On Sunday evening as the flood lights were just about to be turned off in Carrigaline GAA complex, Eire Og’s captain James O’Sullivan walked off the field with the Donie O’Donovan trophy in hand following their one point win over Douglas.
In what was Eire Og’s first appearance in a Premier 1 Minor Football Final, both teams were up for a battle against a Douglas side who were in their fifth final.
https://twitter.com/RebelOg_/status/932278386919198720Eire Og’s first half dominance was on show as they led 9 points to 2 at the break, with Eire Og scoring four points before Douglas put a score on the board.
Douglas come back was on when they ‘goaled’ on 42nd minute of the game when Conor Russell raised the green flag.Before Douglas new, they were nine points down as Eire Og went 11 to 2 up.
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.png00alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-21 07:53:422020-07-07 06:00:36Eire Og are Premier 1 Minor football champions
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/photo_15113075796201271890858.png8091080alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-21 07:53:422020-07-07 06:02:05Rebel Og East league final
Rebel Og Premier 1 County Minor Football Final will take place on Sunday next, 19th of November at Carrigaline GAA with a start time of 3:30pm.
Douglas will meet Eire Og in the 2017 decider. Since Rebel Og was created in 2011, Douglas have won the Premier 1 title in 2013 and contested three other Premier 1 Minor football finals, for Eire Og this is their first time contesting the top grade minor final.
MINOR FOOTBALL
2011 Ballincollig
2012 St Finbarrs
2013 Douglas
2014 Carrigaline
2015 St. Finbarrs
2016 Nemo Rangers
Fixtures and Results
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship
St Finbarrs 1-12 1-18 Eire Og
Nemo Rangers 2-10 0-15 Beara
Carrigaline 2-16 0-15 Mitchelstown
Bishopstown 2-4 1-14 Douglas
Carrigaline 2-12 2-14 Douglas
Nemo Rangers 1-10 1-13 Eire Og
Beara 4-9 2-6 St Finbarrs
Bishopstown 0-10 5-10 Mitchelstown
Mitchelstown 3-11 4-18 Nemo Rangers
Douglas 6-7 2-13 Nemo Rangers
Beara 1-17 1-17 Carrigaline
Beara 3-12 4-13 Carrigaline
Eire Og 1-14 0-8 Carrigaline
Douglas – – Eire Og
Premier 2a County Football Final will see Valley Rovers meeting Kinshannig in the decider.
Both teams are in their first Premier 2a final, however, Valley Rovers claimed the Premier 2 title in 2011 in the first season of Rebel Og.
The Final will take place in Carrigaline at 1pm.
The current holders of the 2a title is Buttevant who won the competition in 2016, which was the first year of this competition.
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.png00alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-19 07:53:142020-07-07 05:57:10Rebel Og Premier Minor Football Finals 2017
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.png00alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-17 07:39:382020-07-06 08:38:55Rebel Og Central Championship
Across Cork GAA this weekend some big games took place.
Sam Maguire’s win Minor A County Title.
Bonfires will welcome Sam Maguire’s back to Sam Maguire Park on Sunday following their Clayton Sliversprings Minor A County success over Bantry Blues. This West Cork Derby brought hard, tight football from both sides but some well taken scores ensured that Sam Maguire’s would be County Champions.
https://twitter.com/dohenygaa/status/929754920839995392 Lisgoold win Minor Hurling title in Ballincollig
In Ballincollg, the final of Minor B1 hurling County championship tool place with Lisgoold beating Newcestown in the final by a goal.
https://twitter.com/LisgooldCLG/status/929780259037306880 Douglas are Premier U15 Football Champions
Douglas added the Premier U15 Football title to the U14 title that they have already won following their victory over Carriglaine.
A game which had outstanding skill on display for both teams. Douglas scoring two goals at critical times insured that their name would be on the Cup.
https://twitter.com/DouglasGAAClub/status/929391984569090049 Ballinora add hurling title to Feile Football
U14 double success for Ballinora this weekend when they over came a gallent Ibane Gaels team in the County Final. The Rebel Og East reps were too strong for the West Cork side on the decider.
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.png00alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-13 07:53:142020-07-07 05:59:21County Titles handed out this weekend
Rebel Og competitions are coming to the end of their terms with semi-finals and finals taking place in most competitions. All league programmes are at their knock out stages. Below we will look at the results form games that took place over the last seven days.
Rebel Og County
Clayton Silversprings Minor A Football County Championship: Bantry Blues 0-6, Sam Maguires 3-7 Final; Clayton Silversprings County Minor B1 Football Championship: Gabriel Og 5-10, Knocknagree 1-9 Quarter final ; Clayton Silversprings Minor B 1 County Hurling Championship: Lisgoold 2-14, Newcestown 1-14 Final; Cummins Sports U16B2 County Hurling Championship: Kildorrery 2-10, Doneraile 1-7 Final; County U16A Hurling League: Ballygiblin 1-15, Bandon 1-11 Semi-final; Evening Echo County U14A Football Championship: Clonakilty 2-9, Aghada 3-8 Semi-final; Evening Echo U14B1 County Football Championship: Aghabullogue 2-5, Buttevant 4-11 Quarter final; Cobh 1-2, Owen Gaels 11-11 Quarter final ; Evening Echo U14 B2 County Football
Championship: Adrigole 9-11, Naomh Aban 4-11 Quarter final ; Castletownbere -, St. Dominics – Conceded by Castletownbere; Castletownbere -, Tracton – Conceded by Tracton; Evening Echo U14A County Hurling Championship: Balilinora 5-14, Ibane Gaels 3-4 Final; U13 Hurling B1 Plate Competition: Clyda Rovers 0-7, Grenagh 1-10 Semi-final; U13 Hurling B2 Cup and Plate: Keale Gaels 1-12, Whitechurch 2-12 Final Cup;
Rebel Og West
MINOR A FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Canovee 2-6, Urhan 1-10 ; Minor B1 Football League Play-offs: Kilbrittain 3-8, Ahan Gaels 0-9 League Final; Ibane Gaels 1-6, Ahan Gaels 3-13 League Semi-final; UNDER 14 B 1 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP: O Donovan Rossa 3-11, Owen Gaels 2-14 Final AET; UNDER 12 C FOOTBALL RUNNERS UP CUP: Kilbrittain 2-10, Iveleary 2-7 Runners up Cup Final;
Rebel Og East
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Hurling League Final: Kiltha Og 0-11, Aghada 2-10, Venue: Dungourney , Final; Aghada -, Clyda Rovers -, Venue: Aghada, Conceded by Clyda Rovers; Rebel Og East U16 A Hurling League Final: St Colmans 3-16, Cloughduv 0-11, Venue: Cloughduv, Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Football League Final: Ballinhassig 2-7, Crosshaven 2-8, Venue: Ballinhassig, Final; Crosshaven 6-16, Mayfield 6-2, Venue: Crosshaven, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Hurling League Final: Carrig na bhFear 4-10, Grenagh 0-11, Venue: Carrig na bhFear, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Hurling League Final: St Catherines 2-3, St Vincents 3-12, Venue: Ballynoe, Final; Aghabullogue 4-9, St Catherines 4-10, Venue: Coachford, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League Final: Aghada 4-3, Kilmurry 0-12, Venue: Aghada, Semi Final; Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 1 Football Championship Final: Ballinora 2-15, Kilbrittian 1-3, Venue: Brinny, Final; Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 3 Football Championship Final: Fr O Neills 4-5, Bride Rovers 2-10, Venue: Killeagh, Final; Rebel Og East Fe 12 A Football League Final:
Aghabullogue 2-14, Ballinora 1-7, Venue: Ballinora, Final;
Rebel Og Central
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship: Eire Og 1-14, Carrigaline 0-8 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 C3 Football Tournament: Valley Rovers 6-9, Carrigaline 3-4 Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P1 Football Championship: Carrigaline 0-3, Douglas 2-6 Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P2 Football Championship: Ibane Gaels 1-14, Carbery Rangers 1-9 Q/F; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 C3 Football Tournament: Carrigaline 2-8, Ballincollig 2-4 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Challenge Cup: Mallow -, Carbery Rangers – Conceded by Carbery Rangers; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 C3 Football Tournament: Nemo Rangers 3-3, Valley Rovers 1-3 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Playoff: Midleton 5-17, Na Piarsaigh 3-12 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Playoff: Shandrum 1-17, Ballincollig 0-7 Semi Final; Inniscarra 0-14, St Finbarrs 0-7 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Playoff: St Nicholas 0-3, Valley Rovers 5-15 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Playoff: Cobh 0-12, Midleton 2-12 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Playoff: Inniscarra 4-9, Shandrum 0-7 Final; Ballincollig 2-7, Shandrum 1-16 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P2 Football Playoff: St Nicholas 4-14, Fermoy 0-3 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Playoff: Glen Rovers 2-8, Midleton 2-20 Semi Final; Fe 14 P2 Hurling League play off: Kiltha Og 2-14, Na Piarsaigh 2-10 Final; Fe 14 P2A Hurling League play off: Blarney 5-16, Bride Rovers 3-19 Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Playoff: Ballincollig 0-7, Douglas 3-9 Semi Final; Carrigaline 3-14, Glanmire 1-6 ; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Playoff: Eire Og 6-9, Castlehaven 4-11 Semi Final; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 (2) Autumn Football League: Glanmire 4-10, St Michaels 2-6 Playoff; Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 12 P2 Football Playoff: Inniscarra 1 6-10, Mallow 1 3-6 Final; Mallow 1 4-7, Midleton 1 1-7 ;
Rebel Og North
Rebel Og North Synergy Credit Union Fermoy U16 B1 F Championshiop: Clyda Rovers 0-7, Granard Gaels 0-5 ;
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Slide2.jpg7201280alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-12 07:53:142020-07-07 05:58:35Rebel Og Results round up for the past seven days
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/photo_1510481065722865364586.png8091080alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-12 07:52:492020-07-07 05:56:07County A B games
Congratulations to the Cork Senior Camogie team on their All-Ireland success on Sunday in Croke Park. Cork who had one point to spare over rivals Kilkenny won their third title in four years.
Cork reserved their best performance of the past 12 months to record an extraordinary victory over champions Kilkenny to move past Dublin on the roll of honour with 27 All-Ireland Senior Camogie Championships.
In a game that had everything, it was super sub Julia White, only on the pitch a matter of minutes, who shot the winner with the clock reading 66 minutes and 16 seconds.
Gemma O’Connor had flighted a soaring equaliser from 65m right on 60 minutes, having played the entire game despite being considered a major doubt with a knee injury beforehand.
White, a former Cork skipper who has endured a torrid two years after tearing her Achilles tendon and then breaking her foot, was introduced immediately afterwards to spectacular effect.
The players tore into every exchange as the rain began to pour down once more, putting their bodies on the line with a minimum of six minutes of injury time announced.
Scores had been hard to come by throughout however and it took White to provide the definitive one with her first touch.
“It’s an unbelievable feeling” said White afterwards. “I’ve had a frustrating year in terms of injuries and so on, so I was delighted to have the option of getting on and getting a point.
“I know it was only one point and there were loads more, but it’s definitely a great feeling after being out for the last two years.”
White’s intervention also moved Rena Buckley clear of her long-time colleague Briege Corkery as the player with the highest combined tally of All-Ireland Senior medals, bringing her tally to 18.
“It’s great, it’s absolutely fantastic” smiled the Inniscarra woman, talking about the victory rather than any personal achievement. “We came up here last year, we had high expectations, we were going for three-in-a-row and we were kind of taught a lesson by Kilkenny really. They played with huge aggression and they really knew how to score and how to break us down.
“We had to work very hard, we went back early this year and we played Kilkenny in the League Final and felt we had a lot of work put in but that day they beat us as well.
“So we really put our shoulder to the wheel, we came up against a very strong Galway team in the semi-final, which was a huge help I think. And thankfully today the fruits of our work were shown on the field.”
Cork were by far the superior team in the first half, but somehow only led by 0-5 to 0-2 at half time. They were in command in most sectors, with Orla Cronin proving a real handful for Anne Dalton, O’Connor looking comfortable and Ashling Thompson covering acres of ground while throwing herself into the physical battles with relish.
It was by no means free-flowing but the Rebels scored the first three points, Amy O’Connor book-ending a converted free by Orla Cotter. They should have been further ahead, as Katrina Mackey hit the upright and they wasted some tremendous opportunities.
Denise Gaule fired Kilkenny’s first score from a free in the 11th minute but Cronin and Mackey stretched the gap before Julie Ann Malone hit the Cats’ first score from play before the break.
Ann Downey must surely have fired a rocket at her charges at the interval and they thundered into the fray straight from the resumption.
After such a tight first half, the teams shared nine points inside 14 minutes before returning to arm wrestle status.
Kilkenny shot five of the first six, Meighan Farrell throwing over two, with Katie Power, Shelly Farrell and Gaule (free) moving them ahead.
This was a crucial period in the game and Cork battened down the hatches. Cotter found the target from a free to stop the bleeding before Cronin sent over majestically from tight on the left to put Cork ahead once more, only for Malone to level again.
That was in the 44th minute and it was another 11 before the next score arrived. It was a tremendous solo effort by Miriam Walsh, who controlled the sliotar brilliantly before turning back inside and clearing the black spot off her left from the right flank.
For a while, it looked like the Double Double would be Kilkenny’s. But Cork found a little bit more. And that was enough.
Scorers for Cork: O Cronin 0-3, A O’Connor, O Cotter (2fs) 0-2 each, K Mackey, G O’Connor, J White 0-1 each.
Scorers for Kilkenny: M Farrell, J A Malone, D Gaule (2fs) 0-2 each, K Power, S Farrell, M Walsh 0-1 each.
CORK: A Murray, L Treacy, R Buckley, L Coppinger, G O’Connor, P Mackey, C Sigerson, E O’Sullivan, A Thompson, A O’Connor, O Cronin, O Cotter, H Looney, N McCarthy, K Mackey.
Subs: L Homan for Looney (52), J White for Sigerson (60+1).
KILKENNY: E Kavanagh, C Phelan, C Foley, G Walsh, A Dunphy, A Dalton, D Tobin, M Farrell, A Farrell, J A Malone, K Power, D Gaule, D Morrissey, M Walsh, S Farrell.
Subs: M Quilty for Morrissey (HT), J Reddy for Malone (59).
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/CoverMaker-1505060786981-scaled.jpg14402560alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-09 07:47:442020-07-06 14:20:07Well done to Cork Camoige Team
Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling Final will take place on Monday night.
The meeting of Blackrock and Inniscarra will be part of the double header at P. Ui Rinn.
Who Blackrock and Inniscarra
What Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor Championship final
Where P.UiRinn
When Monday 11th of September at 6:30pm
How Blackrock beat Shandrum in the Semi-Final while Inniscarra were too strong for St. Finbarr’s.
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.png00alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-09 07:47:032020-07-07 07:08:01Blackrock to meet Inniscarra in Premier 2 County Hurling Final
Rebel Og are currently requesting applications from clubs on what grades they seeking for 2018. Todate over 100 clubs have sent in their details. Listed below are the names of clubs who have submitted their details. Any club whose details are not listed need to visit www.rebelog.ie/gradings and fill in their clubs information.
Any questions or quires should be sent to pro@rebelog.ie
Aghabullogue
Aghinagh
Ahán Gaels
Ballinacurra
Ballinascarthy
Ballinhassig
Ballycastle Gaels
Ballyclough
Ballyhea
Bandon
Banteer / Lyre GAA
Bantry Blues
Béal Átha’n Ghaorthaidh
Bishopstown
Blackrock
Blarney
Boherbue
Brian Dillions
Bride Rovers
Buttevant
Canovee
Carbery Rangers
Carraig na Bhfear
Carrigaline
Carrigtwohill
Castlehaven
Castlelyons
Cill na Martra
Clann na nGael
Cloughduv
Cobh
Courcey Rovers
Croke rovers
Crosshaven
Cuchullains/Wolfe Tones
Donerail
Douglas
ÉIRE ÓG
Erins Own
Fermoy
Gabriel óg
Glanmire
Glanworth
Glenville
Granard gaels
Grenagh
Ibane Gaels
Ilen Rovers
Inniscarra
Kilara Og
Kilbrittain
Killavullen
Killeagh/Ita’s GAA
kilmeen/kilbree
Kilmichael
Kilmurry
Kiltha Og
Kinsale
Knocknagree
Laochra Og
Lee Gaels
Lisgoold
Macroom
Mallow
Mayfield
Milford
Mitchelstown/Ballygiblin Juvenile GAA
Na Piarsaigh
Naomh Abán
Nemo Rangers
Newcestown
Newmarket
O Donovan Rossa Skibbereen
Owen Gaels
Passage West
Raonaithe na Gael (Brian Dillons/White’s Cross)
Sam Maguires
Sarsfields
Shamrocks
Shanballymore
Shandrum
Sliabh Luachra Gaels
Sliabh Rua
St Catherines
St Dominics
St James
St Kevins
St Patricks
ST.MALACHY’S GAA
St.Marks
St. Peter’s
St.Colums
St.Finbarrs
St.Michaels
St.Vincents
Tadhg MacCarthaighs
Tracton
Trinity Gaels
Uibh Laoire
Urhan
Valley Rovers
Watergasshill
White’s Cross
Whitechurch
Youghal
https://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Slide2.jpg7201280alex_andrewshttps://rebelog.ie/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/logo.pngalex_andrews2017-11-05 07:52:492020-07-06 14:18:31Is your clubs grading application submitted for 2018?