Big games in County A, B1 &B2 championship this weekend

update fixture programme from Coiste na nOg

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Cummins Sports Under 16 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final

@ Mayfield: Cloughdubh v Fermoy 12.30pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Final

@ Mayfield:    Owen Gaels v Kilshannig 2.15 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Final

@ Ballincollig: Bandon v Bride Rovers 3.45 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B1’ Hurling Championship

Quarter Final

@ Caherlag:  Kiltha Óg v Ballycastle Gaels 3.00 pm

Clayton Silversprings Hotel County Minor ‘B2’ Hurling Championship

Monday 25th September 2017

Evening Echo County Under 14 ‘B2’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final

@ Castlelyons: Shamrocks v Castlelyons @ 7.30 pm

Extra Time 10 minutes a side in all games

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Under 13 ‘B1’ Hurling League

@ Enniskeane:  Ahan Gaels v Nemo Rangers 4.00 pm

Sunday 24th September 2017

Under 13 ‘B1’ Hurling League

@ Ahavine (Fr. O’Neills):  Fr. O’Neills v Bandon 11.30 am

Under 13 ‘A’ Hurling League

@ Ballinhassig:  Ballinhassig v Aghada 4.00 pm

Extra Time 10 minutes a side in all Under 13 games, if sides are still level following extra time, referee restarts the game and first side to score is declared the winner.  

Dean Ryan Cup 

The Dean Ryan Cup (Under 16.5 A Hurling) competition gets underway this week with three Round 1 fixtures down for decision.


Fixture Details

Corn an Rianaigh (16.5 A H) Round 1
Wednesday September 20th
CBS Midleton 4-14 Our Ladys Templemore 2-15 – Match Report

Ham HS Bandon 0-15 Nenagh CBS 0-4
St Flannans W/O Coláiste Iosaef, Kilmallock Snr

Thursday September 21st
Bansha 13:30 Árdscoil Rís Limerick V De La Salle College Waterford


Our Ladys Templemore v CBS Midleton

Our Ladys Templemore and CBS Midleton will meet in Clonmel Sportsfield on Wednesday at 1:30pm. In last year’s competition, both schools lost out to the eventual Dean Ryan Cup runners-up Thurles CBS – Templemore losing out by 3 points in round 1 (Match Report) while CBS Midleton proved no match for Thurles, losing out by 28 points in the semi-final (Match Report).

By coincidence, both schools lost out to Thurles CBS in last year’s Under 15 A Hurling competition also, Templemore losing by 11 points in the semi-final while CBS Midleton lost by 4 points to Thurles in the quarter-final.


Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon v Nenagh CBS

Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon take on Nenagh CBS in the other Round 1 match fixed for Wednesday, this one taking place in Fermoy at 1:30pm. Last year, Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon took part in the Under 16.5 B Hurling competition (Corn Sheamais Ui Dhonnchu), losing out to Doon by a point in the second round. Nenagh CBS lost in Round 1 of the Dean Ryan Cup to Ardscoil Ris Limerick by six points.

In last year’s Under 15 A Hurling competition (Corn Aodh Ui Dhudha), Nenagh CBS lost to the eventual champions Thurles CBS by 12 points in the first round. Meanwhile, Árdscoil Uí Urmaltaigh Bandon played in the Under 15 B Hurling competition and proved successful, winning the Corn Reamainn Ui hOgain Final by 3-20 to 1-12 against St. Joseph’s Tulla.


Árdscoil Rís Limerick V De La Salle College Waterford

Thursday’s game sees Ardscoil Ris Limerick taking on De La Salle Waterford at 1:30pm in Bansha. Last season, Ardscoil Ris lost out to CBS Midleton by 2-16 to 2-11 while De La Salle Waterford lost out to the eventual champions St. Colmans Fermoy by three points in the Quarter-Final.

Interestingly, these schools met in last year’s Under 15 A Hurling competition (Corn Aodh Ui Dhudha) with Ardscoil Ris Limerick securing a 2-16 to 1-13 victory over De La Salle Waterford in the Quarter-Final played at Clonmel.


Dean Ryan Cup Roll of Honour


U16 Football Premier 1, Premier 2 and Premier 2a Championship

Rebel Og Premier U16 Football championship has been up and running over the past two weeks. Full update on stages of the competition is below. Check out all you need to know about this years competition.

Upcoming Fixtures

Fixtures from 17/09/2017 to 24/09/2017

Thursday 21st September 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Challenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Midleton  v Cobh   Cobh 19:30

 

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Nemo Rangers  v Carbery Rangers

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Beara  v Ballincollig

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Mallow  v Valley Rovers   Delanys 12:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Challenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

St Michaels  v Castlehaven

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Ibane Gaels  v Eire Og

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Challenge Cup

Team 1   Team 2  Venue Time

Ballygarvan  v St Nicholas   Delanys 14:00


Rebel Og U16 Championship Draws

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
  Quarter Final    
A Carrigaline v St Finbarr’s
B Bishopstown v Douglas
C Nemo Rangers v Beara
D Ballincollig v Carbery Rangers
Semi Final
Winner A v Winner B
Winner C v Winner D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup
Semi Final
Loser A v Loser B
Loser C v Loser D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
  Quarter Final    
A St Michaels v Mallow
B Castlehaven v Vallet Rovers
C Buttevant v Midleton
D Coch v Glanmire
Semi Final
Winner A v Winner B
Winner C v Winner D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Chalenge Cup
Semi Final
Loser A v Loser B
Loser C v Loser D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship
Quarter Final
A Na Piarsaigh v Passage
B Macroom v Ballygarvan
C Wolf Tones v Ibane Gales
D St Nichlas v Eire Og
Semi Final
Winner A v Winner B
Winner C v Winner D
Final
v
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Chalenge Cup
  Semi Final    
Loser A v Loser B
Loser C v Loser D
Final
v

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Carrigaline 1-9 2-10 St Finbarrs
Nemo Rangers 6-11 2-5 Beara
Bishopstown 3-7 2-9 Douglas
St Finbarrs 3-19 2-5 Bishopstown S/F
Ballincollig 1-8 2-10 Carbery Rangers Q/F
Nemo Rangers Carbery Rangers Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Carrigaline 1-10 3-7 Douglas Semi Final
Beara Ballincollig Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Buttevant 4-16 1-5 Midleton Q/F
Cobh 4-5 2-18 Glanmire Q/F
Castlehaven 0-13 3-10 Valley Rovers Q/F
St Michaels 1-10 3-10 Mallow Q/F
Buttevant 0-11 0-12 Glanmire Semi Final
Mallow Valley Rovers Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Challenge Cup
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Midleton Cobh Semi Final
St Michaels Castlehaven Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Macroom 3-12 2-6 Ballygarvan Q/F
Wolfe Tones 1-7 3-11 Ibane Gaels Q/F
Na Piarsaigh 0-3 6-16 Passage West Q/F
St Nicholas 2-7 2-8 Eire Og Q/F
Passage West 3-4 2-10 Macroom Semi Final
Ibane Gaels Eire Og Semi Final
Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Challenge Cup
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
St Nicholas 8-14 7-14 Wolfe Tones S/F AET
Na Piarsaigh 5-5 7-9 Ballygarvan Semi Final
Ballygarvan St Nicholas Final

 


Roll of honor 

PREMIER 1 U16 FOOTBALL
2012 Douglas
2013 Douglas
2014 Ballincollig
2015 Nemo Rangers
2016 Beara
PREMIER 2 U16 FOOTBALL
2012 Clonakilty
2013 Bantry Blues
2014 Aghada
2015 Carbery Rangers
2016 Valley Rovers
PREMIER 2A U16 FOOTBALL
2016 Kilshannig

Premier 2 Minor Football Championship Draw 


​Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship

Round 1

A St Michaels 3-3 (12) v Fermoy 1-10 (13)

B Mallow v Midleton

C Na Piarsaigh v Glanmire

D Ballincollig 1-6 v Carbery Rangers 1-15

 

Loser Round

E St.Michael’s  v Loser B

F Loser C v Ballincollig

Winners Round

G Fermoy v Winner B

H Winner C v Carbery Rangers

Quarter Final

I Winner E v Loser H

J Winner F v Loser G

Semi Finals

Winner GvWinner I

Winner HvWinner J

Final

v

Premier 2a Minor Football Championship Draw 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship

Round 1

A Valley Rovers 6-16 v Carrigaline 1-8

B Kilshannig v Inniscarra

C Glenville 0-10 v Ilen Rovers 3-11

D St Nicholas v Kilmurry

 

Loser Round

E Carrigaline v Loser B

F Glenville v Loser D

Winners Round

G Valley Rovers v Winner B

H Ilen Rovers  v Winner D

Quarter Final

I Winner E v Loser H

J Winner F v Loser G

 

Semi Finals

Winner G v Winner I

Winner H v Winner J

 

Final

v

 

 

Rebel Og East Minor hurling championship concluded

Image result for hurling background

Rebel Og East Minor Hurling Championship concluded on Saturday when the final two championship titles were given out.

In the Minor A competition, Cobh beat Bride Rovers in the decider 2-11 (17) to 1-13(16). The Minor B1 decider saw Lisgoold beat Kiltha Og in the local derby 1-18 to 1-11. Kinsale are the Minor B2 champions following their win over Carrig na bhFear, 0-13 to 0-9. Full competition information below.

 

Rebel Og East Minor A Hurling Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
St Colmans 3-14 1-9 Youghal
Cobh 2-16 0-14 Cloughduv
Bride Rovers 3-16 2-18 Ballygarvan
St Colmans 1-7 2-18 Cobh Semi Final
Erins Own 1-14 1-16 St Catherines Quarter Final
St Catherines 2-17 6-20 Bride Rovers Semi Final
Bride Rovers 1-13 2-11 Cobh Final
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Hurling Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Whitechurch 1-10 0-17 Lisgoold
Clyda Rovers 1-18 4-15 St Vincents
Tracton 1-10 4-14 Aghada
Aghada 0-15 2-13 Kiltha Og Semi Final
St Vincents 2-10 0-21 Lisgoold Semi Final
Lisgoold 1-18 1-11 Kiltha Og Final
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Hurling Championship
Team 1 Score Score Team 2 Comment  
Whitescross 1-2 4-12 Grenagh
Shamrocks -w/O Mayfield
Kinsale 4-10 1-8 Ballinora
Kinsale 3-11 1-8 Grenagh Semi Final
Mayfield 1-9 3-10 Carrig na bhFear Semi Final
Kinsale 0-13 0-9 Carrig na bhFear Final

 

Monster Blitz take place

Monster Blitz were back on the cards today as teams across Cork took place. The event is organised by Rebel Og Coaching. Check out some of the photos from the events below. 

Rebel Og Coaching are back in school!!!

Over the past two weeks, Rebel Og Coaching GDA’s are back in school as they begin their schools coaching programme. Below you can see some of the work that is going on. The GDAs generally work with a class group for six weeks during their coaching programme.

Coaching is taking place both in Primary School and Post-Primary School.

 

 

 

Rebel Og Central weekend Championship Programme

This weekend, some big games will take place in the Rebel Og Central Championship. Minor, U16 and U14 games are down for decision.

Check out all you need to know below.

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship St Finbarrs  v Bishopstown  at  Delanys on 16/09/2017 @ 14:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship Ballincollig  v Carbery Rangers  at  Enniskeane on 16/09/2017 @ 17:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup Carrigaline  v Douglas  at  Douglas on 16/09/2017 @ 13:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship Buttevant  v Glanmire  at  Delanys on 16/09/2017 @ 12:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship Passage West  v Macroom  at  Ballincollig on 16/09/2017 @ 13:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup Ballygarvan  v Sliabh Rua  at  Church Road on 16/09/2017 @ 13:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Championship Beara  v Ballincollig  at  Castletown Kinneigh on 16/09/2017 @ 15:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Championship Douglas  v Midleton  at  Douglas on 16/09/2017 @ 17:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Challenge Cup St Nicholas  v Wolfe Tones  at  Glen Field on 17/09/2017 @ 10:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Challenge Cup Na Piarsaigh  v Ballygarvan  at  Na Piarsaigh on 17/09/2017 @ 11:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 C3 Hurling Tournament Ballincollig  v Blackrock   at  Ballincollig on 17/09/2017 @ TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Champ Mallow  v Midleton  at  TBC on 18/09/2017 @ TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship Kilshannig  v Inniscarra  at  TBC on 18/09/2017 @ TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Football Tournament St Finbarrs  v Eire Og  at  Ovens on 18/09/2017 @ 18:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship St Nicholas  v Kilmurry  at  TBC on 19/09/2017 @ 19:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Championship St Finbarrs  v Carrigaline  at  Togher on 20/09/2017 @ 19:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Championship Sliabh Rua  v Ballygarvan  at  Ballygarvan on 20/09/2017 @ 19:00