Carbery Rangers v St.Finbarrs
B Gabriel óg v Mallow
C Valley Rovers v St Nicholas
D Wolfe Tones v Bishopstown
Loser Round 23-Jul
E Loser A v Loser B
F Loser C v Loser D
Winners Round 23-Jul
G Winner A v Winner B
H Winner C v Winner D
Quarter Final 20-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 19-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 13-Oct
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 Football P2A Championship
Round 1 04-Apr
A Duarigle Gaels v Mitchelstown
B Bandon v Éire Óg
C Carrigaline 2 v Cobh
D St.Michaels v Fermoy
Loser Round 23-Jul
E Loser A v Loser B
F Loser C v Loser D
Winners Round 23-Jul
G Winner A v Winner B
H Winner C v Winner D
Quarter Final 20-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 19-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 13-Oct
v

Rebel Og U16 Championship Winners

U16 Premier 1 FC

2012 Douglas, 2013 Douglas 2014 Ballincollig 2015 Nemo Rangers  2016 Beara 2017 St. Finbarrs

U16 Premier 2 FC 

2012 Clonakilty, 2013 Bantry Blues 2014 Aghada 2015 Carbery Rangers  2016 Kilshannig 2017 Valley Rovers

U16 Premier 2a FC 

2017  Ibane Gaels

Feile Cork 2018 in hurling and football

Rebel Og have announced details of dates for 2018 Feile Peile and Feile na nGael competitions.

Details

Feile na nGael (Hurling)
Qualifying Rounds on Saturday 21st April with Semi Finals and Finals taking place on Friday 27th April.

Feile na nÓg (Football)
Qualifying Rounds will take place on Saturday 5th May with Semi Finals and Finals on Monday 7th May.

Premier U15 Hurling Championship Draws

Rebel Og Central held their U15 Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a hurling championship draw in Nemo recently.

The Q-Final Draw is as follows

U15 Premier 1 HC

A. Youghal v Midleton

B. Ballincollig v Glen Rovers

C. Douglas v Sarsfields

D. St.Finbarrs v Na Piarsaigh

U15 Premier 2 HC

A. Bride Rovers v Killeagh Ita’s

B. Blackrock v Carrigtwohill

C. Valley Rovers v Blarney

D. Ballygarvan v Kiltha Og

U15 Premier 2a HC

A. Erins Own v Eire Og

B. Bishopstown v Carrigaline

C. Watergasshill v Inniscarra

D. Whitechurch v Cobh

The winners of each round will progress into County Semi-final with losers moving into Challenge Cup.

The draw for both semi-finals will be

A v B

C v D

The first round of championship takes place on 20th of April followed by Semi-final on 27th and Final down for 2nd of May 2018.

FEILE NA nÓG – SCHEDULED FOR THIS COMING SATURDAY

As a result of the recent spell of very bad weather including heavy snowfalls, and ice cold winds many grounds are still in recovery mode and club’s may find it difficult to host a Group of Feile na nÓg fixtures this coming Saturday.

These fixtures would require grounds to be able to stage 2 games at the same time with 8 to 10 games in all required to complete the group.

While today is a good sunny day the forecast for Thursday and Friday this week sees a return to rain again which may see grounds being unavailable were the programme to stand.

Coiste na nÓg have decided therefore to cancel Saturday’s fixtures so that late cancellations can be avoided were the fixtures programme to stand.
A rescheduled date will issue by Friday Next 23rd March 2018.

Rebel Og Results round up week 3

After having week two of Rebel Óg postponed due to snow recently, it was the turn of week threes fixtures.

Below are the results from games that took place.

Rebel Og Central

Fe 18 P1 Football League: Douglas 2-7, Nemo Rangers 3-13 ; Fe 18 P2 Football League: Kilshannig 1-13, Ballincollig 2-9 ; Midleton 1-11, Na Piarsaigh 2-7 ;Fe 18 P2A Football League: Fermoy 5-14, St Nicholas 2-6 ; Cobh 0-10, Granard Gaels 1-3 off 10/3 fe21 GG;Fe 18 C3 Football League: Eire Og -, Carrigaline – Not played ; Valley Rovers 3-7, Bishopstown 1-10 ; Fe 16 P1 Football League: Ballincollig 0-8, Carrigaline 1-10 ; Fe 15 P1 Football League: Castlehaven 4-8, Ballincollig 1-8 ; St Finbarrs 2-6, Cobh 4-11 ; Glanmire 2-4, Na Piarsaigh 2-6 ; Carrigaline 2-4, Douglas 3-7 ; Fe 15 P2 Football League: Youghal 3-5, Eire Og 2-5 ; St Nicholas 2-5, Valley Rovers 7-15 change from 3 to 1 pm on 9/3; Fe 15 P2A Football League: Bishopstown 2-9, Kiltha Og 1-3 ; Fe 13 C3 Football League: Fermoy 3-2, Glanmire 3-4 ; Fe 13 P1 Football League: Valley Rovers 4-12, Glenville 3-6 ; Douglas 3-9, Fermoy 1-3 ; Glanmire 4-1, Nemo Rangers 1-5 ; Bishopstown 1-2, Carrigaline 5-7 ; Fe 13 P2 Football League:Carrigtwohill 5-9, Erins Own 2-3 ; Inniscarra -, Kinsale – Not played; Na Piarsaigh 3-5, St Finbarrs 5-5 ; Mallow 4-6, Midleton 3-3 ; Fe 13 P2A Football League: Sam Maguires -, St Michaels – Not played ; Douglas 8-7, Cobh 3-5 ; St Nicholas 0-1, Buttevant 3-14 ; Bantry Blues 9-5, Mayfield 6-4 ; Fe 12 FL Group 2: Cobh 3-3, Eire Og 4-5 off 3/3 weather; Fe 12 FL Group 3:Courcey Rovers 6-7, Erins Own 1-1 off 3/3 weather; Inniscarra 1 6-4, Douglas 2 3-5 off 3/3 weather; Fe 12 C3 Football League: St Finbarrs 2 0-2, Eire Og 0-1 off 4/3 weather; Ballincollig 2 1-8, Glanmire 2 4-4 off 4/3 weather;

Rebel Og East Results

Rebel Og East Minor A Football League 1:
Macroom 2-5, Aghinagh 4-11, Venue: Macroom, ;
Rebel Og East Minor A Football League 2:
Erins Own 2-3, Aghada 3-9, Venue: Caherlag, ;
Douglas 1-8, Passage 1-16, Venue: Passage, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Football League 1:
Blarney 5-11, Sliabh Rua 3-1, Venue: Rathpeacon, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Football League 2:
Killeagh/Itas 0-2, Fr O Neills 1-7, Venue: Killeagh, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Football League 1:
Carraigtwohill 2-9, Castlelyons 4-5, Venue: Carraigtwohill, ;
St Catherines -, Carrig na bhFear -, Venue: Ballynoe, Conceded by Carrig na bhFear;
Ballinacurra 3-2, Raonuithe na Gael 5-9, Venue: Ballinacurra, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Football League 2:
Grenagh 1-5, Tracton 2-8, Venue: Grenagh, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League 1:
Sliabh Rua 5-9, Kilmurry 1-14, Venue: Riverstick, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League 2:
Aghada 3-2, Passage 2-5, Venue: Aghada, ;
Killeagh/Itas 2-3, Carraigtwohill 5-6, Venue: Killeagh, ;
Kiltha Og 1-5, Youghal 2-2, Venue: Dungourney , ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Football League:
Courcey Rovers 3-7, Crosshaven 5-9, Venue: Ballinspittle, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Football League 1:
Shamrocks 3-8, Tracton 3-1, Venue: Shanbally, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Football League 2:
Castlelyons -, Erins Own -, Venue: Castlelyons, Conceded by Erins Own;
Carrig na bhFear 6-9, St Vincents 6-4, Venue: Carrig na bhFear, ;


Rebel Og North Results

18 A Football League North: Duarigle Gaels 2-16, Wolfe Tones 2-6 ; BK Plunketts 5-8, Buttevant 5-11 ; 18 B1 Football League North: Charleville -, Killavullen – Conceded by Charleville; 18 B2 White Football league North: Trinity Gaels 5-11, Dromtariffe 2-15 ; 14 A Football League North: Killavullen 1-13, Kilshannig 2-8 ; 14 B1 Football League North: Kilara Og 0-0, Donoughmore 5-7 ; Buttevant 4-4, Clyda Rovers 3-6 ;14 B2 RED Football League North: Kildorrery 0-0, Granard Gaels 0-1 ; Croke Rovers -, Doneraile – Conceded by Doneraile; 14 B2 WHITE Football League North: Dromtariffe -, Lyre – Conceded by Lyre; Newmarket 2-8, St Kevins 0-14 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;

Full Draw Details for Premier Minor and U16 Football championship

On Wednesday night, Rebel Og Central held the championship draw for the Premier Minor and U16 County Championship.

The minor championship that is listed below will commence on March 31st with dates and venues confirmed in the coming days.

 

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship
Round 1
A Douglas v Carbery Rangers
B Sam Maguires v St.Michaels
C Eire Óg v Beara
D Glanmire v Nemo Rangers
Loser Round
E Douglas / Carbery Rangers v Sam Maguires / St.Michaels
F Eire Óg / Beara v Glanmire / Nemo Rangers
Winners Round
G Douglas / Carbery Rangers v Sam Maguires / St.Michaels
H Eire Óg / Beara v Glanmire / Nemo Rangers
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship
Round 1
A Ballincollig v Midleton
B Valley Rovers v Mallow
C St.Finbarrs v Na Piarsaigh
D Kilshannig v Carrigaline
Loser Round
E Ballincollig  / Midleton v Valley Rovers / Mallow
F St.Finbarrs / Na Piarsaigh v Kilshannig / Carrigaline
Winners Round
G Ballincollig  / Midleton v Valley Rovers / Mallow
H St.Finbarrs / Na Piarsaigh v Kilshannig / Carrigaline
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Football P2A Championship
Round 1
A St Nicholas v Cobh
B Granard Gaels v Bride Rovers
C Owen Gaels v Ilen Rovers
D Fermoy v Bishopstown
Loser Round
E St Nicholas / Cobh v Granard Gaels / Bride Rovers
F Owen Gaels  / Ilen Rovers v Fermoy / Bishopstown
Winners Round
G St Nicholas / Cobh v Granard Gaels / Bride Rovers
H Owen Gaels  / Ilen Rovers v Fermoy / Bishopstown
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
Round 1
A Carrigaline v Nemo Rangers
B Beara v Inniscarra
C Douglas v Ballincollig
D Glanmire v Ibane Gaels
Loser Round
E Carrigaline / Nemo Rangers v Beara / Inniscarra
F Douglas / Ballincollig v Glanmire / Ibane Gaels
Winners Round
G Carrigaline / Nemo Rangers v Beara / Inniscarra
H Douglas / Ballincollig v Glanmire / Ibane Gaels
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
Round 1
A Carbery Rangers v St.Finbarrs
B Gabriel óg v Mallow
C Valley Rovers v St Nicholas
D Wolfe Tones v Bishopstown
Loser Round
E Carbery Rangers / St.Finbarrs v Gabriel óg / Mallow
F Valley Rovers / St Nicholas v Wolfe Tones / Bishopstown
Winners Round
G Carbery Rangers / St.Finbarrs v Gabriel óg / Mallow
H Valley Rovers / St Nicholas v Wolfe Tones / Bishopstown
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 Football P2A Championship
Round 1
A Duarigle Gaels v Mitchelstown
B Bandon v Éire Óg
C Carrigaline 2 v Cobh
D St.Michaels v Fermoy
Loser Round
E Duarigle Gaels / Mitchelstown v Bandon / Éire Óg
F Carrigaline 2 / Cobh v St.Michaels / Fermoy
Winners Round
G Duarigle Gaels / Mitchelstown v Bandon / Éire Óg
H Carrigaline 2 / Cobh v St.Michaels / Fermoy
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

Rebel Og Central games off

Week 2 games are cancelled in Central.

The CCCC of Rebel Óg Central have called off all their games set to take place over the coming weekend.

With the status Red warning in place- all games set to take place on Friday 2nd, Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th have been cancelled.

These games will need to be picked up by clubs before the end of April.

Week 1 of Rebel Óg leagues takes place

Round 1 of the Rebel Og leagues took place between 23rd and 25th of February with games taking place within Rebel Og Central.

Minor, U15 and U13 Football League Fixtures took centre stage and all the results from these games are below.


Fe 18 P1 Football League: Douglas 4-4, St Michaels 0-11 ; Nemo Rangers 1-17, Sam Maguires 2-8 ; Fe 18 P2 Football League: Valley Rovers 2-3, Kilshannig 1-10 ; Na Piarsaigh 3-8, St Finbarrs 1-15 ; Ballincollig 2-14, Carrigaline 1-0 ; Fe 18 P2A Football League: Bride Rovers 2-9, Cobh 2-8 ; St Nicholas 1-6, Ilen Rovers 2-6 ; Fe 15 P1 Football League: Ballincollig 2-9, Carrigaline 2-5 off 24/2 no pitches; Fe 15 P2 Football League: Carbery Rangers 6-12, Youghal 1-6 ; Nemo Rangers 3-12, St Nicholas 4-3 ; Eire Og 4-14, Midleton 2-2 ; Valley Rovers 7-9, Ballygarvan 4-4 ; Fe 15 P2A Football League: St Michaels 3-3, Kilmurry 6-9 ; Kiltha Og 1-7, Mallow 3-7 ; Fe 13 P1 Football League:Ballincollig 6-4, Bishopstown 2-6 ; Fermoy 1-1, Glanmire 1-7 ; Carrigaline 2-7, Douglas 7-5 ; Fe 13 P2 Football League: Kinsale 7-4, Mallow 1-3 ; Aghada 4-4, Carrigtwohill 4-7 ; Fe 13 P2A Football League:Mayfield 3-7, Sam Maguires 2-5 ; Buttevant 1-4, Douglas 6-12 ; St Michaels 0-2, St Nicholas 0-1 ; Bandon 4-1, Bantry Blues 1-4 ;

Rebel Og Central Board meeting takes place on 21st Feb

Rebel Og Central held their recent board meeting in Nemo Rangers complex on Wednesday night last.

Attached are the ratified fixtures from the meeting.

Clubs are asked to forward in details of nominated players to the fixtures secretary Donal O’Leary via email to fixtures.central.cork@gaa.ie

These details will be posted on RebelOg.ie for clubs to see. Could clubs please send in the nominated players before the league starts. I will put them up on the web for clubs to see. The number to be nominated is 10 except for Fe 12 which is 8.

Next meeting is Wed 7th March in Nemo at 8 pm.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions please.

Dónal Ó Laoire 

Rúnaí Luaiteachais (Fixture Secretary) 

News from Rebel Og Central

Rebel Og Central have published their latest football fixtures for the board.


Clubs are asked to review their fixtures on the list and confirm the fixtures in the excel sheet that are in Red to allow referee’s be appointed for these games. see here Fixtures Wed 7th Feb (2)

The board have also announced that the U12 hurling league groups have changed due to some clubs withdrawing and other clubs entering the competition. see here Fe 12 Hurling grading

The final group of entries for the Rebel Og C3 league are also published here and the league table along with fixtures will be published on Thursday night. See here for entries C3 entries

 

 

Rebel Og Central board meeting 7th Feb takes place

The first meeting of Rebel Óg Central took place on Wednesday night last 8th of February.


All clubs playing in the region for 2018 were in attendance.

The attached excel document is part of the fixture list for the next number of weeks as outlined in the document.

The next meeting will take place on Wednesday 21st of February at 8pm in Nemo Rangers complex.

 

Click here 5th of Feb fixtures

Rebel Og Central Board Meeting 5th Feb

Rebel Og Central have announced details of their first board meeting for 2018.


The meeting will take place on Wednesday night next, 7th of February at 8pm in Nemo Rangers club house in Trabeg. All clubs who will be playing in Rebel Og Central should attend this meeting

Football league fixtures for the next two weeks will be fixed at the meeting.


Below is the link to the fixture excel

Rebel Og Central Fixtures 5th FEb


 

Referees In-service Courses 2018

All referees who officiate at our games are required to complete an In-service course on an annual basis. The following is the list of such courses being held in the county in 2018;


Tuesday 16th January   
Venue:  Lisgoold GAA @ 7.30pm


Thursday 25th January        
Venue: P. Ui Rinn @ 7.30pm


Monday 29th January
Venue: Mallow @ 7.30pm


Thursday 8th February          
Venue: Coachford @ 7.30pm


Thursday 15th February               
Venue Clonakilty @ 7.30pm


Thursday 22nd February               
Venue: Bantry @ 7.30pm 


Basic Level 1 Foundation Course for new referee’s  – 3 nights
Each club is asked to identify at least one new referee and forward their contact details to Ger Harrington Referee Administrator.

Venue: Pairc Ui Rinn            
Tuesday 6th March @ 7.30pm
Thursday 8th March @ 7.30pm   
Tuesday 13th March @ 7.30pm

Garda Vetting for the new season

Garda Vetting


Ahead of the new GAA season and as clubs appoint coaches to work with underage teams, please ensure that your coach is Garda Vetted. Below is some important information on garda vetting for all people involved in working with underage players.

 


Vetting in the GAA

The GAA has a long established principle of vetting any person who, on our behalf, works with children or vulnerable adults in our Association. This principle is enshrined in rule through our Code of Best Practice in Youth Sport and has become part of the overall recruitment and selection process for those who wish to work with us in the GAA, in a voluntary or paid role.

Vetting services for the Association are currently overseen by the National Childrens Office in Croke Park while Comhairle Uladh acts on our behalf in coordinating AccessNI services.

Our international units are obliged to adhere to the legislative vetting and police background checks that are required in the jurisdiction in which they operate.

Who needs to be vetted?
In the GAA any person who carries out a role of responsibility such as coaching, managing or training underage teams or indeed adult teams that contain any player under 18 yrs. of age must be vetted. It also applies to organising underage activities or refereeing underage games.  Thereafter, each club shall decide if other roles merit a person being vetted.

Legislation

The National Vetting Bureau (Children & Vulnerable Persons) Acts 2012 – 2016 commenced on 29th April 2016 and from that date a statutory obligation was placed upon the GAA to ensure that all persons who on our behalf undertook ‘relevant work’ with children has been vetted prior to taking up that role in Ireland.

The term ‘relevant work’ in the GAA includes any role of responsibility such as coaching, managing or training underage teams or indeed adult teams that contain any player under 18 yrs. of age. It also applies to organising underage activities or refereeing underage games.

The Act also established the National Vetting Bureau (NVB) to oversee the e-vetting services previously administered by the Garda Central Vetting Unit.

Is it an offence if you are not vetted?

It is a criminal offence, for a person acting on behalf of the GAA, or for the GAA as an Association to permit any person to commence working with children on behalf of the Association without that person first obtaining a vetting disclosure from the National Vetting Bureau in respect of the role for which they have been recruited.  It is also a breach of GAA rule if you are working with children or vulnerable adults on behalf of the Association and have not been vetted.

What if the vetting applicant is under 18 yrs. of age?

GAA vetting services are available to any person over 16 yrs. of age fulfilling a role of responsibility with children or vulnerable adults. A parental consent form (NVB Parent/Guardian Consent Form) must be completed, this is available here, for applicants between 16 and 18 yrs. of age

E-Vetting in the GAA

Please read the information and guidance below before commencing this process. The online vetting form can be found here.

E-Vetting

When the Vetting Act came into being on 29 April 2016 the GAA became one of the first organisations to replace ‘paper vetting’ with a new on line or E –Vetting system.

E-Vetting replaces all previous paper vetting systems which also brings us in line with similar e-vetting services as coordinated by Ulster GAA for AccessNI.

How can you be vetted through the GAA?

Vetting for a member of the GAA involves 3 easy to follow steps as follows:

Step 1

The initial application vetting process at Club level.You must in the first instance complete the GAA E-Vetting ID Form.

This form compels you to provide proof of your identity to the Club Children’s Officer, who must verify that they have received the ID verification as required.  The ID verification may be retained by the Club Children’s Officer for the duration of the e-vetting process or it may be attached by you at Step 2 to the On Line Vetting application Form.

The primary purpose of this form is for you to provide your name, address, club, role for which you applied, and to present your ID (e.g. copy of your passport plus a utility bill showing your current address) plus a valid email address for future reference. The full list of documents which are accepted for verification can be found here

Click here for the GAA E-Vetting ID Form

Step 2

Completing the Vetting Application form. The GAA on-line E-Vetting Application Form is available to download.

Once you complete the GAA on-line E-Vetting Application Form the information provided is forwarded to the NVB by the GAA and you will receive an on-line NVB Vetting Form to complete.

The details entered will be emailed back to you, for your own records.  Your Club Secretary will also receive an email informing him/her that you have applied as a member of the club, to be issued with the NVB Vetting Application Form.

Click here for GAA on-line E-Vetting application form


Step 3
 NVB Vetting Application form
The NVB will issue you with the NVB Vetting Application form.  This will be issued to the email address you provided in Step 2.

Completing this form is a confidential matter between you and the NVB.  All sections of the form including current and previous addresses, email address and contact telephone numbers, information on convictions and prosecutions (if any), plus other information will be required when completing the form.

Once all sections of the form have been answered this then completes your application process for E Vetting in the GAA and within a short period of time you shall be contacted by the GAA to informing you as to the outcome of the vetting application.

You and your Club Secretary will be notified when the vetting process has been completed.

All Vetting queries should be forwarded to evetting@gaa.ie

Colleges Q-Finals details

The draws for the Dr. Harty Cup Under 18.5 A Hurling Quarter-Finals and Corn Ui Mhuiri Under 18.5 A Football Quarter-Finals took place on Wednesday December 13th.


Harty Cup Quarter-Final Draw

Corn An Artaigh QF’s scheduled for the 10th January 2018
A) Ard Scoil Ris V Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
B) St Colman’s Fermoy V CBC Cork
C) Our Lady’s Templemore V JTB Hospital
D) Thurles CBS V Midleton CBS

Corn An Artaigh SF fixtures scheduled for the 27th January 2018;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final is scheduled for the 17th February 2018


Corn Ui Mhuiri Quarter-Final Draw

Corn Uí Mhuirí QF’s scheduled for the 17th January 2018
A) DLS Macroom V St Brendan’s
B) Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne V IS Killorglin
C) Ham HS Bandon V Col Cholim Ballincollig
D) St Flannan’s V Tralee CBS

Corn Uí Mhuirí SF fixtures scheduled for the 3rd February;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final scheduled for the 24th February 2018

December Award goes to Eire Óg and Inniscarra

On Thursday evening last, Eire Óg and Inniscarra won the 72nd monthy Rebel Og Awards in the Clayton Hotel Sliversprings. 

DECEMBER 2017 WINNERS

Éire Óg

Premier Minor Football County Champions & County League Winners 2017

and

Inniscarra 

Premier Minor 2 Hurling Champions & County League Winners 2017

ÉIRE ÓG FOOTBALLERS and INNISCARRA HURLERS, who won the 2017 County Championships and County Leagues, are the joint November 2017 winners of the Rebel Óg Monthly Awards sponsored by the Clayton Hotel Silver Springs, Cummins Sports (Award Sponsors) with RedFM and The Evening Echo (Media Partners).  They follow November Winners,  Bride Rovers U16 and Minor Hurlers, who won the County Championships, October Winners Bandon,  September Winners, Cork Minor Hurlers, August winners Cork U17 Hurlers, July Winners Ballinora Juvenile GAA Club,  quartet of June Winners, Féile na nGael Champions Sarsfields, Na Piarsaigh, Cuchullains and St. Kevin’s.  January 2017 winners were Kiltha Óg, February Winners St. Colman’s College Fermoy, March winners Stephen O’Rourke and Niall Delany from Mallow, winners of the All-Ireland U17 Handball Championship, April Winners, Carbery Scór and the May 2017 Winners St. Francis College Rochestown, winners of the Simcox Cup.  2016 winners were Na Piarsaigh Minor Hurlers, Cork Ladies Minor Football Team, Sarsfield U14 Camogie Team, Glen Rovers U14 Hurlers, Mizen Rovers, Mitchelstown CBS, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál Blarney, Kilmurry Footballers, Buttevant Underage GAA Club and Mitchelstown Footballers and Ballygiblin Hurlers, Kilshannig Hurling Teams and Mallow Juvenile GAA Club.  2015 winners were Ahán Gaels, Midleton U15 Footballers, Cork’s Eimear Scally, Aghabullogue U16 Hurlers, Cork U15 Development Squad, Douglas U14 Footballers, St. Finbarrs U14 Hurlers, Christian Brothers Cork, Coláiste Chríost Rí, Coláiste an Phiarsaigh (Camogie) Sacred Heart Clonakilty (Camogie) and Ilen Rovers.

INNISCARRA MINOR HURLERS created history when they were crowned Cork County Premier 2 Champions for the very first time on 11th September last in Pairc Ui Rinn, defeating a gallant Blackrock team in the Final. 

The Inniscarra campaign started in Blarney in July against Mallow when after a close encounter, late goals helped Inniscarra to come out on top. They then faced Blackrock in Caherlag where a great start against a very strong wind set them up for a comfortable victory.

The next round was at the Mardyke on 6th September for the County Semi-Final v St Finbarr’s. Level with 10 minutes to go, a strong finishing burst scoring 7 points without reply got Inniscarra over the line in some style. They then faced Blackrock again in the Final on 11th September and after a very competitive game were thrilled to come out on top with a 3 point victory. Anyone involved in sport will tell you that’s it is not easy to beat any opposition twice in the same year in the same competition so Liam Kennedy’s charges were well motivated to get their revenge but on the night Inniscarra just edged past Blackrock in the last ten minutes  in a very sporting and exciting encounter. Interestingly, all 3 Premier Level Minor Hurling Finals this year were repeat pairings of earlier rounds but thankfully Inniscarra did enough to uphold the form of their earlier match against Blackrock in Caherlag giving Inniscarra a Historic Victory (the other 2 County Finals saw a reverse of earlier round results).

Inniscarra progressed to the County League Final on 25th November v Shandrum in Cloughduv and again after a good competitive hour of Hurling they emerged victorious by 4 points.  

Team Management for the Minor Hurlers in 2017: Daire Holland, Seanie O’Mahony and Eugene O’Sullivan (Coach), Medical Rita Cronin 

Path to Final 

Inniscarra 3-10; Mallow 0-10 

Inniscarra 6-14; Blackrock 1-15 

Semi Final Inniscarra 0-25; St Finbarrs 2-12 

County Final Inniscarra 0-12; Blackrock 0-9 
County League Final 25th November

Inniscarra 3-5; Shandrum 0-10 
Whilst it is the Minor Team that are being recognised today for their achievements, there are a lot of reasons for their success. Don Hennessy would have coached all these lads in National schools when they were starting off in his role as School Liaison Coach. Inniscarra have a very hard working Juvenile Club under the Guidance of Chairman Leo Murphy, Secretary Margaret O’Connell and Club na nÓg Chairperson Kevin Keohane who are all keeping up the good work and good practice that has been handed on from previous Officers and continuing to promote CLCG to the youth within the Parish. Inniscarra currently cater for nearly 300 boys from Under 6 to Under 18 so the challenges are big but the effort and willingness to meet these challenges is thankfully much bigger. Club Chairman Michael O’ Driscoll and Club Secretary Enda Linehan are very proactive in promoting and supporting every team within the Club and are hugely involved in all aspects of making sure that the Club runs as smoothly as possible.
It is without doubt the most exciting time ever to be involved in Inniscarra GAA Club. Since the Minor County Success on 11th September, the Under 21 Hurlers captured the A County defeating Fermoy in the Final for our first ever victory   In addition the Under 16 Hurlers won the Premier 2 Hurling League defeating Shandrum in the Final. Inniscarra’s Under 15 Hurlers are also in the Premier 2 League Final. The Under 13’s won P2 Hurling League and Autumn Hurling League, Under 12’s  won P1 Football League.
Under 8’s to Under 11’s all participate in Rebel Og Blitzes and the Inniscarra Club is extremely proactive in Both Player & Coach Pathway 
Inniscarra had 3 County Winning Minor Hurlers on the Cork Under 17 Panel this year who won a great Munster and All Ireland Hurling Series so to Con O’ Leary, Liam Ryan and Owen McCarthy and the rest of the Cork Under 17 Team under John Considine and his Management, the club extend their heartiest congratulations.
We sincerely thank Rebel Og for this award. It is something that we as a Club are extremely proud to get and it is genuinely appreciated. We look forward with huge anticipation to all matters CLCG in 2018
SCARRA ABÚ
ÉIRE OG’S Journey to Premier 1 League and championship success started in September with a comprehensive over St. Finbarrs (1-18 to 1-12). A win over Nemo Rangers in the Quarter Final (1-13 to 1-10) led to the Semi-final v Carrigaline (1-14 to 0-8). Facing Douglas in the Final was a challenge and success was achieved after a tough competitive battle with both teams neck and neck until the final Whistle. (2-8 to 1-12).

Captained by James O’Sullivan and Vice-Captain Shane Quigley, this group have played together since U13 P2 league success in 2012, Championship losses v Carrigaline at U14 P1 and vs Nemo Rangers at U16 P1 bonded these young men into achieving a historic Double success in 2017, a first for Éire Óg at this level.

We hope to see much more of them in the Future. Congratulations also to their Manager Alan O’Regan & mentors Damien Lordan, John O’Shea & Vincy O’Connell.

Dr. Harty Cup and Corn Ui Mhuiri Q-Final draw

Dr. Harty Cup & Corn Ui Mhuiri Quarter-Final Draws

The draws for the Dr. Harty Cup Under 18.5 A Hurling Quarter-Finals and Corn Ui Mhuiri Under 18.5 A Football Quarter-Finals took place on Wednesday December 13th.


Harty Cup Quarter-Final Draw

Corn An Artaigh QF’s scheduled for the 10th January 2018
A) Ard Scoil Ris V Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
B) St Colman’s Fermoy V CBC Cork
C) Our Lady’s Templemore V JTB Hospital
D) Thurles CBS V Midleton CBS

Corn An Artaigh SF fixtures scheduled for the 27th January 2018;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final is scheduled for the 17th February 2018


Corn Ui Mhuiri Quarter-Final Draw

Corn Uí Mhuirí QF’s scheduled for the 17th January 2018
A) DLS Macroom V St Brendan’s
B) Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne V IS Killorglin
C) Ham HS Bandon V Col Cholim Ballincollig
D) St Flannan’s V Tralee CBS

Corn Uí Mhuirí SF fixtures scheduled for the 3rd February;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final scheduled for the 24th February 2018

Rebel Og Award winners for Novemeber are Bride Rovers

NOVEMBER 2017 WINNERS

BRIDE ROVERS

U16 and Minor Hurlers, County Champions

Rebel Og Award for November to Bride Rovers

The Bride Rovers U16 and Minor Hurlers, who won the County Championships, are the November 2017 winners of the Rebel Óg Monthly Awards sponsored by the Clayton Hotel Silver Springs, Cummins Sports (Award Sponsors) with RedFM and The Evening Echo (Media Partners).  They follow  October Winners Bandon,  September Winners, Cork Minor Hurlers, August winners Cork U17 Hurlers, July Winners Ballinora Juvenile GAA Club,  quartet of June Winners, Féile na nGael Champions Sarsfields, Na Piarsaigh, Cuchullains and St. Kevin’s.  January 2017 winners were Kiltha Óg, February Winners St. Colman’s College Fermoy, March winners Stephen O’Rourke and Niall Delany from Mallow, winners of the All-Ireland U17 Handball Championship, April Winners, Carbery Scór and the May 2017 Winners St. Francis College Rochestown, winners of the Simcox Cup.  

The 2017 season has been a tremendous one for the Bride Rovers Juvenile Club of Rathcormac/Bartlemy/Kildinan parish. The Bride Rovers Club was formed in 1928 and during the 1970’s a separate Juvenile club came into existence. For the last three years the Chairman of the Juvenile Club, which caters for hurling and football from under 6 to under18, has been Paddy Hynes. Under his leadership the Club has enjoyed a remarkable ‘Golden Era’ with no fewer than 10 County League and championship Tiles coming to the Banks of the Bride. Assisted by Secretary Lisa Collins and Treasurer Ken O’Riordan Paddy Hynes has led a fantastic group of players, team mentors and trainers.

With some under 14 players on the under 16 team and under 16 players on the Minor team the last few months have been hectic for the Club culminating with the October Bank Holiday weekend when two County Hurling Championship titles were captured. 

The Bride Rovers Under 16 hurlers participated in the North Region this year for the first time. The Championship campaign began in Kildorrery on September the 4th with a 3-20 to 0-6 win over Charleville. A week later at the same venue the team came a half time deficit to record a good semi-final win over Ballyhea on a scoreline of 2 18 to 3 8. Just three nights later at the Kilworth venue Bride Rovers crossed camáns with their neighbours Fermoy. After a great contest Bride Rovers won the Title by 1-12 to 0-11. On Sunday October the 8th they travelled to Mayfield to take on Ibane Gaels in the county Quarter Final. First half goals from Kieran Kearney and Edmond Cashman saw Bride Rovers seven points ahead. Ibane then hit seven points in a row. The teams were level at half time and twice Ibane went ahead in the second half. Unerring accuracy from frees by Cian Hogan saw Bride Rovers through by two point on a final score of 2-14 to 0-18. Six days later at high noon on Saturday October 14th Bride Rovers met Aghabullogue in the semi-final. A goal from Thomas Macek just before the break saw Bride Rovers lead by 1-11 to 2-3 at the short whistle. They added a further nine points to win by 1-20 to 3-6 and qualify for the County Final.

The County Under 16 championship decider was repeat of the North Final against Fermoy. The venue was Killeagh on Saturday October 28th. Since the North Final Bride Rovers had lost Matthew Quinn with a serious hand injury so Fermoy were confident of overturning the Kilworth result. Kieran Kearney scored an early goal for Bride Rovers and it proved to be the crucial score of the game. Having lead by four points after the first six minutes Fermoy then went a point ahead but Rovers levelled per Kieran Kearney before Cian Hogan put them up two, 1-5 to 0-6 at the break. The second half was brilliant hurling. Bride Rovers were under severe pressure holding on to a three point lead but points from Cian and David Barry saw them win by five, 1-10 to 0-8. 

The Minor Hurlers got their campaign off to a winning start on Monday July 31st. After a thriller at Mayfield Bride Rovers defeated Ballygarvan by a single point 3-16 to 2-18.  The next Minor game was the Wednesday after the All Ireland Minor Hurling Final. In Castlelyons Bride Rovers Minors faced St. Catherine’s and after a keen game they were through to the East Final v Cobh. Played in Aghada on Saturday September 16th the East Final was productive of great hurling.   Bride Rovers had plenty chances but Cobh won by a single point, 2-11 to 1-13. All was not lost however because both winners and runners up advanced in the County.  Just a week after losing to Cobh Bride Rovers faced Bandon in Ballincollig. Having lead by three points, 0-8 to 0-5, at the break Brian Roche helped Bride Rovers to a 1- 12 to 0-6 win. A week later it was down to Killeagh for the County Semi Final against Cobh, a repeat of the East Final. On this occasion Bride Rovers made no mistake with goals from Conor Barry and Brian Roche helping them to a 2-16 to 1-7 win.

The County Final was played on Bank Holiday Monday October 30th in Killavullen against Kilshannig. It was brilliant game of hurling. First half goals from Cian Hogan and Brian Roche saw Bride Rovers lead by 2-12 to 0-10 at the short whistle. A Conor Barry free put them nine ahead but back came Kilshannig with two goals. Bride Rovers never panicked and eight points in a row saw them win the County Title by 2-21 to 2-11. Joint team Captains John O’ Sullivan and Jordan Mannix were presented with the Cup by John Purcell.

Special mention must be made of the Roche brothers on their contribution to both club and Cork victories; both had an outstanding season, culminating in winning the U17 All-Ireland title with Cork.

County Titles handed out this weekend 

Across Cork GAA this weekend some big games took place.

Sam Maguire’s win Minor A County Title. 

Bonfires will welcome Sam Maguire’s back to Sam Maguire Park on Sunday following their Clayton Sliversprings Minor A County  success over Bantry Blues. This West Cork Derby brought hard, tight football from both sides but some well taken scores ensured that Sam Maguire’s would be County Champions.

https://twitter.com/dohenygaa/status/929754920839995392
Lisgoold win Minor Hurling title in Ballincollig

In Ballincollg, the final of Minor B1 hurling County championship tool place with Lisgoold beating Newcestown in the final by a goal.

https://twitter.com/LisgooldCLG/status/929780259037306880
Douglas are Premier U15 Football Champions 

Douglas added the Premier U15 Football title to the U14 title that they have already won following their victory over Carriglaine.

A game which had outstanding skill on display for both teams. Douglas scoring two goals at critical times insured that their name would be on the Cup.

https://twitter.com/DouglasGAAClub/status/929391984569090049
Ballinora add hurling title to Feile Football

U14 double success for Ballinora this weekend when they over came a gallent Ibane Gaels team in the County Final. The Rebel Og East reps were too strong for the West Cork side on the decider.

Rebel Og Results round up for the past seven days

Rebel Og competitions are coming to the end of their terms with semi-finals and finals taking place in most competitions. All league programmes are at their knock out stages. Below we will look at the results form games that took place over the last seven days.

 


Rebel Og County

Clayton Silversprings Minor A Football County Championship: Bantry Blues 0-6, Sam Maguires 3-7 Final; Clayton Silversprings County Minor B1 Football Championship: Gabriel Og 5-10, Knocknagree 1-9 Quarter final ; Clayton Silversprings Minor B 1 County Hurling Championship: Lisgoold 2-14, Newcestown 1-14 Final; Cummins Sports U16B2 County Hurling Championship: Kildorrery 2-10, Doneraile 1-7 Final; County U16A Hurling League: Ballygiblin 1-15, Bandon 1-11 Semi-final; Evening Echo County U14A Football Championship: Clonakilty 2-9, Aghada 3-8 Semi-final; Evening Echo U14B1 County Football Championship: Aghabullogue 2-5, Buttevant 4-11 Quarter final; Cobh 1-2, Owen Gaels 11-11 Quarter final ; Evening Echo U14 B2 County Football
Championship:
Adrigole 9-11, Naomh Aban 4-11 Quarter final ; Castletownbere -, St. Dominics – Conceded by Castletownbere; Castletownbere -, Tracton – Conceded by Tracton; Evening Echo U14A County Hurling Championship: Balilinora 5-14, Ibane Gaels 3-4 Final; U13 Hurling B1 Plate Competition: Clyda Rovers 0-7, Grenagh 1-10 Semi-final; U13 Hurling B2 Cup and Plate: Keale Gaels 1-12, Whitechurch 2-12 Final Cup;


Rebel Og West

MINOR A FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Canovee 2-6, Urhan 1-10 ; Minor B1 Football League Play-offs: Kilbrittain 3-8, Ahan Gaels 0-9 League Final; Ibane Gaels 1-6, Ahan Gaels 3-13 League Semi-final; UNDER 14 B 1 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP: O Donovan Rossa 3-11, Owen Gaels 2-14 Final AET; UNDER 12 C FOOTBALL RUNNERS UP CUP: Kilbrittain 2-10, Iveleary 2-7 Runners up Cup Final;


Rebel Og East

Rebel Og East Minor B1 Hurling League Final: Kiltha Og 0-11, Aghada 2-10, Venue: Dungourney , Final; Aghada -, Clyda Rovers -, Venue: Aghada, Conceded by Clyda Rovers;
Rebel Og East U16 A Hurling League Final:  St Colmans 3-16, Cloughduv 0-11, Venue: Cloughduv, Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Football League Final:  Ballinhassig 2-7, Crosshaven 2-8, Venue: Ballinhassig, Final; Crosshaven 6-16, Mayfield 6-2, Venue: Crosshaven, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Hurling League Final:  Carrig na bhFear 4-10, Grenagh 0-11, Venue: Carrig na bhFear, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Hurling League Final:  St Catherines 2-3, St Vincents 3-12, Venue: Ballynoe, Final; Aghabullogue 4-9, St Catherines 4-10, Venue: Coachford, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League Final: Aghada 4-3, Kilmurry 0-12, Venue: Aghada, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 1 Football Championship Final:  Ballinora 2-15, Kilbrittian 1-3, Venue: Brinny, Final; Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 3 Football Championship Final:  Fr O Neills 4-5, Bride Rovers 2-10, Venue: Killeagh, Final; Rebel Og East Fe 12 A Football League Final:
Aghabullogue 2-14, Ballinora 1-7, Venue: Ballinora, Final;


Rebel Og Central

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship: Eire Og 1-14, Carrigaline 0-8 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 C3 Football Tournament: Valley Rovers 6-9, Carrigaline 3-4 Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P1 Football Championship: Carrigaline 0-3, Douglas 2-6 Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P2 Football Championship: Ibane Gaels 1-14, Carbery Rangers 1-9 Q/F; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 C3 Football Tournament: Carrigaline 2-8, Ballincollig 2-4 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Challenge Cup: Mallow -, Carbery Rangers – Conceded by Carbery Rangers; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 C3 Football Tournament: Nemo Rangers 3-3, Valley Rovers 1-3 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Playoff: Midleton 5-17, Na Piarsaigh 3-12 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Playoff: Shandrum 1-17, Ballincollig 0-7 Semi Final; Inniscarra 0-14, St Finbarrs 0-7 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Playoff: St Nicholas 0-3, Valley Rovers 5-15 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Playoff: Cobh 0-12, Midleton 2-12 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Playoff: Inniscarra 4-9, Shandrum 0-7 Final; Ballincollig 2-7, Shandrum 1-16 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P2 Football Playoff: St Nicholas 4-14, Fermoy 0-3 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Playoff: Glen Rovers 2-8, Midleton 2-20 Semi Final; Fe 14 P2 Hurling League play off: Kiltha Og 2-14, Na Piarsaigh 2-10 Final; Fe 14 P2A Hurling League play off: Blarney 5-16, Bride Rovers 3-19 Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Playoff: Ballincollig 0-7, Douglas 3-9 Semi Final; Carrigaline 3-14, Glanmire 1-6 ; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Playoff: Eire Og 6-9, Castlehaven 4-11 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 (2) Autumn Football League: Glanmire 4-10, St Michaels 2-6 Playoff; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 12 P2 Football Playoff: Inniscarra 1 6-10, Mallow 1 3-6 Final; Mallow 1 4-7, Midleton 1 1-7 ;


Rebel Og North

Rebel Og North Synergy Credit Union Fermoy U16 B1 F Championshiop: Clyda Rovers 0-7, Granard Gaels 0-5 ;


 

Rebel Og Central honour referees who took charge of County Finals 2017

Rebel Og Central honoured the referees who took  charge of finals during 2017 in Carrigaline Court Hotel on Friday night.

To date, 24 referees have taken charge of finals that have been played during the season.

The event was held in the ballroom in Carriglaine Court Hotel, Cian O Brien, PRO Rebel Og, acted as MC for the evening, speakers on the night included Chairman of Cork GAA, Ger Lane, Secreatry of Coiste na nOg, Jim Healy and Chairman of Rebel Og Central, Michael O’Mahony.

All three speakers thanked all the referees for their support and hard work during the last twelve months in ensuring that games across Rebel Og, at adult grade and schools / colleges levels are refereed.

One of the biggest acknowledgements on the night was awarded to referees secretary, Bernard Corcoran who was present after been out of action recently.

Referee John Ryan, who spoke on behalf of the referees said that, “Bernard’s work with referees is outstanding, giving referees plenty of notice when games are set to take place and always finishing each notification text with let me know ASAP”.

Guests on the night included PRO Cork GAA board Donal Leahy along with County boards Children’s officer Noel O’Callaghan. Rory Noonan of Evening Echo also attend the event.

Officers of Rebel Og Central attended the night including Donal O’Leary (secretary) Terry Brady (PRO), Martin O’Brien (treasurer) Jack Dorgan (Irish Officer) and Bernie O’Mahony (CCCC).

 

County Minor Finals down for decision this weekend

County Finals weekend

Some big games down for decision this weekend in Minor Championship.

On the Saturday, the clash of St.Michaels against Carbery Rangers in the Premier 2 County Football championship will take place at 3:30pm in Carrigaline GAA.

Below is the path to the final for both teams and details of the championship to date.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

 St Michaels    3-3       1-10     Fermoy           Round 1         

Na Piarsaigh   0-10     2-11     Glanmire         Round 1

Ballincollig    1-6       1-15     Carbery Rangers      Round 1         

Mallow                        1-17     2-5       Midleton                                 Round 1

Glanmire                     0-8       0-16     Carbery Rangers         Winners round

Fermoy                        3-5       1-14     Mallow            Winners round

St Michaels    5-13     4-10     Midleton        Loser round AET     

Na Piarsaigh   0-8       2-8       Ballincollig     Loser round

Ballincollig     2-8       1-7       Fermoy            Q/F

St Michaels    1-13     2-7       Glanmire       Q/F    

Mallow                       1-12     3-9       St Michaels    Semi Final     

Carbery Rangers      3-11     2-6       Ballincollig    Semi Final     

St Michaels    –           –           Carbery Rangers      Final  

 


 

 

Rebel Og Minor B1 County hurling Final will see the meeting of Lisgoold and Newcestown is now off

Below is the path to final County Final

Clayton Silversprings Minor B 1 County Hurling Championship

Ballycastle Gaels            4-7      1-14             Kiltha Og      Quarter final

Kilmeen-Kilbree 1-9      5-15    Granard Gaels     Semi-Final

Granard Gaels      0-7      0-20    Lisgoold              Semifinal

Lisgoold               –          –          Newcestown       Final


 

Premier 1 Minor football championship today

Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor football championship continues today when Carrigaline make the journey to Castlehaven to play West Cork divisional  side Beara. 

Rebel Og Central Championship Programme update

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Hurling Tournament

Semi Finals

Blarney             v            Douglas           Douglas

Final

Midleton           v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship

Quarter Final                                      

J     Beara                v            Carrigaline      Castlehaven     30-Oct       8:00 pm

Semi Finals

Eire Og             v            Winner J                                04-Nov

Final                                                    

Douglas            v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

Semi Finals

Carbery Rangers             v                     Ballincollig     Cloughduv 31-Oct 8:00 pm

Final                                                    

St Michaels       v                                                          04-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

Final                                                    

Kilshannig        v            Valley Rovers                         04-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Football Tournament

Semi Finals

St Finbarr’s       v            Na Piarsaigh    Na Piarsaigh    28-Oct       30-Oct

Nemo Rangers  v            Douglas           Douglas          28-Oct       30-Oct

Final                                                    

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 C3 Football Tournament

Semi Final                                           

Ballincollig 2    v            Valley Rovers 2                     Ballincollig       26-Oct              8:00 pm

Final                                                    

Carrigaline 2     v                                   Winner C        11-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Chalenge Cup

Final                                                    

Beara                v            Midleton         N/Beara          04-Nov      TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Championship

Semi Final                                           

St Nicholas       v            Castlehaven     N/Glen Field   28-Oct       4:00 pm

Final                                                    

Cobh                v                                                          04-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Challenge Cup

Quarter Final                                      

I     Carbery Rangers             v                     Ballygarvan     Rosscarbery       28-Oct              5:00 pm

Semi Final                                                                                   

Mallow             v            Winner I          Mallow           04-Nov

Final                                                                                            

Valley Rovers   v                                                          11-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 C3 Football Tournament

Semi Final                                           

B    Valley Rovers 2              v                     Nemo Rangers 2       Trabeg

C    Ballincollig 2    v            Sliabh Rua 2    Ballincollig

Final                                                    

                        v                                  

                                                            

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P1 Football Championship                

Semi Final                                           

Ballincollig       v            Carrigaline      Ballincollig     27-Oct       7:30 pm

Douglas            v            Valley Rovers  Carrigaline      01-Nov      8:00 pm

Final                                                    

v                                                          04-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P1 Football Challenge Cup               

Semi Final                                           

Inniscarra          v            Bishopstown    Bishopstown   26-Oct       7:00 pm

Glanmire          v            Nemo Rangers Glanmire         28-Oct       TBC

Final                                                    

v                                                          04-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P2 Football Championship                

Round 1                                               

B    Midleton           v            Gabriel Rangers                     N/Midleton       30-Oct              2:00 pm

       Quarter Final                                      

C    Ibane Gales       v            Carbery Rangers                     Rosscarbery       04-Nov             TBC

D    Carrigaline 2     v            St Finbarr’s      Togher            25-Oct       8:00 pm

F    St Nicholas       v            Winner B        Winner B        04-Nov      TBC

Semi Final                                            

Fermoy             v            Winner D        Fermoy           04-Nov

Winner F          v            Winner C        Winner C        11-Nov

Final                                                    

v                                                          18-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P2 Football Challenge Cup               

Round 1                                               

G    Loser C            v            Loser D           Loser C           11-Nov

H    Loser F             v            Mallow           Mallow           11-Nov

Semi Final                                            

Loser B            v            Winner H        Loser B           18-Nov

Winner G          v            St Michaels     Winner G        18-Nov

Final                                                    

v                                                          25-Nov

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 C3 Football Tournament                  

Quarter Final                                                             

A    Glanmire 2        v            Inniscarra 2     Sallybrook       29-Oct       3:00 pm

B    Carrigaline 3     v            Nemo              Trabeg            30-Oct       3:30 pm

C    Douglas 2         v            Valley Rovers  Brinny             28-Oct       4:00 pm

D    Ballincollig 2    v            Bye

Semi Final                                           

Winner A          v            Winner C        Winner A        04-Nov

Ballincollig 2    v            Winner B        Winner B        04-Nov

       Final                                                                           

v                                                          11-Nov