New arrangements for Hurling League and Championships 2017

  • Feb 18,2017

Following consultation with the Regions and Clubs, Coiste na nÓg has made the following arrangements for league and championship competitions in hurling  for 2017. 

Both League and championships arrangements (see below) will be based on these groupings with the fixtures drawn from the Master Fixture Plan which will be published shortly.



Minor Hurling ‘A’

         East                                                        North                                                    West

  • Ballygarvan                                         Ballyiblin                                             Ahan Gaels
  • Bride Rovers                                      Charleville                                           Bandon
  • Cloughdubh                                       Cuchullains                                         Ibane Gaels
  • Cobh                                                    Keale Gaels                                        Kilbrittain
  • Erins Own                                           Kilshannig                                           Owen Gaels
  • St.Catherines                                     Mallow                                                 Sam Maguires.
  • St.Colmans                                         Castlelyons                                         Courcey Rovers
  • Youghal                                              Watergrasshill

Minor Hurling ‘B1’

        East                                                        North                                                    West

  • Aghada                                                Ballycastle Gaels                               Clonakilty           
  • Kiltha Óg                                             Ballyhea                                              Kilmeen / Kilbree
  • Clyda Rovers                                      Banteer                                               Newcestown
  • Lisgoold                                              Buttevant                                            Western Gaels
  • Whitechurch                                      Granard Gaels                                    Lee Gaels
  • Tracton                                               Kildorrery                                            Nemo Rangers 
  • St. Vincents                                        Kilavullen                                             Passage West
  •                                                                

                

                

 

Minor Hurling ‘B2’

        East                                                        North                                                    West

  • Ballinora                                             Croke Rovers                                     Fastnet Gaels   
  • Carraig na bhFear                             Doneraile                                           St. James
  • Crosshaven                                        Killara Óg                                           Laochra Óg
  • Grenagh                                              Newmarket                                       Cill Mochcomóg
  • Kinsale                                                St. Dominics                                      St. Patricks
  • Mayfield                                              St. Kevins                                        West Group
  • Shamrocks                                         St. Marks                                          Double Round
  • Whites Cross                                           

                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                   


 


Under 16 Hurling ‘A’

        East                                                        North                                                    West

  • Aghabullogue                                    Ballygiblin                                            Bandon
  • Ballinhassig                                        Ballyhea                                               Ibane Gaels
  • Carrigtwohill                                      Charleville                                            Kilbrittain
  • Cloughdubh                                       Cuchullains                                         Sam Maguires
  • Douglas                                               Fermoy                                                Kilmeen / Kilbree
  • Sliabh Rua                                           Keale Gaels                                        Kinsale 
  • St. Colmans                                        Bride Roves                                        Courcey Rovers               
  • Youghal                                               Watergrasshill                                    Valley Rovers    
  • Glen Rovers

Under 16 Hurling ‘B1’

        East                                                        North                                                    West

  • Aghada                                                Ballycastle Gaels                               Ahan Gaels        
  • Ballinora                                             Banteer                                               Clonakilty
  • Carraig na bhFear                             Buttevant                                            Fastnet Gaels
  • Castlelyons                                        Clyda Rovers                                       Cill Mochcomóg
  • Cobh                                                   Granard Gaels                                    Owen Gaels
  • Lee Gaels                                            Killara Óg                                            Western Gaels
  • St. Vincents                                        Kilshannig                                           St. Patricks
  • Tracton                                               St. Kevins
  • Whitechurch                                      St. Marks


                                               

Under 16 Hurling ‘B2’

        East                                                        North                                                    

1
Crosshaven
Croke Rovers
2
Grenagh
Doneraile
3
Kiltha Óg
Kilavullen
4
Lisgoold
Kildorrery
5
Nemo Rangers
Newmarket
6
Raonuithe na nGael
St. Dominics
7
Shamrocks
Laochra Óg
8
St. Catherines

 


 


Under 14 Hurling ‘A’

 

 

        West                                                                     North

 

1
Ballinora
Ballyhea
2
Bandon
Charleville
3
Bishopstown
Cuchullains
4
Clonakilty
Donoughmore
5
Ibane Gaels
Fermoy
6
Inniscarra
Granard Gaels
7
Newcestown
St. Vincents
8

Watergrasshill

 

 

 

Under 14 Hurling ‘B’1

East 1                                       East 2                           North                                   West        

1
Aghabullogue
Aghada
Ballycastle Gaels
Ahan Gaels
2
Lee Gaels
Lisgoold
Ballygiblin
Bantry Blues
3
Cloughdubh
Mayfield
Buttevant
Fastnet Gaels
4
Courcey Rovers
Fr. O’Neills
Clyda Rovers
Kilbrittain
5
Passage West
St. Catherines
Kilavullen
Owen Gaels
6
Kinsale
St. Colmans
Kilshannig
Sam Maguires
7

St. Vincents
St. Kevins
St.  Colums
8


St. Marks

 

 

 

 

 

Under 14 Hurling ‘B’2

East                                                     West                                                      North            

1
Carraig na bhFear
Ibane Gaels
Banteer
2
Castlylyons
Kilmeen / Kilbree
Croke Rovers
3
Cobh
Crosshaven
Doneraile
4
Grenagh
Shamrocks
Keale Gaels
5
Whites Cross
Tracton
Newmarket
6
St. Dominics
St. Patricks
Kildorrery
7


Killara Óg







County Hurling Championships

Minor ‘A’             Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner. 

 

Minor ‘B’ 1          Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner

Minor ‘B’ 2          Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner

Un. 16 ‘A’            Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner. 

 

Un. 16 ‘B’ 1         Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner

Un. 16 ‘B’ 2         Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner

Un. 14 ‘A’            Winners and Runners Up from the 2 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Semi Finals.

Winner 1  v  Runner Up2 and Winner 2  v  Runner Up 1 in Semi Finals

 

Un. 14 ‘B’ 1         Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner

Un. 14 ‘B’ 2         Winners and Runners Up from each of the 3 Groups Qualify for Inter Regional Stage

3 Runners Up + 1 Winner to play in Quarter Finals, repeat of Regional Final to be avoided.   Semi Finals will see a Regional winner meeting a Quarter Final winner

    County Hurling Leagues:

Minor:                                  3 Winners to Qualify.  1 Semi Final and Bye Team meeting winner in Final

 

Un. 16 ‘A’ & ‘B’ 1              3 Winners to Qualify.  1 Semi Final and Bye Team meeting winner in Final

 

Un. 16 ‘B’ 2                         Winer East v Winner North in Final