Posts

Football squads session takes place

Rebel Og Squads

Busy day in Paric Ui Chaoimh for squads.

On Saturday afternoon, over 120 U14 footballers travelled to the astro truf pitch in Pairc Uí Chaoimh.

The game was a training session for teams from Rebel Og City East, West, North and Mid.

Under the watchful eye of the their local GDA and mentors the players took part in the games as part of their winter training programme.


Under cold sun down the banks of the Lee, the Cork footballers of tomorrow began their developement and dreams of one day representing Cork in Pairc Uí Chaoimh and other grounds wearing the red of Cork.

Thanks to all players, mentors, GDA’s and parents who’s support is vital in our development programme. 

Cork Squads take part in competitions

Cork squads take part in Inter-County tournaments.

Cork Results Final update

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Semi-Final at 3:40
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Sonny Walsh Final
Cork 2-11 V Clare 1-6

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Final
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork win cup final after extra time.

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at full time 0-13 0-13- Cork won 1-0 in penalties.
All-Ireland U16 final
Cork 2-9 v Kilkenny 1-8 Cork win










Cork U15s B win Clarecastle competition for second year in a row



Cork Results Updates at 5:24pm

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Semi-Final at 3:40
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in final at 5:40pm

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 win

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork in cup final

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Cork in Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at full time 0-11 t0-11- Cork won 1-0 in penalties and into final


Cork U14s in Sonny Walsh final



Cork Results Updates 4:26pm

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Sem-Final at 3:40

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 win

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Cork in Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at fill time 0-10 0-10


Cork U15s win Munster Hurling title


Cork u14s A team win second game in Waterford


Cork u15 Bs win opening game inClarecastle.


Cork down at halftime in u16 A tournament


U14s lose their opening game of Tony Forristal to Galway by a goal.


U14 scores update


U16 update

U15 UPDATE

Cork beat Limerick in opening game in Munster U15 Group 1 game.

U14 UPDATE

Cork win opening game in Waterford as Cork U14 B team with a win over Dublin.


https://twitter.com/IbaneGael/status/901363273689432064



Best of luck to Cork Squads this weekend. Below are some of the good wishes that we have got to @rebelog twitter page.

Cork U14 Tony Forristal

All you need to know about the Rebel Og / Cork U14 Tony Forristal Team  that will play in Waterford this weekend.

1 Brion Saunderson Midleton
2 Alex Quirke Midleton
3 Billy Connolly Carraig na bhFear
4 Ciaran O’Sullivan Milford
5 Colin Walsh Kanturk
6 Daire Burke Douglas
7 Daragh Murray St Colmans
8 Darragh McCarthy Midleton
9 David O’Sullivan Ballincollig
10 Denis McSweeney Blarney
11 Eoin Downey Glen Rovers
12 Eoin Kirby Blarney
13 Fergal Walsh Ibane Gaels
14 Flynn O’Brien Sarsfields
15 Isaac Walsh Lisgoold
17 Jonathon Kenneally Valley Rovers
18 Justin Oke Carrigtwohill
19 Mark Howell Douglas
20 Ronan Barrow Ballinora
21 Ryan Donegan Ballygiblin
22 Sean Killeen Granard Gaels
23 Sean O’Riordan Mallow
24 Shane Kingston Ballinora
25 Tommy Walsh Kanturk

 

 

Cork U14 Sonny Walsh Tournament Team

 

All you need to know about the Cork U14 Sonny Walsh panel that will play in Waterford this weekend

1 Eoin O’Neill Blarney
2 Aaron Sheehy Douglas
3 Brian Keating Ballincollig
4 Cathal Wilson Ballycastle Gaels
5 Cian Connery Na Piarsaigh
6 Ciarmhac Smyth Midleton
7 Culann Geary Youghal
8 Dan Roche Ballycastle Gaels
9 Daniel O’Leary Newmarket
10 Enda Cronin Youghal
11 Felix Murphy Carraig na bhFear
12 Finn O’Connell Carrigaline
13 Fionn Coleman Blackrock
14 George Walsh Wallace Killeagh
15 Jack Kennefick Glen Rovers
16 Darragh Joyce Kiltha óg
17 Jamie Fogarty Killeagh
18 Joseph Enright Inniscarra
19 Brian Dineen Aghabullogue
20 Oisin O’Connor Kanturk
21 Padraig Dorney Sliabh Rua
22 Sean O’Riordan Youghal
23 Sean Walsh Ibane Gaels
24 Shane O’Mahony Na Piarsaigh

Tony Forristal  / Sonny Walsh Tournament

Tony Forristal / Sonny Walsh Tournament Sat 26th August

Venue: Mount Sion
Division 1
Group 1 Dublin, Tipperary, Waterford
Group 2 Kilkenny, Limerick Laois

10.00 Dublin V Tipperary
10.50 Kilkenny V Limerick
11.40 Dublin V Waterford
12.30 Kilkenny V Laois
13.20 Tipperary V Waterford
14.10 Limerick V Laois

Venue St Saviours
Division 1
Group 3 Wexford, Clare, Galway Cork

10.00 Wexford V Clare
10.50 Galway V Cork
13.00 Clare V Galway
13.50 Wexford V Cork
15.00 Clare V Cork
15.50 Wexford V Galway

Venue: De La Salle Gracedieu
Division 2
Group 1 Wexford, Kildare, Limerick
Group 2 Waterford, Clare, Kerry

10.00 Wexford V Kildare
10.50 Waterford V Clare
11.40 Wexford V Limerick
12.30 Waterford V Kerry
13.20 Kildare V Limerick
14.10 Clare V Kerry

Venue Erins Own Poleberry
Division 2
Group 3 Cork Dublin Offaly

10.00 Cork V Dublin
11.40 Cork V Offaly
13.20 Dublin V Offaly

Venue Walsh Park
Division 2
Group 4 Kilkenny, Tipperary, Galway

10.00 Kilkenny V Tipperary
11.40 Kilkenny V Galway
13.20 Tipperary V Galway

U. 14 B

U. 14 B Competition
Venue Abbotstown
Duration – Each Game 20 minutes a half

Round 1 – 3.30pm
1 Antrim 1 V Westmeath Pitch 1
2 Antrim 2 V Carlow Pitch 2
3 Cork 3 V Down Pitch 4
4 Cork 4 V Meath 1 Pitch 5

Round 2 – 4.30pm
A Winner 1 V Winner 2 Pitch 4
B Winner 3 V Winner 4 Pitch 2

Round 2 – 4.30pm
C Loser 1 V Loser 2 Pitch 1
D Loser 3 V Loser 4 Pitch 5

Cup Final – 5.30pm Winner A v Winner B Pitch 1

3rd/4th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser A v Loser B Pitch 4

5th/6th Place Final – 5.30pm Winner C v Winner D Pitch 2

7th/8th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser C v Loser D Pitch 5

———————————————————————————————-