Posts

Two Cork sides in Celtic Challenge Cup Finals this weekend

Rebel Og are delighted to announce that two Cork sides have qualified for the finals of 2018 Celtic Challenge competition.

Tier 1 Final will be : Cork East will play Galway McDonoughs at 2.20pm

Tier 2 Final will be : Cork West will play Tipperary South at 12.30pm

For 2018, a total of 41 teams with over 1,200 players will play in 135 games – including 5 Finals – as part of the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge

  • The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge is a competition for players, aged 16 and 17 years old, who are not participating in Leaving Cert Examinations during May and June 2018. 41 teams will participate in the competition.
  • The programme will run from Wednesday 2nd May to Saturday 30th June 2018.
  • The ethos of the competition is a developmental one, where an 8 week programme of meaningful games is supplemented by a 1 to 1 ratio of games to training.
  • Each team will play a minimum of 5 games through a programme that is structured on the basis of Group Stages, Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals).
  • The Group Stages will consist of 8 Groups of teams selected on a geographical and developmental basis. Matches at the Group Stages will be played on Wednesdays.
  • After the Group Stages, teams will be graded on foot of their performance and will be assigned to 1 of 5 Divisions prior to participating in the Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals) where they will play against opposition of a comparative developmental level.

 

Football squads session takes place

Rebel Og Squads

Busy day in Paric Ui Chaoimh for squads.

On Saturday afternoon, over 120 U14 footballers travelled to the astro truf pitch in Pairc Uí Chaoimh.

The game was a training session for teams from Rebel Og City East, West, North and Mid.

Under the watchful eye of the their local GDA and mentors the players took part in the games as part of their winter training programme.


Under cold sun down the banks of the Lee, the Cork footballers of tomorrow began their developement and dreams of one day representing Cork in Pairc Uí Chaoimh and other grounds wearing the red of Cork.

Thanks to all players, mentors, GDA’s and parents who’s support is vital in our development programme. 

Cork Squads take part in competitions

Cork squads take part in Inter-County tournaments.

Cork Results Final update

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Semi-Final at 3:40
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Sonny Walsh Final
Cork 2-11 V Clare 1-6

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Final
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork win cup final after extra time.

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at full time 0-13 0-13- Cork won 1-0 in penalties.
All-Ireland U16 final
Cork 2-9 v Kilkenny 1-8 Cork win










Cork U15s B win Clarecastle competition for second year in a row



Cork Results Updates at 5:24pm

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Semi-Final at 3:40
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in final at 5:40pm

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 win

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork in cup final

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Cork in Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at full time 0-11 t0-11- Cork won 1-0 in penalties and into final


Cork U14s in Sonny Walsh final



Cork Results Updates 4:26pm

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Sem-Final at 3:40

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 win

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Cork in Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at fill time 0-10 0-10


Cork U15s win Munster Hurling title


Cork u14s A team win second game in Waterford


Cork u15 Bs win opening game inClarecastle.


Cork down at halftime in u16 A tournament


U14s lose their opening game of Tony Forristal to Galway by a goal.


U14 scores update


U16 update

U15 UPDATE

Cork beat Limerick in opening game in Munster U15 Group 1 game.

U14 UPDATE

Cork win opening game in Waterford as Cork U14 B team with a win over Dublin.


https://twitter.com/IbaneGael/status/901363273689432064



Best of luck to Cork Squads this weekend. Below are some of the good wishes that we have got to @rebelog twitter page.

Rebel Og / Cork U16 A Team,

 

Rebel Og / Cork U16 ‘A’ Team that will compete in this weekends All-Ireland U16 Tournament 2017.

1 Cian Long Glen Rovers
2 Jack Sullivan Inniscarra
3 Christian Murphy Midleton
4 Padraic Cullinane Ballinascarthy
5 Niall O Riordan Mallow
6 Cormac O Brien Shandrum
7 Adam Kenneally Valley Rovers
8 Ethan Varian St Finbarrs
9 Shane Barrett Blarney
10 Aidan O Donovan Courcey Rovers
11 Cillian O Donovan Douglas
12 Olan Broderick Killeagh
13 Kevin Moynihan Na Piarsaigh
14 Padraig Power Blarney
15 Conor Griffin Shandrum
16 Piaras O Halloran Ballygarvan
17 Nathan O Connell Cobh
18 Evan Murphy Glen Rovers
19 Ben Aherne Blarney
20 Aaron Mulcahy Midleton
21 Christy O Sullivan ballygibblin
22 Gary Carroll Midleton
23 Ferghal O Leary Inniscarra
24 Cathal Bowles Shandrum

Rebel Og / Cork U16 ‘B’ Hurling Squad

 

Rebel Og / Cork U16 ‘B’ Team that will compete in this weekends All-Ireland U16 Tournament 2017.

Donnacha McCarthy Sarsfield
Killian B Murphy Aghabullogue
Conor Murphy Sarsfield
David Scanlon Midleton
Eoin Collins Newcestown
Paddy O Flynn Bride Rovers
James Kearney Castlelyons
Conor O Sullivan Glen Rovers
Kieran Kearney Bride Rovers
Tadhg Bradley Aghabullogue
Jason Hayes cobh
Darragh Milner Glen Rovers
Cian Crowley Midleton
David Murphy Sarsfield
Kyle quinn Waites kiltha og
Conor McGoldrick Eire Og
Richie Landers Killeagh
Peter Hassett Fr O Neills
Cathal Hickey Lisgoold
Cian O Donovan Sarsfield
ryan mccarthy Killeagh
Paul Cooney Ballincollig
Eoin Finn Shandrum
Diarmuid Kearney Cobh
Gearoid Mulcahy Glen Rovers

Cork U15A Squad in Brinny

 

All you need to know about the Cork U15 A panel that will play in Brinny this weekend

1 Gearoid O’Donovan Mallow

2 Adam Cantwell Douglas

3 Callum O’Shaughnessy Banteer

4 Cian McCarthy Blackrock

5 Cian McCarthy St Oliver Plunketts

6 Ciaran Joyce Kiltha Og

7 Ciaran O Brien St Catherines

8 Colm O’Donovan Newcestown

9 Daire O Leary Watergrasshill

10 Daniel Hogan Sarsfields

11 Darragh Cashman Millstreet

12 Darragh Flynn Ballygiblin

13 Dylan Collins Ballyhooly

14 Eanna Motherway St Colmans

15 Ethan Twomey St Finbarrs

17 Jack Cahalane St Finbarrs

18 Jack Fitzgerald Midleton

19 Kealan O Rourke Kinsale

20 Leon Doocey Castlelyons

21 Luke Horgan Glen Rovers

22 Michael O Mahony Blarney

23 Noel Cahill St Colmans

24 Pierce Cummins St Colmans

25 Sean Walsh Carrigtwohill

 

Cork U15 B squad for Clarecastle

This weekend, Rebel Og will send out U15 B hurlers to Clarecastle for the Munster U15 B championship.

Below is their jeresy number and club detail.

1 Jack McCarthy St Finbarrs
2 Adam McSweeney Ibane Gaels
3 Ben Napier Kiltha Og
4 Ben O’Connor Killeagh
5 Brandon Murphy Dromtarriffe
6 Cathal McCarthy Sarfields
7 Colm McCarthy Sarsfields
8 Conn Dineen Ibane Gaels
9 Conor Shanahan Shandrum
10 Conor Taheny Valley Rovers
11 Conor Twomey Bandon
12 Cormac Roche Fermoy
13 Darragh Daly Fermoy
14 Evan Cullinane Ballinhassig
15 Gavin Marshall Glen Rovers
16 James Hannon Bishopstown
17 Jake Carr Fermoy
18 Mark Hegarty Lisgoold
19 Patrick McBarron Carrigaline
20 Paul Connaughton Midleton
21 Peter Condon Glanworth
22 Ronan Murphy Whitechurch
23 Sean Sexton Kilbrittain
24 Tim Twohig Bandon

Cork U14 Tony Forristal

All you need to know about the Rebel Og / Cork U14 Tony Forristal Team  that will play in Waterford this weekend.

1 Brion Saunderson Midleton
2 Alex Quirke Midleton
3 Billy Connolly Carraig na bhFear
4 Ciaran O’Sullivan Milford
5 Colin Walsh Kanturk
6 Daire Burke Douglas
7 Daragh Murray St Colmans
8 Darragh McCarthy Midleton
9 David O’Sullivan Ballincollig
10 Denis McSweeney Blarney
11 Eoin Downey Glen Rovers
12 Eoin Kirby Blarney
13 Fergal Walsh Ibane Gaels
14 Flynn O’Brien Sarsfields
15 Isaac Walsh Lisgoold
17 Jonathon Kenneally Valley Rovers
18 Justin Oke Carrigtwohill
19 Mark Howell Douglas
20 Ronan Barrow Ballinora
21 Ryan Donegan Ballygiblin
22 Sean Killeen Granard Gaels
23 Sean O’Riordan Mallow
24 Shane Kingston Ballinora
25 Tommy Walsh Kanturk

 

 

Cork U14 Sonny Walsh Tournament Team

 

All you need to know about the Cork U14 Sonny Walsh panel that will play in Waterford this weekend

1 Eoin O’Neill Blarney
2 Aaron Sheehy Douglas
3 Brian Keating Ballincollig
4 Cathal Wilson Ballycastle Gaels
5 Cian Connery Na Piarsaigh
6 Ciarmhac Smyth Midleton
7 Culann Geary Youghal
8 Dan Roche Ballycastle Gaels
9 Daniel O’Leary Newmarket
10 Enda Cronin Youghal
11 Felix Murphy Carraig na bhFear
12 Finn O’Connell Carrigaline
13 Fionn Coleman Blackrock
14 George Walsh Wallace Killeagh
15 Jack Kennefick Glen Rovers
16 Darragh Joyce Kiltha óg
17 Jamie Fogarty Killeagh
18 Joseph Enright Inniscarra
19 Brian Dineen Aghabullogue
20 Oisin O’Connor Kanturk
21 Padraig Dorney Sliabh Rua
22 Sean O’Riordan Youghal
23 Sean Walsh Ibane Gaels
24 Shane O’Mahony Na Piarsaigh

All-Ireland U16 tournament details

The fixtures and group information for U16 All-Ireland Tournament details have been made available.

All you need to know about the games is below.

U16 “A” Competition – Arrabawn Cup

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Venue Moyle Rovers Clonmel Og Kilsheelan Grangemockler
10.30 Tipperary v Offaly Dublin v Clare Galway v Cork Limerick v Kilkenny
12.00 Tipperary v Clare Dublin V Offaly Cork v Waterford Kilkenny v Wexford
1.30 Tipperary v Dublin Offaly v Clare Galway v Waterford Limerick v Wexford
Knockout Stages
3.45 Kilsheelan Cup Semi Finals Group 3 Winner Group 4 Winner
Moyle Rovers Cup Semi Finals Group 1 Winner Group2 Winner
3.45 Clonmel Sportsfield Shield Final 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
6.30 Clonmel Sportsfield Cup Final Semi Final Winner Semi Final Winner


U16 B Competition – John Doyle Cup

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Venue Cahir / Dunesk Ballylooby Fr. Sheehy’s (Clogheen)
10.30Pitch 1 Limerick v Kerry (Cahir) Galway v Kilkenny Tipperary v Kildare
10.30Pitch 2 Meath v Laois (Dunesk) Waterford v Cork Westmeath v Clare
12.00Pitch 1 Limerick v Laois (Cahir) Galway v Waterford Tipperary v Westmeath
12.00Pitch 2 Meath v Kerry (Dunesk) Cork v Kilkenny Kildare v Clare
1.30Pitch 1 Limerick v Meath (Cahir) Cork v Galway Tipperary v Clare
1.30Pitch 2 Kerry v Laois (Dunesk) Kilkenny v Waterford Kildare v Westmeath
Knockout Stages
3.15 Ballylooby Semi Finals Group 2 Winner Group 3 Winner
Cahir Semi Finals Group 1 Winner 1stRunner Up
5.00 Clonmel Sportsfield Cup Final Semi Final Winner Semi Final Winner

Draw for Munster U15 Hurling Championship

At a recent meeting of Carrigdhoun divisional board, the draw for the up coming Munster U15 Championship took place.

In the draw were hosts Cork, along with Munster rivals Waterford, Limerick, Tippeary and Clare. 2016 winners Galway are also taking part for the second year in a row.

The competition will take place in Valley Rovers GAA complex at Brinny and hosted by South East Board in association with Rebel Og and Rebel Og Coaching.

Draw for the Munster Fé15 Carrigdhoun Tournament

Group 1 : Cork, Limerick, Tipperary

Group 2 : Clare, Waterford, Galway

Venue : Brinny, Valley Rovers GAA Club

Date: 26th of August 2017

Time Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Cork Vs Limerick Clare Vs Waterford
11.45am Clare Vs Galway Cork Vs Tipperary
1.00pm Limerick Vs Tipperary Galway Vs Waterford
2.30pm Plate Final
2.45pm Cup Final

Games are 20 mins per half

Tony Forristal  / Sonny Walsh Tournament

Tony Forristal / Sonny Walsh Tournament Sat 26th August

Venue: Mount Sion
Division 1
Group 1 Dublin, Tipperary, Waterford
Group 2 Kilkenny, Limerick Laois

10.00 Dublin V Tipperary
10.50 Kilkenny V Limerick
11.40 Dublin V Waterford
12.30 Kilkenny V Laois
13.20 Tipperary V Waterford
14.10 Limerick V Laois

Venue St Saviours
Division 1
Group 3 Wexford, Clare, Galway Cork

10.00 Wexford V Clare
10.50 Galway V Cork
13.00 Clare V Galway
13.50 Wexford V Cork
15.00 Clare V Cork
15.50 Wexford V Galway

Venue: De La Salle Gracedieu
Division 2
Group 1 Wexford, Kildare, Limerick
Group 2 Waterford, Clare, Kerry

10.00 Wexford V Kildare
10.50 Waterford V Clare
11.40 Wexford V Limerick
12.30 Waterford V Kerry
13.20 Kildare V Limerick
14.10 Clare V Kerry

Venue Erins Own Poleberry
Division 2
Group 3 Cork Dublin Offaly

10.00 Cork V Dublin
11.40 Cork V Offaly
13.20 Dublin V Offaly

Venue Walsh Park
Division 2
Group 4 Kilkenny, Tipperary, Galway

10.00 Kilkenny V Tipperary
11.40 Kilkenny V Galway
13.20 Tipperary V Galway

U. 14 B

U. 14 B Competition
Venue Abbotstown
Duration – Each Game 20 minutes a half

Round 1 – 3.30pm
1 Antrim 1 V Westmeath Pitch 1
2 Antrim 2 V Carlow Pitch 2
3 Cork 3 V Down Pitch 4
4 Cork 4 V Meath 1 Pitch 5

Round 2 – 4.30pm
A Winner 1 V Winner 2 Pitch 4
B Winner 3 V Winner 4 Pitch 2

Round 2 – 4.30pm
C Loser 1 V Loser 2 Pitch 1
D Loser 3 V Loser 4 Pitch 5

Cup Final – 5.30pm Winner A v Winner B Pitch 1

3rd/4th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser A v Loser B Pitch 4

5th/6th Place Final – 5.30pm Winner C v Winner D Pitch 2

7th/8th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser C v Loser D Pitch 5

———————————————————————————————-

Cork / Rebel Og U16 Hurling Squad

Rebel Og Squads that will take place in the All-Ireland U16 hurling championship on Saturday.

PLAYER NAME CLUB
Aaron Mulcahy Midleton
Adam Kenneally Valley Rovers
Aidan O’Donovan Courcey Rovers
Ben Ahern Blarney
Cathal Bowles Newtownshandrum
Cathal Hickey Lisgoold
Christian Murphy Midleton
Christopher O’Sullivan Ballygiblin
Cian Long Glen Rovers
Cillian O Donovan Douglas
Conor Griffin Newtownshandrum
Conor Murphy Sarsfields
Conor O Sullivan Glen Rovers
Cormac O’Brien Newtownshandrum
Darragh Lynn Newmarket
David Scanlon Midleton
Donnacha McCarthy Sarsfields
Eoin Collins Newcestown
Ethan Varian St Finbarrs
Evan Murphy Glen Rovers
Fergal O’Leary Inniscarra
Gary Carroll Midleton
Jack O’Sullivan Inniscarra
James Kearney Castlelyons
Kevin Moynihan Na Piarsaigh
Kieran Kearney Bride Rovers
Killian Barry Murphy Aghabullogue
Niall O Riordan Mallow
Olan Broderick Killeagh
Padraic Cullinane Ballinascarthy
Padraig Power Blarney
Paul Cooney Ballincollig
Peter Hassett Fr O Neills
Piaras O’Halloran Ballygarvan
Shane Barrett Blarney
Tadhg Bradley Aghabullogue

Cork U15 team trains in new Paric

On Sunday afternoon, Rebel Og Academy squad days were in action across the county.

The U15 footballers held their first official session in the new Paric Ui Chaoimh following its reopening.

Rebel Og would like to thank all involved in the facilitating the session.