Munster U16s, U15s U14s Inter-County Championship

  • Jul 07,2017



For updates on how Rebel Og teams are getting on in Munster U14, U15 and U16 competition click here to view our blog




Big weekend for Rebel Og Football teams as they enter 2017 Football championships.

On Saturday Rebel Og squads at U16, U15 and U15 will take part in the Munster inter-county competitions, Munster U16 Football Tournament 2017 will take place in Limerick, the U15 event will be hosted by Cork as the Humprey Kelleher Tournament is the headline competition and finally Waterford will host the Jim Power U14 Competition.

Rebel Og will entre two teams in Limerick and in what is an interesting draw, Cork sides have drawn Kerry sides in both games.

At U15, Rebel Og will again put two teams in here, again a Cork side were drawn against opposition with Kerry South meeting Cork White while Cork Red will play Limerick.

Down in Waterford, Cork will be entering regional teams that have been training under the GDA’s and respective mentors over the past number of weeks.  In total, four Cork teams will travel to Waterford, Rebel Og West, Rebel Og North, Rebel Og Mid-West and Rebel Og City/East.

Kevin O’Callaghan, Rebel Og Coaching Games Manager has wished all the teams the very best in their respective competitions. “Its a massive weekend in the football calendar for Coaching and Games in Cork, this weekend has been part of our development programme for the players who have been training with squads both a regional and County level.

In total Cork will enter eight teams this weekend, the team of mentors have been working with their squads in preparations for Saturday and we would like to thank all the clubs and boards who have worked with Rebel Og in preparations for this event.




U16 Football Information 


Competition


Open Football Competition Details 


Munster U16 Football Tournament Draw 2017 & times.docx 



U16 Panel Information


PLAYER NAME                                              CLUB

Peter Lanigan                                                St.Michaels

Jack Kelligher                                                Canovee

Michael McCarthy                                        T. MacCarthaigh

Diarmuid Doody                                           Buttevant

Evan Cooke                                                   Ballincollig

Charlie Carroll                                              Mallow

Sam Burchill                                                  Castlehaven

Dean Harte                                                   Ballinascarthy

Diarmuid Phelan                                           Aghada

DarraghO' Shea                                             Valley Rovers

Dara O'Sullivan                                             St. Finbarrs

Liam O'Driscoll                                              Bishopstown

Alex Minihane                                              Castlehaven

David Buckley                                               Newcestown

Francis Cronin                                               Duaraigle Gaels

Michael Walsh                                              Buttevant

Daniel Harte                                                 Douglas

Niall Hartnett                                               Douglas

Richie Lombard                                             Ballyhooley

Gavin Carey                                                  Buttevant

Faelan Stuart                                                Sliabh Rua

Max White                                                    Douglas

Josh Cotter                                                    Ballincollig

Paddy Bourke                                               T. MacCarthaigh

Paul Hodnett                                                Carbery Rangers

Sean McDonald                                            Mallow

Shane Minehane                                          Bishopstown

Jordi O'Brien                                                 Gabriel Rangers

Dylon Connoly                                              Glanworth

Tadgh Bradley                                               Aghabullogue

Sean O'Sullivan                                             Adrigole

Niall O'Connor                                              Knocknagree

Eoin Nation                                                   Nemo Rangers

EXTENDED PANEL                                         

Cian Donovan                                               Glanmire

Ciaran Riordan                                             Carrigaline

Joeseph Harte                                               Douglas

Chris O'Connell                                             Kilmichael

Rob Shalloe                                                   Nemo Rangers

Brian White                                                  Clonakilty

Darragh Dorgan                                            Ballincollig

Harry Sheehan                                              Kinsale

Jack Murphy                                                  Aghabullogue

Barry O'Shea                                                 Kilshannig

Conor McCarthy                                           Kinsale

Domonic Cronin                                           Clyda Rovers

Paddy Behan                                                 Buttevant

Scott Philpott                                                Nemo Rangers

John Patrick Eady                                         Carbery Rangers

Kieran Forbes                                                Sam Maguires




U15 Football Information 

Competition


Open Football Competition Details 

Humphrey Kelleher 17.doc


U15 Panel Information

PLAYER NAME                      CLUB

Colin O'Leary                         Inniscarra

Aaron O'Brien                        Mitchelstown

Alan O'Hare                            Douglas

Alan Walsh                             Kanturk

Ben Sullivan                            Urhan

Brian O'Sullivan                     Kanturk

Callum Barrett                       Carrigaline

Charlie Coughlan                   Nemo Rangers

Cian O'Sullivan                       Kanturk

Cian O'Leary                           Douglas

Ciaran O'Dwyer                     Ilen Rovers

Conor Corbett                       Clyda Rovers

Conor Docherty                     Whites Cross

Daniel Cotter                         Kilmichael

Danny Linehan                       Croke Rovers

Darragh Cashman                 Millstreet

David Lynch                            Glanmire

Denis Collins                           Glengarriff

Eoin Kelleher                          St Kevins

Hugh Murphy                         Eire Og

Jack McGrath                         Carrigaline GAA

James O'Regan                      Gabriel Rangers

Jason Riordan                        Canovee

Joseph O'Shea                       Urhan

Kelan Scannell                        Carbery Rangers

Luke Connolly                        O Donovan Rossa

Luke Murphy                          Cullen(Duarigle Gaels)

Mark Guinnane                      Glanmire

Matthew O'Donovan           Ibane Gaels

Robert Dillon                          Nemo Rangers

Rory Courtney                       Castlehaven

Ryan Clifford                          Mallow

Ryan O'Donovan                   Barryroe

Sean McCarthy                      Inniscarra

Seamus O'Sullivan                 Newcestown

Sean Andrews                        Shamrocks GAA

Sean Bohane                          Castlehaven Gaa Club

Simon Collins                         Bishopstown

Tadhg O'Donoghue              Carraig na  Bhfear

Tom Henderson                     Mallow

Adam Walsh Murphy            Valley Rovers

Alan Elphick                            Urhan

Dan Peet                                 Clonakilty

Michael O'Neill                      Buttevant

Mikey Browne                       Newmarket

Nathan Gough                       Bishopstown

Neil Lordan                             Ballinora

Shane Vaughan                      Carrigaline




U14 Football Information 

Competition


Open Football Competition Details 

JIM POWER 2017.docx


U14 Panel Information


Rebel Og North Under 14 Football 2017

  1. Brian O Connor                                                          Buttevant
  2. Eddie Hennigan                                                          Mallow
  3. Seamus O Callaghan                                                 Granard Gaels
  4. Eoin Sheehan                                                              Duarigle Gaels
  5. Sean O Riordan                                                                         Mallow
  6. Tommy Walsh                                                            Kanturk
  7. Ryan Donnegan                                                          Mitchelstown/ Ballygiblin
  8. Rowan Doherty                                                          Clyda Rovers
  9. Sean KiIleen                                                                Granard Gaels
  10. Stephen Walsh                                                           Buttevant
  11. Conor O Hanlon                                                         Buttevant
  12. Dillon Sheehan                                                           Mitchelstown / Ballygiblin
  13. Grantis Bianskis                                                          Kanturk
  14. Colin Walsh                                                                 Kanturk
  15. Cormac Keane Hyland                                              Mitchelstown /Ballygiblin
  16. Joe Clogan                                                                   Ballydesmond
  17. Seamus O Mahony                                                    Killavullen
  18. Micheal Cagney                                                          Killavullen
  19. Kyle Trimm                                                                  Buttevant
  20. David Ludgate                                                             Ballyclough
  21. Dan Sheehan                                                              Boherbue
  22. Stephen Kenneally                                                     Mitchelstown / Ballygiblin
  23. Sean Bartley                                                                Killavullen
  24. Brendan O Leary                                                        Ballydesmond



Cork West U14

  1. 1 Jack Enright Clonakilty
  2. 2 Richard O Sullivan Newestown
  3. 3 Michael Ryan Ibane Gaels
  4. 4 Liam Mc Carthy Castlehaven
  5. 5 James O Brien Owen Gaels
  6. 6 Fergal Walsh Ibane Gaels
  7. 7 Aaron Ryan Owen Gaels
  8. 8 Richard Murphy Bandon
  9. 9 Fintan Feller Castletownbere
  10. 10 Tim Mc Carthy Clonaklity
  11. 11 Sean Walsh Ibane Gaels
  12. 12 Michael Sheeye Ilen Rovers
  13. 13 Paddy O Driscoll Gabriel Rangers
  14. 14 Cormac O Neill Castlehaven
  15. 15 Ciaran Santry Carbery Rangers
  16. 16 Donagh O Sullivan Glengarriff
  17. 17 Luke Harrington Glengarriff
  18. 18 Conor Vshianowski Kilbrittain
  19. 19 Sean Lawless St James
  20. 20 Nial Keane Carbery Rangers
  21. 21 Peader O Rourke Carbery Rangers
  22. 22 Jack Kevane Carbery Rangers
  23. 23 Dylan Geaney Clonakilty


Cork Mid West

  1. Callum Dongan Carrigaline
  2. Darragh O’Mahony Ballincollig
  3. Daniel Murphy Blarney
  4. Patrick Cotter Crosshaven
  5. Sean Brady Ballygarvan
  6. Shane Kingston Ballinora
  7. Michael Quirke Ballinora
  8. Colin O’Flynn Ballinora
  9. Jonathon Kenneally Valley Rovers
  10. Ivan Quirke Ballinora
  11. Brian Keating Ballincollig
  12. Eoin Kirby Blarney
  13. David Coleman Grenagh
  14. Ciaran McCarthy Valley Rovers
  15. Evan McCarthy Grenagh
  16. AN Other
  17. Harry Aherne Ballincollig
  18. Dylan Ebili Ballincollig
  19. Jack Sexton Macroom
  20. Darragh O’Connell Eire óg
  21. Brendan Harrington Aghabullogue
  22. Daniel Kelly Naomh Aban


Cork City/East

1. James Murphy

2. Sean O'Riordan

3. Darragh Murray

4. Oisin Hill

5. Scott O'Riordan

6. Sean O'Riordan

7. David Joseph

8. James Crowley

9. Jake Ryan

10. Aaron Sheehy

11. Victor Ugwah

12. Eric Nolan

13. Fintan Cody

14. Ryan Lynch

15. Cilian Egan

16. Alex Fogarty

17. Kevin Looney

18. Jeremy Kingston

19. Mark O'Donoughe

20. James Curran

21. Rory Pierce

22. Michael Stafford

23. Aidan Roche

24. Jack Hayes




U16 Football Information