Rebel Og Championship Draws 2022
Draws for Rebel Og championships for Premier, East, North, West, Mid-South
youtu.be
The draw will be broadcast from Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Thursday at 8pm.
Rebel Og Championship Draws 2022
Draws for Rebel Og championships for Premier, East, North, West, Mid-South
youtu.be
The draw will be broadcast from Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Thursday at 8pm.
All eyes will be on the Rebel Óg minor and U15 championship draws next Thursday night, June 2, starting from 8pm.
This year the draws will be live-streamed to give players, mentors, clubs, and parents the chance to see the draws as they are happening.
All draws from around the county will be taking place, which includes the Premier and the regional draws – West, Mid-South, East, and North Regions.
Rebel Óg felt that by live-streaming the draws from Páirc Ui Chaoimh it gave everyone the opportunity to view them, especially those further away from the city who may have found it difficult to attend on the night. The draws will be done region by region and a downloadable PDF of all draws will be on the website along with a link to tune in on the night.
Michael O’Mahony, chairman of Rebel Óg said: “We are delighted to be live streaming the draws this year and hopefully it will give more people the opportunity to see them. It’s a new departure for Rebel Óg and as we move more and more into an online world we want to use the technology available to us to bring the draws to people not alone in Cork but possibly further afield.
“I would like to thank all those who have helped to organise this event, especially officers of Rebel Óg across the county who have put in a lot of work in the background to make this possible. Also thanks to Cian O’Brien, Patrick Mulcahy, and the senior board for their help.”
Further details for the link and the actual running order of the draws will be sent out in advance of the night to clubs and will also be here on the website.
This week will see the playing of two more finals for the Rebel Óg Mid/South region for 2022.
Wednesday the 25th of May will see Passage doing battle against Whitechurch in the Fé 17 Division 2 Football League Cup Final. This game will throw-in at 7pm and will be held in Grenagh. Moreover, this has the feel of a cracker to it, if I may say so myself.
And last but by no means least, Saturday the 28th of May will see Blarney and Charleville do battle in the Fé 17 Division 1 Hurling League Cup Final. Ballyhea was selected as venue for this game and it is set to commence at 2pm, meaning there are no excuses for both sets of supporters to make time for this game and the Champions League Final, this coming Saturday! Blarney won the league game a couple of weeks ago between the two sides by the narrowest of margins, so it promises to be another crowd-pleaser.
On behalf of Rebel Óg Mid/South, I would like to wish all teams involved the very best of luck and would like to thank the selected match officials and host clubs for their time and cooperation.
Luke Knight- PRO Rebel Óg Mid/South.
This coming Friday, the 6th of May 2022, will see the commencement of the first football final games for the Rebel Óg Mid/South region for 2022.
St Vincents will do battle against Ballygarvan in the Fé 17 Divison 3 Football League Cup Final, while Castlelyons will face tough opposition in the form of Tracton in the Fé 17 Division 3 Football League Shield Final. The former will take place in Kerrypike at 7pm, while the latter will be held in the St Vincents GAA Club at 7pm also.
On behalf of Rebel Óg Mid/South, I would like to wish all teams (players and management), the selected match officials and both host clubs the very best of luck on Friday night and as a board, we thank you for your time and cooperation.
Go raibh míle maith agaibh go léir, Luke Knight- PRO Rebel Óg Mid/South.
The following are the Feile football semi-finals on Monday next, May 2:
All semi-finals are at 4.30pm and the final, at the same venue, will follow at 5.30pm.
Premier 1 at Ballincollig: Eire Og v Mallow and Douglas v Glanmire.
Division 2 at Blarney: Donoughmore v Kinsale and Cobh v Kilshannig.
Division 3 at Passage: Glenville v Passage and Aghinagh v Castlehaven.
Division 4 at Ahiohill: Owen Gaels v St Vincent’s and St Kevin’s v Cill na Martra.
A Chairde
Coiste na nÓg would like to thank all clubs that have made their facilities available for the John West Féile na nÓg this year.
Competing clubs are requested to appoint a Féile contact to oversee that the games are played as per the time sheet and to obtain team sheets prior to each game, have them signed by the referee and hold them for him until the day’s competition has concluded.
Each host club is asked to appoint a co-ordinator to oversee the collection of results and forward scores by text only at the completion of each round of games to Jim Healy (085/8531145) or John Purcell (086/8821665). The names and mobile numbers of these coordinators should already have been forwarded to the Runai as per the previous email. . If you have already not done so, please do so now. A separate email will be forwarded to the co-ordinators in the next few days.
In the event of teams having to withdraw please do so as early as possible and note that you notify Coiste na nÓg by e-mail to secretarybng.cork@gaa.ie Any withdrawals after Tuesday 26th April will lose the deposit (€200) paid.
PLAYING RULES
Normal Playing Rules to apply as it is a National Competition.
Panel of 24 (20 in the case of Division 3/Féile 4 and second team competition) to be submitted to the Rúnaí not later than the Wednesday prior to competition. Clubs may not alter this panel at any stage during the competition. Unlimited substitutions to apply from the nominated list with at least two substitutes to be made by the commencement of the second half. Team lists should be handed to the referee as normal consisting only of players from the nominated panel.
The length of games at group stages to be as follows
3 team groups; 15 minutes a half
4 team groups; 12 minutes a half
5 team groups; 10 minutes a half.
Group playoff games; 15 minutes a half.
All semi-finals and finals 15 minutes a half.
Clubs are requested to check with opponents in advance of the competition, should a clash of colours occur. In accordance with TO Cumann Luth Chleas Gael, both clubs change, unless by agreement
At conclusion of Group Stages/Deciding group placings:
2 points are awarded for a win, 1 point for a draw.
In the event of teams finishing level on points,placings will be decided as follows;
Where two teams are level on points
In the event of 3 or more teams being level on points, placings will be determined using the following;
Concluding Stages Monday 2nd May
Arrangements for Division semi-finals and finals (where applicable) are listed with Fixtures. Games in these games will be 15 minutes a side.All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games.
In the event of group deciders, semifinals or finals ending in a draw, extra time of 5 minutes a side will be played.
Should sides be still level at the end of extra time, the referee will restart the game with the first side to score being declared the winner.
John West Féile na nÓg fixtures scheduled for Saturday 30ú Aibreán 2022
Premier (15 a side, Féile 1) REVISED
Top team from each group qualify for the semi-finals
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Bandon | Bishopstown | St. Finbarrs | Ballincollig |
Éire Óg | Valley Rovers | ||
Macroom | Glanmire | Carrigaline | Nemo Rangers |
Ibane Gaels | St. Michaels | Douglas | Mallow |
Group 1 venue; Bandon Co-Ordinator; Name +Tel
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Bandon v. Éire Óg Macroom v. Ibane Gaels
11.15am Round 2 Bandon v. Macroom Ibane Gaels v. Éire Óg
12 Noon Round 3 Bandon v. Ibane Gaels Macroom v. Éire Óg
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Group 2 venue; Bishopstown Co-Ordinator; Aidan Luttrell 086/2855033
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Bishopstown v. Valley Rovers Glanmire v. St. Michaels
11.15 am Round 2 Bishopstown v. Glanmire Valley Rovers v. St. Michaels
12 Noon Round 3 Bishopstown v. St. Michaels Valley Rovers v. Glanmire
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Group 3 venue; St. Finbarrs Co-Ordinator; Dave McCarthy 086/0534979
Pitch 1
10.30am Round 1 St. Finbarrs v. Carrigaline
11.30 am Round 2 Douglas v. Carrigaline
12.30pm Round 3 St. Finbarrs v. Douglas
All Group Games are 15 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 4 venue; Ballincollig Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Ballincollig v. Nemo Rangers
11.15 am Round 2 Nemo Rangers v. Mallow
12 Noon Round 3 Ballincollig v. Mallow
All Group Games are 15 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Ballincollig
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final 5.30pm @ Ballincollig
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 1 (15 a side – Féile 2) REVISED
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Group 1 Section A | Group 2 Section A | Group 3 Section A | |
Blarney | Kiltha Óg | Fermoy | Clonakilty |
Naomh Abán | Mayfield | Midleton | Kinsale |
Ballinora | St. Colmans | St. Nicholas | Sam Maguires |
Donoughmore | Cobh | Carbery Rangers | |
Group 1 Section B | Group 2 Section B | Group 3 Section B | Bantry Blues |
Inniscarra | Killeagh | Mitchelstown | |
Clyda Rovers | Youghal | Kilshannig | |
Duarigle Gaels | Aghada | Crosshaven | |
Grenagh |
Group 1
Section A (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Venue; Blarney Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30am Blarney v. Naomh Abán Ballinora v. Donoughmore
11.15 am Blarney v. Ballinora Donoughmore v. Naomh Abán
12 noon Blarney v. Donoughmore Ballinora v. Naomh Abán
Section B ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Ballyanley Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.15am Inniscarra v. Clyda Rovers Duarigle Gaels v. Grenagh
11am Inniscarra v. Duarigle Gaels Grenagh v. Clyda Rovers
12 noon Inniscarra v. Grenagh Duarigle Gaels v. Clyda Rovers
1.30 p.m. @ Blarney (15 mins a half) Winners Gp. 1 Section A v. Winners Gp. 1 Section B
Group 2
Section A (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Venue; Castlemartyr Co-Ordinator; Fiona Kiely 087/2374833
10.30am Kiltha Óg v. Mayfield St. Colmans v. Cobh
11.15 am Kiltha Óg v. St. Colmans Cobh v. Mayfield
12 noon Kiltha Óg v. Cobh Mayfield v. St. Colmans
Section B ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
Venue; Killeagh Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.15am Killeagh/Itas v. Youghal
11.10am Youghal v. Aghada
12 noon Killeagh/Itas v. Aghada
1.30 p.m. @ Castlemartyr.(15 mins a half)
Winners Gp. 2 Section A v. Winners Gp. 2 Section B
Group 3 (15 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Fermoy Co-Ordinator; Danny O’Connell
Section A Section B
10.30a.m. Fermoy v. Midleton Mitchelstown v. Kilshannig
11.30a.m. Midleton v. St. Nicholas Kilshannig v. Crosshaven
12.30pm Fermoy v. St. Nicholas Mitchelstown v. Crosshaven
1.30p.m. Winners Group 3 Section A v. Winners Group 3 Section B
Group 4 (10 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Clonakilty Co-Ordinator; Fachtna McCarthy 087/6102033
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30a.m. Clonakilty v. Kinsale Sam Maguires v. Carbery Rangers
11.10a.m. Clonakilty v. Bantry Blues Carbery Rangers v. Kinsale
11.50am Carbery Rangers v. Bantry Blues Sam Maguires v. Kinsale
12.40pm Clonakilty v. Carbery Rangers Sam Maguires v. Bantry Blues
1.20pm Clonakilty v. Sam Maguires Bantry Blues v. Kinsale
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Venue: Blarney
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final at 5.30pm@Blarney
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 2 ( 15 a side) Féile 3 REVISED(2nd) DRAW
Note change in groupings
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Group 1 Section A | Group 2 Section A | Tracton | |
Aghabullogue | Erins Own | St. Peters | Courcey Rovers |
Aghinagh | Carrigtwohill | Croke Rovers | Sliabh Rua |
Kilmurry | Passage West | Ballinhassig | Castlehaven |
Ahan Gaels | Glenville | ||
Group 2 Section B | |||
Lisgoold | |||
Castlelyons | |||
St. Catherines |
Group 1 (12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Coachford Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30a.m. Aghabullogue v. Aghinagh Ahan Gaels v. Kilmurry
11.15a.m. Aghabullogue v. Kilmurry Aghinagh v. Ahan Gaels
12.00noon Aghabullogue v. Ahan Gaels Kilmurry v. Aghinagh
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 2 (15 minutes a half) One pitch needed at each venue
Section A
Venue; Cahergal ( Erins Own) Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30a.m. Erins Own v. Carrigtwohill
11.30a.m. Carrigtwohill v. Passage West
12.30pm Erins Own v. Passage West
Section B
Venue; Lisgoold Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30a.m. Lisgoold v. Castlelyons
11.30a.m. Castlelyons v. St. Catherines
12.30pm Lisgoold v. St. Catherines
1.30p.m. @ Cahergal. Winners Group 4 Section A v. Winners Group 4 Section B
Group 3 ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Carraig na bhFear Co-Ordinator; Name +Tel
10.30am St. Peters v. Croke Rovers Ballinhassig v. Glenville
11.15am St. Peters v. Ballinhassig Glenville v. Croke Rovers
12 noon St. Peters v. Glenville Ballinhassig v. Croke Rovers
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 4 ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Minane Bridge Co-Ordinator; Paul Lowney 086/8254210
10.30am Tracton v. Courcey Rovers Sliabh Rua v. Castlehaven
11.15am Tracton v.Sliabh Rua Courcey Rovers v. Castlehaven
12 noon Tracton v. Castlehaven Sliabh Rua v. Courcey Rovers
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Venue TBC
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final 5.30pm @ Venue TBC
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 3 Féile 4 (13 a side) REVISED
Note Change in groupings
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Whitechurch | Cill na Martra | St. Vincents | Owen Gaels |
Ballycastle Gaels | Clondrohid | Brian Dillons | St. James |
St. Kevins | Béal Átha ‘n Ghaorthaidh | Lee Gaels | Canovee |
Ballygarvan |
Group 1 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed (Note change in draw)
VENUE: Whitechurch Co-Ordinator; Sean Mulcahy 089/4978225
10.30am Whitechurch v. St. Kevins
11.30am Ballycastle Gaels v St.Kevins
12.30pm Whitechurch v. Ballycastle Gaels
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 2 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: Cill na Martra Co-Ordinator; Gearóid Ó hEalaithe 086/8512095
10.30am Cill na Martra v. Clondrohid
11.30am Clondrohid v. Béal Átha ‘n Ghaorthaidh
12.30pm Cill na Martra v. Béal Átha ‘n Ghaorthaidh
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 3 ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
VENUE: St. Vincents Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am St. Vincents v. Brian Dillons Lee Gaels v. Ballygarvan
11.15am Brian Dillons v. Lee Gaels Ballygarvan v. Brian Dillons
12 noon St. Vincents v. Ballygarvan Lee Gaels v. Brian Dillons
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 4 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: Ahiohill Co-Ordinator;Kevin O Flynn 086 3239906
10.30am Owen Gaels v. St. James
11.30am St. James v. Canovee
12.30pm Owen Gaels v. Canovee
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Ahiohill
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final 5.30pm @ Ahiohill
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Second Teams Competition REVISED
13 a side, all games 12 minutes a half,
Two Pitches Needed
Venue: Glanmire Co-Ordinator; Niall O’Driscoll 086/3425726
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30 am Glanmire v. Ballincollig Bishopstown v. Douglas
11.15 am Glanmire v. Bishopstown Douglas v. Ballincollig
12 noon Glanmire v. Douglas Bishopstown v. Ballincollig
1pm Final; Top Two teams qualify for the final
A Chairde
Coiste na nÓg would like to thank all clubs that have made their facilities available for the John West Féile na nÓg this year.
Competing clubs are requested to appoint a Féile contact to oversee that the games are played as per the time sheet and to obtain team sheets prior to each game, have them signed by the referee and hold them for him until the day’s competition has concluded.
Each host club is asked to appoint a co-ordinator to oversee the collection of results and forward scores by text only at the completion of each round of games to ————or John Purcell (086/8821665). The names and mobile numbers of these coordinators should already have been forwarded to the Runai as per the previous email. . If you have already not done so, please do so now. A separate email will be forwarded to the co-ordinators in the next few days.
In the event of teams having to withdraw please do so as early as possible and note that you notify Coiste na nÓg by e-mail to secretarybng.cork@gaa.ie Any withdrawals after Tuesday 26th April will lose the deposit (€200) paid.
PLAYING RULES
Normal Playing Rules to apply as it is a National Competition.
Panel of 24 (20 in the case of Division 3/Féile 4 and second team competition) to be submitted to the Rúnaí not later than the Wednesday prior to competition. Clubs may not alter this panel at any stage during the competition. Unlimited substitutions to apply from the nominated list with at least two substitutes to be made by the commencement of the second half. Team lists should be handed to the referee as normal consisting only of players from the nominated panel.
The length of games at group stages to be as follows
3 team groups; 15 minutes a half
4 team groups; 12 minutes a half
5 team groups; 10 minutes a half.
Group playoff games; 15 minutes a half.
All semi-finals and finals 15 minutes a half.
Clubs are requested to check with opponents in advance of the competition, should a clash of colours occur. In accordance with TO Cumann Luth Chleas Gael, both clubs change, unless by agreement
At conclusion of Group Stages/Deciding group placings:
2 points are awarded for a win, 1 point for a draw.
In the event of teams finishing level on points, placings will be decided as follows;
Where two teams are level on points
In the event of 3 or more teams being level on points, placings will be determined using the following;
Concluding Stages Monday 2nd May
Arrangements for Division semi-finals and finals (where applicable) are listed with Fixtures. Games in these games will be 15 minutes aside. All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games.
In the event of group deciders, semifinals, or finals ending in a draw, extra time of 5 minutes a side will be played.
Should sides be still level at the end of extra time, the referee will restart the game with the first side to score being declared the winner.
John West Féile na nÓg fixtures scheduled for Saturday 30ú Aibreán 2022
Premier (15 a side, Féile 1)
All Games 12 minutes aside. The top team from each group qualifies for the semi-finals
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Bandon | Bishopstown | St. Finbarrs | Ballincollig |
Éire Óg | Valley Rovers | Na Piarsaigh | St. Colums |
Macroom | Glanmire | Carrigaline | Nemo Rangers |
Ibane Gaels | St. Michaels | Douglas | Mallow |
Group 1 venue; Bandon Co-Ordinator; Name +Tel
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Bandon v. Éire Óg Macroom v. Ibane Gaels
11.15am Round 2 Bandon v. Macroom Ibane Gaels v. Éire Óg
12 Noon Round 3 Bandon v. Ibane Gaels Macroom v. Éire Óg
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Group 2 venue; Bishopstown Co-Ordinator; Aidan Luttrell 086/2855033
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Bishopstown v. Valley Rovers Glanmire v. St. Michaels
11.15 am Round 2 Bishopstown v. Glanmire Valley Rovers v. St. Michaels
12 Noon Round 3 Bishopstown v. St. Michaels Valley Rovers v. Glanmire
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Group 3 venue; St. Finbarrs Co-Ordinator; Dave McCarthy 086/0534979
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 St. Finbarrs v.Na Piarsaigh Douglas v. Carrigaline
11.15 am Round 2 St. Finbarrs v. Carrigaline Douglas v. Na Piarsaigh
12 Noon Round 3 St. Finbarrs v. Douglas Na Piarsaigh v. Carrigaline
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Group 4 venue; Ballincollig Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Ballincollig v. St. Colums Mallow v. Nemo Rangers
11.15 am Round 2 Ballincollig v. Nemo Rangers Mallow v. St. Colums
12 Noon Round 3 Ballincollig v. Mallow St. Colums v. Nemo Rangers
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Ballincollig
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final 5.30pm @ Ballincollig
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 1 (15 a side – Féile 2)
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Group 1 Section A | Group 2 Section A | Group 3 Section A | Group 4 Section A |
Blarney | Kiltha Óg | Fermoy | Clonakilty |
Naomh Abán | Mayfield | Midleton | Kilbrittain |
Ballinora | St. Colmans | St. Nicholas | Bantry Blues |
Donoughmore | Cobh | ||
Group 1 Section B | Group 2 Section B | Group 3 Section B | Group 4 Section B |
Inniscarra | Killeagh | Mitchelstown | Sam Maguires |
Clyda Rovers | Youghal | Kilshannig | Carbery Rangers |
Duarigle Gaels | Aghada | Crosshaven | Kinsale |
Grenagh |
Group 1
Section A (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Venue; Blarney Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30am Blarney v. Naomh Abán Ballinora v. Donoughmore
11.15 am Blarney v. Ballinora Donoughmore v. Naomh Abán
12 noon Blarney v. Donoughmore Ballinora v. Naomh Abán
Section B ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Ballyanley Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.15am Inniscarra v. Clyda Rovers Duarigle Gaels v. Grenagh
11am Inniscarra v. Duarigle Gaels Grenagh v. Clyda Rovers
12 noon Inniscarra v. Grenagh Duarigle Gaels v. Clyda Rovers
1.30 p.m. @ Blarney (15 mins a half) Winners Gp. 1 Section A v. Winners Gp. 1 Section B
Group 2
Section A (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Venue; Castlemartyr Co-Ordinator; Fiona Kiely 087/2374833
10.30am Kiltha Óg v. Mayfield St. Colmans v. Cobh
11.15 am Kiltha Óg v. St. Colmans Cobh v. Mayfield
12 noon Kiltha Óg v. Cobh Mayfield v. St. Colmans
Section B ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
Venue; Killeagh Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.15am Killeagh/Itas v. Youghal
11.10am Youghal v. Aghada
12 noon Killeagh/Itas v. Aghada
1.30 p.m. @ Castlemartyr.(15 mins a half)
Winners Gp. 2 Section A v. Winners Gp. 2 Section B
Group 3 (15 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Fermoy Co-Ordinator; Danny O’Connell 087/7545284
Section A Section B
10.30a.m. Fermoy v. Midleton Mitchelstown v. Kilshannig
11.30a.m. Midleton v. St. Nicholas Kilshannig v. Crosshaven
12.30pm Fermoy v. St. Nicholas Mitchelstown v. Crosshaven
1.30p.m. Winners Group 3 Section A v. Winners Group 3 Section B
Group 4 (15 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Clonakilty Co-Ordinator; Fachtna McCarthy 087/6102033
Section A Section B
10.30a.m. Clonakilty v. Kilbrittain Sam Maguires v. Carbery Rangers
11.30a.m. Kilbrittain v. Bantry Blues Carbery Rangers v. Kinsale
12.30pm Clonakilty v. Bantry Blues Sam Maguires v. Kinsale
1.30p.m. Winners Group 4 Section A v. Winners Group 4 Section B
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Venue TBC
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final at 5.30pm@Venue TBC
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 2 ( 15 a side) Féile 3
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Group 1 Section A | Group 2 Section A | Tracton | Ahan Gaels |
Aghabullogue | Erins Own | St. Colmcilles | Courcey Rovers |
Aghinagh | Carrigtwohill | Sliabh Rua | Ballinhassig |
Croke Rovers | Glenville | Passage West | Castlehaven |
Group 1 Section B | Group 2 Section B | ||
Kilmurry | Lisgoold | ||
Kanturk | Castlelyons | ||
St. Peters | St. Catherines |
Group 1 (15 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Coachford Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
Section A Section B
10.30a.m. Aghabullogue v. Aghinagh Kanturk v. Kilmurry
11.30a.m. Aghinagh v. Croke Rovers Kanturk v. St. Peters
12.30pm Aghabullogue v. Croke Rovers Kilmurry v. St. Peters
1.30p.m. Winners Group 1 Section A v. Winners Group 1 Section B
Group 2 (15 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Section A
Venue; Cahergal ( Erins Own) Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30a.m. Erins Own v. Carrigtwohill
11.30a.m. Carrigtwohill v. Glenville
12.30pm Erins Own v. Glenville
Section B
Venue; Lisgoold Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30a.m. Lisgoold v. Castlelyons
11.30a.m. Castlelyons v. St. Catherines
12.30pm Lisgoold v. St. Catherines
1.30p.m. @ Cahergal. Winners Group 4 Section A v. Winners Group 4 Section B
Group 3 ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Minane Bridge Co-Ordinator; Paul Lowney 086/8254210
10.30am Tracton v. St. Colmcilles Sliabh Rua v. Passage West
11.15am Tracton v. Sliabh Rua Passage West v. St. Colmcilles
12 noon Tracton v. Passage West Sliabh Rua v. St. Colmcilles
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 4 ( 12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; (Venue TBC) Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30am Ahan Gaels v. Courcey Rovers Ballinhassig v. Castlehaven
11.15am Ahan Gaels v. Ballinhassig Courcey Rovers v. Castlehaven
12 noon Ahan Gaels v. Castlehaven Ballinhassig v. Courcey Rovers
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Venue TBC
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final 5.30pm @ Venue TBC
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 3 Féile 4 (13 a side)
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Whitechurch | Cill na Martra | St. Vincents | Owen Gaels |
Ballycastle Gaels | Clondrohid | Brian Dillons | Ballygarvan |
St. Kevins | Béal Átha ‘n Ghaorthaidh | Lee Gaels | Canovee |
Group 1 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: Whitechurch Co-Ordinator; Sean Mulcahy 089/4978225
10.30am Whitechurch v. Ballycastle Gaels
11.30am Ballycastle Gaels v St.Kevins
12.30pm Whitechurch v. St. Kevins
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 2 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: Cill na Martra Co-Ordinator; Gearóid Ó hEalaithe 086/8512095
10.30am Cill na Martra v. Clondrohid
11.30am Clondrohid v. Béal Átha ‘n Ghaorthaidh
12.30pm Cill na Martra v. Béal Átha ‘n Ghaorthaidh
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 3 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: St. Vincents Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30am St. Vincents v. Brian Dillons
11.30am Brian Dillons v. Lee Gaels
12.30pm St. Vincents v. Lee Gaels
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Group 4 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: Ahiohill Co-Ordinator;Kevin O Flynn 086 3239906
10.30am Owen Gaels v. Ballygarvan
11.30am Ballygarvan v. Canovee
12.30pm Owen Gaels v. Canovee
Winner from this group qualifies for the semi-final.
Semi Finals Monday 2nd May at 4.30pm @ Ahiohill
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Winners Group 4
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 3
Final 5.30pm @ Ahiohill
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Second Teams Competition
13 a side, all games 10 minutes a half,
Two Pitches Needed
Venue: Glanmire Co-Ordinator; Niall O’Driscoll 086/3425726
10.20 am Glanmire v. Ballincollig Bishopstown v. Douglas
11.00 am Glanmire v. Valley Rovers Douglas v. Ballincollig
11.40 am Valley Rovers v. Douglas Bishopstown v. Ballincollig
12.30pm Bishopstown v. Valley Rovers Douglas v. Glanmire
1.10pm Glanmire v. Bishopstown Valley Rovers v. Ballincollig
2pm Final; Top Two teams qualify for the final
REBEL ÓG Coaching has announced details of their club football skills development programme which will see more than 5,000 boys between the ages of 12 and 14 showcase their skills in a county-wide competition involving 150 clubs.
Club coaches are invited to host a kicking skills competition in their local clubs with the three highest-scoring players advancing to the divisional finals, with the winners contesting the county finals at Páirc Ui Chaoimh in May.
The initiative is being generously sponsored by Co-Op Superstores.
Speaking at the launch, Liam O’Flaherty head of Agribusiness Dairygold said: “Through our retail division, Co-Op Superstores is hugely connected with the GAA community in parishes across Cork.
“We are looking forward to being involved with Rebel Óg Coaching for another great competition this year.
“People development is one of Dairygold’s core values and we are delighted to extend the opportunity to young aspiring footballers in Cork to develop their skill set. We wish all participants the very best of luck.”
Cork football development manager Conor Counihan added: “This initiative will help focus on the development of the basic skills of kicking with the left and right foot, while also providing a focus for players who may not have had reason to practice these skills offseason.”
He is excited to work once again with Co-Op Superstores as sponsors and while the competition was hit by Covid, it will once again become an exciting annual event in the calendar.
“Clubs across the county are asked to hold their own internal competitions at U12, U13, and U14 and have their club representatives nominated for the divisional finals being held on May 14. The county finals will be held on the weekend of May 21 at Páirc Ui Chaoimh.
“Each club will be asked to nominate three players from each age group to represent their club, it is a team event with the combined scores of each team member being counted.”
A Chairde
Coiste na nÓg would like to thank all clubs that have made their facilities available for the John West Féile na nGael this year.
Competing clubs are requested to appoint a Féile contact to oversee that the games are played as per the timesheet and to obtain team sheets prior to each game, have them signed by the referee and hold them for him until the day’s competition has concluded.
Each host club is asked to appoint a coordinator to oversee the collection of results and forward scores by text only at the completion of each round of games to Donal Whooley (087-978 0950) or John Purcell (086/8821665). The names and mobile numbers of these coordinators should already have been forwarded to the Runai as per the previous email. . If you have already not done so, please do so now. A separate email will be forwarded to the coordinators in the next few days.
In the event of teams having to withdraw please do so as early as possible and note that you notify Coiste na nÓg by e-mail to secretarybng.cork@gaa.ie Any withdrawals after Tuesday 12th April will lose the deposit (€200) paid.
PLAYING RULES
Normal Playing Rules to apply as it is a National Competition.
Panel of 24 (20 in the case of Division 3 and second team competition) to be submitted to the Rúnaí not later than the Wednesday prior to competition. Clubs may not alter this panel at any stage during the competition. Unlimited substitutions to apply from the nominated list with at least two substitutes to be made by the commencement of the second half. Team lists should be handed to the referee as normal consisting only of players from the nominated panel.
The length of games at group stages to be as follows
3 team groups; 15 minutes a half
4 team groups; 12 minutes a half
5 team groups; 10 minutes a half.
Group playoff games; 15 minutes a half.
All semi-finals and finals 15 minutes a half.
Clubs are requested to check with opponents in advance of the competition, should a clash of colours occur. In accordance with TO Cumann Luth Chleas Gael, both clubs change, unless by agreement
At conclusion of Group Stages/Deciding group placings:
2 points are awarded for a win, 1 point for a draw.
In the event of teams finishing level on points,placings will be decided as follows;
Where two teams are level on points
In the event of 3 or more teams being level on points, placings will be determined using the following;
Concluding Stages Monday 18th April
Arrangements for Division semi-finals and finals (where applicable) are listed with Fixtures. Games in these games will be 15 minutes a side.All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games.
In the event of group deciders, semifinals or finals ending in a draw, extra time of 5 minutes a side will be played.
Should sides be still level at end of extra time, the referee will restart the game with the first side to score being declared the winner.
John West Féile na nGael fixtures scheduled for Saturday, April 16
Premier (15 a side, Féile 1)
All Games 12 minutes a side. Top two teams from each group qualify for the semi-finals
Group 1 | Group 2 |
Valley Rovers | Douglas |
Bandon | Inniscarra |
Ballincollig | Midleton |
Carrigaline | Sarsfields |
Group 1 venue: Brinny Co-Ordinator; Dermot Woods 086 8162887
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Valley Rovers v. Bandon Ballincollig v. Carrigaline
11.15am Round 2 Valley Rovers v. Carrigaline Ballincollig v. Bandon
12 Noon Round 3 Valley Rovers v. Ballincollig Bandon v. Carrigaline
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Group 2 venue: Douglas Co-Ordinator; Martin O’Connell 087 2592313
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Round 1 Douglas v. Inniscarra Midleton v. Sarsfields
11.15 am Round 2 Douglas v. Midleton Sarsfields v. Inniscarra
12 Noon Round 3 Douglas v. Sarsfields Midleton v. Inniscarra
All Group Games are 12 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval
Semi-finals pm Monday, April 18, at 5.30pm, Douglas
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v Runners up Group 2
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Runners up Group 1
Final 6.30 pm @ Douglas
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Premier 2/Division 1 (15 a side – Féile 2)
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Group 1 Section A | Group 2 Section A | Group 3 Section A | Group 4 Section A |
Mallow | St. Catherines | Éire Óg | Carrigtwohill |
Glen Rovers | Fermoy | Cill Machomóg | Bishopstown |
Blarney | Killeagh | Sam Maguires | Aghada |
Shandrum | Bride Rovers | Ballinhassig | Sliabh Rua |
Group 1 Section B | Group 2 Section B | Group 3 Section B | Group 4 Section B |
Donoughmore | Youghal | Ballinora | Blackrock |
Grenagh | St. Colmans | Clonakilty | Crosshaven |
Na Piarsaigh | Kiltha Óg | Kilbrittain | Courcey Rovers |
St. Finbarrs | Ibane Gaels |
Group 1
Section A (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Venue; Mallow Co-Ordinator; Adrian O’Connor 086 16811916
10.30am Mallow v. Glen Rovers Blarney v. Shandrum
11.15 am Mallow v. Blarney Glen Rovers v. Shandrum
12 noon Mallow v. Shandrum Glen Rovers v. Blarney
Section B ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
Venue; Donoughmore Co-Ordinator; Freda Barrett 087 9479198
10am Donoughmore v. Grenagh
11am Grenagh v. Na Piarsaigh
12 noon Donoughmore v. Na Piarsaigh
1.30 p.m. @ Mallow. (15 mins a half) Winners Gp. 1 Section A v. Winners Gp. 1 Section B
Group 2
Section A (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Venue; St. Catherines Co-Ordinator; Lisa Moore 086 3369409
10.30 a.m. St. Catherines v. Fermoy Killeagh v. Bride Rovers
11.30 a.m. St. Catherines v. Killeagh Bride Rovers v.Fermoy
12.30 a.m. St.Catherines v. Bride Rovers Fermoy v. Killeagh
Section B (15 minutes a half group games) One pitch needed
Venue; Youghal Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.15a.m Youghal v. St. Colmans
11.15am. St. Colmans V. Kiltha Óg
12.15 pm Youghal v. Kiltha Óg
1.45p.m.@ St. Catherines . Winners Group 2 Section A v. Winners Group 2 Section B
Group 3 (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Section A
Venue; Éire Óg Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30 a.m. Éire Óg v. Cill Machomóg Sam Maguires v. Ballinhassig
11.15 a.m. Éire Óg v. Ballinhassig Sam Maguires v. Cill Machomóg
12.00 a.m Éire Óg v. Sam Maguires Cill Machomóg v. Ballinhassig
Section B
Venue Ballinora/Ballymah Co-Ordinator; Willie Lyons 086 6001806
10.15am Kilbrittain v. St. Finbarrs Ballinora v. Clonakilty ( Colours clash)
11am Clonakilty v. St. Finbarrs Ballinora v. Kilbrittain
11.45am Clonakilty v. Kilbrittain Ballinora v. St. Finbarrs
1.30 p.m. @ Ovens. (15 mins a half) Winners Gp. 3 Section A v. Winners Gp. 3 Section B
Group 4 (12 minutes a half group games) Two pitches needed
Section A
Venue; Carrigtwohill Co-Ordinator; Dave Kelly 086 777 5825
10.15 a.m. Carrigtwohill v. Bishopstown Aghada v. Sliabh Rua
11.00 a.m. Carrigtwohill v. Aghada Bishopstown v. Sliabh Rua (colour clash??)
11.45am Carrigtwohill v. Sliabh Rua Aghada v. Bishopstown
Section B
Venue; Blackrock Co-Ordinator; Michael O Sullivan 086 3916743
10.30am Blackrock v. Crosshaven Courcey Rovers v.Ibane Gaels
11.15am Blackrock v. Courcey Rovers Crosshaven v. Ibane Gaels
12 noon Blackrock v. Ibane Gaels Crosshaven v. Courcey Rovers
1.30 p.m. @ Blackrock (15 mins a half) Winners Gp. 4 Sect. A v. Winners Gp. 4 Sect. B
Semi Finals Monday 18th April at 5.30 pm @ Carrigtwohill
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v. Winners Group 3
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 4
Final 6.30 pm @ Carrigtwohill
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 2 ( 15 a side) Féile 3
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
Group 1 Section A | Group 2 Section A | Aghabullogue | Owen Gaels |
Clyda Rovers | Mayfield | Millstreet | Kinsale |
Charleville | Lisgoold | Erins Own | Tracton |
Watergrasshill | Ballygiblin | Passage West | Ahan Gaels |
Group 1 Section B | Group 2 Section B | ||
Kilavullen | Cobh | ||
Croke Rovers | Castlelyons | ||
St. Marks | Fr. O’Neills |
Group 1 (15 minutes a half, all games) Two pitches needed
Venue; Mourneabbey Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30a.m. Clyda Rovers v. Charleville Kilavullen v. Croke Rovers
11.30a.m. Charleville v. Watergrasshill (Colours clash) Croke Rovers v. St. Marks
12.30 p.m. Watergrasshill v. Clyda Rovers St. Marks v. Kilavullen
1.30p.m. Winners Group 1 Section A v. Winners Group 1 Section B
Group 2 (15 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Mayfield Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30a.m. Mayfield v.Lisgoold Cobh v. Castlelyons
11.30a.m. Lisgoold v. Ballygiblin Castlelyons v. Fr. O’Neills
12.30pm Mayfield v. Ballygiblin Cobh v. Castlelyons
1.30p.m. Winners Group 2 Section A v. Winners Group 2 Section B
Group 3 (12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Coachford Co-Ordinator; Joe Perrott 087 0542854
10.30a.m. Aghabullogue v. Millstreet Erins Own v. Passage West
11.15a.m. Aghabullogue v. Erins Own Millstreet v.Passage West
12 noon Aghabullogue v. Passage West Erins Own v. Millstreet
Group 4 (12 minutes a half) Two pitches needed
Venue; Ahiohill Co-Ordinator; Kevin O Flynn 086 3239906
10.30a.m. Owen Gaels v. Kinsale Ahan Gaels v. Tracton
11.15 am Owen Gaels v. Tracton Kinsale v. Ahan Gaels
12 noon Owen Gaels v. Ahan Gaels Kinsale v. Tracton
Semi Finals Monday 18th April at 5.30 pm @ Mayfield
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v. Winners Group 3
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Winners Group 4
Final 6.30 pm @ Mayfield
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Division 3 Féile 4 (13 a side)
Group 1 ( Two to qualify from this group) | Group 2 | Group 3 |
Ballycastle Gaels | St. Vincents | Ballygarvan |
Kanturk | Lee Gaels | Brian Dillons |
St. Kevins | Laochra Óg | Nemo Rangers |
St. Colmcilles | ||
Whitechurch |
Group 1 ( All games 10 minutes a side)
VENUE: Ballyhooly Co-Ordinator; Edel Leahy 087 2596491
Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.15am Round 1 Ballycastle Gaels v Kanturk St. Kevins v. St. Colmcilles Whitechurch (Bye)
11am Round 2 Ballycastle Gaels v St. Kevins St. Colmcilles v Whitechurch
Kanturk (bye)
11.45am Round 3 Ballycastle Gaels vSt. Colmcilles Kanturk v Whitechurch
St. Kevins (Bye)
12.45pm Round 4 Kanturk v St. Colmcilles Whitechurch v St. Kevins
Ballycastle Gaels (Bye)
1.30pm Round 5 Ballycastle Gaels v Whitechurch Kanturk v. St. Kevins
St. Colmcilles (bye)
All Group Games are 10 minutes aside with a 5 minute interval . The top two qualify from this venue for the Division semifinals.
Group 2 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: St. Vincents Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30am St. Vincents v. Lee Gaels
11.30am Lee Gaels v. Laochra Óg
12.30pm St. Vincents v. Laochra Óg
Group 3 ( 15 minutes a half) One pitch needed
VENUE: Ballygarvan Co-Ordinator; Name + Tel
10.30am Ballygarvan v. Nemo Rangers
11.30am Nemo Rangers v. Brian Dillons
12.30pm Ballygarvan v. Brian Dillons
Semi Finals Monday 18th April at 5.30 pm @ St. Vincents
Pitch 1
Winners Group 1 v. Winners Group 3
Pitch 2
Winners Group 2 v Runners up Group 1
Final 6.30 pm @ St. Vincents
All semifinals and final games are 15 minutes aside with 5 minutes interval.
All teams qualifying for the semi-finals and final are requested to give 2 lists of their panels (numbered accordingly) to the Coiste na nÓg official in charge at the venue prior to these games
Second Teams Competition
13 a side, all games 12 minutes a half,
Venue: Ballincollig
10.30 am Sarsfields v. Ballincollig Bishopstown v. Valley Rovers
11.15 am Ballincollig v Valley Rovers Sarsfields v. Bishopstown
12.00 pm Ballincollig v. Bishopstown Sarsfields v. Valley Rovers
Final at 1pm on Saturday 16th between the top two teams (15 minutes a side)
Dear Children’s Officers and Secretaires,
I wish to inform you that our new vetting system has gone live this morning Monday 4th of April. The
system is now part of Foireann and it is through this system that an individual will now apply to be
vetted.
The Vetting process is still broken down into three steps. Which are outlined in further detail below.
A webinar on the new vetting system will take place on Tuesday 12th of April at 7pm. The webinar is
open to all to attend to be brought through the new system and will be recorded and available after.
Further details on how to register and submit any questions for the webinar will follow later this
week.
Please note that you will now be required to update your Vetting section on your Club and County
websites. When doing so please place a link to our website as this is where the most up-to-date
information will be. Our website will be updated over the next few weeks with videos on the process
and the webinar.
https://www.gaa.ie/the-gaa/child-safeguarding-and-protection/vetting
How to apply for Vetting in the Gaelic Games Association
Step 1 Logging into Foireann
Log into your account on Foireann or create an account on Foireann www.foireann.ie
Please click on hyperlink for step-by-step guidance on how to apply for vetting on Foireann.
Step 2 Gaelic Games Vetting Invitation Form
Once logged into your account on Foireann please click on the Qualifications and Vetting tab and
then click Apply to be Vetted. Please ensure your current details on your profile are correct. Please
then select your Club and or Association you wish to be vetted for and the role you are applying for
vetting.
It is now a requirement to upload a copy or screenshot of your Photo ID (passport or drivers’ licence)
and proof of your current address in the form of a Utility Bill (no more than 6 months old). You are
also required to print and sign the Gaelic Game Vetting ID Validation Form and upload this as part of
your vetting application. The full list of documents that are accepted for verification can be found
here
Your Club Children’s Officer will then check your ID Documentation and your signed Gaelic Games
Vetting ID Validation Form. If the documents are correct your application will be validated by your
Club Children’s Officer and submitted to the GAA. If the documents are not correct your Club
Children’s Officer will reject your application and you will be required to upload the correct
documentation.
Step 3 Completing the National Vetting Bureau EVetting Application form
Once you complete the Gaelic Games Invitation Form the information provided is forwarded to the
NVB by the GAA and you will receive an online NVB Vetting Form to complete.