Posts

County Minor Finals down for decision this weekend

County Finals weekend

Some big games down for decision this weekend in Minor Championship.

On the Saturday, the clash of St.Michaels against Carbery Rangers in the Premier 2 County Football championship will take place at 3:30pm in Carrigaline GAA.

Below is the path to the final for both teams and details of the championship to date.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

 St Michaels    3-3       1-10     Fermoy           Round 1         

Na Piarsaigh   0-10     2-11     Glanmire         Round 1

Ballincollig    1-6       1-15     Carbery Rangers      Round 1         

Mallow                        1-17     2-5       Midleton                                 Round 1

Glanmire                     0-8       0-16     Carbery Rangers         Winners round

Fermoy                        3-5       1-14     Mallow            Winners round

St Michaels    5-13     4-10     Midleton        Loser round AET     

Na Piarsaigh   0-8       2-8       Ballincollig     Loser round

Ballincollig     2-8       1-7       Fermoy            Q/F

St Michaels    1-13     2-7       Glanmire       Q/F    

Mallow                       1-12     3-9       St Michaels    Semi Final     

Carbery Rangers      3-11     2-6       Ballincollig    Semi Final     

St Michaels    –           –           Carbery Rangers      Final  

 


 

 

Rebel Og Minor B1 County hurling Final will see the meeting of Lisgoold and Newcestown is now off

Below is the path to final County Final

Clayton Silversprings Minor B 1 County Hurling Championship

Ballycastle Gaels            4-7      1-14             Kiltha Og      Quarter final

Kilmeen-Kilbree 1-9      5-15    Granard Gaels     Semi-Final

Granard Gaels      0-7      0-20    Lisgoold              Semifinal

Lisgoold               –          –          Newcestown       Final


 

County Championship Fixtures this weekend

Saturday 30th September 2017

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Semi Final

Cobh v Bride Rovers @ Killeagh 3.00 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B1’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Final

Kilbree v Granard Gaels @ Mayfield 4.30 pm

Evening Echo County Under 14 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Granard Gaels v Ballinora @ Mayfield 3.00 pm

Evening Echo County Under 14 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Cuchullains v Ibane Gaels @ Ballincollig 1.30 pm

Cummins Sports Under 16 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Final

Kinsale v Fermoy @ Ballincollig 3.00 pm

Evening Echo Under 14 ‘B1’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final

St. Kevins v Passage West @ Castletownroche 4.30 pm

 

Sunday 1st October 2017

Cummins Sports Under 16 ‘B1’ Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

Tracton v Ahan Gaels @ Passage West 2.00 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B1’ Hurling Championship

Semi Final

Ballycastle Gaels v Newcestown @ Ballygarvan 3.30 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B2’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Finals

St. Marks v Fastnet Gaels @ Cill na Martra 3.00 pm

Evening Echo Under 14 ‘B1’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final

Carraig na bhFear v Croke Rovers @ Carraig na bhFear 4.30 pm

Draw for Rebel Of County A, B1 and B2 championship

MINOR HURLING ‘A’

Quarter Finals

West Runner Up v North Runner Up

West Winner v East Runner Up

Semi Finals

East Winner v West Runner Up or North Runner Up

NorthWinner v West Winner or East Runner Up

 

MINOR HURLING ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

West Runner Up v North Runner Up

North Winner v East Runner Up

 

Semi Finals

West Runner Up or North Runner Up v East Winner

North Winner or East Runner Up v West Winner

 

MINOR HURLING ‘B2’

Quarter Finals

West Winner v East Runner Up

North Runner Up v West Runner Up

 

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Winner or East Runner Up

East Winner v North Runner Up or West Runner Up

UNDER 16 HURLING ‘A’ 

Quarter Finals

North Winner v West Runner Up

East Runner Up v North Runner Up

Semi Finals

East Winner v North Winner or West Runner Up

West Winner v East Runner Up or North Runner Up

UNDER 16 HURLING ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

East Winner v West Runner Up

North Runner Up v East Runner Up

Semi Finals

East Winner or West Runner Up v North Winner

West Winner v North Runner Up or East Runner Up

UNDER 16 HURLING ‘B2’

Semi Finals

North Winner v East Runner Up

East Winner v North Runner Up

UNDER 14 HURLING ‘A’

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Runner Up

West Winner v North Runner Up

 

UNDER 14 HURLING ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

East 1 Winner v West Runner Up

North Winner v East 1 Runner Up

East 2 Winner v North Runner Up

West Winner v East 2 Runner Up

Semi Finals

East 1 Winner or West Runner Up v West Winner or East 2 Runner Up

North Winner or East 1 Runner Up v East 2 Winner or North Runner Up

UNDER 14 HURLING ‘B2’

Quarter Finals

East Winner v North Runner Up

West Runner Up v East Runner Up

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Runner Up or East Runner Up

West Winner v East Winner or North Runner Up

Rebel Og County Championship A, B1 & B2 draws 2017

 

Draw for the County Section of Rebel Og Championship at A, B1 and B2. 

Herewith List of Championship Draws for the Inter Regional Stages of the Minor, Under 16 and Under 14 Championships (Hurling and Football) 2017.

As a result of some alterations to some Soft Borders in the Regional Championships it was necessary to also make minimal adjustments to the Inter Regional Championships.


MINOR HURLING ‘A’

Quarter Finals

  1. West Runner Up v North Runner Up
  2. West Winner v East Runner Up

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Runner Up or North Runner Up

East Winner v West Winner or East Runner Up

 


MINOR HURLING ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

  1. West Runner Up v North Runner Up
  2. North Winner v East Runner Up

 Semi Finals

West Runner Up or North Runner Up v West Winner

North Winner or East Runner Up v East Winner

 


MINOR HURLING ‘B2’

Quarter Finals

  1. West Winner v East Runner Up
  2. North Runner Up v West Runner Up

 Semi Finals

North Winner v West Winner or East Runner Up

East Winner v North Runner Up or West Runner Up

 


UNDER 16 HURLING ‘A’

Quarter Finals

  1. North Winner v West Runner Up
  2. East Runner Up v North Runner Up

Semi Finals

East Winner v North Winner or West Runner Up

West Winner v East Runner Up or North Runner Up

 


UNDER 16 HURLING ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

  1. East Winner v West Runner Up
  2. North Runner Up v East Runner Up

Semi Finals

East Winner or West Runner Up v North Winner

West Winner v North Runner Up or East Runner Up


 

UNDER 16 HURLING ‘B2’

Semi Finals

North Winner v East Runner Up

East Winner v North Runner Up

 


UNDER 14 HURLING ‘A’

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Runner Up

West Winner v North Runner Up

 


UNDER 14 HURLING ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

  1. East 1 Winner v West Runner Up
  2. North Winner v East 1 Runner Up
  3. East 2 Winner v North Runner Up
  4. West Winner v East 2 Runner Up

Semi Finals

East 1 Winner or West Runner Up v West Winner or East 2 Runner Up

North Winner or East 1 Runner Up v East 2 Winner or North Runner Up

 


UNDER 14 HURLING ‘B2’

Quarter Finals

  1. East Winner v North Runner Up
  2. West Runner Up v East Runner Up

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Runner Up or East Runner Up

West Winner v East Winner or North Runner Up


 

MINOR FOOTBALL ‘A’

Semi Finals

East Winner v West Runner Up

West Winner v East Runner Up

 


MINOR FOOTBALL ‘B1’ (WINNERS ONLY)

Quarter Finals

  1. East 2 Winner v North 1 Winner
  2. West 2 Winner v North 2 Winner

 Semi Finals

West 1 Winner v East 2 Winner or North 1 Winner

East 1 Winner v West 2 Winner or North 2 Winner

 


 

MINOR FOOTBALL ‘B2’

Quarter Finals

  1. East 1 Winner v North Runner Up
  2. North Winner v East 2 Runner Up
  3. East 2 Winner v West Runner Up
  4. West Winner v East 1 Runner Up

 Semi Finals

East 1 Winner or North Runner Up v West Winner or East 1 Runner Up

North Winner or East 2 Runner Up v East 2 Winner or West Runner Up

 


 

UNDER 16 FOOTBALL ‘A’

Quarter Finals

  1. West Winner v East Runner Up
  2. North Runner Up v West Runner Up

Semi Finals

North Winner v West Winner or East Runner Up

East Winner v North Runner Up or West Runner Up

 


 

UNDER 16 FOTBALL ‘B1’ (WINNERS ONLY)

Quarter Finals

  1. East 1 Winner v East 3 Winner
  2. East 2 Winner v East 4 Winner

Semi Finals

East 1 Winner or East 3 Winner v West Winner

East 2 Winner or East 4 Winner v Winner North

 


 

UNDER 16 FOOTBALL ‘B2’

Quarter Finals

  1. West Winner v North Runner Up 1
  2. North Runner Up 2 v West Runner Up

Semi Finals

North 1 Winner v North Runner Up 2 or West Runner Up

West Winner or North Runner Up 1 v North 2 Winner

 


 

UNDER 14 FOOTBALL ‘A’

Quarter Finals

  1. East 1 Winner v North Runner Up
  2. East 2 Winner v West Runner Up
  3. North Winner v East 2 Runner Up
  4. West Winner v East 1 Runner Up

 Semi Finals

East 1 Winner or North Runner Up v North Winner or East 2 Runner Up

East 2 Winner or West Runner Up v West Winner or East 1 Runner Up


 

UNDER 14 FOOTBALL ‘B1’

Quarter Finals

  1. East 1 Winner v North Runner Up
  2. East 2 Winner v West Runner Up
  3. North Winner v East 2 Runner Up
  4. West Winner v East 1 Runner Up

 Semi Finals

East 1 Winner or North Runner Up v North Winner or East 2 Runner Up

East 2 Winner or West Runner Up v West Winner or East 1 Runner Up

 


 

UNDER 14 FOOTBALL ‘B2’

Round 1

West 1 Runner Up v West 2 Runner Up

North 1 Runner Up v North 2 Runner Up

Quarter Finals

  1. West 2 Winner v North 1 Winner
  2. East Runner Up v North 2 Winner
  3. West 1 Winner v East Winner
  4. Winner West 1 Runner Up or West 2 Runner Up v

Winner North 1 Runner Up or North 2 Runner Up

Semi Finals

West 2 Winner or North 1 Winner v West 1 Winner or East Winner

East Runner Up or North 2 Winner v Winner West 1 Runner Up or West 2 Runner Up or Winner North 1 Runner Up or North 2 Runner Up