Posts

Board Meeting in East postponed

Please be advised that there will be no board meetings until the end of June, clubs are asked to check all there fixtures on a weekly basis and email in there is a change in date to any of the upcoming games.

Is Mise Le Meas,

Deiric O Conghaile

Fixtures.east.cork@gaa.ie

Runai/Fixtures

Rebel Og Thoir

News from Rebel Og West

Please find attached fixtures for week beginning Saturday March 31st.

Fixtures Weekend beginning Saturday 31st( Week 5)

Rebel Og West Region Fixtures for April 2018

I also attach proposed fixtures for the month of April

Any agreed  amendments to next weeks fixtures should be notified to me by email  before 8.00pm on Wednesday next March 28th.

Any refixtures of unplayed games should also be forwarded to me before that time so that the website can be updated and I can forward an amended list to the clubs.

le meas

Eamonn o Maoldomhnaigh

Runai West Region

Rebel Og North News update

Next meeting of the Rebel Óg North is on Wednesday the 28th  in the Mallow Gaa complex at 8.30 with the CCC meeting at 7.45.

  • Attached are the proposed fixtures from the 2-4-18 to the 15-4-18
  • Rebel Og North fixtures for board meeting on 28th PDF
  • Delegates who attend the meeting will have the final say on the fixtures.
  • Please all attend as we hope to have the Fixture booklets handed out to the clubs.
  • REMEMBER THAT ONCE A FIXTURE IS RATIFIED THE FIXTURE CAN’T BE CHANGED EVEN TIME CHANGES WILL NOT BE ALLOWED.
  • HAVE YOUR HOMEWORK DONE.
  • Banteer have withdrawn from all u14 hurling and football competitions this year. Any U14 fixture which included Lyre/Banteer has now being replaced with a BYE.

 

Points to be wary of when arranging your fixtures:

 

  1. Check the Rebel Óg website to make sure there is no clash with another fixture.
  2. Check with your adult club that the pitch is available and book it.
  3. No games on Good Friday
  4. Time Changes on the 25th so weekdays will be an option.
  5. Check that your pitch isn’t double booked for the same night if so rearrange one of the games, if this happens at the weekend put one of the matches one and a half hours before hand so the same Ref can do the two games ( I have changed some of these double pitch clashes already if they don’t suit agree a different date before the meeting)

 

Mise le meas,

Peadar MacUait

Runaí

Rebel Og Central Board Meeting 5th Feb

Rebel Og Central have announced details of their first board meeting for 2018.


The meeting will take place on Wednesday night next, 7th of February at 8pm in Nemo Rangers club house in Trabeg. All clubs who will be playing in Rebel Og Central should attend this meeting

Football league fixtures for the next two weeks will be fixed at the meeting.


Below is the link to the fixture excel

Rebel Og Central Fixtures 5th FEb


 

Rebel Og West news 

Please find attached championship fixtures for the next few weeks.

A meeting of the Rebel Og West Region will take place on tomorrow Wednesday September 13th.  in the G.A.A. Pavillion , Dunmanway @ 8.30pm.  C.C.C. meeting at 7.30pm.

All clubs still left in championships shouid be represented at this meeting as no changes to the proposed dates can be entertained after this meeting.

Rebel Og West Region Championships September                             

Tuesday September 12th. U.14 B 1 Hurling Final

St. Colms                        v    Owen Gaels                      in        Castletown       M.O Leary   18.30

U.14 B 2 Hurling Final    

Tracton                                v   Shamrocks                         in        Crosshaven.      S. O Brien  18.30

U.16 A Football S/Final 

Newcestown                        v  Sam Maguires                     in        Clonakilty          P.Hurley    18.30



Wednesday September 13th Minor B Football S/Final

Macroom                               v   Owen Gaels                        in       B/Carriga          C.Murphy  18.30      


Friday  September 15th. U.16 B 2 Football

St.Colums                               v   Sam Maguires 2                in           Drimoleague   T.Barry    18.30

U.16 B 3 Football

Ballingeary                              v  Glengarriffe                       in            Kealkil                T.B.C.    18.30

 U.16 B 3 Football

Iveleary                                   v    Mizen Rovers                    in            Aughaville      F.Quill     18.30


Saturday  September 16th.U.16 B 1 Football

Naomh Aban                          v   Tadhg Mac Carthaigh        in         Inchageela       T.B.C.     18.00

Ilen Rovers                              v   Urhan                                   in         Kealkil             T.Barry    18.00


Sunday   September 17th.U.16 A Football (Prov.) Alt. Tues. 19th.

Clonakilty                               v     Owen Gaels                      in      Barryroe        P.Lawton       18.00


U.14 A Football

Bandon                                    v    Ilen Rovers                       in     Ballinacarriga  J.Crowley     11.30

U.14 B1 Football 

Sam Maguires                         v    Gabriel Og                        in      Church Cross   J.Crowley   11.30

Owen Gaels                             v    Ahan Gaels                      in       Rossmore         C.Murphy  11.30

U.14 B 2 Football (West 1)

Kilmeen                                    v   Kilmacabea                       in        Ardfield            P.Hurley   18.15

Castletownbere                      v    Tadhg Mac Carthaigh     in       Adrigole            T.B.C.        18.15 

U.14 B 2 Football West 3

Clondrohid                               v    Aghinagh                           in     Kilmichael             T.B.C      18.15 

U.14 A Hurling League Final

Ballinora                                  v    Inniscarra                           in        T.B.C.                  T.B.C.    18.15


Monday September 18th. U.16 B 2 Football

Kilmichael                              v   St.Colms/Sam Maguires    in  Inchageela             T.B.C.       18.15

Minor B 1 Football S/Final

Kilbrittain                                v   Newcestown                       in   Bandon        Ian McCarthy   18.15


Wednesday September 20th. U.14 A Football

Clonakilty                                v   Ibane Gaels                     in  Ballinascarthy    M.McCarthy  18.15

U.14 B 2 West 3 Football

Naomh Aban                           v   Lee Gaels                        in   Carrigadrohid        T.B.C.          18.15


Thursday September 21st. U.14 A  Football

O Donovan Rossa                   v   St.Colums                         in  Ballydehob           J.Donovan 18.15     


Friday September 22nd. U.16 A Football

Gabriel R.                                  v   Clonakilty/Owen Gaels    in    Leap               Liam O Shea 18.15


Saturday September 23rd. Minor B 1  Final

Owen Gaels/ Macroom         v   Newcestown/ Kilbrittain   in    T.B.C.             T.B.C.           T.B.C

Minor B 3 Football Final

Uibh Laoire                              v   St. Colums                            in   T.B.C.               T.B.C.           T.B.C.

Minor B 2 Football Final (Alt. Sun. Sept.24th.)

Kilmacabea                              v   Adrigole                                in    T.B.C.               T.B.C.           T.B.C

 

Sunday September 24th. Minor A Football Final

Sam Maguires                         v   Bantry                                   in    T.B.C.                T.B.C            T.B.C

Minor B 1 Football Final

Naomh Aban                            v   Gabriel Rangers                  in    T.B.C.                T.B.C.         T.B.C.


Saturday/ Sunday September 23rd./24th.

U.16 Football S/Finals (If not already played)

U.14  Football S/Finals (Where Feasible)


All clubs still involved in championships should be represented at the West Region meeting on  tomorrow Wednesday at 8.30pm.







 






Rebel Og North board meeting.

Rebel Og North

Please find attached an update on the fixture list.

fixtures for meeting 30-8-17

There is still some venues in red please confirm that your pitch is available.

Thankyou very much to all the clubs who have replied.

Mise le meas,

Peadar MacUait
Runaí
Rebel Óg Thuaidh

Rebel Og West Championship games

Rebel Og West Region Championships August 2017
Tuesday August 8th. Minor B 2 Hurling S/Final
Laochra Og v Fastnet Gaels in Kealkil T.Barry 19.15

Wednesday August 9th. U.16 A Hurling S/Finals
Kinsale v Courcey Rovers in Kilbrittain Pat O Leary 19.15
Bandon v Ibane Gaels in Clonakilty M.O Mahony 19.15
U. 16 B 1 Hurling S/Finals
Ahan Gaels v Western Gaels in Newcestown E.Sheehy 19.15
Kilbree v Clonakilty in Timoleague S.Crowley 19.15

Monday August 14th. Minor A Football
Urhan v O Donovan Rossa in Kealkil F.Quill 19.15
Canovee v Bandon in Newcestown E.Sheehy 19.15
Clonakilty v Bantry in Dunmanway T.B.C. 19.15
Castlehaven v Sam Maguires in Rosscarbery Liam O Shea 19.15
Minor B 1 Football
Ibane Gaels v Owen Gaels in Kilbrittain M.O Mahony 19.15
Minor B 2 Football
Kilmichael v Kilmeen in Ballinacarriga Joe Crowley 19.15

Tuesday August 15th.Minor B 1 Football
Newcestown v Ballinhassig in T.B.C. Pat O Leary 19.15
Minor B 3 Football
Beal Atha ‘nGhaorthaidh v Uibh Laoire in Kilmichael T.B.C. 19.15
Thursday August 17th. U.14 B1 Hurling
Kilbree v Owen Gaels in Clonakilty A. Whelton 19.00
Sam Maguires v Bantry in Aughaville Gerdi O Donovan 19.00
Ahan Gaels v St. Colums in Ballinacarriga Joe Crowley 19.00

Friday August 18th. Minor B 1 Football
Macroom v Ahan Gaels in Kilmichael T.B.C. 19.00
Sam Maguires 2 v Adrigole in Kealkil T. Barry 19.00
U.14 A Hurling
Clonakilty v Inniscarra in Newcestown M.O Leary 19.00
Ballinhassig v Ballinora in Bishopstown Pat Lyons 19.00
U.14 B 2 Hurling
Crosshaven v Lee Gaels in Ballinora T.B.C. 19.00
St. Patricks v Tracton in Bandon S.Murphy 19.00

Sunday August 20th. Minor A Hurling S/Finals
Kilbrittain v Owen Gaels in Enniskeane D.Whyte 19.00
Courcey Rovers v Bandon in Barryroe T.B.C. 19.00
Minor Hurling B 2 S/Final
St. James v Cill Mochomog in Ballydehob G. O Donovan 19.00

Monday August 21st. Minor B1 Hurling S/Finals
Newcestown v Western Gaels in C/townkenneigh M.O Leary 19.00
Clonakilty v Kilbree in Ballinascarthy S.Crowley 19.00

U.14 B 1 Hurling
Fastnet Gaels v Kilbrittain in Rosscarbery M.Collins 19.00

Thursday August 24th. U.14 A Hurling ( If no player involved in Cork Squads)
Newcestown v Bandon in Enniskeane M.O Leary 19.00

Tuesday August 29th. U.14 A Hurling
Bishopstown v Ibane Gaels in Ballinhassig T.B.C. 19.00
Friday September 1st. U.14 B 2 Hurling
Shamrocks v Ibane Gaels 2 in Kinsale T.B.C. 19.00

First Round of U.16 Football will take place on Monday August 21st /22nd/23rd. These fixtures will be issued at the end of next week.

Rebel Og East Board meeting

There will be a board meeting of Rebel Og East held on Monday 31st July in Nemo Rangers Pavilion at 7.30pm.

It is important that all clubs are present at this meeting because the championship fixtures will be ratified. With the success at Cork U17 and Minor teams we will be looking at dates.

Clubs are also reminded that a number of shields and Cups are still outstanding and need to be returned.

Is Mise Le Meas,

Deiric O Conghaile