Premier U16 Hurling Championship Draws round 1

Premier 1 U16 HC

Round 1
Douglas v Kiltha Og
Glen Rovers v Sarsfields
Blackrock v Midleton
Ibane Gaels v St Finbarrs

Premier 2 U16 HC

Round 1
Killeagh/Ita’s v Valley Rovers
Cuchullains v Inniscarra
Fermoy v St Colmans
Ballincollig v Bandon

Premier 2a U16 HC

Round 1
Bishopstown v Carrigtwohill
Whitechurch v Cobh
Blarney v Carrigaline
Youghal v Shandrum

Feile Hurling news

The following are the groups for the  County Féile Hurling competitions which will be played on Saturday 21st April. Details of the timetables and venues are to follow early next week. The semi-finals and finals of these hurling competitions will be played on Friday 27th April at venues to be arranged.

Premier
Group 1 St. Finbarrs, Valley Rovers, Lisgoold, Éire Óg, Ballygarvan, Blackrock
Group 2 Na Piarsaigh, Cobh, Sarsfields, Glen Rovers, Courcey Rovers, Douglas
Group 3 Killeagh/Itas, Carrigtwohill, Bride Rovers, Youghal, Kiltha Óg, Midleton
 Group 4 Inniscarra, Ballincollig, Bishopstown, Blarney, Shandrum, Mallow

 

“A”
Group 1 Sliabh Rua, Ballinhassig, Kinsale, Passage West, Carrigaline
Group 2 Newcestown, Ahan Gaels, St. Colms, Bandon, Ibane Gaels
Group 3 Kilavullen, Ballygiblin, Fermoy, Charleville, Ballinora
Group 4 St. Catherines, Kilara Óg, Fr. O’Neills, Watergrasshill

 

“B”
Group 1 St. Vincents, Mayfield, Carrignavar, Whitechurch, Grenagh
Group 2 Ballycastle Gaels, Clyda Rovers, Cuchullains, Liscarroll/Churchtown
Group 3 Cloughduv, Donoughmore, Clonakilty, Lee Gaels
Group 4 Erins Own, Nemo Rangers, Castlelyons, St. Colmans

Rebel Og North call off games programme on Friday, Saturday and Sunday

All Rebel Og North Matches on the weekend 6th of April have being postponed.

A decision will be made at 4pm on Sunday for the games the following days.

Please keep an eye on your emails to keep up to speed on the fixtures for this weekend.

The CCC will refix all the games called off this weekend.

Mise le meas,

Peadar MacUait
Runaí
Rebel Óg Thuaidh

Cork Minor Footballers in action

Cork Minor Footballers will open their 2018 Munster championship on Wednesday 11th of April.

Cork’s opening game will be a meeting with Waterford in Páirc Uí Rinn with a 7pm start.

Two other Q-Final clashes will take place on Wednesday night when Tipperary will play Kerry and Clare meet Limerick.

Rebel Og Premier Minor Football Championship 2018

Below are full details of the fixtures that are set to take place along with the competition results and details of the teams in each competition.

Team in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship

Douglas, Carbery Rangers, Sam Maguires, St Michaels, Eire Og, Beara, Glanmire, Nemo Rangers

Teams in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

Ballincollig, Midleton, Valley Rovers, Mallow, St Finbarrs, Na Piarsaigh, Kilshannig, Carrigaline,

Teams in Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

St Nicholas, Cobh, Granard Gaels, Bride Rovers, Owen Gaels, Ilen Rovers, Fermoy, Bishopstown,

Rebel Og Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Beara
  • 20:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 20:00
  • St Michaels
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Douglas
  • 20:00
  • Sam Maguires
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Eire Og
  • 20:00
  • Glanmire
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 29/03/2018 19:30
  • 29/03
  • Sam Maguires
  • 3-5  v 0-9
  • 3-5  v 0-9
  • St Michaels
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 14:00
  • 31/03
  • Glanmire
  • 5-8  v 2-14
  • 5-8  v 2-14
  • Nemo Rangers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:00
  • 31/03
  • Eire Og
  • 4-15  v 1-6
  • 4-15  v 1-6
  • Beara
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 20:00
  • 04/04
  • Douglas
  • 1-11  v 0-13
  • 1-11  v 0-13
  • Carbery Rangers
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Ballincollig
  • 20:00
  • Mallow
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Midleton
  • 20:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • 20:00
  • Carrigaline
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • St Finbarrs
  • 20:00
  • Kilshannig
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 31/03/2018 14:00
  • 31/03
  • Kilshannig
  • 4-20  v 1-5
  • 4-20  v 1-5
  • Carrigaline
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:45
  • 31/03
  • St Finbarrs
  • 2-17  v 0-7
  • 2-17  v 0-7
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 15:45
  • 31/03
  • Ballincollig
  • 1-13  v 0-7
  • 1-13  v 0-7
  • Midleton
  • round 1
  • More
  • 03/04/2018 19:00
  • 03/04
  • Valley Rovers
  • 1-10  v 4-14
  • 1-10  v 4-14
  • Mallow
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2a Minor Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 29 Apr 2018
  • 29/04
  • Owen Gaels
  • 17:00
  • Ilen Rovers
  • Clonakilty
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • Cobh
  • 20:00
  • Bride Rovers
  • TBC
  • More
  • 01 Aug 2018
  • 01/08
  • St Nicholas
  • 20:00
  • Granard Gaels
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 31/03/2018 15:15
  • 31/03
  • Granard Gaels
  • 0-9  v 1-11
  • 0-9  v 1-11
  • Bride Rovers
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 17:30
  • 31/03
  • St Nicholas
  • 2-7  v 1-17
  • 2-7  v 1-17
  • Cobh
  • round 1
  • More
  • 31/03/2018 19:00
  • 31/03
  • Fermoy
  • 1-10  v 3-19
  • 1-10  v 3-19
  • Bishopstown
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Central Minor Championship Draw

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A Douglas 1-11 v Carbery Rangers 0-13
B Sam Maguire’s 3-5  v St.Michaels 0-9
C Eire Óg 4-15 v Beara 1-6
D Glanmire 5-8 v Nemo Rangers 0-9
Loser Round 01-Aug
E Carbery Rangers v St.Michaels
F Beara v Nemo Rangers
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Douglas v Sam Maguire’s
H Eire Óg v Glanmire
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A Ballincollig 1-13 v Midleton 0-7
B Valley Rovers v Mallow
C St.Finbarrs 2-17 v Na Piarsaigh 0-7
D Kilshannig 4-20 v Carrigaline 1-5
Loser Round 01-Aug
E Midleton v Loser B
F Na Piarsaigh v Carrigaline
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Ballincollig v Winner B
H St.Finbarrs v Kilshannig
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Football P2A Championship
Round 1 31-Mar
A St Nicholas 2-7 v Cobh 1-17
B Granard Gaels 0-9 v Bride Rovers 1-11
C Owen Gaels v Ilen Rovers
D Fermoy 1-10 v Bishopstown 3-19
Loser Round 01-Aug
E St Nicholas v Granard Gaels
F Loser C v Fermoy
Winners Round 01-Aug
G Cobh v Bride Rovers
H Winner C v Bishopstown
Quarter Final 28-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 24-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 22-Oct
v

 

Roll of Honour for Premier Minor Football Championship

Competition 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Premier 1 MFC St Finbarrs Douglas Carrigaline St. Finbarrs Nemo Rangers Eire Og
Premier 2 MFC Kiltha Óg Clonakilty Aghada Clonakilty Mitchelstown Carbery Rangers
Premier 2a MFC Buttevant Valley Rovers
 

 

Rebel Og Award for March to St. Mary’s High School Midleton

Rebel Og are delighted to announce St. Mary’s High School Midleton as our March Award Winner following their success in winning All-Ireland Schools Camogie title recently.


MARCH 2018 WINNERS
St. Mary’s High School Midleton
Winners of 2018 All-Ireland and Munster
Junior Post Primary Camogie Titles

ST. MARY’S HIGH SCHOOL MIDLETON, the 2018 Post Primary All-Ireland and Munster Junior Camogie Champions are the March 2018 winners of the Rebel Óg Monthly Awards sponsored by the Clayton Hotel Silver Springs, Cummins Sports (Award Sponsors) with RedFM and The Evening Echo (Media Partners).

St. Mary’s High school follow the All-Ireland Scór winners (February) and Sam Maguires footballers who won the January 2018 Award.

St. Mary’s High School has always had a proud sporting tradition since being established in 1902. Some 40 years ago camogie was introduced in the school and since then they have achieved much success at County and Munster level in all grades. The school has also been a springboard for future intercounty camogie players with many past pupils donning the red jersey at senior intercounty level.
History was made on the 10th March 2018 when the St. Marys High School Junior team won the schools’ first ever All-Ireland camogie title with a fantastic performance over a gallant St. Cuan’s College Ballinasloe on a score line of 3.17 to 2.9.

Last season brought much heartache as many of this team lost the Munster final to the eventual winners of the competition. Spurred on by this defeat but with self-confidence from previous successes at 1st year level, the 37-strong panel began training in September to right the wrongs of 2017.

In the earlier stages of the Munster competition, St. Marys overcame Ennis and St. Augustine’s Dungarvan which set up a meeting with Cashel community college in the Munster final. St. Mary’s defeated Cashel on a scoreline of 3.13 to 2.5 and in doing so were crowned Munster champions. As winners of the Munster final, St. Marys progressed onto the All-Ireland semi-final to play Our Lady and St. Patricks College Knock, Belfast. After a tough encounter the Midleton school won out on a scoreline of 3.9 to 3.5. St. Cuan’s college Ballinasloe, having come through on the opposite side of the competition would be the opponents for the final. Both teams having put up huge scores in their respective campaigns meant that it promised to be an exciting final. St. Marys started well scoring 3 goals in quick succession in the 1st half leaving them ahead by 9 points at the short whistle. St. Cuan’s rallied in the second half but could not impact the lead St. Mary’s had built up. The final score on a historic day in the University of Limerick was 3.17 to 2.9.

This was a fantastic team performance from start to finish with every player on the team and panel working hard to achieve the common goal of bringing the first ever all Ireland camogie title to Midleton.
St. Mary’s high school would like to acknowledge the support of Midleton CBS for the use of their training facilities as well as the local GAA clubs that have generously facilitated the hosting of school matches throughout the year.

Team

Abigail Cody, Fr. O’Neills
Aimee Morgan, Castlemartyr
Aine McGrath, Aghada
Aine O’Driscoll, Killeagh
Ali Smith, Captain, Aghada
Ali Wiggins, Fr. O’Neills
Alison Hurley, Fr. O’Neills
Anita Hurley, Fr. O’Neill’s
Aoife Brosnan, Fr. O’Neills
Aoife Healy, Aghada
Caoimhe Cronin, Midleton
Chloe Garde, Midleton
Claire Walsh, Aghada
Cliona Casey, Dungourney
Cliona Stafford, Aghada
Eimear Cronin, Aghada
Ellen Hayes Nally, Castlemartyr
Ellen Ryan, Midleton
Ellen Turvey, Fr. O’Neills
Emma Murphy, Captain, Dungourney
Faye McGrath, Castlemartyr
Hannah Wall, Midleton
Jodie Keegan O’Connell, Midleton
Kerri Brosnan, Fr. O’Neills
Laura Murphy, Dungourney
Lauren McAllister, Aghada
Lucy Wallace, St. Catherine’s
Mary Leahy, Aghada
Mary Millerick, Fr. O’Neills
Megan O’Donovan Killeagh
Niamh O’Connor, Killeagh
Orla Evans, Midleton
Rayanna Power, Midleton
Rebecca Kelleher, Fr. O’Neills
Roisin Keane, Aghada
Sarah Kent, Killeagh
Tiegan Mullane, Fr. O’Neills

St. Mary’s High School Camogie Team would also like to sincerely thank their sponsors McCarthy & McGrath Auctioneers and Fogarty Coach hire for their support.

Premier U16 Football Championship Draw, Fixtures and all you need to know

Opening rounds of Premier U16 Football Championship are set to take place over the second week of the school Easter holiday’s with games at Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a down for decision.

Below are full details of the fixtures that are set to take place and details of the teams in each competition.

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship,  ,

Carrigaline , Nemo Rangers ,  Beara , Inniscarra  , Douglas , Ballincollig, Glanmire , Ibane Gaels

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship,  ,

Valley Rovers , St Nicholas, Wolfe Tones , Bishopstown, Gabriel Rangers , Mallow, Carbery Rangers, St.Finbarrs

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Championship,  ,

Duarigle Gales , Mitchelstown, Bandon , Eire Og, St Michaels , Fermoy, Carrigaline , Cobh

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 25 Jun 2018
  • 25/06
  • Douglas
  • 00:00
  • Ballincollig
  • TBC
  • More
  • 16 Jul 2018
  • 16/07
  • Beara
  • 00:00
  • Inniscarra
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Glanmire
  • 0-5  v 1-9
  • 0-5  v 1-9
  • Ibane Gaels
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Carrigaline
  • 3-7  v 3-11
  • 3-7  v 3-11
  • Nemo Rangers
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2 U16 Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 07 May 2018
  • 07/05
  • Carbery Rangers
  • 00:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • TBC
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 02/04/2018 17:00
  • 02/04
  • Valley Rovers
  • 2-12  v 3-3
  • 2-12  v 3-3
  • St Nicholas
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Wolfe Tones
  • 5-15  v 5-7
  • 5-15  v 5-7
  • Bishopstown
  • round 1 aet
  • More
  • 05/04/2018 18:45
  • 05/04
  • Gabriel Rangers
  • 4-10  v 0-3
  • 4-10  v 0-3
  • Mallow
  • round 1
  • More

Rebel Og Premier 2a 16 Football Championship

Fixtures

  • Date
  • Team
  • Venue
  • 11 Apr 2018
  • 11/04
  • Carrigaline
  • 00:00
  • Cobh
  • Carrigaline
  • More

Results


  • Date
  • Team
  • Comment
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • St Michaels
  • 2-5  v 0-16
  • 2-5  v 0-16
  • Fermoy
  • round 1
  • More
  • 04/04/2018 18:45
  • 04/04
  • Bandon
  • 2-11  v 1-7
  • 2-11  v 1-7
  • Eire Og
  • round 1
  • More
  • 19/04/2018 19:30
  • 19/04
  • Duarigle Gales
  • 7-12  v 0-2
  • 7-12  v 0-2
  • Mitchelstown
  • round 1 off 4/4 weather
  • More

Rebel Og U16 Championship Draw

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
Round 1 04-Apr
A Carrigaline v Nemo Rangers
B Beara v Inniscarra
C Douglas v Ballincollig
D Glanmire v Ibane Gaels
Loser Round 23-Jul
E Loser A v Loser B
F Loser C v Loser D
Winners Round 23-Jul
G Winner A v Winner B
H Winner C v Winner D
Quarter Final 20-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 19-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 13-Oct
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
Round 1 04-Apr
A Carbery Rangers v St.Finbarrs
B Gabriel óg v Mallow
C Valley Rovers v St Nicholas
D Wolfe Tones v Bishopstown
Loser Round 23-Jul
E Loser A v Loser B
F Loser C v Loser D
Winners Round 23-Jul
G Winner A v Winner B
H Winner C v Winner D
Quarter Final 20-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 19-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 13-Oct
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 Football P2A Championship
Round 1 04-Apr
A Duarigle Gaels v Mitchelstown
B Bandon v Éire Óg
C Carrigaline 2 v Cobh
D St.Michaels v Fermoy
Loser Round 23-Jul
E Loser A v Loser B
F Loser C v Loser D
Winners Round 23-Jul
G Winner A v Winner B
H Winner C v Winner D
Quarter Final 20-Aug
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals 19-Sep
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final 13-Oct
v

Rebel Og U16 Championship Winners

U16 Premier 1 FC

2012 Douglas, 2013 Douglas 2014 Ballincollig 2015 Nemo Rangers  2016 Beara 2017 St. Finbarrs

U16 Premier 2 FC 

2012 Clonakilty, 2013 Bantry Blues 2014 Aghada 2015 Carbery Rangers  2016 Kilshannig 2017 Valley Rovers

U16 Premier 2a FC 

2017  Ibane Gaels

News from Rebel Og North 28th March

Rebel Og North board meeting took place on Wednesday 28th of March in Mallow GAA complex. 

Please find enclosed the ratified fixtures from the meeting on the 28-3-18,

Rebel Og North Fixtures 1st April to 15th April

  • Please read over and advise me of any errors or omissions asap.
  • When make fixture agreements for the next meeting please avoid a clash with Mass time.
  • Any  decision made  at the meeting supercedes all previous correspondence, it is every Clubs responsibility to have a representative present.
  • These fixtures are now ratified and cannot be changed.

 

Mise le meas,

Peadar MacUait

Runaí

Rebel Óg Thuaidh

Lets check out some of Rebel Og Coaching’s work during Easter

Over the Easter Holidays, Rebel Og Coaching GDA’s are busy running coaching workshops, facilating development squads and giving players a chance to play GAA.

Below, we look at some of the tweets from the GDA’s from these events.

 

News from Rebel Og West

Please find attached fixtures for week beginning Saturday March 31st.

Fixtures Weekend beginning Saturday 31st( Week 5)

Rebel Og West Region Fixtures for April 2018

I also attach proposed fixtures for the month of April

Any agreed  amendments to next weeks fixtures should be notified to me by email  before 8.00pm on Wednesday next March 28th.

Any refixtures of unplayed games should also be forwarded to me before that time so that the website can be updated and I can forward an amended list to the clubs.

le meas

Eamonn o Maoldomhnaigh

Runai West Region