Rebel Og Feile Hurling 2017 Round up

  • May 20,2017

Rebel Og Feile Hurling Group Stages took place on Saturday 20th of May. Over 85 games took place in venues from Glen Field to Togher to Clonakilty. 



Below are the full results that are currently available to Rebel Og. You can see them all below. The league tables for each group can be seen by http://rebelog.ie/countycompetitions/ 



Qualifiers from each section


Rebel Og Premier 1 Ballincollig, Glen Rovers, Sars. St.Finbarrs 

Rebel Og Premier 2 Na Piarsaigh, Kiltha Og, Carrigtwohill, Sliabh Rua

Rebel Og A Ballinhassig, Clonakilty, Bishopstown, Cuchullains

Rebel Og B Aghabullogue, St.Vincent's St.Kevin's, Lisgoold





The finals night will take place in the coming week, Rebel Og will post full details as they become available.


Facts on the 2017 Feile Hurling. 

Cork will send four teams to National Feile. 

  • Premier 1 winners will compete in Division 1 National Feile
  • Premier 2 winners will compete in Division 3 of National Feile 
  • 'A' Grade winners will compete in Division 5 of National Feile
  • 'B' Grade winners will compete in Division 7 of National Feile 

Rebel Og will also have teams taking part in Regional Feile's but further details will published when they become available. 


The Premier 1 trophy is in memory of Dava O'Brien from Glen Rovers. Dava gave a his life to Glen Rovers and trained five Glen teams to compete at National Feile. Following his passing, his children, Mary and Steven presented the cup to Rebel Og in his memory. 




The league tables for each group can be seen by http://rebelog.ie/countycompetitions/  


Fixtures and Results

Evening Echo Feile Hurling Premier 1 Group 1

Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

Glen Rovers
2-4
1-4
Midleton
Blackrock
0-2
0-6
Ballincollig
Glen Rovers
1-6
2-0
Blackrock
Midleton
2-4
1-7
Ballincollig
Midleton
5-7
1-1
Blackrock
Glen Rovers
0-5
1-6
Ballincollig
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Premier 1 Group 2


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

St Finbarrs
1-6
0-6
Valley Rovers
Douglas
0-4
1-2
Sarsfields
St Finbarrs
0-6
1-3
Douglas
Valley Rovers
1-0
3-6
Sarsfields
Valley Rovers
0-3
7-5
Douglas
St Finbarrs
3-2
0-4
Sarsfields
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Premier 2 Group1


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

Ballygarvan
0-4
0-6
Sliabh Rua
Carrigaline
1-1
0-6
Eire Og
Ballygarvan
1-9
2-4
Carrigaline
Sliabh Rua
2-4
2-1
Eire Og
Ballygarvan
3-4
3-10
Eire Og
Sliabh Rua
4-5
0-2
Carrigaline
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Premier 2 Group 2


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

 

Kiltha Og
2-8
0-1
Cobh

Youghal
2-1
1-4
Whitechurch

Kiltha Og
3-4
3-4
Youghal

Whitechurch
1-7
1-2
Cobh

Cobh
1-1
8-8
Youghal

Kiltha Og
2-13
1-2
Whitechurch

Evening Echo Feile Hurling Premier 2 Group 3


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

 

Na Piarsaigh
4-11
0-3
Erins Own

Na Piarsaigh
0-12
1-3
Blarney

Blarney
7-4
2-3
Erins Own

Evening Echo Feile Hurling Premier 2 Group 4


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

Carrigtwohill
3-9
1-1
Killeagh/Itas
Killeagh/Itas
1-4
2-8
Bride Rovers
Carrigtwohill
1-6
0-4
Bride Rovers
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Grade A Group 1


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

Ballinhassig
2-5
1-2
Ibane Gaels
Clonakilty
4-6
1-6
Ballinora
Clonakilty
0-0
1-11
Bandon
Ballinora
4-6
0-2
Ibane Gaels
Bandon
1-0
9-4
Ballinhassig
Ibane Gaels
3-5
2-5
Inniscarra
Clonakilty
2-3
2-2
Ballinhassig
Ballinora
3-6
1-2
Inniscarra
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Grade A Group 2


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

Bishopstown
5-4
1-3
Watergrasshill
Cuchullains
3-16
0-2
Fermoy
Fermoy
3-6
0-1
Donoughmore
Watergrasshill
1-6
2-13
Cuchullains
Bishopstown
7-6
1-3
Donoughmore
Granard Gaels
2-4
3-5
Cuchullains
Fermoy
0-2
5-4
Bishopstown
Watergrasshill
2-5
0-3
Granard Gaels
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Grade B Group 1


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

Aghabullogue
1-9
1-2
Laochra Og
Kilbrittain
1-6
1-3
Courcey Rovers
Tracton
-
-
Kilbrittain
Courcey Rovers
1-1
2-2
Aghabullogue
Laochra Og
0-3
2-9
Kilbrittain
Tracton
-
-
Courcey Rovers
Tracton
-
-
Aghabullogue
Courcey Rovers
4-4
1-0
Laochra Og
Laochra Og
-
-
Tracton
Aghabullogue
2-5
0-3
Kilbrittain
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Grade B Group 2


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

St Catherines
2-5
0-0
St Colmans
Lisgoold
4-7
1-5
Castlelyons
Castlelyons
0-5
3-7
St Catherines
Lisgoold
3-5
1-0
Fr O Neills
Fr O Neills
1-4
2-1
Castlelyons
St Colmans
3-2
3-6
Lisgoold
Castlelyons
0-5
1-4
St Colmans
Fr O Neills
0-3
4-4
St Catherines
St Catherines
1-5
3-2
Lisgoold
Fr O Neills
2-4
2-5
St Colmans
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Grade B Group 3


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

St Vincents
4-12
0-1
Keale Gaels
Passage West
1-6
2-3
Kinsale
St Vincents
1-10
0-0
Kinsale
Passage West
0-4
1-4
Aghada
Aghada
4-3
0-3
Kinsale
Passage West
4-4
2-3
Keale Gaels
Kinsale
3-4
1-0
Keale Gaels
St Vincents
4-6
0-1
Aghada
St Vincents
1-7
0-1
Passage West
Aghada
5-7
0-1
Keale Gaels
Evening Echo Feile Hurling Grade B Group 4


Team 1

Score

Score

Team 2

 

Killavullen
0-1
3-3
Ballycastle Gaels

St Kevins
3-8
0-1
Carraig na bhFear

Ballycastle Gaels
0-6
2-5
St Kevins

Clyda Rovers
1-4
1-8
Killavullen

Grenagh
0-1
2-5
Carraig na bhFear

Killavullen
0-1
4-11
St Kevins

Grenagh
0-1
3-11
Ballycastle Gaels

Clyda Rovers
0-1
5-8
St Kevins

Carraig na bhFear
1-7
3-3
Ballycastle Gaels