County success for Douglas U14s

Douglas have been crowned Rebel Of Premier 1 County Champions following their win over Midleton by a goal. 

Played in Ballinlough, conditions were poor as both teams battled hard. 

At the break it was Douglas 2-4 to Midleton’s 1-5. 

An old saying is goals win matches and that was certainly the case here as Douglas having raised two green flags had the upper hand over a hard-working Midleton side. 

Blarney win Premier 2 County title

Saturday morning in Ballinlough, Blarney won the Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling title following their win over East Cork side Killeagh /Itas. 

Blarney overall strength was on display as they produced a massive 60 minutes of hurling as they won the title. 

Despite Blarney’s overall strength, Killeaghitas pushed the Mid-Cork side all the way to in the game and as scores weren’t going there way, they never gave up. 

Blarney scored two excellent goals during the game that helped them on the way to success as they won 2-11 to 0-6. 

Rebel Og U14 County Hurling Finals

 

Some big games in the Rebel Og u14 Championship will take place on Saturday. 

The big game of the day will be the Premier 1 meeting between Midleton and Douglas in Ballinlough at 1pm start. The opening game of the day will see Premier 2a meeting between Killeagh/Itas and Blarney. Glen Rovers and St.Finbarrs will clash in the Premier 1 County Cup final while Kiltha Og and Ballygarvan will meet in the Challenge Cup Premier 2 decider.

 


 

Saturday 02nd September 2017

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Championship

Midleton   v  Douglas    at  Ballinlough  13:00

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup

Glen Rovers   v  St Finbarrs at     Carrigaline  14:30

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup

Kiltha Og   v  Ballygarvan  at Dungourney  11:45

 Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 PA2 Hurling Championship

Killeagh/Itas   v  Blarney    at Ballinlough  11:30

 

 

 

Results of the competitions to date 

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Championship

Ballincollig     2-15     3-9       Glen Rovers    Q/F

Midleton         3-11     4-4       Blackrock       Q/F

St Finbarrs      0-12     1-11     Sarsfield          Q/F

Valley Rovers             3-6       1-12     Douglas           Q/F

Ballincollig     2-12     3-15     Midleton         S/F

Valley Rovers             2-7       2-14     Douglas           Replay

Sarsfield          0-1       0-2       Douglas           S/F

Midleton         –           –           Douglas           Final


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup                     

Blackrock       3-10     4-9       Glen Rovers    S/F

Valley Rovers             1-9       1-16     St Finbarrs

Glen Rovers    –           –           St Finbarrs      Final


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Championship                     

Ballygarvan    3-14     7-9       Youghal          Q/F

Kiltha Og        1-10     2-17     Na Piarsaigh   Q/F

Carrigaline      2-11     2-5       Sliabh Rua      Q/F

Carrigtwohill 1-20     2-17     Eire Og           Q/F

Youghal          3-14     2-20     Na Piarsaigh   S/F AET

Carrigtwohill 3-17     4-7       Eire Og           Replay

Carrigaline      –           –           Carrigtwohill S/F

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup                     

Kiltha Og        –           –           Ballygarvan    11:45   S/F

Eire Og           –           –           Sliabh Rua      19:00   S/F


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 PA2 Hurling Championship                  

Killeagh/Itas   4-11     1-8       Cobh   Q/F

Mallow            5-12     3-12     Erins Own       Q/F

Bride Rovers   8-14     1-3       Shandrum        Q/F

Whitechurch   1-8       7-8       Blarney           Q/F

Bride Rovers   3-12     5-11     Blarney           S/F

Killeagh/Itas   4-7       2-8       Mallow            S/F

Killeagh/Itas   –           –           Blarney           Final


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup                  

Erins Own       4-10     5-6       Cobh

Whitechurch   5-10     6-10     Shandrum

Erins Own       0-11     4-11     Shandrum

Shandrum        4-11     0-11     Erins Own       Final

 

 

 

 

 

Rebel Og Central Championship and League games update

Rebel Og Central Championship and League Programme details that were recently fixed by the board.

 

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Hurling Championship  

Semi Finals

Midleton v Duhallow at Mallow 06-Sep 6.30pm

Glen Rovers v Douglas at UCC Mardyke 06-Sep 8.15pm

Final

v 11-Sep

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Hurling Championship  

Semi Finals

Shandrum v Blackrock at Mallow 06-Sep 8.15pm

Inniscarra v St Finbarr’s at UCC Mardyke 06-Sep 6.30pm

Final

v 11-Sep

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Hurling P2A Championship  

Semi Finals

Carrigtwohill v Ballinhassig at Carrigaline 06-Sep 8.15pm

Fr O’Neills v Fermoy at TBC 06-Sep

Final 12-Sep

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Hurling Tournament  

Round 1

B Inniscarra v Na Piarsaigh at Inniscarra

C Sarsfields v Midleton at Riverstown

E Douglas v Blackrock at Douglas

Semi Finals

Winner B v Winner C

Blarney v Winner E

Final

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship  

Round 1

A Carrigaline v Mitchelstown at Fermoy 04-Sep 7:00 pm

B Bishopstown v Douglas at TBC TBC

C Nemo Rangers v Beara at Dunmanway 02-Sep 4:00 pm

Loser Round

E Loser A v Loser B TBC

F Loser C v St Finbarr’s TBC

Winners Round

G Winner A v Winner B TBC

H Winner C v Eire Og TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship  

Round 1

B Mallow v Midleton at TBC TBC

C Na Piarsaigh v Glanmire at TBC 06-Sep

D Ballincollig v Carbery Rangers at Cloughduv 06-Sep 6.30pm

Loser Round

E St Michaels v Loser B

F Loser C v Loser D

Winners Round

G Fermoy v Winner B

H Winner C v Winner D

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2A Football Championship  

Round 1

A Valley Rovers v Carrigaline 2 at Ballygarvan 08-Sep

B Kilshannig v Inniscarra at TBC TBC

D St Nicholas v Kilmurry at TBC TBC

Loser Round

E Loser A v Loser B TBC

F Glenville v Loser D TBC

Winners Round

G Winner A v Winner B TBC

H Ilen Rovers v Winner D TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 C3 Football Tournament  

Preliminary Round

A St Finbarr’s v Eire Og at Eire Og

Semi Finals

B Winner A v Na Piarsaigh at Na Piarsaigh

C Nemo Rangers v Douglas at Douglas

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Hurling Championship  

Final

Mallowv Kilta Og at TBC 10-Sep 2:00 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Hurling Challenge Cup  

Final

Na Piarsaigh v Lisgoold at Cobh 02-Sep 1:00 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship  

Quarter Final

A Carrigaline v St Finbarr’s at TBC 09-Sep TBC

B Bishopstown v Douglas at TBC 09-Sep TBC

C Nemo Rangers v Beara at TBC 09-Sep

D Ballincollig v Carbery Rangers at TBC 09-Sep

Semi Final

Winner A v Winner B 16-Sep

Winner C v Winner D 16-Sep

Final  

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Chalenge Cup  

Semi Final

Loser A v Loser B 16-Sep

Loser C v Loser D 16-Sep

Final

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship  

Quarter Final

A St Michaels v Mallow 12-Sep

B Castlehaven v Valley Rovers 09-Sep

C Buttevant v Midleton 09-Sep 12:00 pm

D Cobh v Glanmire 09-Sep

Semi Final

Winner A v Winner B

Winner C v Winner D

 

Final  

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Chalenge Cup  

Semi Final

Loser A v Loser B 16-Sep

Loser C v Loser D 16-Sep

Final

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 PA2 Football Championship  

Quarter Final

A Na Piarsaigh v Passage 09-Sep

B Macroom v Ballygarvan 09-Sep

C Wolf Tones v Ibane Gales 09-Sep 2:00 pm

D St Nichlas v Eire Og 09-Sep TBC

Semi Final

Winner A v Winner B 16-Sep

Winner C v Winner D 16-Sep

Final  

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2A Football Chalenge Cup  

Semi Final

Loser A v Loser B 16-Sep

Loser C v Loser D 16-Sep

Final

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 C3 Football Tournament  

Round 1

A St Nicholas 2 v Carrigaline 2 Carrigaline

 

Semi Final

B Winner A v Bishopstown 2 Bishopstown

C Ballincollig 2 v Valley Rovers 2 Brinny

Final

v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Championship  

Final  

Midleton v Douglas at Ballinlough 02-Sep 1:00 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Hurling Challenge Cup  

Final

Glen Rovers v St Finbarr’s at Carrigaline 02-Sep 2:30 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Championship  

Semi Final

Carrigaline v Carrigtwohill at Carrigaline 04-Sep 7:00 pm

Final  

Na Piarsaigh v 08-Sep

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Hurling Challenge Cup  

Semi Final

Ballygarvan v Kilta Og at Dungourney 02-Sep 11.45 am

Sliabh Rua v Eire Og at Ovens 05-Sep 7:00 pm

Final

v TBC

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2A Hurling Championship  

Final  

Blarney v Killeagh Itas at Ballinlough 02-Sep 11:30 am

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 C3 Hurling Tournament  

Round 1

A Midleton 2 v Ballincollig 2 at Midleton

B Valley Rovers 2 v Blackrock 2 at Church Road

Semi Final

B Sliabh Rua 2 v Douglas 2 at Douglas

C Winner B v Winner A Winner A

Final

Sliabh Rua 2 v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P1 Football Championship  

First Round

A Na Piarsaigh v St Michaels at Na Piarsaigh 16-Sep

Quarter Final

B Beara v Ballincollig at TBC 16-Sep

C Douglas v Midleton at Douglas 16-Sep

D Glanmire v Winner A at Winner A

E St Finbarr’s v Carrigaline at Togher 16-Sep

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 14 P2 Football Championship  

First Round

A Youghal v Mallow at Mallow 16-Sep

B Sliabh Rua v Ballygarvan at Ballygarvan 16-Sep

C Carbery Rangers v Valley Rovers at Brinny 16-Sep

Quarter Final

F St Nicholas v Nemo Rangers TBC TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P1 Hurling Playoff

Final

St Finbarrsv Douglasat TBC 04-Sep 6:30 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 P2A Hurling Playoff

Semi Finals

Inniscarrav Cobhat Cobh02-Sep 6:45 pm

Lisgooldv Killeagh/Itasat Lisgoold 05-Sep 6:45 pm

Final

 

                                                                   


Fixtures from 01/09/2017 to 17/09/2017              

Fe 18 P2 Hurling League             

St Finbarrs        v    Inniscarra         UCC Mardyke 06-Sep        6:30 pm

Fe 18 P1 Football League            

Mitchelstown   v    Carrigaline       Fermoy            04-Sep        7:00 pm

Fe 18 P2 Football League            

Mallow            v    Ballincollig       Mallow            01-Sep        7:00 pm

Fe 16 P1 Football League            

Douglas           v    Ballincollig       Douglas           02-Sep        2:00 pm

St Finbarrs        v    Carrigaline       TBC                06-Sep        8:00 pm

Fe 16 P2 Football League            

Valley Rovers v    Cobh                Brinny             02-Sep        5:00 pm

Buttevant         v    Glanmire          Buttevant         06-Sep        6:45 pm

Fe 15 P1 Hurling League             

St Finbarrs        v    Douglas            Togher             02-Sep        TBC

Sarsfield           v    Glen Rovers     Riverstown      02-Sep        3:00 pm

Ballincollig      v    Midleton          Ballincollig      05-Sep        6:45 pm

Kiltha Og         v    Blackrock         Castlemartyr    08-Sep        12:45 am

Douglas           v    Kiltha Og         Douglas           10-Sep        TBC

Glen Rovers     v    Ballincollig       Glen Field        17-Sep        TBC

Midleton          v    Douglas            Midleton          17-Sep        TBC

Kiltha Og         v    St Finbarrs        Castlemartyr    17-Sep        TBC

Blackrock         v    Sarsfield           Church Road    17-Sep        TBC

Fe 15 P2 Hurling League             

Blarney            v    Whitechurch     Blarney            02-Sep        TBC

Ibane Gaels      v    Inniscarra         Ibane Gaels      02-Sep        TBC

St Colmans       v    Carrigaline       St Colmans      02-Sep        TBC

Valley Rovers v    Killeagh/Itas     Brinny             04-Sep        TBC

Killeagh/Itas     v    Blarney            Killeagh           17-Sep        TBC

Whitechurch     v    Inniscarra         Whitechurch    17-Sep        TBC

St Colmans       v    Ibane Gaels      St Colmans      17-Sep        TBC

Carrigaline       v    Valley Rovers   Carrigaline       17-Sep        TBC

Fe 15 P2A Hurling League          

Fermoy            v    Bishopstown     Fermoy            02-Sep        TBC

Carrigtwohill    v    Erins Own        Carrigtwohill    02-Sep        TBC

Mallow            v    Ballygarvan      Mallow            02-Sep        3:00 pm

Erins Own        v    Bishopstown     Caherlag          17-Sep        6:00 pm

Fe 15 C3 Hurling League            

Midleton          v    Blackrock         Midleton          01-Sep        6:45 pm

Valley Rovers v    Inniscarra         Brinny             03-Sep        TBC

Ballincollig      v    Sarsfield           Ballincollig      03-Sep        7:00 pm

Sarsfield           v    Inniscarra         Riverstown      10-Sep        3:00 pm

Midleton          v    Valley Rovers   Midleton          10-Sep        3:00 pm

Fe 14 P1 Hurling League             

Sarsfield           v    Valley Rovers   Brinny             07-Sep        6:45 pm

Fe 14 P2A Hurling League          

Killeagh/Itas     v    Blarney            Ballinlough      02-Sep        11:30 am

Fe 14 P1 Football League            

Midleton          v    Carrigaline       Midleton          02-Sep        TBC

St Finbarrs        v    Glanmire          Togher             02-Sep        TBC

Ballincollig      v    Na Piarsaigh     Ballincollig      02-Sep        3:00 pm

Glanmire          v    Ballincollig       Sallybrook       16-Sep        TBC

Na Piarsaigh     v    Douglas            Na Piarsaigh    16-Sep        TBC

Midleton          v    St Michaels      Midleton          16-Sep        TBC

Carrigaline       v    St Finbarrs        Carrigaline       16-Sep        TBC

 

 

Fe 14 P2 Football League            

Youghal           v    St Nicholas       Copperalley     02-Sep        TBC

Sliabh Rua       v    Nemo Rangers                         Riverstick   03-Sep  12:00 pm

Eire Og            v    Castlehaven      Ovens              03-Sep        1:00 pm

Ballygarvan      v    Valley Rovers   Ballygarvan     05-Sep        6:45 pm

St Nicholas       v    Sliabh Rua        Glen Field        09-Sep        3:00 pm

Mallow            v    Cobh                Mallow            10-Sep        3:00 pm

Cobh                v    Carbery Rangers                      Cobh 16-Sep           TBC

Eire Og            v    Youghal           Ovens              16-Sep        TBC

Castlehaven      v    St Nicholas       Castlehaven     16-Sep        TBC

Sliabh Rua       v    Ballygarvan      Belgooly          16-Sep        TBC

Nemo Rangers       v                      Valley Rovers Trabeg        16-Sep  TBC

Fe 14 C3 Football League            

Nemo Rangers       v                      Douglas 2        Trabeg        01-Sep  TBC

Valley Rovers 2     v                      Sliabh Rua       Brinny        02-Sep  5:00 pm

St Finbarrs        v    Ballincollig 2    Togher             03-Sep        TBC

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 (1) Autumn Hurling League 

Kiltha Og         v    Midleton          Castlemartyr    07-Sep        6:30 pm

Ballincollig      v    Douglas            Ballincollig      09-Sep        3:00 pm

St Finbarrs        v    Ballygarvan      Togher             09-Sep        3:00 pm

Ballygarvan      v    Ballincollig       Ballygarvan     16-Sep        3:00 pm

Douglas           v    Kiltha Og         Douglas           16-Sep        3:00 pm

Midleton          v    St Finbarrs        Midleton          16-Sep        3:00 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 (2) Autumn Hurling League 

Carrigtwohill    v    Sarsfield           Carrigtwohill    09-Sep        3:00 pm

Valley Rovers v    Lisgoold           Brinny             09-Sep        3:00 pm

Lisgoold           v    Carrigtwohill    Lisgoold          16-Sep        3:00 pm

Sarsfield           v    Valley Rovers   Riverstown      16-Sep        3:00 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 (3) Autumn Hurling League 

Courcey Rovers     v                      Inniscarra         Ballinspittle            09-Sep                  3:00 pm

Killeagh/Itas     v    Cobh                Killeagh           10-Sep        12:00 pm

Cobh                v    Courcey Rovers                       Cobh 16-Sep           3:00 pm

Inniscarra         v    Killeagh/Itas     Ballyanly         16-Sep        3:00 pm

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 13 (4) Autumn Hurling League 

Carrigaline       v    Passage            Carrigaline       09-Sep        3:00 pm

Ballinhassig     v    Bishopstown     Ballinhassig     11-Sep        6:30 pm

Passage            v    Ballinhassig      Passage            16-Sep        3:00 pm

Bishopstown    v    Carrigaline       Bishopstown    16-Sep        3:00 pm

Fe 12 P1 Hurling League             

Carrigtwohill    v    Ballincollig 1    Carrigtwohill    01-Sep        6:30 pm

Blackrock  1     v    Midleton 1        Mahon             01-Sep        6:30 pm

Sarsfield 1        v    Na Piarsaigh 1  Riverstown      01-Sep        6:30 pm

Valley Rovers v    St Finbarrs 1     Brinny             01-Sep        6:30 pm

Fermoy            v    Inniscarra 1      Fermoy            01-Sep        6:45 pm

Shandrum         v    Douglas 1         Newtown         01-Sep        7:30 pm

Midleton 1       v    Sarsfield 1        Midleton          08-Sep        TBC

Ballincollig 1    v    Shandrum         Ballincollig      08-Sep        6:00 pm

St Finbarrs 1     v    Carrigtwohill    Togher             08-Sep        6:15 pm

Inniscarra 1      v    Blackrock  1     Ballyanly         08-Sep        6:30 pm

Douglas 1         v    Fermoy             Douglas           08-Sep        6:30 pm

Na Piarsaigh 1  v    Valley Rovers   Na Piarsaigh    08-Sep        7:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fe 12 P2 Hurling League             

Kilara Og         v    Mallow 1          Kilworth          01-Sep        6:30 pm

Kinsale            v    Nemo Rangers  1                     Kinsale       01-Sep  6:30 pm

Ballinhassig     v    Cobh                Ballinhassig     01-Sep        7:00 pm

Ballygiblin       v    Sliabh Rua        Ballygiblin       01-Sep        7:00 pm

Courcey Rovers     v                      Glen Rovers 1  Ballinspittle            02-Sep                  2:00 pm

Carrigaline 1    v    Ballygiblin       Carrigaline       05-Sep        7:00 pm

Carrigaline 1    v    Kilara Og         Carrigaline       08-Sep        6:00 pm

Sliabh Rua       v    Erins Own        Belgooly          08-Sep        6:00 pm

Nemo Rangers  1   v                      Courcey Rovers        Trabeg           08-Sep                  6:00 pm

Glen Rovers 1  v    Ballinhassig      Glen Field        08-Sep        6:00 pm

Cobh                v    Ballygiblin       Cobh               08-Sep        6:00 pm

Mallow 1         v    Kinsale             Mallow            08-Sep        6:00 pm

Fe 12 C3 Hurling League            

Midleton 2       v    Carrigaline 2     Midleton          03-Sep        11:00 am

Valley Rovers v    Inniscarra 2      Brinny             03-Sep        11:00 am

Douglas 2         v    Sarsfield 2        Douglas           03-Sep        6:45 pm

Ballincollig 2    v    Midleton 2        Ballincollig      10-Sep        3:00 pm

Sarsfield 2        v    Valley Rovers   Riverstown      10-Sep        3:00 pm

Carrigaline 2    v    Douglas 2         Carrigaline       12-Sep        6:30 pm

Fe 12 P1 Football League            

Glanmire 1       v    Glenville          Sallybrook       05-Sep        7:00 pm

Valley Rovers v    Glanmire 1       Sallybrook       14-Sep        7:00 pm

St Finbarrs 1     v    Carrigaline 1     Togher             16-Sep        3:00 pm

Bishopstown 1  v    Fermoy             Bishopstown    16-Sep        3:00 pm

Douglas 1         v    Nemo Rangers  1                     Douglas      16-Sep  3:00 pm

Na Piarsaigh 1  v    Glenville          Na Piarsaigh    16-Sep        3:00 pm

Fe 12 P2 Football League            

St Michaels 2   v    Douglas 2         Mahon             05-Sep        6:30 pm

Cobh                v    Kinsale             Cobh               15-Sep        7:30 pm

Kilara Og         v    Mitchelstown    Araglen            16-Sep        3:00 pm

Carrigtwohill    v    Douglas 2         Carrigtwohill    16-Sep        3:00 pm

St Michaels 2   v    Erins Own        Mahon             16-Sep        3:00 pm

Mallow 1         v    Sliabh Rua        Mallow            16-Sep        3:00 pm

Inniscarra 1      v    St Nicholas 1    Ballyanly         16-Sep        3:00 pm

Fe 12 C3 Football League            

Nemo Rangers  2   v                      Carrigaline 2    Trabeg        06-Sep  7:00 pm

Inniscarra 2      v    Carrigaline 2     Ballyanly         17-Sep        3:00 pm

Glanmire 2       v    Nemo Rangers  2                     Sallybrook  17-Sep  3:00 pm

Valley Rovers v    Ballincollig 2    Brinny             17-Sep        3:00 pm

 

Sars win Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 Hurling title 2017

Sarsfield are Premier 1 U16 Hurling Champions following their win over Midleton on Tuesday night. 


In a game in which both teams went toe to toe for almost 60 minutes. 


Both sides exchanged score after score as they put everything they had on the cards. 


At the break Sars led 1-8 to 0-9 as both teams kept exchanging scores. 


Sars dug deep to ensure that they would hold back the Midleton challenge in the as the clock ran out. 

Ballincollig win Premier 2 U16 hurling championship

Ballincollig have won the Premier 2 U16 County Hurling title. 

A big game against Killeagh/Itas took place in P. Ui Rinn. 


Both teams battled hard in both half but the two goals from Cillian Lee put Ballincollig in a commanding lead and they ran out winners 2-14 to 0-11. 

Live updates of Premier 1 U16 County final

Rebel Og will post live updates from our Premier 1 and Premier 2 County Finals here.

Rebel Og U16 Premier 1 County Hurling Final

Rebel Og Premier 1 County U16 final will see the meeting of Sars against Midleton in the final.

Below is all you need to know about the final.

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 County Hurling Final 2017

Rebel Og Premier 1 U16 County Hurling Final 2017


Who| Midleton and Sarsfields

What | Rebel Og U16 Premier 1 County Final

How | Sars beat Douglas in the Semi-final, and before this game they beat St.Finbarrs. Midleton beat 2016 U15 champions Glen Rovers in the Semi-final after they had beaten Blarney in First round.

When | Tuesday 29th August at 8pm

Where |P. Ui Rinn

History | Both teams are going for their second title at this grade since the creation of Rebel Og and our nee structures. Midleton are the current U16 holders while Sars won in 2014.

Roll of honour

  • 2012 Blackrock
  • 2013 Blackrock
  • 2014 Sarsfields
  • 2015 Na Piarsaigh
  • 2016 Midleton

Full Competition Fixtures and Results

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Hurling Championship

Q-Finals

Douglas 1-13 0-16 Cobh

St Finbarrs 2-15 2-15 Sarsfield

Douglas 1-17 1-9 Cobh Replay

Valley Rovers 1-13 2-19 Glen Rovers

Blarney 2-10 4-7 Midleton

Semi-Finals

Glen Rovers 2-15 4-14 Midleton

St Finbarrs 3-12 3-12 Sarsfield

Douglas 2-19 2-23 Sarsfield Replay

Final

Sarsfield – – Midleton

Rebel Og Premier 2 County Hurling Final

Who | Killeagh/Itas and Ballincollig

What | Rebel Og U16 Premier 2 County Final

When | Tuesday 29th Aug @6:30pm

Where | Paric Ui Rinn

Path to the final | Killeagh/Itas had an opening game win over Ballygarvan and then took on Blackrock where they came out on top by two points. Ballincollig had eight points to spare over Carrigaline and beat Shandrum in the Semi-Final.
Roll of Honour |

  • 2012 Valley Rovers
  • 2013 Shandrum
  • 2014 Killeagh / Itas
  • 2015 St. Finbarrs
  • 2016 Mallow

    First of Rebel Of Central U16 titles goes to Inniscarra in Challenge Cup final


    Inniscarra won the U16 Premier 2 challenge Cup final when they beat Ballygarvan in the final 2-15 (21) to 3-7 (16). 

    In what was a tight final both teams were battling hard in the first half and at the break their was just a point between the teams at the break. 


    Seven points mid-way through the second half is when the he turned on its head and moved Inniscarra’s direction.