Premier Minor Football County Finals 2017

Premier 1 MFC

Rebel Og Premier 1 County Minor Football Final will take place on Sunday next, 19th of November at TBC with a start time of TBC.

Douglas will meet Eire Og in the 2017 decider. Since Rebel Og was created in 2011, Douglas have won the Premier 1 title in 2013 and contest three other Premier 1 Minor football finals, for Eire Og this is their first time contesting the top grade minor final.


MINOR FOOTBALL

2011        Ballincollig

2012        St Finbarrs

2013        Douglas

2014        Carrigaline

2015        St. Finbarrs

2016        Nemo Rangers


Fixtures and Results

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship

          

St Finbarrs               1-12       1-18       Eire Og

Nemo Rangers         2-10       0-15       Beara

Carrigaline               2-16       0-15       Mitchelstown

Bishopstown            2-4         1-14       Douglas

Carrigaline               2-12       2-14       Douglas

Nemo Rangers         1-10       1-13       Eire Og

Beara                       4-9         2-6         St Finbarrs

Bishopstown            0-10       5-10       Mitchelstown

Mitchelstown           3-11       4-18       Nemo Rangers

Douglas                    6-7         2-13       Nemo Rangers

Beara                       1-17       1-17       Carrigaline

Beara                       3-12       4-13       Carrigaline

Eire Og                    1-14       0-8         Carrigaline

Douglas                       –           –           Eire Og


Premier 2a County Football Final will see Valley Rovers meeting Kinshannig in the decider.

Both teams are in their first Premier 2a final, however, Valley Rovers claimed the Premier 2 title in 2011 in the first season of Rebel Og.

The Final will take place in #### at #####.

The current holders of the 2a title is Buttevant who won the competition in 2016, which was the first year of this competition.


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

Team 1                     Score     Score     Team 2

Glenville                  0-10       3-11       Ilen Rovers

Valley Rovers          6-16       1-8         Carrigaline

St Nicholas               2-12       2-15       Kilmurry

Kilshannig                2-18       2-5         Inniscarra

Glenville                  3-7         2-11       St Nicholas

Ilen Rovers               0-9         3-17       Kilmurry

Valley Rovers          2-7         0-12       Kilshannig

Kilshannig                3-22       4-10       St Nicholas

Inniscarra                 2-7         0-14       Ilen Rovers

Kilmurry                   0-11       3-10       Kilshannig

Valley Rovers          6-11       0-10       Ilen Rovers

Kilshannig                –             –             Valley Rovers