Updates from Cork Squads in action

Cork Squads are in Munster U14, U15 and U16 action across Munster today with Waterford, Cork and Limerick hosting tournaments.

Updates as we get them are below.


U14s Updates

Round 3 Fixtures: South Kerry vs North Cork Tipperary vs Mid West Cork

Jim Power U14 Football

Round 2 results from Dungarvan.

Tipperary 5-6 Limerick 3-0

South Kerry 5-12 Clare 0-4

Jim Power U14 Football
Round 1 results from Dungarvan.

Cork Mid West 5-15
Limerick 1-7

Cork North 2-13
Clare 3-2

Cork City / East side down against Waterford at the break


U15s Updates

Cork win U15 Munster Football Tournament

U15 F Humphrey Kelleher Memorial Cup Tournament Finals in Millstreet:

Shield Final: Clare v Tipp ;

Cup Final: Cork West v Kerry North .15pm.

Shield final

Full time scores

Half time scores

Draw for next round

Round 1 updates

Cork East win their opening game

Cork West beat Limerick in 1st round

Cork East led by a goal in Millstreet in opening game against Clare 2-3 to 1-3

Cork West up by a point against Limerick.


U16s Updates

Cork Red lose to Tipp in opening game 1-3 to 0-11

Cork U14 Football Squads information

Rebel Og will send four teams to Waterford for the Jim Power Tournament, Below is details on the players involved

Cork West U14

  1. Eoin Mc Sweeney  Newestown
  2. Joseph Bohane  Castlehaven
  3. Alan Kelleher  St Colms
  4. Dylan Crowley  Urhan
  5. Shane Carey  Ilen Rovers
  6. Eoin Tobin  Kilmacabea
  7. Cathal Hegearty  Tadgh Mc Chairaigh
  8. Adam Crawford  Ibane Gaels
  9. Oisin O Sullivan  Kilmeen
  10. Nial Kelly  Newestown
  11. Jack O Neill Castlehaven
  12. Luke Mullhall Tadgh Mc Chairaigh
  13. Gearoid Cronin St Colms
  14. John O Donovan Clonakilty
  15. Paddy Cronin Bantry Blues
  16. Darra Twoomey Carbery Rangers
  17. Cillian O Brien Bantry Blues
  18. Olan Corcoran Ahan Gaels
  19. Paddy Mc Carthy Kilmacabea
  20. Nial Daly Ilen Rovers
  21. Jack Callahan Bandon
  22. Jack Cullen Bandon
  23. Eoin O Neill Bantry Blues

Cork North U14

 

  1. Niall Murray Killavullen
  2. Christopher O Callaghan Killavullen
  3. Brian O Carroll St Peters
  4. Sean Duffy Fermoy
  5. Ronan O Sullivan Mallow
  6. Patrick O Grady Killavullen
  7. Ronan Heffernan Croke Rovers
  8. Michael Mcsweeney Bk Plunketts
  9. Shane O Connell Kilshannig
  10. Sam Copps Mallow
  11. Ben Nyhan Clyda Rovers
  12. Cian Lane Killavullen
  13. Darragh O Brien Glanworth
  14. Hugh O Connor Newmarket
  15. Leon Doody Duarigle Gaels
  16. Michael O Keeffe Dromtariffe
  17. Cillian Fitzpatrick Fermoy
  18. Sean O Riordan Kilshannig
  19. Adrian Carey Buttevant
  20. Jamie Kelliher Dromtariffe
  21. Darragh Moynihan Duarigle Gaels
  22. Trevor Erahabor Mallow
  23. Dylan O Sullivan Fermoy
  24. Jamie Magner Killavullen
  25. Bill Kingston Mallow

Cork Mid West U14

  1. Chris Laverty Carrigaline
  2. Barry Kelleher Carrigaline
  3. Charlie Sewell Blarney
  4. Colm Quigley Eire óg
  5. Conor Kelleher Kilmurry
  6. Danny Kelly Carrigaline
  7. David Casey Eire óg
  8. James Dwyer Ballincollig
  9. James Murphy Kinsale
  10. Jason Kelleher Valley Rovers
  11. Jason Russell Courcey Rovers
  12. John Neary Valley Rovers
  13. Kian O’Callaghan Kinsale
  14. Kris O’Callaghan Kinsale
  15. Mark Hunt Macroom
  16. Michael Brennan Eire óg
  17. Michael Murphy Eire óg
  18. Paul Graham Sliabh Rua
  19. Ryan O’Neill Ballincollig
  20. Sean Broderick Lee Gaels
  21. Shane Hughes Canovee
  22. Tadhg O’Connell Ballincollig
  23. Ted Twomey Grenagh

 

Cork CityU14

  1. Adam O’Leary St Finbarrs
  2. Donal Sheenan Glenville
  3. Shane Tobin Douglas
  4. Elvin Jose Glanmire
  5. David Dwane St Finbarrs
  6. Conor Cusack Nemo Rangers
  7. Adrian Thihibaut Douglas
  8. Conor Dunne Bishopstown
  9. Fiachra Twohig Nemo Rangers
  10. Sean Condon Bishopstown
  11. Ross Corkery Nemo Rangers
  12. Art Marron Glanmire
  13. Matthew Cogan Glanmire
  14. Matthew O’Callaghan Glanmire
  15. Ruari Hogan Nemo Rangers
  16. Aaron Atkinson Aghada
  17. Daniel O’Brien Glanmire
  18. Eoin Corby Douglas
  19. Ethan Ryan Whites Cross
  20. Ryan Sweeney St Michael’s
  21. Jack Corcoran Youghal
  22. Mark Rourke Cobh
  23. Salim Daly Na Piarsaigh

Fixtures for Jim Power Tournament 

Saturday 7th July ’18
Venue : Dungarvan Gaa Grounds
Group A 
Mid West Cork V Limerick @ 11.am Pitch 1
Limerick v Tipperary @ 12.30 pm Pitch 2
Tipperary v Mid West Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 2
Group B 
North Cork v Clare @ 11 am Pitch 2
Clare v South Kerry @ 12.30 pm Pitch 1
South Kerry v North Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 1
Venue : Bushy Park
Group C 
West Cork v North Kerry @ 11 am Pitch 2
North Kerry v North Wexford @ 12.30 pm Pitch 2
North Wexford v West Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 1
Group D 
Waterford v Cork City East @ 11 am Pitch 1
Cork City East v South Wexford @ 12.30 pm Pitch 1
South Wexford v Waterford @ 2 pm Pitch 2
Games 20 mins aside .

 

Cork U15 Football Squads information

Rebel Og will send two teams to the Humphrey Kelleher Tournament on Saturday in Cork

Cork West U15

 

Cork West

  1. Callum Dungan Carrigaline
  2. Patrick Cotter Croshaven
  3. Daniel Murphy Blarney
  4. Gavin Kelleher Newcestown
  5. Michael Quirke Balinora
  6. Fergal Walsh Argideen Rangers
  7. Sean Brady Ballygarvan
  8. Shane Kingston Balinora
  9. Conor Ushanowski Kilbrittan
  10. Ivan Quirke Balinora
  11. Ciaran Mc Carthy Valley Rovers
  12. Tadgh Cronin St Colums
  13. Daniel O Ceallaigh Naomh Aban
  14. Sean Walsh Argideen Rangers
  15. Paddy O Driscoll Gabriel Og
  16. Ben Humphries Valley Rovers
  17. James O Brien Ballinascarty
  18. Tim McCarthy Clonakilty
  19. Colin O Flynn Balinora
  20. Daragh O Sullivan Adrigole
  21. Jacob O Driscoll Valley Rovers
  22. Iasac Harte O’Donabhan Rossa
  23. David Coleman Grenagh
  24. Liam Mc Carthy Castlehaven

Cork East U15

1. Gavin Ryan, Douglas GAA
2. Eoin Sheehan, Duarigle Gaels
3. Seamus O’Callaghan,  Granard Gaels
4. Daragh Murray,  Glanmire GAA
5. Seán O’Riordan,  Mallow GAA
6. James Crowley, , Glanmire GAA
7. Tommy Walsh, , Kanturk GAA
8. Colin Walsh, , Kanturk GAA
9. Eoghan Nash, , Douglas GAA
10. Eric Nolan,  Glanmire
11. Aaron Sheehy,  Douglas GAA
12. Sean Killeen,  Granard Gaels
13. Stephen Walsh,, Buttevant
14. Conor Hanlon, Buttevant
15. Fintan Cody, , Aghada GAA
16. Callum Sexton,  St. Finbarrs
17. David Kelly, Douglas GAA
18. Kyle Trimm,  Buttevant
19. Ryan Donegan,  Mitchelstown/Ballygiblin
20. Diarmuid Byrne, St Colmans
21. Cormac Hyland Keane, , Mitchelstown/Ballygiblin
22. Stephen Kenneally,  Mitchelstown/Ballygiblin
23. Dan Sheehan,  Bourbhue

HUMPHREY KELLEHER Fé 15 PEIL

 

Hosted by Rebel Óg, Chorcaí in

conjunction with Coiste Dúiche Ealla

 

FIXTURES

 

Quarter Finals

Kerry South v Tipperary                    @ Knocknagree                     10.30 am

Cork West v Limerick                        @ Knocknagree                      10.30 am

Cork East v Clare                                @ Boherbue                           10.30 am

Kerry North v Waterford                    @ Cullen                                 10.30 am

 

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Semi Finals)

Winner Kerry South/Tipperary v Winner Cork West/Limerick @ Knocknagree

Winner Cork East/Clare v Winner Kerry North/Waterford @ Boherbue

                                                Both Games @ 12.00 Noon

 

Humphrey Kelleher Losers (Semi Finals)

Loser Kerry South/Tipperary v Loser Cork West/Limerick @ Knocknagree

Loser Cork East/Clare v Loser Kerry North/Waterford @ Cullen

Both Games @ 12.00 Noon

 

 

Humphrey Kelleher Losers (Final)             Millstreet                   2.00 pm  

 

                                                                                                           

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Final)                 Millstreet                   3.15 pm  

Cork U16 Football Squad

Rebel Og will send 2 teams to Limerick for the Munster U16 competition.

 

Below are the respective panels that are involved.

Cork White U16

  1. Aaron O’Brien   Mitchelstown
  2. Adam Walsh-Murphy    Valley Rovers
  3. Alan O’Hare       Douglas
  4. Barry Kerr           Carbery Rangers
  5. Conor Corbett   Clyda Rovers
  6. Dan Peet             Clonakilty
  7. Danny Linehan  Croke Rovers
  8. Darragh Cashman           Duarigle Gaels
  9. Denis Collins      Glengarriff
  10. Hugh Murphy (Captain) Eire Óg
  11. James O’Regan Gabriel Rangers
  12. Kelan Scannell   Carbery Rangers
  13. Luke Murphy     Duarigle Gaels
  14. Michael Browne              Newmarket
  15. Michael O’Neill Buttervant
  16. Nathan Gough   Bishopstown
  17. Neil Lordan        Ballinora
  18. Patrick Campbell             Nemo Rangers
  19. Ryan O’Donovan             Ibane Gaels
  20. Sean Bohane     Castlehaven
  21. Simon Collins     Bishopstown
  22. Tadgh O Donoghue        Carrignavar
  23. Joseph O Shea   Urhan
  24. Jack Lawton       Ibane Gaels

Cork Red U16

  1. Cian O’Leary      Douglas
  2. Shane Aherne   Douglas
  3. Josh Ambrose   Ballincollig
  4. Sean Andrews (Captain) Shamrocks
  5. Callum Barrett   Carrigaline
  6. Luke Connolly   O’Donovan Rossa
  7. Daniel Cotter     Kilmichael
  8. Connall Cullinane            Owen Gaels
  9. Conor Doherty  Whitescross
  10. Conor Doody     St. Colums
  11. Andrew Guinevan           Ibane Gaels
  12. Adam Jack          Clyda Rovers
  13. Eoin Kelleher     St. Kevins
  14. James Lynam     Owen Gaels
  15. Jack McGrath    Carrigaline
  16. Eoin Moynihan Canovee
  17. Keith O Driscoll Gabriel Rangers
  18. Ciaran O Dwyer Ilen Rovers
  19. Sean O’Luasa     Beal Atha’n Ghaorthaidh
  20. Cian O Sullivan  Kanturk
  21. Seamus O Sullivan          Newcestown
  22. Fionn Sheehan  Douglas
  23. Rodger Timon   Nemo Rangers
  24. Alan Walsh        Kanturk

U16 Munster Football Tournament on 7 th July 2018 Fixture Information

Group 1

  • Cork Red
  • Tipperary
  • Clare
  • Waterford

Group 1

Group 1 Round 1 @ 11.00am 30 mins game (15 minutes each half)
Cork Red v Tipperary (Astro Pitch)
Clare v Waterford (Pitch 2)
Group 1 Round 2 @ 12.00pm 30 mins game (15 minutes each half)
Cork Red v Clare (Astro Pitch)
Tipperary v Waterford (Pitch 2)
Group 1 Round 3 @ 1.00pm 30 mins game (15 minutes each half)
Waterford v Cork Red (Pitch 2)
Clare v Tipperary (Astro Pitch)

Group 2

  • Limerick
  • Cork White
  • Kerry

Group 2

Group 2 Round 1 @ 10.30am 
Limerick v Cork White (Pitch 1)
Kerry Bye

Group 2 Round 2 @ 11.40am
Kerry v Limerick (Pitch 1)
Cork White Bye

Group 2 Round 3 @ 12.50pm 
Cork White v Kerry (Pitch1)
Limerick Bye

 

Knockout Stages

Plate Final @ 2.30pm  
Group 1 3 rd place team v Group 2 3 rd place team
Shield Final @ 2.30pm
Group 1 Runners Up v Group 2 Runner Up
Cup Final @ 3.15pm 
Group 1 winner’s v Group 2 winners

U14 Munster Football Championships Draw

The draw has been made for the 2018 Jim Power Tournament which will take place on the 7th and 28th July 2018 in Dungarvan GAA Grounds and Bushy Park. Looking forward to the new and expanded format.

Group A – Dungarvan Club Grounds
Mid West Cork
Tipperary
Limerick

Group B – Dungarvan Club Grounds
North Cork
Clare
South Kerry

Group C – Bushy Park (Brickey Rangers GAA Grounds)
West Cork
North Kerry
North Wexford

Group D – Bushy Park (Brickey Rangers GAA Grounds)
Cork City East
Waterford
South Wexford

Fixtures for Saturday 7th July ’18
Venue : Dungarvan Gaa Grounds
Group A
Mid West Cork V Limerick @ 11.am Pitch 1
Limerick v Tipperary @ 12.30 pm Pitch 2
Tipperary v Mid West Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 2
Group B
North Cork v Clare @ 11 am Pitch 2
Clare v South Kerry @ 12.30 pm Pitch 1
South Kerry v North Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 1
Saturday 7th July ’18
Venue : Bushy Park
Group C
West Cork v North Kerry @ 11 am Pitch 2
North Kerry v North Wexford @ 12.30 pm Pitch 2
North Wexford v West Cork @ 2 pm Pitch 1
Group D
Waterford v Cork City East @ 11 am Pitch 1
Cork City East v South Wexford @ 12.30 pm Pitch 1
South Wexford v Waterford @ 2 pm Pitch 2
Games 20 mins aside .

Fixtures for U15 Munster Tournament are announced

HUMPHREY KELLEHER Fé 15 PEIL

Hosted by Rebel Óg, Chorcaí in

conjunction with Coiste Dúiche Ealla

FIXTURES

Quarter Finals

Kerry South v Tipperary @ Knocknagree 10.30 am

Cork West v Limerick @ Knocknagree 10.30 am

Cork East v Clare @ Dromtarriffe 10.30 am

Kerry North v Waterford @ Knocknagree 10.30 am

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Semi Finals)

Winner Kerry South/Tipperary v Winner Cork West/Limerick @ Knocknagree

Winner Cork East/Clare v Winner Kerry North/Waterford @ Dromtarriffe

Both Games @ 12.00 Noon

Humphrey Kelleher Shield (Semi Finals)

Loser Kerry South/Tipperary v Loser Cork West/Limerick @ Knocknagree

Loser Cork East/Clare v Loser Kerry North/Waterford @ Dromtarriffe

Both Games @ 12.00 Noon

Humphrey Kelleher Shield (Final) Millstreet 2.00 pm

Humphrey Kelleher Cup (Final) Millstreet 3.15 pm

Draw for Munster U16 Football Tournament in Limerick

The draw for the Munster U16 Football Tournament which takes place on July 7th took place recently.

Cork Reds will play Tipperary, Clare and Waterford white Cork White will play Limerick and Kerry

The full draw

U16 Munster Football Tournament on 7th July 2018

Group 1 – Based at Mick Neville Park, Rathkeale
Cork Red
Tipperary
Clare
Waterford

Group 1 Round 1 @ 11.00am 30 mins game (15 minutes each half)
Cork Red v Tipperary
Clare v Waterford

Group 1 Round 2 @ 12.00pm 30 mins game (15 minutes each half)
Cork Red v Clare
Tipperary v Waterford

Group 1 Round 3 @ 1.00pm 30 mins game (15 minutes each half)
Waterford v Cork Red
Clare v Tipperary

Group 2 – Based at Bog Gardens, Rathkeale
Limerick
Cork White
Kerry

Group 2 Round 1 @ 10.30am 44 mins game (22 minutes each half)
Limerick v Cork White
Kerry Bye

Group 2 Round 2 @ 11.40am 44 mins game (22 minutes each half)
Kerry v Limerick
Cork White Bye

Group 2 Round 3 @ 12.50pm 44 mins game (22 minutes each half)
Cork White v Kerry
Limerick Bye

Knockout Stages – Based at Mick Neville Park, Rathkeale
Plate Final @ 2.30pm 40 mins game (20 minutes each half)
Group 1 3rd place team v Group 2 3rd place team

Shield Final @ 3.15pm 40 mins game (20 minutes each half)
Group 1 Runners Up v Group 2 Runner Up

Cup Final @ 4.00pm 40 mins game (20 minutes each half)
Group 1 winners v Group 2 winners

Two Cork sides in Celtic Challenge Cup Finals this weekend

Rebel Og are delighted to announce that two Cork sides have qualified for the finals of 2018 Celtic Challenge competition.

Tier 1 Final will be : Cork East will play Galway McDonoughs at 2.20pm

Tier 2 Final will be : Cork West will play Tipperary South at 12.30pm

For 2018, a total of 41 teams with over 1,200 players will play in 135 games – including 5 Finals – as part of the Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge

  • The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge is a competition for players, aged 16 and 17 years old, who are not participating in Leaving Cert Examinations during May and June 2018. 41 teams will participate in the competition.
  • The programme will run from Wednesday 2nd May to Saturday 30th June 2018.
  • The ethos of the competition is a developmental one, where an 8 week programme of meaningful games is supplemented by a 1 to 1 ratio of games to training.
  • Each team will play a minimum of 5 games through a programme that is structured on the basis of Group Stages, Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals).
  • The Group Stages will consist of 8 Groups of teams selected on a geographical and developmental basis. Matches at the Group Stages will be played on Wednesdays.
  • After the Group Stages, teams will be graded on foot of their performance and will be assigned to 1 of 5 Divisions prior to participating in the Preliminaries (Quarter-Finals) and Play-Offs (Semi-Finals) where they will play against opposition of a comparative developmental level.

 

Draw for Celtic Challenge

The draws which see’s four Cork teams in action for The Bank of Ireland Celtic Challenge 2018 Quarter Final’s taking place on Sat 16th of June have been made as follows.

Corn John Scott Quarter Final Draws:

Saturday, June 16, 2018
Quarter Final – Aghabullogue 12:00
Cork City V West Cork
Referee: Nathan Wall Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Carriganore 14:00
Waterford V Wexford
Referee: Peter Carroll Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Claughaun GAA 14:00
North Cork V Clare Blues
Referee: Philip Kelly Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Bord Na Mona O Connor Park,17:00
Offaly V South Tipperary
Extra Time if Necessary

Corn Michael Hogan Quarter Final Draws:

Saturday, June 16, 2018

Quarter Final – Aghabullogue 13:30
Kerry V East Cork
Referee: Michael Sexton Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Parnell Park 14:00
Dublin Clarke V Galway Maroons
Referee: Sean Stack Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – Parnell Park 16:00
Dublin Plunkett V Galway McDonagh
Referee: Killian Jones Extra Time if Necessary

Quarter Final – MW Hire Dunmore 18:00
North Tipperary v Kilkenny
Extra Time if Necessary

Cork V Waterford in MSHC

Cork will play Waterford in the final round of the Munster Minor & Senior Round Robin Hurling Championship on Sunday 17th June in Semple Stadium, Thurles.
Munster Minor Hurling Championship Round Robin – Round 4
Cork v Waterford
12pm @ Semple Stadium, Thurles
Munster Senior Hurling Championship Round Robin – Round 4
Cork v Waterford
2pm @ Semple Stadium, Thurles
Please find attached some material which may be of use to you in promoting the games, including a Facebook cover photo and an MPU which will work across facebook, twitter, instagram and club websites.

Munster GAA Senior Championship Tickets

Tickets are available for purchase via http://corkgaa.tickets.ie/ or
gaa.ie/tickets and participating Centra and Supervalu Outlets (Ticketing Store Locator)

Ticket Prices
Adult: Stand €20, Terrace €15
Under 16s: €5 all areas
Student/OAP: Concession of €5 with valid ID prior to entry at the designated stile.

The above prices are pre purchase prices, applicable until midnight of the night before the game. All adult ticket prices increase by €5 on the day

Centra/Supervalu Ticket Outlets
Herlihy’s Centra Bishopstown
O’ Feary’s Centra Blarney
Ahern’s Centra Carrigtwohill
Centra / Topaz Charleville
Centra Clonakilty
Centra/Topaz Innishannon
Herlihy’s Centra Fermoy
Centra Kinsale Road
Centra Mallow
Centra Rochestown
Centra South Douglas Road
Whyte’s Centra Togher
Centra Watergrasshill
Cronin’Supermarket, Ballylickey
Down’s SuperValu Ballincollig
Quish’s SuperValu Ballincollig
Caulfield’s SuperValu Bandon
Bigg’s SuperValu Bantry
Scally’s SuperValu Blackrock
Collins SuperValu Blarney
SuperValu Boherbue
Collin’s SuperValu Carrigaline
Murphy’s SuperVal Castletownbere
Dick’s SuperValu Charleville
Scally’s SuperValu Clonakilty
Garvey’s SuperValu Cobh
Healys SuperValu Dunmanway
Riordan’s SuperValu Fermoy
Ryans SuperValu Glanmire
Ryans SuperValu Grange
Singleton, SuperValu Hollyhill
Twohigs SuperValu Kanturk
SuperValu Kinsale
O’ Leary’s SuperValu Macroom
Dano’s SuperValu Mallow
Murray’s SuperValu Mayfield
Cauldfield’s SuperValu Merchant Quay
Hurley’s SuperValu Midleton
SuperValu Millstreet
Farrell’s SuperValu Mitchelstown
O’ Keffees SuperValu Newmarket
Field’s SuperValu Skibbereen
Ryan’s SuperValu Togher
Brookes SuperValu Youghal

Cork Minor Footballers in action

Cork Minor Footballers will open their 2018 Munster championship on Wednesday 11th of April.

Cork’s opening game will be a meeting with Waterford in Páirc Uí Rinn with a 7pm start.

Two other Q-Final clashes will take place on Wednesday night when Tipperary will play Kerry and Clare meet Limerick.

Referees In-service Courses 2018

All referees who officiate at our games are required to complete an In-service course on an annual basis. The following is the list of such courses being held in the county in 2018;


Tuesday 16th January   
Venue:  Lisgoold GAA @ 7.30pm


Thursday 25th January        
Venue: P. Ui Rinn @ 7.30pm


Monday 29th January
Venue: Mallow @ 7.30pm


Thursday 8th February          
Venue: Coachford @ 7.30pm


Thursday 15th February               
Venue Clonakilty @ 7.30pm


Thursday 22nd February               
Venue: Bantry @ 7.30pm 


Basic Level 1 Foundation Course for new referee’s  – 3 nights
Each club is asked to identify at least one new referee and forward their contact details to Ger Harrington Referee Administrator.

Venue: Pairc Ui Rinn            
Tuesday 6th March @ 7.30pm
Thursday 8th March @ 7.30pm   
Tuesday 13th March @ 7.30pm

Football squads session takes place

Rebel Og Squads

Busy day in Paric Ui Chaoimh for squads.

On Saturday afternoon, over 120 U14 footballers travelled to the astro truf pitch in Pairc Uí Chaoimh.

The game was a training session for teams from Rebel Og City East, West, North and Mid.

Under the watchful eye of the their local GDA and mentors the players took part in the games as part of their winter training programme.


Under cold sun down the banks of the Lee, the Cork footballers of tomorrow began their developement and dreams of one day representing Cork in Pairc Uí Chaoimh and other grounds wearing the red of Cork.

Thanks to all players, mentors, GDA’s and parents who’s support is vital in our development programme. 

Colleges Q-Finals details

The draws for the Dr. Harty Cup Under 18.5 A Hurling Quarter-Finals and Corn Ui Mhuiri Under 18.5 A Football Quarter-Finals took place on Wednesday December 13th.


Harty Cup Quarter-Final Draw

Corn An Artaigh QF’s scheduled for the 10th January 2018
A) Ard Scoil Ris V Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
B) St Colman’s Fermoy V CBC Cork
C) Our Lady’s Templemore V JTB Hospital
D) Thurles CBS V Midleton CBS

Corn An Artaigh SF fixtures scheduled for the 27th January 2018;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final is scheduled for the 17th February 2018


Corn Ui Mhuiri Quarter-Final Draw

Corn Uí Mhuirí QF’s scheduled for the 17th January 2018
A) DLS Macroom V St Brendan’s
B) Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne V IS Killorglin
C) Ham HS Bandon V Col Cholim Ballincollig
D) St Flannan’s V Tralee CBS

Corn Uí Mhuirí SF fixtures scheduled for the 3rd February;
Winner fixture A V Winner fixture B
Winner fixture C V Winner fixture D

Competition final scheduled for the 24th February 2018

Rebel Og Football Winter Squads

Rebel Óg Coaching are preparing for our Winter Regional Squads Programme.

To this effect, we are inviting clubs to nominate players who they may consider talented enough to compete for a place on a Regional or County football squad in 2018.

The form  below allows clubs to nominate players who would be playing at Fé 15, 16 or 17 in 2018.

The local GDA will liaise with clubs on the Fé 14 grade players.

Clubs should include players who have been on regional or county squads in 2017.

Nominations for this form will be accepted up to the 6th October at 5pm.


https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScF09QaSjyRceZStDotrtuLT0eXvvf3hmu1WU5xUeZv4Zr6Mg/viewform?usp=sf_link

Once nominations close, our GDA’s will follow up with parents detailing trial opportunities.

The local GDA will be following up with clubs in respect of the hurling squads.

Is mise le meas, 

Kevin O Callaghan

Cork Games Development Manager

Cork Minors fall at final hurdle 

Cork Minor Hurling team came so close to winning the All-Ireland title today against Galway, but fell at the final hurdle and lost by just two points. 

All involved in Rebel Og would like to thank all involved in the squad and to all the clubs who got behind our minors who made a big impression in the 2017 champipnship. 

Winning the Munster Minor title only a few weeks ago was a great achievement for Cork on a day in which we did the double. 
Check out @officialgaas Tweet: https://twitter.com/officialgaa/status/904448931689463809?s=09

Galway crowned Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling champions


Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling Final

GALWAY 2-17 CORK 2-15

By John Harrington at Croke Park

The appetiser before the main meal was seriously tasty as Galway edged out Cork in today’s Electric Ireland All-Ireland Minor Hurling Final.

The young Tribesmen came into the game as underdogs but they hurled their hearts out to record a brilliant victory.

Cork had a big billing after an impressive run to the Final and their undoubted class was plain for all to see, but Galway matched them for pure skill.

But in the final reckoning it was pure hard graft that probably won them this match, because the doggedness of their tackling, hooking, and blocking was of the very highest calibre.

They showed impressive mental strength too because they shipped some heavy blows in the first half but their resolve never wavered.

Cork scored their first goal of the match straight from the throw-in as Brian Turnbull hit a ground-stroke to the back of the net after just six seconds.

And when his fellow corner-forward Evan Sheehan cracked home a brilliant second goal from a tight angle to put Cork 2-3 to 0-3 ahead after 13 minutes, it looked like the game would go like most predicted it would.

But Galway hadn’t read that script. They dug in, defended with great tenacity, and began slowing the quantity and quality of ball making its way into Turnbull and Sheehan.

At the other end of the field the strapping Sean Bleahene was starting to make his presence felt and a couple of points from him and some sure free-taking from Conor Molloy had reduced the gap to just three points at the break – 2-7 to 0-10 in Cork’s favour.

Galway’s star man Jack Canning had been well marshalled in the first-half by Cork captain Sean O’Leary Hayes, but he exploded into life in the second-half and provided Galway with the impetus to win the game.

He bore more than a passing resemblance to his uncle Joe when he smashed home two brilliant goals to the roof of the Cork net in the first ten minutes of the second-half to turn the contest on its head.

The confidence seemed to drain from the young Cork hurlers, and they struggled to find an adequate response in the face of some brilliantly aggressive Galway defending.

Canning and Bleahane were now bullying the Cork full-back line and two more points from the deadly duo pushed Galway 2-16 to 2-11 ahead.

Credit to Cork, they came with a late charge that ensured the game went right down to the wire.

Two points from the brilliant Turnbull sandwiched one from Robert Downey to reduce the gap to two points with five minutes to go.

Craig Hanafin had a half-chance to score a goal for Cork after a powerful run and smart pass from classy centre-forward Liam O’Shea, but he couldn’t get his shot off and was then suffocated by the scrambling Galway defence.

Try as they might Cork just couldn’t make any more inroads into Galway’s lead, and that was thanks largely to some truly inspirational blocking and tackling by Jeffrey Lynskey’s young charges.

When the final whistle blew Croke Park erupted as the Galway supporters hailed the perfect start to their afternoon.

It wasn’t Cork’s day, but many of their players clearly have very bright futures despite this result.

Scorers for Galway: Jack Canning 2-2, Conor Molloy 0-7 (7f), Sean Bleahene 0-5, Ben Moran 0-1, Donal Mannion 0-1, Daniel Loftus 0-1.

Scorers for Cork: Brian Turnbull 1-7 (3f), Evan Sheehan 1-0, Liam O’Shea 0-3, Craig Hanafin 0-2, Robert Downey 0-1, Daire Connery 0-1, Barry Murphy 0-1.

GALWAY: Darach Fahy; Caimin Killeen, Daniel Loftus, Darren Morrissey; Ronan Gleenon, Conor Caulfield, Mark Gill; Conor Walsh Conor Fahy; Ben Moran, Conor Molloy, Martin McManus; Sean Bleahene, Donal Mannion, Jack Canning.Subs: Shane Ryan for Martin McManus (ht), Sam McArdle for Daniel Loftus (54), Mark Kennedy for Ben Moran (56), Enda Fahy for Conor Walsh (60).

CORK: Ger Collins; Conor O’Callaghan, Sean O’Leary Hayes, Eoin Roche; Aaron Walsh Barry, James Keating, Ger Millerick; Daire Connery, Diarmuid Linehan; Craig Hanafin, Liam O’Shea, Brian Roche; Evan Sheehan, Robert Downey, Brian Turnbull.Subs: Declan Hanlon for Diarmuid Linehan (39), Barry Murphy for Aaron Walsh Barry (46)

Ref: Sean Cleere (Kilkenny)

 

Cork Minor Hurling Team

The Cork Minor Hurling team to play Galway in the All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship Final next Sunday 3rd September in Croke Park @ 1.15pm has been announced as follows.

1. Ger Collins – Ballinhassig

2. Conor O’ Callaghan – Dromtarriffe

3. Sean O’ Leary Hayes – Midleton – (Captain)

4. Eoin Roche – Bride Rovers

5. Aaron Walsh Barry – Carrigtwohill

6. James Keating – Kildorrery – (Vice Captain)

7. Ger Millerick – Fr. O Neill’s

8. Daire Connery – Na Piarsaigh

9. Diarmuid Linehan – Ballyhooly

10. Craig Hanifin – Na Piarsaigh

11. Liam O Shea – Lisgoold

12. Brian Roche – Bride Rovers

13. Evan Sheehan – Na Piarsaigh

14. Robert Downey – Glen Rovers

15. Brian Turnbull – Douglas

Subs

16. Ian Butler – Kildorrery

17. Jack O Callaghan – Charleville

18. Ronan Sheehan – Mallow

19. Ross Howell – Douglas

20. Barry Murphy – Castlelyons

21. Brian Buckley – Dromina

22. David Jones – Dromina

23. Declan Hanlon – Blarney

24. Colin O Brien – LiscarrollChurchtown Gaels

Additional Panels Members
Jack Twomey, Kilshannig
Jordan Murray, Ballìncollig
Conor Power, Blarney
Eoghan O Leary, Ballymartle

Conor Desmond, Ballinhassig

John Geary, Newtownshandrum

Selectors: Denis Ring (Fermoy) – Manager, John Dywer (Ballincollig – Coach), John Mortell (Ballyhea), Liam Martin (Glen Rovers), Fergus Ryan (Mallow)

Stephen Casey – Strength and Conditioning coach, Brian Hurley – Goalkeeping Coach


 

 

Preview: Electric Ireland MHC Final – Cork v Galway


Sunday September 3

Electric Ireland Minor Hurling Final

Cork v Galway, Croke Park, 1.15pm, TG4

Significant hope has been attached to this current Cork crop throughout the year.

Two epic matches against reigning All Ireland champions Tipperary underlined the class and character that exists Leeside.

Cork are developing talented teams in the underage ranks with the future appearing bright.

Jeffrey Lynskey’s Galway finished strongly to defeat Kilkenny at the penultimate stage for a noteworthy win.

Ultimately it means that this Sunday’s decider promises to be an extremely interesting encounter.

Dublin were rugged during a tight Semi-Final tussle against Cork as Brian Turnbull registered 13 points.

Midfielder Daire Connery is another highly promising Cork youngster and Galway will need to restrict his influence.

Brian Roche and Connery have forged a solid midfield partnership for an in form Cork outfit, but Galway have proven to be resilient so far.

Galway’s powerful full forward line includes Sean Bleahane, Conor Molloy, and Jack Canning, who combined to score 1-8 in the Kilkenny success.

Donal Mannion and Enda Fahy made important impacts from the bench in that game too as Galway advanced to the decider.

How Cork cope with Galway’s attacking unit will be another key factor in this tie.

Two innovative managers, Denis Ring and Lynskey, are keen to produce talented hurlers and they are carrying that task out impressively.

Since 1992 Galway have gleaned nine All Ireland minor titles confirming the diligent work that is being carried out in the underage ranks.

Cork’s last minor success occurred in 2001, but their recent All Ireland Under 17 triumph offers serious encouragement.

Having defeated Waterford, Tipperary, and Clare in Munster, Cork eventually overcame Dublin’s spirited challenge.

Galway were efficient when outfoxing Clare and Kilkenny, but they will be fully aware of Cork’s pedigree and potential.

Evening Echo report with Liam Martin ahead of All-Ireland MHC Final

31.08.2017 20:15

Robert Downey of Cork in action against Kieran Breen of Tipperary. Picture: Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile

Robert Downey of Cork in action against Kieran Breen of Tipperary. Picture: Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile

‘All the people doing savage work in the clubs deserve Cork underage teams to be competing for trophies’

GIVEN it’s his fourth year involved, selector Liam Martin would be forgiven for feeling pretty satisfied heading into this Sunday’s All-Ireland final.

Of course they want to win and complete the perfect season, but seeing as Cork haven’t even reached the minor decider since 2007, the campaign has already been a success. Denis Ring and his selectors have given it everything to restore Cork’s fortunes at minor. All the credit should be shared according to the northsider.

“The county board, Rebel Óg, particularly, and all the people who are doing savage work in clubs everywhere deserve this. The minor team is only the end of a player’s underage career.

“It’s satisfying to be in the All-Ireland final because we felt for the last number of years we had Cork minor teams capable of competing with anyone but we needed a touch of luck to get there.”

That was certainly the case in the drawn Munster semi in Thurles. Fellow Glen club man Robert Downey saved Cork at the end of normal time and then Na Piarsaigh’s Evan Sheehan goaled a free at the death in extra time against Tipp.

“Munster semi-finals have been a minefield. There are ones we’ll regret for the rest of our lives that we should have won. We got the rub of the green but then I didn’t think we deserved to lose. That night in Thurles spoke volumes about the character of these lads.”

Cork goalkeeper Ger Collins. Picture: INPHO/Ryan Byrne

Cork goalkeeper Ger Collins. Picture: INPHO/Ryan Byrne

That set up a replay at Páirc Uí Rinn and a Munster final against Clare, where this young Cork team ripped it up. Ger Collins, Sean O’Leary Hayes, Brian Turnbull, Evan Sheehan and Daire Connery among the many stars. Martin acknowledges how much they fed off the hurling buzz in Leeside this summer.

“There’s been a huge feelgood factor all the way through to the senior team and that gave a boost of confidence for us too. We can all look forward to the future again as Cork hurling people, but that took a long process to get there.”

The Cork minor hurling selectors: Stephen Carey (trainer), John Mortell, Ballyhea, John Dwyer, Ballincollig, Denis Ring, Fermoy, Liam Martin Glen Rovers, and Fergus Ryan, Mallow. Picture: George Hatchell

The Cork minor hurling selectors: Stephen Carey (trainer), John Mortell, Ballyhea, John Dwyer, Ballincollig, Denis Ring, Fermoy, Liam Martin Glen Rovers, and Fergus Ryan, Mallow. Picture: George Hatchell

He explains that it’s especially enjoyable to be involved with this minor crop given their eagerness to learn and develop.

“They’re full of ability, character, commitment… the characteristics of any winning team basically.”

Everywhere you go in Cork, from Blackpool to Bandon and beyond, kids are out in force with hurleys again. Martin must take particular pride in seeing city hurlers, from Piarsaigh, Douglas and Glen, backboning this minor team.

“Personally I don’t care where they come from as long as they’re good enough.

“That’s where the Development Squads system have paid off. Would have got a corner-back from Dromtarriffe otherwise in Conor O’Callaghan? He’s been excellent.

Cork's Conor O'Callaghan and Eoghan O'Neill of Dublin. Picture: INPHO/Lorraine O'Sullivan

Cork’s Conor O’Callaghan and Eoghan O’Neill of Dublin. Picture: INPHO/Lorraine O’Sullivan

“Of course you need the city to be thriving for Cork hurling to be successful – but it’s a big county and the gospel has spread all over Cork at this stage.

“Some of the schools have pushed on, Christians, Colman’s, Midleton CBS, the Mon AG, and that’s not undercutting what’s going on at B level. All that will come to the fore in the next couple of years and that’s only mirroring what’s going on in the clubs, participation rates – which the Cork seniors’ success will build further – are up.”

He makes the point that once the various sectors are co-ordinated, good hurlers will come through.

“The good fella at 14, 15 isn’t going to necessarily be the lad who shines at minor level. We do see late developers and quite a few of this group were in the B squad at U14 like Liam O’Shea, Brian Turnbull, Ger Mellerick. They’ve pushed on in the last few years.”

Can they seal the deal this Sunday, especially after a patchy enough showing in the semi against Dublin?

“Galway have won five minor All-Irelands and been beaten in four finals since we’ve won it in 2001. It’ll be tough. Simple as that.

“It’s vital to play the game not the occasion. We’ve preached that all year. There’s a lot of razzmatazz surrounding it and obviously Galway will have a big support as they’re in both finals. All our focus has been on our own performance though.”

Hopefully that will be enough.

Cork Squads take part in competitions

Cork squads take part in Inter-County tournaments.

Cork Results Final update

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Semi-Final at 3:40
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Sonny Walsh Final
Cork 2-11 V Clare 1-6

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Final
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork win cup final after extra time.

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at full time 0-13 0-13- Cork won 1-0 in penalties.
All-Ireland U16 final
Cork 2-9 v Kilkenny 1-8 Cork win










Cork U15s B win Clarecastle competition for second year in a row



Cork Results Updates at 5:24pm

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare
Cork exit at group stages on points conceded

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Semi-Final at 3:40
Cork 0-14 v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in final at 5:40pm

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 win

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9
Cork 1-19 v Galway 1-11 Cork in cup final

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Cork in Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at full time 0-11 t0-11- Cork won 1-0 in penalties and into final


Cork U14s in Sonny Walsh final



Cork Results Updates 4:26pm

U14 A
Cork 0-10 v Galway 1-10
Cork 4-9 v Wexford 2-4
Cork V Clare

U14 B
Cork 6-10 V Dublin 0-6
Cork 2-5 v Offaly 1-6
Cork in Sonny Walsh Sem-Final at 3:40

U15A
Cork 5-10 v Limerick 2-10
Cork 1-8 to v Tipperary 1-7
Cork in Cup final against Galway
Cork 4-13 Galway 3-3 win

U15 B
Cork 1-14 V Kerry 2-4
Cork 1-11. v Limerick 0-9

U16A
Cork 0-9 V Waterford 0-15
Cork 1-6 v Galway 2-13
Cork exit at group stages

U16B
Cork 3-10 V Waterford 0-6
Cork 1-9 V Kilkenny 0-9
Cork 0-13 v Galway 1-9
Cork in Semi-Final
Cork v Tipperary draw at fill time 0-10 0-10


Cork U15s win Munster Hurling title


Cork u14s A team win second game in Waterford


Cork u15 Bs win opening game inClarecastle.


Cork down at halftime in u16 A tournament


U14s lose their opening game of Tony Forristal to Galway by a goal.


U14 scores update


U16 update

U15 UPDATE

Cork beat Limerick in opening game in Munster U15 Group 1 game.

U14 UPDATE

Cork win opening game in Waterford as Cork U14 B team with a win over Dublin.


https://twitter.com/IbaneGael/status/901363273689432064



Best of luck to Cork Squads this weekend. Below are some of the good wishes that we have got to @rebelog twitter page.

Rebel Og Squads

Full Details of the Rebel Og Squads involved in action this weekend

Rebel Og / Cork U16 A Team,

 

Rebel Og / Cork U16 ‘A’ Team that will compete in this weekends All-Ireland U16 Tournament 2017.

1 Cian Long Glen Rovers
2 Jack Sullivan Inniscarra
3 Christian Murphy Midleton
4 Padraic Cullinane Ballinascarthy
5 Niall O Riordan Mallow
6 Cormac O Brien Shandrum
7 Adam Kenneally Valley Rovers
8 Ethan Varian St Finbarrs
9 Shane Barrett Blarney
10 Aidan O Donovan Courcey Rovers
11 Cillian O Donovan Douglas
12 Olan Broderick Killeagh
13 Kevin Moynihan Na Piarsaigh
14 Padraig Power Blarney
15 Conor Griffin Shandrum
16 Piaras O Halloran Ballygarvan
17 Nathan O Connell Cobh
18 Evan Murphy Glen Rovers
19 Ben Aherne Blarney
20 Aaron Mulcahy Midleton
21 Christy O Sullivan ballygibblin
22 Gary Carroll Midleton
23 Ferghal O Leary Inniscarra
24 Cathal Bowles Shandrum

Cork U15A Squad in Brinny

 

All you need to know about the Cork U15 A panel that will play in Brinny this weekend

1 Gearoid O’Donovan Mallow

2 Adam Cantwell Douglas

3 Callum O’Shaughnessy Banteer

4 Cian McCarthy Blackrock

5 Cian McCarthy St Oliver Plunketts

6 Ciaran Joyce Kiltha Og

7 Ciaran O Brien St Catherines

8 Colm O’Donovan Newcestown

9 Daire O Leary Watergrasshill

10 Daniel Hogan Sarsfields

11 Darragh Cashman Millstreet

12 Darragh Flynn Ballygiblin

13 Dylan Collins Ballyhooly

14 Eanna Motherway St Colmans

15 Ethan Twomey St Finbarrs

17 Jack Cahalane St Finbarrs

18 Jack Fitzgerald Midleton

19 Kealan O Rourke Kinsale

20 Leon Doocey Castlelyons

21 Luke Horgan Glen Rovers

22 Michael O Mahony Blarney

23 Noel Cahill St Colmans

24 Pierce Cummins St Colmans

25 Sean Walsh Carrigtwohill

 

Cork U15 B squad for Clarecastle

This weekend, Rebel Og will send out U15 B hurlers to Clarecastle for the Munster U15 B championship.

Below is their jeresy number and club detail.

1 Jack McCarthy St Finbarrs
2 Adam McSweeney Ibane Gaels
3 Ben Napier Kiltha Og
4 Ben O’Connor Killeagh
5 Brandon Murphy Dromtarriffe
6 Cathal McCarthy Sarfields
7 Colm McCarthy Sarsfields
8 Conn Dineen Ibane Gaels
9 Conor Shanahan Shandrum
10 Conor Taheny Valley Rovers
11 Conor Twomey Bandon
12 Cormac Roche Fermoy
13 Darragh Daly Fermoy
14 Evan Cullinane Ballinhassig
15 Gavin Marshall Glen Rovers
16 James Hannon Bishopstown
17 Jake Carr Fermoy
18 Mark Hegarty Lisgoold
19 Patrick McBarron Carrigaline
20 Paul Connaughton Midleton
21 Peter Condon Glanworth
22 Ronan Murphy Whitechurch
23 Sean Sexton Kilbrittain
24 Tim Twohig Bandon

Cork U14 Tony Forristal

All you need to know about the Rebel Og / Cork U14 Tony Forristal Team  that will play in Waterford this weekend.

1 Brion Saunderson Midleton
2 Alex Quirke Midleton
3 Billy Connolly Carraig na bhFear
4 Ciaran O’Sullivan Milford
5 Colin Walsh Kanturk
6 Daire Burke Douglas
7 Daragh Murray St Colmans
8 Darragh McCarthy Midleton
9 David O’Sullivan Ballincollig
10 Denis McSweeney Blarney
11 Eoin Downey Glen Rovers
12 Eoin Kirby Blarney
13 Fergal Walsh Ibane Gaels
14 Flynn O’Brien Sarsfields
15 Isaac Walsh Lisgoold
17 Jonathon Kenneally Valley Rovers
18 Justin Oke Carrigtwohill
19 Mark Howell Douglas
20 Ronan Barrow Ballinora
21 Ryan Donegan Ballygiblin
22 Sean Killeen Granard Gaels
23 Sean O’Riordan Mallow
24 Shane Kingston Ballinora
25 Tommy Walsh Kanturk

 

 

Cork U14 Sonny Walsh Tournament Team

 

All you need to know about the Cork U14 Sonny Walsh panel that will play in Waterford this weekend

1 Eoin O’Neill Blarney
2 Aaron Sheehy Douglas
3 Brian Keating Ballincollig
4 Cathal Wilson Ballycastle Gaels
5 Cian Connery Na Piarsaigh
6 Ciarmhac Smyth Midleton
7 Culann Geary Youghal
8 Dan Roche Ballycastle Gaels
9 Daniel O’Leary Newmarket
10 Enda Cronin Youghal
11 Felix Murphy Carraig na bhFear
12 Finn O’Connell Carrigaline
13 Fionn Coleman Blackrock
14 George Walsh Wallace Killeagh
15 Jack Kennefick Glen Rovers
16 Darragh Joyce Kiltha óg
17 Jamie Fogarty Killeagh
18 Joseph Enright Inniscarra
19 Brian Dineen Aghabullogue
20 Oisin O’Connor Kanturk
21 Padraig Dorney Sliabh Rua
22 Sean O’Riordan Youghal
23 Sean Walsh Ibane Gaels
24 Shane O’Mahony Na Piarsaigh

All-Ireland U16 tournament details

The fixtures and group information for U16 All-Ireland Tournament details have been made available.

All you need to know about the games is below.

U16 “A” Competition – Arrabawn Cup

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Venue Moyle Rovers Clonmel Og Kilsheelan Grangemockler
10.30 Tipperary v Offaly Dublin v Clare Galway v Cork Limerick v Kilkenny
12.00 Tipperary v Clare Dublin V Offaly Cork v Waterford Kilkenny v Wexford
1.30 Tipperary v Dublin Offaly v Clare Galway v Waterford Limerick v Wexford
Knockout Stages
3.45 Kilsheelan Cup Semi Finals Group 3 Winner Group 4 Winner
Moyle Rovers Cup Semi Finals Group 1 Winner Group2 Winner
3.45 Clonmel Sportsfield Shield Final 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
6.30 Clonmel Sportsfield Cup Final Semi Final Winner Semi Final Winner


U16 B Competition – John Doyle Cup

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Venue Cahir / Dunesk Ballylooby Fr. Sheehy’s (Clogheen)
10.30Pitch 1 Limerick v Kerry (Cahir) Galway v Kilkenny Tipperary v Kildare
10.30Pitch 2 Meath v Laois (Dunesk) Waterford v Cork Westmeath v Clare
12.00Pitch 1 Limerick v Laois (Cahir) Galway v Waterford Tipperary v Westmeath
12.00Pitch 2 Meath v Kerry (Dunesk) Cork v Kilkenny Kildare v Clare
1.30Pitch 1 Limerick v Meath (Cahir) Cork v Galway Tipperary v Clare
1.30Pitch 2 Kerry v Laois (Dunesk) Kilkenny v Waterford Kildare v Westmeath
Knockout Stages
3.15 Ballylooby Semi Finals Group 2 Winner Group 3 Winner
Cahir Semi Finals Group 1 Winner 1stRunner Up
5.00 Clonmel Sportsfield Cup Final Semi Final Winner Semi Final Winner

Draw for Munster U15 Hurling Championship

At a recent meeting of Carrigdhoun divisional board, the draw for the up coming Munster U15 Championship took place.

In the draw were hosts Cork, along with Munster rivals Waterford, Limerick, Tippeary and Clare. 2016 winners Galway are also taking part for the second year in a row.

The competition will take place in Valley Rovers GAA complex at Brinny and hosted by South East Board in association with Rebel Og and Rebel Og Coaching.

Draw for the Munster Fé15 Carrigdhoun Tournament

Group 1 : Cork, Limerick, Tipperary

Group 2 : Clare, Waterford, Galway

Venue : Brinny, Valley Rovers GAA Club

Date: 26th of August 2017

Time Pitch 1 Pitch 2
10.30am Cork Vs Limerick Clare Vs Waterford
11.45am Clare Vs Galway Cork Vs Tipperary
1.00pm Limerick Vs Tipperary Galway Vs Waterford
2.30pm Plate Final
2.45pm Cup Final

Games are 20 mins per half

Tony Forristal  / Sonny Walsh Tournament

Tony Forristal / Sonny Walsh Tournament Sat 26th August

Venue: Mount Sion
Division 1
Group 1 Dublin, Tipperary, Waterford
Group 2 Kilkenny, Limerick Laois

10.00 Dublin V Tipperary
10.50 Kilkenny V Limerick
11.40 Dublin V Waterford
12.30 Kilkenny V Laois
13.20 Tipperary V Waterford
14.10 Limerick V Laois

Venue St Saviours
Division 1
Group 3 Wexford, Clare, Galway Cork

10.00 Wexford V Clare
10.50 Galway V Cork
13.00 Clare V Galway
13.50 Wexford V Cork
15.00 Clare V Cork
15.50 Wexford V Galway

Venue: De La Salle Gracedieu
Division 2
Group 1 Wexford, Kildare, Limerick
Group 2 Waterford, Clare, Kerry

10.00 Wexford V Kildare
10.50 Waterford V Clare
11.40 Wexford V Limerick
12.30 Waterford V Kerry
13.20 Kildare V Limerick
14.10 Clare V Kerry

Venue Erins Own Poleberry
Division 2
Group 3 Cork Dublin Offaly

10.00 Cork V Dublin
11.40 Cork V Offaly
13.20 Dublin V Offaly

Venue Walsh Park
Division 2
Group 4 Kilkenny, Tipperary, Galway

10.00 Kilkenny V Tipperary
11.40 Kilkenny V Galway
13.20 Tipperary V Galway

U. 14 B

U. 14 B Competition
Venue Abbotstown
Duration – Each Game 20 minutes a half

Round 1 – 3.30pm
1 Antrim 1 V Westmeath Pitch 1
2 Antrim 2 V Carlow Pitch 2
3 Cork 3 V Down Pitch 4
4 Cork 4 V Meath 1 Pitch 5

Round 2 – 4.30pm
A Winner 1 V Winner 2 Pitch 4
B Winner 3 V Winner 4 Pitch 2

Round 2 – 4.30pm
C Loser 1 V Loser 2 Pitch 1
D Loser 3 V Loser 4 Pitch 5

Cup Final – 5.30pm Winner A v Winner B Pitch 1

3rd/4th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser A v Loser B Pitch 4

5th/6th Place Final – 5.30pm Winner C v Winner D Pitch 2

7th/8th Place Final – 5.30pm Loser C v Loser D Pitch 5

———————————————————————————————-

Cork / Rebel Og U16 Hurling Squad

Rebel Og Squads that will take place in the All-Ireland U16 hurling championship on Saturday.

PLAYER NAME CLUB
Aaron Mulcahy Midleton
Adam Kenneally Valley Rovers
Aidan O’Donovan Courcey Rovers
Ben Ahern Blarney
Cathal Bowles Newtownshandrum
Cathal Hickey Lisgoold
Christian Murphy Midleton
Christopher O’Sullivan Ballygiblin
Cian Long Glen Rovers
Cillian O Donovan Douglas
Conor Griffin Newtownshandrum
Conor Murphy Sarsfields
Conor O Sullivan Glen Rovers
Cormac O’Brien Newtownshandrum
Darragh Lynn Newmarket
David Scanlon Midleton
Donnacha McCarthy Sarsfields
Eoin Collins Newcestown
Ethan Varian St Finbarrs
Evan Murphy Glen Rovers
Fergal O’Leary Inniscarra
Gary Carroll Midleton
Jack O’Sullivan Inniscarra
James Kearney Castlelyons
Kevin Moynihan Na Piarsaigh
Kieran Kearney Bride Rovers
Killian Barry Murphy Aghabullogue
Niall O Riordan Mallow
Olan Broderick Killeagh
Padraic Cullinane Ballinascarthy
Padraig Power Blarney
Paul Cooney Ballincollig
Peter Hassett Fr O Neills
Piaras O’Halloran Ballygarvan
Shane Barrett Blarney
Tadhg Bradley Aghabullogue

Cork / Rebel Og U15 Hurling Squad

Rebel Og / Cork U15 Hurling Squad that will take place in this weekends tournament in both Cork and in Clare.

U15 Hurling Squad 2017
PLAYER NAME CLUB
Adam Cantwell Douglas
Adam Mc Sweeney Barryroe
Ben Napier Kiltha Og
Brandon Murphy Dromtariffe
Brian O’Sullivan Kanturk
Callum O’Shaughnessy Banteer
Cathal McCarthy Sarsfields
Ciaran Joyce Kiltha og
Ciaran O’Brien St. Catherines
Colm McCarthy Sarsfields
Colm O’Donovan Newcestown
Conn Dineen Barryroe
Conor Shanahan Shandrum
Conor Taheny Valley Rovers
Conor Twomey Bandon
Cormac Roche Fermoy GAA
Daire O’Leary Watergrasshill hurling club
Daniel Hogan Sarsfields
Darragh Cashman Millstreet
Darragh Flynn Ballygiblin
Dylan Collins Ballyhooly
Eanna Motherway St Colmans
Ethan Twomey st.finbarrs
Evan Cullinane ballinhassig
Gavin Marshall Glen Rovers
Gearoid O’Donovan Mallow
Jack Fitzgerald Midleton GAA Club
Jack McCarthy St. Finbarrs
James Hannon Bishopstown
Mark Callanan whitechurch
Mark Hegarty Lisgoold
Michael O’Mahony Blarney
Patrick McBarron Carrigaline
Paul Connaughton Midleton
Peter Condon Glanworth
Pierce Cummins St. Colmans
Ronan Murphy Whitechurch GAA
Sean Sexton Kilbrittain
Sean Walsh Carrigtwohill
Tim Twohig Bandon
Cian McCarthy Blackrock
Cian McCarthy Oliver Plunketts
Jack Cahalane St Finbarrs
Jake Carr Fermoy
Kealan O’Rourke Kinsale
Luke Horgan Glen Rovers
Noel Cahill St Colmans
Leon Doocy Castlelyons

Cork U15 team trains in new Paric

On Sunday afternoon, Rebel Og Academy squad days were in action across the county.

The U15 footballers held their first official session in the new Paric Ui Chaoimh following its reopening.

Rebel Og would like to thank all involved in the facilitating the session.

All-Ireland U17 cup presentation

At this months Cork County meeting, the All-Ireland U17 trophy was in attendance following Cork’s super win over Dublin in this year’s decider.

The Cup was formally presented to the board.

Cork Minor Hurling team announced

Munster Minor Hurling Championship

The Cork Minor Hurling team to play Dublin in the All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship Semi-Final next Sunday 13th August in Croke Park @ 1.30pm has been announced as follows.
1. Ger Collins – Ballinhassig

2. Conor O’ Callaghan – Dromtarriffe

3. Sean O’ Leary Hayes – Midleton – (Captain)

4. Eoin Roche – Bride Rovers

5. Aaron Walsh Barry – Carrigtwohill

6. James Keating – Kildorrery – (Vice Captain)

7. Ger Millerick – Fr. O Neill’s

8. Daire Connery – Na Piarsaigh

9. Diarmuid Linehan – Ballyhooly

10. Craig Hanifin – Na Piarsaigh

11. Liam O Shea – Lisgoold

12. Brian Roche – Bride Rovers

13. Evan Sheehan – Na Piarsaigh

14. Robert Downey – Glen Rovers

15. Brian Turnbull – Douglas

Subs

16. Ian Butler – Kildorrery

17. Jack O Callaghan – Charleville

18. Ronan Sheehan – Mallow

19. Ross Howell – Douglas

20. Barry Murphy – Castlelyons

21. Brian Buckley – Dromina

22. David Jones – Dromina

23. Declan Hanlon – Blarney

24. Colin O Brien – LiscarrollChurchtown Gaels