Posts

Premier 2 Minor Football Championship Draw 


​Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

Round 1

A St Michaels 3-3 (12) v Fermoy 1-10 (13)

B Mallow v Midleton

C Na Piarsaigh v Glanmire

D Ballincollig 1-6 v Carbery Rangers 1-15

 

Loser Round

E St.Michael’s  v Loser B

F Loser C v Ballincollig

Winners Round

G Fermoy v Winner B

H Winner C v Carbery Rangers

Quarter Final

I Winner E v Loser H

J Winner F v Loser G

Semi Finals

Winner GvWinner I

Winner HvWinner J

Final

v

Premier 2a Minor Football Championship Draw 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

Round 1

A Valley Rovers 6-16 v Carrigaline 1-8

B Kilshannig v Inniscarra

C Glenville 0-10 v Ilen Rovers 3-11

D St Nicholas v Kilmurry

 

Loser Round

E Carrigaline v Loser B

F Glenville v Loser D

Winners Round

G Valley Rovers v Winner B

H Ilen Rovers  v Winner D

Quarter Final

I Winner E v Loser H

J Winner F v Loser G

 

Semi Finals

Winner G v Winner I

Winner H v Winner J

 

Final

v

 

 

Glen claim Premier 1 MHC championship

The McGrath cup is heading back to Glen Rovers for the fourth time since the Premier Minor County championship was created. 


Glen Rovers had five points to spare over Midleton in the decider on Monday night. 

In the build up to this game, both teams had great semi-finals wins with Midleton beating Duhallow and Glen getting over city rivals Douglas. 


Played in Paric Ui Rinn, Glen got the opening score, and once they took the lead, it was a lead they held for the entire match. 


Both teams had their chances in both halts to take their scores but this night belong to the Glen as they ran out winners on a score of Glen Rovers 0-19, Midleton 1-11. 

Premier Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Rebel Og Central are down to the County Semi-Finals stages of the Premier Minor Hurling Championship. 

City sides Glen, Douglas, East Cork will be represented by Midleton and Duhallow will take part in Premier 1. 

Barrs, Blackrock, Shandrum and Inniscarra are in Premier 2. 

The Premier 2a will have Fermoy, Ballinhassig, Fr. O’Neills and Carrigtwohill

12 teams will battle it out for 6 places in their respective finals on Wednesday night. 

Below are full details of all the games at Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a. 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship: 

Midleton v Duhallow ,  Venue: Mallow, 18:30, S/F; 

Glen Rovers v Douglas , Venue: UCC Mardyke, 20:15, S/F; 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship: 

Inniscarra v St Finbarrs , Venue: UCC Mardyke, 18:30, S/F; 

Shandrum v Blackrock , Venue: Mallow, 20:15, S/F;

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship: 

Fr O Neills v Fermoy , , Venue: Killeagh, 20:00, S/F; 

Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig Venue: Carrigaline, 20:15, S/F; 

Cork Minors fall at final hurdle 

Cork Minor Hurling team came so close to winning the All-Ireland title today against Galway, but fell at the final hurdle and lost by just two points. 

All involved in Rebel Og would like to thank all involved in the squad and to all the clubs who got behind our minors who made a big impression in the 2017 champipnship. 

Winning the Munster Minor title only a few weeks ago was a great achievement for Cork on a day in which we did the double. 
Check out @officialgaas Tweet: https://twitter.com/officialgaa/status/904448931689463809?s=09

Galway crowned Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling champions


Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling Final

GALWAY 2-17 CORK 2-15

By John Harrington at Croke Park

The appetiser before the main meal was seriously tasty as Galway edged out Cork in today’s Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling Final.

The young Tribesmen came into the game as underdogs but they hurled their hearts out to record a brilliant victory.

Cork had a big billing after an impressive run to the Final and their undoubted class was plain for all to see, but Galway matched them for pure skill.

But in the final reckoning it was pure hard graft that probably won them this match, because the doggedness of their tackling, hooking, and blocking was of the very highest calibre.

They showed impressive mental strength too because they shipped some heavy blows in the first half but their resolve never wavered.

Cork scored their first goal of the match straight from the throw-in as Brian Turnbull hit a ground-stroke to the back of the net after just six seconds.

And when his fellow corner-forward Evan Sheehan cracked home a brilliant second goal from a tight angle to put Cork 2-3 to 0-3 ahead after 13 minutes, it looked like the game would go like most predicted it would.

But Galway hadn’t read that script. They dug in, defended with great tenacity, and began slowing the quantity and quality of ball making its way into Turnbull and Sheehan.

At the other end of the field the strapping Sean Bleahene was starting to make his presence felt and a couple of points from him and some sure free-taking from Conor Molloy had reduced the gap to just three points at the break – 2-7 to 0-10 in Cork’s favour.

Galway’s star man Jack Canning had been well marshalled in the first-half by Cork captain Sean O’Leary Hayes, but he exploded into life in the second-half and provided Galway with the impetus to win the game.

He bore more than a passing resemblance to his uncle Joe when he smashed home two brilliant goals to the roof of the Cork net in the first ten minutes of the second-half to turn the contest on its head.

The confidence seemed to drain from the young Cork hurlers, and they struggled to find an adequate response in the face of some brilliantly aggressive Galway defending.

Canning and Bleahane were now bullying the Cork full-back line and two more points from the deadly duo pushed Galway 2-16 to 2-11 ahead.

Credit to Cork, they came with a late charge that ensured the game went right down to the wire.

Two points from the brilliant Turnbull sandwiched one from Robert Downey to reduce the gap to two points with five minutes to go.

Craig Hanafin had a half-chance to score a goal for Cork after a powerful run and smart pass from classy centre-forward Liam O’Shea, but he couldn’t get his shot off and was then suffocated by the scrambling Galway defence.

Try as they might Cork just couldn’t make any more inroads into Galway’s lead, and that was thanks largely to some truly inspirational blocking and tackling by Jeffrey Lynskey’s young charges.

When the final whistle blew Croke Park erupted as the Galway supporters hailed the perfect start to their afternoon.

It wasn’t Cork’s day, but many of their players clearly have very bright futures despite this result.

Scorers for Galway: Jack Canning 2-2, Conor Molloy 0-7 (7f), Sean Bleahene 0-5, Ben Moran 0-1, Donal Mannion 0-1, Daniel Loftus 0-1.

Scorers for Cork: Brian Turnbull 1-7 (3f), Evan Sheehan 1-0, Liam O’Shea 0-3, Craig Hanafin 0-2, Robert Downey 0-1, Daire Connery 0-1, Barry Murphy 0-1.

GALWAY: Darach Fahy; Caimin Killeen, Daniel Loftus, Darren Morrissey; Ronan Gleenon, Conor Caulfield, Mark Gill; Conor Walsh Conor Fahy; Ben Moran, Conor Molloy, Martin McManus; Sean Bleahene, Donal Mannion, Jack Canning.Subs: Shane Ryan for Martin McManus (ht), Sam McArdle for Daniel Loftus (54), Mark Kennedy for Ben Moran (56), Enda Fahy for Conor Walsh (60).

CORK: Ger Collins; Conor O’Callaghan, Sean O’Leary Hayes, Eoin Roche; Aaron Walsh Barry, James Keating, Ger Millerick; Daire Connery, Diarmuid Linehan; Craig Hanafin, Liam O’Shea, Brian Roche; Evan Sheehan, Robert Downey, Brian Turnbull.Subs: Declan Hanlon for Diarmuid Linehan (39), Barry Murphy for Aaron Walsh Barry (46)

Ref: Sean Cleere (Kilkenny)

 

County success for Douglas U14s

Douglas have been crowned Rebel Of Premier 1 County Champions following their win over Midleton by a goal. 

Played in Ballinlough, conditions were poor as both teams battled hard. 

At the break it was Douglas 2-4 to Midleton’s 1-5. 

An old saying is goals win matches and that was certainly the case here as Douglas having raised two green flags had the upper hand over a hard-working Midleton side. 

Sars win Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 Hurling title 2017

Sarsfield are Premier 1 U16 Hurling Champions following their win over Midleton on Tuesday night. 


In a game in which both teams went toe to toe for almost 60 minutes. 


Both sides exchanged score after score as they put everything they had on the cards. 


At the break Sars led 1-8 to 0-9 as both teams kept exchanging scores. 


Sars dug deep to ensure that they would hold back the Midleton challenge in the as the clock ran out. 

First of Rebel Of Central U16 titles goes to Inniscarra in Challenge Cup final


Inniscarra won the U16 Premier 2 challenge Cup final when they beat Ballygarvan in the final 2-15 (21) to 3-7 (16). 

In what was a tight final both teams were battling hard in the first half and at the break their was just a point between the teams at the break. 


Seven points mid-way through the second half is when the he turned on its head and moved Inniscarra’s direction. 

Championship Programme for Rebel Og East

Fixtures from 19/08/2017 to 26/08/2017

Saturday 19th August 2017                                                 

Rebel Og East Minor B1 Hurling Championship                       

Aghada                       v      Kiltha Og            Caherlag         16:30

 

Sunday 20th August 2017                            

Rebel Og East Minor B2 East 1 Football Championship                                              

Ballinora                    v      Whitescross        Ballinhassig new pitch                                    12:00

 

 

Monday 21st August 2017                                                   

Rebel Og East Under 16 A Football Championship                   

Kinsale                       v      Aghada               Kinsale           19:00

Sliabh Rua                  v      Aghabullogue     Riverstick       19:00

Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 1 Football Championship                                          

Crosshaven                 v      Tracton               Crosshaven     19:00

Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 3 Football Championship                                          

Fr O Neills                  v      Youghal              Aghavine        19:00

Castlelyons                 v      Bride Rovers       Castlelyons     19:30

Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 4 Football Championship                                          

Glanmire                    v      St Vincents         Glanmire        19:00

Lisgoold                     v      Carraigtwohill    Lisgoold          19:00

 

Tuesday 22nd August 2017                                                  

Rebel Og East Minor B1 East 1 Football Championship                                              

Ballygarvan                v      St Malachys                                19:00

 

 

Rebel Og East U16 B2 Hurling Championship                           

Kiltha Og                    v      Nemo Rangers    Kiltha Og        19:00

 

Wednesday 23rd August 2017                                             

Rebel Og East Minor A Football Championship                        

Passage                       v      Wolfe Tones                               19:00

Rebel Og East Under 16 B1 East 1 Football Championship                                          

Ballinora                    v      Courcey Rovers  Ballinora         19:00

 

 

Thursday 24th August 2017                                                

Rebel Og East Minor B2 East 2 Football Championship                                              

Shamrocks                  v      Kinsale                                        19:00

 

 

 

 

Rebel Og East Championship Programme

Rebel Og West Region Championships August/September 2017

Rebel Og West Region Championships August/September 2017

Wednesday August 16th. U.16 A Hurling S/Final
Kinsale v Courcey Rovers in Kilbrittain M.O Mahony 19.15

Thursday August 17th. Minor B 3 Football
Beal Atha ‘nGhaorthaidh v Uibh Laoire in Kilmichael T.B.C. 19.15
U.14 B1 Hurling
Kilbree v Owen Gaels in Clonakilty M.Collins 19.00
Sam Maguires v Bantry in Aughaville Gerdi O Donovan 19.00

Friday August 18th. Minor B 1 Football
Macroom v Ahan Gaels in Kilmichael T.B.C. 19.00
Sam Maguires 2 v Adrigole in Kealkil T. Barry 19.00
U.14 A Hurling
Clonakilty v Inniscarra in Newcestown M.O Leary 19.00
Ballinhassig v Ballinora in Bishopstown Pat Lyons 19.00
U.14 B 2 Hurling
Crosshaven v Lee Gaels in Ballinora T.B.C. 19.00
St. Patricks v Tracton in Bandon S.Murphy 19.00

August 21st Minor A Hurling S/Final
Courcey Rovers v Bandon in Barryroe M.Collins 19.00
Minor Hurling B 2 S/Finals
St. James v Cill Mochomog in Ballydehob G. O Donovan 19.00
Laochra Og v Fastnet Gaels in Kealkil T.Barry 19.00
Minor B1 Hurling S/Finals
Newcestown v Western Gaels in C/townkenneigh M.O Leary 19.00
Clonakilty v Kilbree in Ballinascarthy S.Crowley 19.00
U.14 B 1 Hurling
Ahan Gaels v St. Colums in Ballinacarriga Joe Crowley 19.00

Tuesday August 22nd. U.14 B 1 Hurling
Fastnet Gaels v Kilbrittain in Rosscarbery M.Collins 19.00
Minor B 1 Football West 2
Gabriel Rangers v Tadhg Mac Carthaigh in Church Cross D. Harmon 19.00
Naomh Aban v Castletownbere in Glengarriffe T.B.C. 19.00
Minor B 2 Football
Kilmacabea v Muintir na nGael in Castlehaven T.B.C 19.00

Wednesday August 23rd. Minor A Hurling S/Final
Kilbrittain v Owen Gaels in Enniskeane D.Whyte 19.00

Thursday August 24th. U.14 A Hurling ( If no player involved in Cork Squads)
Newcestown v Bandon in Enniskeane M.O Leary 19.00
Monday August 28th. Minor B 1 Football
Newcestown v Ballinhassig in Ballinspittle M.O Mahony 19.00

U.16 A Football
Gabriel Rangers v O Donovan Rossa in Church Cross D.Harmon 19.00
Clonakilty v Owen Gaels in Barryroe Pat Lawton 19.00
U.16 B1 Football
Castletownbere v Urhan in Cahermore T.B.C 19.00
Bantry v Naomh Aban in Ballingeary T.B.C. 19.00
U.16 B 2 Football
Kilmacabea v Kilmeen in Ardfield M.Collins 19.00

Tuesday August 29th. U.14 A Hurling
Bishopstown v Ibane Gaels in Ballinhassig T.B.C. 19.00
U.16 B1 Football
Ahan Gaels v Ilen Rovers in Leap Liam O Shea 19.00
Wednesday August 30th. U.16 B1 Football
Muintir na nGael v Tadhg Mac Carthaigh in Church Cross D. Harmon 19.00
Friday September 1st. U.14 B 2 Hurling
Shamrocks v Ibane Gaels 2 in Kinsale T.B.C. 19.00
U.16 A Football
Newcestown v Bandon in Enniskeane D.Whyte 19.00

Sunday September 3rd Minor A Football
Sam Maguires v O. D Rossa in Aughaville T.Barry 18.30
Monday September 4th. Minor A Football
Canovee v Bantry in Dunmanway J.Kelly 18.

All 3 Minor Hurling Finals will take place during the weekend 1st/2nd./3rd. September

All 3 U.14 Hurling S/Finals will take place during the weekend 1st./2nd./3rd. September

U.14 League Finals
Sunday August 20th
U.14 B 2 Football League Final
Clondrohid v Aghinagh in T.B.C.

Monday August 28th.
U.14 A Hurling Final
Inniscarra v Ballinora in T.B.C.
U.14 B 1 Hurling Final Saturday August 26th.
Owen Gaels v St. Colums in Kealkil Joe Kelly 19.00
U.14 B 2 Hurling Final
Tracton v St.Patricks in Bandon S.Murphy 19.00