Posts

Rebel Og Premier Minor Football Championship 2018

Below are full details of the fixtures that are set to take place along with the competition results and details of the teams in each competition.

Team in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship

Douglas, Carbery Rangers, Sam Maguires, St Michaels, Eire Og, Beara, Glanmire, Nemo Rangers

Teams in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

Ballincollig, Midleton, Valley Rovers, Mallow, St Finbarrs, Na Piarsaigh, Kilshannig, Carrigaline,

Teams in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

St Nicholas, Cobh, Granard Gaels, Bride Rovers, Owen Gaels, Ilen Rovers, Fermoy, Bishopstown,

Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 19:00
  • St Michaels
  • Cloughdubh
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Douglas
  • 19:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Delanys
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 29/03/2018 19:30
  • 29/03
  • Sam Maguires
  • 3-5  v 0-9
  • 3-5  v 0-9
  • St Michaels
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 14:00
  • 31/03
  • Glanmire
  • 5-8  v 2-14
  • 5-8  v 2-14
  • Nemo Rangers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:00
  • 31/03
  • Eire Og
  • 4-15  v 1-6
  • 4-15  v 1-6
  • Beara
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 20:00
  • 04/04
  • Douglas
  • 1-11  v 0-13
  • 1-11  v 0-13
  • Carbery Rangers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 19:30
  • 01/08
  • Douglas
  • 1-7  v 2-16
  • 1-7  v 2-16
  • Sam Maguires
  • winners round
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 20:00
  • 01/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 2-10  v 3-7
  • 2-10  v 3-7
  • St Michaels
  • loser round
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 20:15
  • 01/08
  • Eire Og
  • 1-15  v 2-7
  • 1-15  v 2-7
  • Glanmire
  • winners round
  • More
  • 13/08/2018 19:30
  • 13/08
  • Beara
  • 0-7  v 2-17
  • 0-7  v 2-17
  • Nemo Rangers
  • loser round
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 00:00
  • Mallow
  • TBC
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Midleton
  • 00:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 31/03/2018 14:00
  • 31/03
  • Kilshannig
  • 4-20  v 1-5
  • 4-20  v 1-5
  • Carrigaline
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:45
  • 31/03
  • St Finbarrs
  • 2-17  v 0-7
  • 2-17  v 0-7
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:45
  • 31/03
  • Ballincollig
  • 1-13  v 0-7
  • 1-13  v 0-7
  • Midleton
  • round 1
  • More
  • 03/04/2018 19:00
  • 03/04
  • Valley Rovers
  • 1-10  v 4-14
  • 1-10  v 4-14
  • Mallow
  • round 1
  • More
  • 30/07/2018 20:15
  • 30/07
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 3-10  v 2-9
  • 3-10  v 2-9
  • Carrigaline
  • loser round
  • More
  • 31/07/2018 19:30
  • 31/07
  • Midleton
  • 3-15  v 3-5
  • 3-15  v 3-5
  • Valley Rovers
  • loser round
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 18:45
  • 01/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 2-8  v 1-10
  • 2-8  v 1-10
  • Mallow
  • winners round
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 19:45
  • 01/08
  • St Finbarrs
  • 3-11  v 4-13
  • 3-11  v 4-13
  • Kilshannig
  • winners round
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2a Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Fermoy
  • 00:00
  • Bride Rovers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • Bishopstown
  • 00:00
  • Granard Gaels
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 31/03/2018 15:15
  • 31/03
  • Granard Gaels
  • 0-9  v 1-11
  • 0-9  v 1-11
  • Bride Rovers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 17:30
  • 31/03
  • St Nicholas
  • 2-7  v 1-17
  • 2-7  v 1-17
  • Cobh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 19:00
  • 31/03
  • Fermoy
  • 1-10  v 3-19
  • 1-10  v 3-19
  • Bishopstown
  • round 1
  • More
  • 29/04/2018 17:00
  • 29/04
  • Owen Gaels
  • 1-12  v 0-3
  • 1-12  v 0-3
  • Ilen Rovers
  • round 1 off 4/4 weather
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 19:30
  • 01/08
  • Owen Gaels
  • 1-8  v 1-6
  • 1-8  v 1-6
  • Bishopstown
  • winners round
  • More
  • 01/08/2018 19:30
  • 01/08
  • Ilen Rovers
  • 0-10  v 2-8
  • 0-10  v 2-8
  • Fermoy
  • loser round
  • More
  • 03/08/2018 19:30
  • 03/08
  • St Nicholas
  • 2-8  v 2-13
  • 2-8  v 2-13
  • Granard Gaels
  • loser round
  • More
  • 13/08/2018 19:00
  • 13/08
  • Cobh
  • 4-13  v 3-9
  • 4-13  v 3-9
  • Bride Rovers
  • winners round
  • More

Rebel Og Central Minor Championship Draw

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A Douglas 1-11 v Carbery Rangers 0-13
B Sam Maguire’s 3-5  v St.Michaels 0-9
C Eire Óg 4-15 v Beara 1-6
D Glanmire 5-8 v Nemo Rangers 0-9
Loser Round 01-Aug
E Carbery Rangers 2-10 v St.Michaels 3-7
F Beara v Nemo Rangers
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Douglas 1-7 v Sam Maguire’s 2-16
H Eire Óg 1-15 v Glanmire 2-7
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Glanmire
J Winner F v Douglas
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Sam Maguire’s v Winner I
Eire Óg v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A Ballincollig 1-13 v Midleton 0-7
B Valley Rovers 1-10 v Mallow 4-14
C St.Finbarrs 2-17 v Na Piarsaigh 0-7
D Kilshannig 4-20 v Carrigaline 1-5
Loser Round 01-Aug
E Midleton 3-15 v Valley Rovers 3-5
F Na Piarsaigh 3-10 v Carrigaline 2-9
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Ballincollig 2-8 v Mallow 1-10
H St.Finbarrs 3-11 v Kilshannig 4-13
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Midleton v St.Finbarrs
J  Na Piarsaigh v Mallow
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Ballincollig v Winner I
Kilshannig v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Football P2A Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A St Nicholas 2-7 v Cobh 1-17
B Granard Gaels 0-9 v Bride Rovers 1-11
C Owen Gaels 1-12 v Ilen Rovers 0-3
D Fermoy 1-10 v Bishopstown 3-19
Loser Round 01-Aug
E St Nicholas 2-8 v Granard Gaels 2-13
F Ilen Rovers 0-10 v Fermoy 2-8
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Cobh v Bride Rovers
H Owen Gaels 1-8 v Bishopstown 1-6
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Granard Gaels v Bishopstown
J Fermoy v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Owen Gaels v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Roll of Honour for Premier Minor Football Championship

Competition 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Premier 1 MFC St Finbarrs Douglas Carrigaline St. Finbarrs Nemo Rangers Eire Og
Premier 2 MFC Kiltha Óg Clonakilty Aghada Clonakilty Mitchelstown Carbery Rangers
Premier 2a MFC Buttevant Valley Rovers
 

 

U15 County Premier Hurling Championship

Rebel Og Central games off

Week 2 games are cancelled in Central.

The CCCC of Rebel Óg Central have called off all their games set to take place over the coming weekend.

With the status Red warning in place- all games set to take place on Friday 2nd, Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th have been cancelled.

These games will need to be picked up by clubs before the end of April.

Opening weekend in Rebel Og Central

After weeks of waiting, we are now heading into the opening weekend of Rebel Óg action.

Since 2017 leagues finished in December, clubs have been training and planning ahead of the new season.

The opening weekend in Rebel Og will see Central competition take centre stage.

Minor, U15 and U13 competitions will be the opening grades across the region.

Below are full details of the games taking place on 24th and 25th of Feburary.

If you click on the competition name you will see all the teams in the competition.

If you click the clubs name then you will see that clubs fixture programme.

Cian O Brien PRO Rebel Og

Opening weekend in Rebel Og Central

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • 20:00
  • Bandon
  • Killeagh
  • More
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • Valley Rovers
  • 19:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Brinny
  • More
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • St Nicholas
  • 19:00
  • Youghal
  • Glen Field
  • More
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:00
  • Midleton
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • Glen Rovers
  • 19:30
  • Blarney
  • Glen Rovers
  • More
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • Valley Rovers
  • 18:45
  • Fermoy
  • Innishannon
  • More
  • 21 Aug 2018
  • 21/08
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 19:00
  • Aghada
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Fr O Neills
  • 00:00
  • Carrigtwohill
  • Aghavine
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Douglas
  • 00:00
  • Sam Maguires
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 00:00
  • St Michaels
  • Trabeg
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 19:00
  • Glanmire
  • Rosscarbery
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 20:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Granard Gaels
  • 00:00
  • Ilen Rovers
  • Churchtown
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Owen Gaels
  • 19:00
  • St Nicholas
  • Ballinascarty
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:00
  • Glen Rovers
  • Togher
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Midleton
  • 19:15
  • Sarsfield
  • Midleton
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Carrigaline
  • 00:00
  • Shandrum
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:30
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 19:00
  • Bishopstown
  • Carrigtwohill
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Bantry Blues
  • 00:00
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Bantry
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Douglas
  • 19:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 19:00
  • St Michaels
  • Trabeg
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Ballygarvan
  • 00:00
  • Eire Og
  • Ballygarvan
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Bride Rovers
  • 19:00
  • Glanmire
  • Rathcormac
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Inniscarra
  • 19:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Bandon
  • 00:00
  • St Nicholas
  • Bandon
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Valley Rovers
  • 19:00
  • Cobh
  • Innishannon
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Midleton
  • 19:00
  • Kinsale
  • Kinsale
  • More
  • 22 Aug 2018
  • 22/08
  • Glen Rovers 2
  • 19:00
  • Sarsfield 2
  • Riverstown
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 19:00
  • Sam Maguires
  • Ovens
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • Sam Maguires
  • 19:00
  • Carrigtwohill
  • Sam Maguires
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • Bishopstown
  • 00:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Bishopstown
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • Glanmire
  • 19:00
  • Eire Og
  • Kiely Park
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:30
  • Glanmire
  • Togher
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • Douglas 2
  • 19:30
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 23 Aug 2018
  • 23/08
  • Valley Rovers
  • 19:30
  • Ballincollig 2
  • Brinny
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 19:00
  • St Michaels
  • Cloughdubh
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Bishopstown
  • 19:30
  • Cobh
  • Bishopstown
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Valley Rovers
  • 19:15
  • Carrigaline
  • Brinny
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Sarsfield
  • 19:30
  • Ballincollig
  • Riverstown
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Cobh
  • 19:30
  • Ballincollig
  • Cobh
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Douglas 2
  • 19:30
  • Carrigaline
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Glanmire
  • 20:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Sallybrook
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Carrigaline
  • 19:30
  • Glen Rovers
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:30
  • Erins Own
  • Togher
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Douglas
  • 19:15
  • Bandon
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 24 Aug 2018
  • 24/08
  • Carrigaline 1
  • 19:00
  • Erins Own
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 25/08
  • St Michaels
  • 13:00
  • Duarigle Gaels
  • TBC
  • More
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 25/08
  • St Michaels
  • 19:30
  • Duarigle Gaels
  • TBC
  • More
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 25/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 19:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Rosscarbery
  • More
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 25/08
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 15:00
  • Beara
  • TBC
  • More
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 25/08
  • Douglas
  • 16:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 25/08
  • Inniscarra
  • 11:00
  • Mallow
  • Mallow
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Eire Og
  • 19:30
  • Sam Maguires
  • Ovens
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Bandon
  • 19:30
  • St Colmans
  • Bandon
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Glanmire
  • 19:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • Sallybrook
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 19:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Trabeg
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Glenville
  • 19:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Glenville
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 19:00
  • Fermoy
  • Trabeg
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Valley Rovers
  • 19:00
  • Ballincollig
  • Brinny
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Aghada
  • 19:00
  • Mallow
  • Rostellan
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 19:00
  • Inniscarra
  • Carrigtwohill
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Kinsale
  • 19:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • Kinsale
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Buttevant
  • 00:00
  • St Michaels
  • Buttevant
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Bandon
  • 19:00
  • St Nicholas
  • Bandon
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Bantry Blues
  • 19:00
  • Sam Maguires
  • Bantry
  • More
  • 27 Aug 2018
  • 27/08
  • Mayfield
  • 19:00
  • Douglas
  • Mayfield
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Douglas
  • 19:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Delanys
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 00:00
  • Mallow
  • TBC
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Fermoy
  • 00:00
  • Bride Rovers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Bride Rovers
  • 00:00
  • Fermoy
  • TBC
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 18:45
  • Sarsfield
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Mallow
  • 19:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Mallow
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • St Michaels
  • 19:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • Mahon
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Ballygarvan
  • 19:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Ballygarvan
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Glanmire
  • 19:00
  • Eire Og
  • Sallybrook
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Bandon
  • 19:00
  • Fermoy
  • Bandon
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Bishopstown
  • 19:00
  • St Nicholas
  • Bishopstown
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Cobh
  • 19:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • Cobh
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:00
  • Bride Rovers
  • Rathcormac
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:00
  • Glanmire
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 28 Aug 2018
  • 28/08
  • Carrigaline
  • 19:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Midleton
  • 00:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • TBC
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Douglas
  • 18:30
  • Sarsfield
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Kiltha Og
  • 18:45
  • Blackrock
  • Castlemartyr
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Bandon
  • 19:00
  • Fermoy
  • Bandon
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Bride Rovers
  • 19:00
  • Ballincollig
  • Rathcormac
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Midleton
  • 19:00
  • Inniscarra
  • Midleton
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Bishopstown
  • 19:00
  • Glenville
  • Bishopstown
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Erins Own
  • 19:00
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • More
  • 29 Aug 2018
  • 29/08
  • Glen Rovers 1
  • 19:15
  • Sarsfield 1
  • Glen Field
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • Bishopstown
  • 00:00
  • Granard Gaels
  • TBC
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • Ballincollig 2
  • 19:00
  • Glanmire
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • Carrigaline
  • 19:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 19:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • Trabeg
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • Carrigaline
  • 19:30
  • Ballincollig
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 31 Aug 2018
  • 31/08
  • St Finbarrs 1
  • 19:00
  • Bishopstown 1
  • Togher
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Kiltha Og
  • 12:00
  • Ballincollig
  • Castlemartyr
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Blackrock
  • 18:30
  • Sarsfield
  • Church Road
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Youghal
  • 00:00
  • Glen Rovers
  • Copperalley
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 15:00
  • Douglas
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • St Finbarrs
  • 15:00
  • Midleton
  • Togher
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Ballygarvan
  • 15:00
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • Ballygarvan
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Blackrock
  • 15:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • Church Road
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Bride Rovers
  • 15:00
  • Carrigtwohill
  • Rathcormac
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Erins Own
  • 14:00
  • Eire Og
  • Ovens
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Bishopstown
  • 15:00
  • Whitechurch
  • Bishopstown
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Cobh
  • 15:00
  • Inniscarra
  • Cobh
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Ballincollig 1
  • 15:00
  • Na Piarsaigh 1
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Midleton 1
  • 15:00
  • Glen Rovers 1
  • Midleton
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Sarsfield 1
  • 15:00
  • Inniscarra 1
  • Riverstown
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • St Catherines
  • 15:00
  • Youghal
  • Ballynoe
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Carrigaline 1
  • 15:00
  • Kiltha Og
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 15:00
  • Erins Own
  • Carrigtwohill
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Killeagh/Itas
  • 15:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • Killeagh
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Shandrum
  • 15:00
  • Blackrock 1
  • Shandrum
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Blarney
  • 15:00
  • Kilara Og
  • Blarney
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Courcey Rovers
  • 15:00
  • Ballinora
  • Ballinspittle
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Eire Og
  • 15:00
  • Fermoy
  • Ovens
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Mallow 1
  • 15:00
  • Watergrasshill
  • Mallow
  • More
  • 01 Sep 2018
  • 01/09
  • Nemo Rangers 1
  • 15:00
  • Bandon
  • Trabeg
  • More
  • 02 Sep 2018
  • 02/09
  • Cobh
  • 11:30
  • Mitchelstown
  • Cobh
  • More
  • 02 Sep 2018
  • 02/09
  • Blackrock 2
  • 15:00
  • Inniscarra 2
  • Church Road
  • More
  • 02 Sep 2018
  • 02/09
  • Douglas 2
  • 15:00
  • Ballincollig 2
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 02 Sep 2018
  • 02/09
  • Glen Rovers 2
  • 15:00
  • Midleton 2
  • Glen Field
  • More
  • 02 Sep 2018
  • 02/09
  • Mallow 2
  • 15:00
  • Carrigaline 2
  • Mallow
  • More
  • 02 Sep 2018
  • 02/09
  • Sarsfield 2
  • 15:00
  • Bishopstown 2
  • Riverstown
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Glen Rovers
  • 00:00
  • Sarsfield
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Midleton
  • 00:00
  • Douglas
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Valley Rovers
  • 00:00
  • St Colmans
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Whitechurch
  • 00:00
  • Carrigaline
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Youghal
  • 00:00
  • Carrigtwohill
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Midleton
  • 00:00
  • Douglas
  • TBC
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Aghada
  • 18:30
  • Sarsfield
  • Rostellan
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 18:30
  • Fermoy
  • Carrigtwohill
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Douglas
  • 18:30
  • St Finbarrs
  • Douglas
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Midleton
  • 18:30
  • Valley Rovers
  • Midleton
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Ballincollig
  • 18:30
  • Inniscarra
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Ballinhassig
  • 18:30
  • Blackrock
  • Ballinhassig
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Bandon
  • 18:30
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Bandon
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Erins Own
  • 18:30
  • Bride Rovers
  • Caherlag
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Blarney
  • 18:30
  • Youghal
  • Blarney
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Carrigaline
  • 18:30
  • Kiltha Og
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Glen Rovers
  • 18:30
  • St Catherines
  • Glen Field
  • More
  • 03 Sep 2018
  • 03/09
  • Kinsale
  • 18:30
  • Aghabullogue
  • Kinsale
  • More
  • 04 Sep 2018
  • 04/09
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:00
  • Fermoy
  • Ballincollig
  • More
  • 04 Sep 2018
  • 04/09
  • Carrigaline
  • 19:00
  • Sarsfield
  • Carrigaline
  • More
  • 04 Sep 2018
  • 04/09
  • Midleton
  • 19:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • Midleton
  • More
  • 05 Sep 2018
  • 05/09
  • Kilshannig
  • 19:30
  • Mallow
  • Glantane
  • More

Rebel Og Central Board meeting takes place on 21st Feb

Rebel Og Central held their recent board meeting in Nemo Rangers complex on Wednesday night last.

Attached are the ratified fixtures from the meeting.

Clubs are asked to forward in details of nominated players to the fixtures secretary Donal O’Leary via email to fixtures.central.cork@gaa.ie

These details will be posted on RebelOg.ie for clubs to see. Could clubs please send in the nominated players before the league starts. I will put them up on the web for clubs to see. The number to be nominated is 10 except for Fe 12 which is 8.

Next meeting is Wed 7th March in Nemo at 8 pm.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions please.

Dónal Ó Laoire 

Rúnaí Luaiteachais (Fixture Secretary) 

News from Rebel Og Central

Rebel Og Central have published their latest football fixtures for the board.


Clubs are asked to review their fixtures on the list and confirm the fixtures in the excel sheet that are in Red to allow referee’s be appointed for these games. see here Fixtures Wed 7th Feb (2)

The board have also announced that the U12 hurling league groups have changed due to some clubs withdrawing and other clubs entering the competition. see here Fe 12 Hurling grading

The final group of entries for the Rebel Og C3 league are also published here and the league table along with fixtures will be published on Thursday night. See here for entries C3 entries

 

 

Rebel Og Central Board Meeting 5th Feb

Rebel Og Central have announced details of their first board meeting for 2018.


The meeting will take place on Wednesday night next, 7th of February at 8pm in Nemo Rangers club house in Trabeg. All clubs who will be playing in Rebel Og Central should attend this meeting

Football league fixtures for the next two weeks will be fixed at the meeting.


Below is the link to the fixture excel

Rebel Og Central Fixtures 5th FEb


 

Final Rebel Og Central Grading’s are published

Rebel Og Central honour referees who took charge of County Finals 2017

Rebel Og Central honoured the referees who took  charge of finals during 2017 in Carrigaline Court Hotel on Friday night.

To date, 24 referees have taken charge of finals that have been played during the season.

The event was held in the ballroom in Carriglaine Court Hotel, Cian O Brien, PRO Rebel Og, acted as MC for the evening, speakers on the night included Chairman of Cork GAA, Ger Lane, Secreatry of Coiste na nOg, Jim Healy and Chairman of Rebel Og Central, Michael O’Mahony.

All three speakers thanked all the referees for their support and hard work during the last twelve months in ensuring that games across Rebel Og, at adult grade and schools / colleges levels are refereed.

One of the biggest acknowledgements on the night was awarded to referees secretary, Bernard Corcoran who was present after been out of action recently.

Referee John Ryan, who spoke on behalf of the referees said that, “Bernard’s work with referees is outstanding, giving referees plenty of notice when games are set to take place and always finishing each notification text with let me know ASAP”.

Guests on the night included PRO Cork GAA board Donal Leahy along with County boards Children’s officer Noel O’Callaghan. Rory Noonan of Evening Echo also attend the event.

Officers of Rebel Og Central attended the night including Donal O’Leary (secretary) Terry Brady (PRO), Martin O’Brien (treasurer) Jack Dorgan (Irish Officer) and Bernie O’Mahony (CCCC).

 

County Minor Finals down for decision this weekend

County Finals weekend

Some big games down for decision this weekend in Minor Championship.

On the Saturday, the clash of St.Michaels against Carbery Rangers in the Premier 2 County Football championship will take place at 3:30pm in Carrigaline GAA.

Below is the path to the final for both teams and details of the championship to date.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

 St Michaels    3-3       1-10     Fermoy           Round 1         

Na Piarsaigh   0-10     2-11     Glanmire         Round 1

Ballincollig    1-6       1-15     Carbery Rangers      Round 1         

Mallow                        1-17     2-5       Midleton                                 Round 1

Glanmire                     0-8       0-16     Carbery Rangers         Winners round

Fermoy                        3-5       1-14     Mallow            Winners round

St Michaels    5-13     4-10     Midleton        Loser round AET     

Na Piarsaigh   0-8       2-8       Ballincollig     Loser round

Ballincollig     2-8       1-7       Fermoy            Q/F

St Michaels    1-13     2-7       Glanmire       Q/F    

Mallow                       1-12     3-9       St Michaels    Semi Final     

Carbery Rangers      3-11     2-6       Ballincollig    Semi Final     

St Michaels    –           –           Carbery Rangers      Final  

 


 

 

Rebel Og Minor B1 County hurling Final will see the meeting of Lisgoold and Newcestown is now off

Below is the path to final County Final

Clayton Silversprings Minor B 1 County Hurling Championship

Ballycastle Gaels            4-7      1-14             Kiltha Og      Quarter final

Kilmeen-Kilbree 1-9      5-15    Granard Gaels     Semi-Final

Granard Gaels      0-7      0-20    Lisgoold              Semifinal

Lisgoold               –          –          Newcestown       Final


 

Premier U15 football championship Draw details

Rebel Og Central have confirmed that the draw for the Premier U15 football championship will take place at the Wednesday night board meeting.

Just like the hurling championship, Rebel Og Central will run a football Challenge Cup. The Challenge Cup will see the beaten Q-Finalists leave the championship and join the challenge cup.

In the Premier 1 draw will be Ballincollig, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Glanmire, Inniscarra, Nemo Rangers and Valley Rovers.

The Premier 2 draw will have the following clubs in the draw, Carbery Rangers, Carrigaline 2, Fermoy, Gabriel Rangers, Ibane Gales, Mallow, Midleton, St Michaels, St Nicholas and St Finbarr’s.

Once the draw takes place on Wednesday night, they will be posted on www.rebelog.ie and the opening game in the competition will take place on 14th of October.

U16 Football Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a Championship

Rebel Og Premier U16 Football championship has been up and running over the past two weeks. Full update on stages of the competition is below. Check out all you need to know about this years competition.

Upcoming Fixtures

Fixtures from 17/09/2017 to 24/09/2017

Thursday 21st September 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Challenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Midleton  v Cobh   Cobh 19:30

 

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Nemo Rangers  v Carbery Rangers

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Beara  v Ballincollig

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Mallow  v Valley Rovers   Delanys 12:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Challenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

St Michaels  v Castlehaven

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Ibane Gaels  v Eire Og

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Challenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Ballygarvan  v St Nicholas   Delanys 14:00


Rebel Og U16 Championship Draws

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
  Quarter Final    
A Carrigaline v St Finbarr’s
B Bishopstown v Douglas
C Nemo Rangers v Beara
D Ballincollig v Carbery Rangers
Semi Final
Winner A v Winner B
Winner C v Winner D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup
Semi Final
Loser A v Loser B
Loser C v Loser D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
  Quarter Final    
A St Michaels v Mallow
B Castlehaven v Vallet Rovers
C Buttevant v Midleton
D Coch v Glanmire
Semi Final
Winner A v Winner B
Winner C v Winner D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Chalenge Cup
Semi Final
Loser A v Loser B
Loser C v Loser D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship
Quarter Final
A Na Piarsaigh v Passage
B Macroom v Ballygarvan
C Wolf Tones v Ibane Gales
D St Nichlas v Eire Og
Semi Final
Winner A v Winner B
Winner C v Winner D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Chalenge Cup
  Semi Final    
Loser A v Loser B
Loser C v Loser D
Final
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Carrigaline 1-9 2-10 St Finbarrs
Nemo Rangers 6-11 2-5 Beara
Bishopstown 3-7 2-9 Douglas
St Finbarrs 3-19 2-5 Bishopstown S/F
Ballincollig 1-8 2-10 Carbery Rangers Q/F
Nemo Rangers Carbery Rangers Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Carrigaline 1-10 3-7 Douglas Semi Final
Beara Ballincollig Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Buttevant 4-16 1-5 Midleton Q/F
Cobh 4-5 2-18 Glanmire Q/F
Castlehaven 0-13 3-10 Valley Rovers Q/F
St Michaels 1-10 3-10 Mallow Q/F
Buttevant 0-11 0-12 Glanmire Semi Final
Mallow Valley Rovers Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Challenge Cup
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Midleton Cobh Semi Final
St Michaels Castlehaven Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Macroom 3-12 2-6 Ballygarvan Q/F
Wolfe Tones 1-7 3-11 Ibane Gaels Q/F
Na Piarsaigh 0-3 6-16 Passage West Q/F
St Nicholas 2-7 2-8 Eire Og Q/F
Passage West 3-4 2-10 Macroom Semi Final
Ibane Gaels Eire Og Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Challenge Cup
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
St Nicholas 8-14 7-14 Wolfe Tones S/F AET
Na Piarsaigh 5-5 7-9 Ballygarvan Semi Final
Ballygarvan St Nicholas Final

 


Roll of honor 

PREMIER 1 U16 FOOTBALL
2012 Douglas
2013 Douglas
2014 Ballincollig
2015 Nemo Rangers
2016 Beara
PREMIER 2 U16 FOOTBALL
2012 Clonakilty
2013 Bantry Blues
2014 Aghada
2015 Carbery Rangers
2016 Valley Rovers
PREMIER 2A U16 FOOTBALL
2016 Kilshannig

Glen claim Premier 1 MHC championship

The McGrath cup is heading back to Glen Rovers for the fourth time since the Premier Minor County championship was created. 


Glen Rovers had five points to spare over Midleton in the decider on Monday night. 

In the build up to this game, both teams had great semi-finals wins with Midleton beating Duhallow and Glen getting over city rivals Douglas. 


Played in Paric Ui Rinn, Glen got the opening score, and once they took the lead, it was a lead they held for the entire match. 


Both teams had their chances in both halts to take their scores but this night belong to the Glen as they ran out winners on a score of Glen Rovers 0-19, Midleton 1-11. 

Glen v Midleton in Premier 1 County Minor final 2017

Rebel Og County Minor Hurling Final is confirmed with Glen Rovers meeting Midleton on Monday 11th of September in P. Uí Rinn with an 8:15pm start. 

Who: Glen Rovers and Midleton 

What: Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship 

Where: P.UiRinn 

When: Monday 11th of September 

How: Glen Rovers beat Douglas in the Semi-Final while Midleton over came Duhallow to book their final place. 


Midleton 2-19 Midleton 0-14

First up was meeting of Midleton and Duhallow in Mallow. A game in which both teams exchanged points early on before Midleton converted their first of their two goals. 

Once Midleton got their first goal they pulled away from Duhallow before their second goal in the 40min to ensure that the East Cork side would be in the final. 

Glen Rovers  0-15 Douglas  0-11
Glen are back in County Minor Hurling Final for the first time since 2013 when they beat Douglas by one point in UCC Mardyke. 

In a very closely game which was score for score throughout the game. The Glen at the break by two points. Again both teams exchanged points until a free on the 60 min was the difference as Glen won by a point. 


County success for Douglas U14s

Douglas have been crowned Rebel Of Premier 1 County Champions following their win over Midleton by a goal. 

Played in Ballinlough, conditions were poor as both teams battled hard. 

At the break it was Douglas 2-4 to Midleton’s 1-5. 

An old saying is goals win matches and that was certainly the case here as Douglas having raised two green flags had the upper hand over a hard-working Midleton side. 

Blarney win Premier 2 County title

Saturday morning in Ballinlough, Blarney won the Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling title following their win over East Cork side Killeagh /Itas. 

Blarney overall strength was on display as they produced a massive 60 minutes of hurling as they won the title. 

Despite Blarney’s overall strength, Killeaghitas pushed the Mid-Cork side all the way to in the game and as scores weren’t going there way, they never gave up. 

Blarney scored two excellent goals during the game that helped them on the way to success as they won 2-11 to 0-6. 

Rebel Og U14 County Hurling Finals

 

Some big games in the Rebel Og u14 Championship will take place on Saturday. 

The big game of the day will be the Premier 1 meeting between Midleton and Douglas in Ballinlough at 1pm start. The opening game of the day will see Premier 2a meeting between Killeagh/Itas and Blarney. Glen Rovers and St.Finbarrs will clash in the Premier 1 County Cup final while Kiltha Og and Ballygarvan will meet in the Challenge Cup Premier 2 decider.

 


 

Saturday 02nd September 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Championship

Midleton   v  Douglas    at  Ballinlough  13:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup

Glen Rovers   v  St Finbarrs at     Carrigaline  14:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup

Kiltha Og   v  Ballygarvan  at Dungourney  11:45

 Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 PA2 Hurling Championship

Killeagh/Itas   v  Blarney    at Ballinlough  11:30

 

 

 

Results of the competitions to date 

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Championship

Ballincollig     2-15     3-9       Glen Rovers    Q/F

Midleton         3-11     4-4       Blackrock       Q/F

St Finbarrs      0-12     1-11     Sarsfield          Q/F

Valley Rovers             3-6       1-12     Douglas           Q/F

Ballincollig     2-12     3-15     Midleton         S/F

Valley Rovers             2-7       2-14     Douglas           Replay

Sarsfield          0-1       0-2       Douglas           S/F

Midleton         –           –           Douglas           Final


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup                     

Blackrock       3-10     4-9       Glen Rovers    S/F

Valley Rovers             1-9       1-16     St Finbarrs

Glen Rovers    –           –           St Finbarrs      Final


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Championship                     

Ballygarvan    3-14     7-9       Youghal          Q/F

Kiltha Og        1-10     2-17     Na Piarsaigh   Q/F

Carrigaline      2-11     2-5       Sliabh Rua      Q/F

Carrigtwohill 1-20     2-17     Eire Og           Q/F

Youghal          3-14     2-20     Na Piarsaigh   S/F AET

Carrigtwohill 3-17     4-7       Eire Og           Replay

Carrigaline      –           –           Carrigtwohill S/F

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup                     

Kiltha Og        –           –           Ballygarvan    11:45   S/F

Eire Og           –           –           Sliabh Rua      19:00   S/F


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 PA2 Hurling Championship                  

Killeagh/Itas   4-11     1-8       Cobh   Q/F

Mallow            5-12     3-12     Erins Own       Q/F

Bride Rovers   8-14     1-3       Shandrum        Q/F

Whitechurch   1-8       7-8       Blarney           Q/F

Bride Rovers   3-12     5-11     Blarney           S/F

Killeagh/Itas   4-7       2-8       Mallow            S/F

Killeagh/Itas   –           –           Blarney           Final


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup                  

Erins Own       4-10     5-6       Cobh

Whitechurch   5-10     6-10     Shandrum

Erins Own       0-11     4-11     Shandrum

Shandrum        4-11     0-11     Erins Own       Final

 

 

 

 

 

Sars win Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 Hurling title 2017

Sarsfield are Premier 1 U16 Hurling Champions following their win over Midleton on Tuesday night. 


In a game in which both teams went toe to toe for almost 60 minutes. 


Both sides exchanged score after score as they put everything they had on the cards. 


At the break Sars led 1-8 to 0-9 as both teams kept exchanging scores. 


Sars dug deep to ensure that they would hold back the Midleton challenge in the as the clock ran out. 

Ballincollig win Premier 2 U16 hurling championship

Ballincollig have won the Premier 2 U16 County Hurling title. 

A big game against Killeagh/Itas took place in P. Ui Rinn. 


Both teams battled hard in both half but the two goals from Cillian Lee put Ballincollig in a commanding lead and they ran out winners 2-14 to 0-11. 

Rebel Og U16 Premier 1 County Hurling Final

Rebel Og Premier 1 County U16 final will see the meeting of Sars against Midleton in the final.

Below is all you need to know about the final.

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 County Hurling Final 2017

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 County Hurling Final 2017


Who| Midleton and Sarsfields

What | Rebel Og U16 Premier 1 County Final

How | Sars beat Douglas in the Semi-final, and before this game they beat St.Finbarrs. Midleton beat 2016 U15 champions Glen Rovers in the Semi-final after they had beaten Blarney in First round.

When | Tuesday 29th August at 8pm

Where |P. Ui Rinn

History | Both teams are going for their second title at this grade since the creation of Rebel Og and our nee structures. Midleton are the current U16 holders while Sars won in 2014.

Roll of honour

  • 2012 Blackrock
  • 2013 Blackrock
  • 2014 Sarsfields
  • 2015 Na Piarsaigh
  • 2016 Midleton

Full Competition Fixtures and Results

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship

Q-Finals

Douglas 1-13 0-16 Cobh

St Finbarrs 2-15 2-15 Sarsfield

Douglas 1-17 1-9 Cobh Replay

Valley Rovers 1-13 2-19 Glen Rovers

Blarney 2-10 4-7 Midleton

Semi-Finals

Glen Rovers 2-15 4-14 Midleton

St Finbarrs 3-12 3-12 Sarsfield

Douglas 2-19 2-23 Sarsfield Replay

Final

Sarsfield – – Midleton

Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling Final

Who | Killeagh/Itas and Ballincollig

What | Rebel Og U16 Premier 2 County Final

When | Tuesday 29th Aug @6:30pm

Where | Paric Ui Rinn

Path to the final | Killeagh/Itas had an opening game win over Ballygarvan and then took on Blackrock where they came out on top by two points. Ballincollig had eight points to spare over Carrigaline and beat Shandrum in the Semi-Final.
Roll of Honour |

  • 2012 Valley Rovers
  • 2013 Shandrum
  • 2014 Killeagh / Itas
  • 2015 St. Finbarrs
  • 2016 Mallow

    First of Rebel Of Central U16 titles goes to Inniscarra in Challenge Cup final


    Inniscarra won the U16 Premier 2 challenge Cup final when they beat Ballygarvan in the final 2-15 (21) to 3-7 (16). 

    In what was a tight final both teams were battling hard in the first half and at the break their was just a point between the teams at the break. 


    Seven points mid-way through the second half is when the he turned on its head and moved Inniscarra’s direction. 

    Rebel Og Central Championship Programme update

    After Tuesday nights Rebel Og Central Board meeting, the following Championship games were confirmed. Full details can be got via the central tab in the menu.

    Champ fixtures Rebel Og Central

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

    Semi Finals

    Midleton v Duhallow TBC 06-Sep

    Glen Rovers v Douglas TBC 06-Sep

    Final

    v 11-Sep

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship

    Semi Finals

    Shandrum v Blackrock TBC 06-Sep

    Inniscarra v St Finbarr’s TBC 06-Sep

    Final

    v 11-Sep

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship

    Semi Finals

    Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig TBC 06-Sep

    Fr O’Neills v Fermoy TBC 06-Sep

    Final 12-Sep

    v

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Hurling Tournament

    Round 1

    Inniscarra v Na Piarsaigh

    Sarsfields v Midleton Riverstown

    Douglas v Blackrock

    Semi Finals

    Winner B v Winner C

    Blarney v Winner E

    Final

    v

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship

    Final

    Midleton v Sarsfields P Uí Rinn 29-Aug 8.00pm

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup

    Final

    Blarney v St Finbarr’s TBC 30-Aug

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Championship

    Final

    Killeagh/Itas v Ballincollig P Uí Rinn 29-Aug 6.45pm

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup

    Final

    Ballygarvan v Inniscarra TBC TBC

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Hurling Championship

    Semi Final

    Kilta Og v Eire Og UCC Mardyke 23-Aug 8.00pm

    Final

    Mallow v TBC 30-Aug

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup

    First Round

    Erins Own v Lisgoold Caherlag 23-Aug 6.45pm

    Semi Final

    Fr O’Neills v Winner F Winner F 28-Aug

    Final

    Na Piarsaigh v TBC TBC

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Championship

    Quarter Final

    Valley Rovers v Douglas Douglas 23-Aug 6.45pm

    Semi Final

    Ballincollig v Midleton UCC Mardyke 23-Aug 6.30pm

    Sarsfields v Winner D 30-Aug

    Final

    v 02-Sep

    Semi Final

    Glen Rovers v Blackrock Church Road 23-Aug 6:45 pm

    St Finbarr’s v Loser D Loser D 28-Aug 29-Aug

    Final

    v 02-Sep

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Championship

    Quarter Final

    Carrigtwohill v Eire Og Carrigtwohill 28-Aug pro

    Semi Final

    Youghal v Na Piarsaigh Riverstown 23-Aug 7:30 pm

    Carrigaline v Winner D TBC

    Final

    v TBC

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup

    Semi Final

    Ballygarvan v Kilta Og Castlemartyr 30-Aug 6:45 pm

    Sliabh Rua v Loser D Loser D TBC

    Final

    v TBC

    Semi Final

    Killeagh Itas v Mallow Rathpeacon 23-Aug 6:45 pm

    Bride Rovers v Blarney Delaneys 23-Aug 6:45 pm

    Final

    v 02-Sep

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup

    Semi Final

    Shandrum v Whitechurch Whitechurch 25-Aug 6:30 pm

    Final

    Erins Own v 30-Aug

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 C3 Hurling Tournament

    Round 1

    Midleton 2 v Ballincollig 2 Midleton

    Valley Rovers 2 v Blackrock 2 Church Road

    Semi Final

    Sliabh Rua 2 v Douglas 2 Douglas

    Winner B v Winner A Winner A

    Final

    Sliabh Rua 2 v

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship

    Round 1

    Carrigaline v Mitchelstown TBC 02-Sep

    Bishopstown v Douglas TBC TBC

    Nemo Rangers v Beara Dunmanway 02-Sep 4:00 pm

    St Finbarr’s v Eire Og TBC 27-Aug

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

    Round 1

    St Michaels v Fermoy Mallow 28-Aug 7:00 pm

    Mallow v Midleton TBC TBC

    Na Piarsaigh v Glanmire TBC 05-Sep

    Ballincollig v Carbery Rangers TBC 05-Sep

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

    Round 1

    Valley Rovers v Carrigaline 2 TBC 05-Sep

    Kilshannig v Inniscarra TBC 05-Sep

    Glenville v Illen Rovers TBC 29-Aug

    St Nicholas v Kilmurry TBC 09-Sep

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Football Tournament

    Preliminary Round

    St Finbarr’s v Eire Og Eire Og

    Semi Finals

    Winner A v Na Piarsaigh Na Piarsaigh

    Nemo Rangers v Douglas Douglas

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P1 Hurling Playoff

    Final

    St Finbarrs v Douglas TBC 02-Sep 2:00 pm

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P2 Football Playoff

    Final

    Bride Rovers v Bantry Blues Macroom 26-Aug 3:00 pm

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P2A Hurling Playoff

    Semi Finals

    Inniscarra v Cobh Ballyanly 22-Aug 6:45 pm

    Lisgoold v Killeagh/Itas Lisgoold 29-Aug 6:30 pm

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P1 Football Playoff

    Final

    St Finbarrs v Douglas Ballincollig 26-Aug 1:00 pm

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P2 Hurling Playoff

    Final

    Kiltha Og v Sarsfield Carrigtwohill 25-Aug 6:45 pm

    Rebel Og U14 hurling championship continued on Wednesday

    Premier U14 hurling championship took place on Wednesday night with some big games taking place.

    Midleton booked their County Final place with a win over Ballincollig

    In the challenge Cup Glen Rovers got the better of Blackrock by two points in their Semi-Final.

    In the Premier 2 Na Piarsaigh and Youghal are currently in extra time at this time of posting.

    Draw for Rebel Og Premier 1 MHC

    On Tuesday evening at the Monthly meeting of Rebel Og Central at Nemo Rangers, the draw for the Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Final took place.

    The draw will see a City clash of Glen Rovers against Douglas while the other side of the draw is the meeting of Duhallow and Midleton.

    Time, date and venues will be confirmed in the coming days

    Fixtures and Results

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship

    Round 1

    Sarsfield 2-21 1-7 Bishopstown

    Blarney 1-9 2-21 Na Piarsaigh

    Glen Rovers 1-14 1-22 Midleton

    Duhallow 1-3 7-23 Douglas

    Carbery bye

    Round 2

    Carbery 0-17 2-19 Blarney

    Bishopstown 2-8 2-20 Duhallow

    Glen Rovers bye

    Q-Final

    Glen Rovers 0-14 1-8 Sarsfield

    Carbery 2-13 4-21 Midleton

    Blarney 3-15 4-15 Duhallow

    Na Piarsaigh 0-17 1-15 Douglas

    Semi-Final

    Glen Rovers V Douglas

    Duhallow V Mallow

    Final

    Glen Rovers / Douglas V Duhallow / Mallow

    Glen Rovers win Premier 1 U15 County Hurling title

    Sunday morning in St.Finbarrs GAA complex, Glen Rovers won the Rebel Og Premier 1 County Hurling Championship following a late goal to beat Sars 1-13 to 1-12 after an excellent game of hurling. 

     

    Both teams gave it everything. The sides were level at the break and again in the second half both sides brought their ‘A’ game. The lead swapped hands on a number of occassions in the last five mins before Glen scored the winning goal on last puck of the game

     

    Full Results Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P1 Hurling Championship:    Sarsfield  1-12, Glen Rovers  1-13 ;

     

    Photos from the Premier 1 Final http://rebelog.ie/gallery/?aid1=792786104204761 

     

     

    Check out the moment that Glen Rovers were crowned U15 County Champions and captains speech after the game. 

     


     

    Click the photo below to view photos from the final 2017

     

     


     

     

     

    Rebel Og Premier 1 U15 County Final will see Glen Rovers and Sarsfield’s meet in the first top grade County Final of 2017. The final will take place on Sunday morning next 7th of May. 



     

     


    WHO 

    Glen Rovers Vs Sars 

     

    WHAT 

    Rebel Og Premier 1 U15 County Final 2017

     

    WHERE 

    St.Finbarrs Hurling and Football Togher

     

    WHEN 

    Sunday 7th of May at 1pm

     

    HOW

    The road to the finals saw both teams go down different paths. 

    Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 15 P1 Hurling Championship: 

    Q-Finals 

    Sarsfield 2-11, Ballincollig  0-5,

    Blackrock   5-7, Kiltha Og 4-11,

    Glen Rovers 3-12, Douglas  0-11, 

    St Finbarrs  0-8, Midleton 1-15,

    Semi-Finals 

    Glen Rovers 3-16, Kiltha Og  0-3,

    Sarsfield 2-14, Midleton  1-9,

     

    Final

    Glen Rovers v Sarsfield 

     


     

    The Role of honor of U15 Premier 1 Competitions 

     

    Rebel Og are now in our sixth season since our inception. The first Rebel Og U15 Premier winners were Fr. O’Neills in 2012, this was followed up in 2013 with Sats putting their name on the trophy, they followed up and won the competition for a second time in 2015 while  Na Piarsaigh claimed it in 2014. Glen Rovers won the trophy in 2016 and are current holders. 

     

    PREMIER 1 U15       HURLING CHAMPIONS

    2012                 Fr O’Neills

    2013                 Sarsfields

    2014                 Na Piarsaigh

    2015                 Sarsfields

    2016                 Glen Rovers

    2017                 Glen Rovers or  Sarsfields