FEILE NA nÓG – SCHEDULED FOR THIS COMING SATURDAY

As a result of the recent spell of very bad weather including heavy snowfalls, and ice cold winds many grounds are still in recovery mode and club’s may find it difficult to host a Group of Feile na nÓg fixtures this coming Saturday.

These fixtures would require grounds to be able to stage 2 games at the same time with 8 to 10 games in all required to complete the group.

While today is a good sunny day the forecast for Thursday and Friday this week sees a return to rain again which may see grounds being unavailable were the programme to stand.

Coiste na nÓg have decided therefore to cancel Saturday’s fixtures so that late cancellations can be avoided were the fixtures programme to stand.
A rescheduled date will issue by Friday Next 23rd March 2018.

Rebel Og Results round up week 3

After having week two of Rebel Óg postponed due to snow recently, it was the turn of week threes fixtures.

Below are the results from games that took place.

Rebel Og Central

Fe 18 P1 Football League: Douglas 2-7, Nemo Rangers 3-13 ; Fe 18 P2 Football League: Kilshannig 1-13, Ballincollig 2-9 ; Midleton 1-11, Na Piarsaigh 2-7 ;Fe 18 P2A Football League: Fermoy 5-14, St Nicholas 2-6 ; Cobh 0-10, Granard Gaels 1-3 off 10/3 fe21 GG;Fe 18 C3 Football League: Eire Og -, Carrigaline – Not played ; Valley Rovers 3-7, Bishopstown 1-10 ; Fe 16 P1 Football League: Ballincollig 0-8, Carrigaline 1-10 ; Fe 15 P1 Football League: Castlehaven 4-8, Ballincollig 1-8 ; St Finbarrs 2-6, Cobh 4-11 ; Glanmire 2-4, Na Piarsaigh 2-6 ; Carrigaline 2-4, Douglas 3-7 ; Fe 15 P2 Football League: Youghal 3-5, Eire Og 2-5 ; St Nicholas 2-5, Valley Rovers 7-15 change from 3 to 1 pm on 9/3; Fe 15 P2A Football League: Bishopstown 2-9, Kiltha Og 1-3 ; Fe 13 C3 Football League: Fermoy 3-2, Glanmire 3-4 ; Fe 13 P1 Football League: Valley Rovers 4-12, Glenville 3-6 ; Douglas 3-9, Fermoy 1-3 ; Glanmire 4-1, Nemo Rangers 1-5 ; Bishopstown 1-2, Carrigaline 5-7 ; Fe 13 P2 Football League:Carrigtwohill 5-9, Erins Own 2-3 ; Inniscarra -, Kinsale – Not played; Na Piarsaigh 3-5, St Finbarrs 5-5 ; Mallow 4-6, Midleton 3-3 ; Fe 13 P2A Football League: Sam Maguires -, St Michaels – Not played ; Douglas 8-7, Cobh 3-5 ; St Nicholas 0-1, Buttevant 3-14 ; Bantry Blues 9-5, Mayfield 6-4 ; Fe 12 FL Group 2: Cobh 3-3, Eire Og 4-5 off 3/3 weather; Fe 12 FL Group 3:Courcey Rovers 6-7, Erins Own 1-1 off 3/3 weather; Inniscarra 1 6-4, Douglas 2 3-5 off 3/3 weather; Fe 12 C3 Football League: St Finbarrs 2 0-2, Eire Og 0-1 off 4/3 weather; Ballincollig 2 1-8, Glanmire 2 4-4 off 4/3 weather;

Rebel Og East Results

Rebel Og East Minor A Football League 1:
Macroom 2-5, Aghinagh 4-11, Venue: Macroom, ;
Rebel Og East Minor A Football League 2:
Erins Own 2-3, Aghada 3-9, Venue: Caherlag, ;
Douglas 1-8, Passage 1-16, Venue: Passage, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Football League 1:
Blarney 5-11, Sliabh Rua 3-1, Venue: Rathpeacon, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B1 Football League 2:
Killeagh/Itas 0-2, Fr O Neills 1-7, Venue: Killeagh, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Football League 1:
Carraigtwohill 2-9, Castlelyons 4-5, Venue: Carraigtwohill, ;
St Catherines -, Carrig na bhFear -, Venue: Ballynoe, Conceded by Carrig na bhFear;
Ballinacurra 3-2, Raonuithe na Gael 5-9, Venue: Ballinacurra, ;
Rebel Og East Minor B2 Football League 2:
Grenagh 1-5, Tracton 2-8, Venue: Grenagh, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League 1:
Sliabh Rua 5-9, Kilmurry 1-14, Venue: Riverstick, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 A Football League 2:
Aghada 3-2, Passage 2-5, Venue: Aghada, ;
Killeagh/Itas 2-3, Carraigtwohill 5-6, Venue: Killeagh, ;
Kiltha Og 1-5, Youghal 2-2, Venue: Dungourney , ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B1 Football League:
Courcey Rovers 3-7, Crosshaven 5-9, Venue: Ballinspittle, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Football League 1:
Shamrocks 3-8, Tracton 3-1, Venue: Shanbally, ;
Rebel Og East Fe 14 B2 Football League 2:
Castlelyons -, Erins Own -, Venue: Castlelyons, Conceded by Erins Own;
Carrig na bhFear 6-9, St Vincents 6-4, Venue: Carrig na bhFear, ;


Rebel Og North Results

18 A Football League North: Duarigle Gaels 2-16, Wolfe Tones 2-6 ; BK Plunketts 5-8, Buttevant 5-11 ; 18 B1 Football League North: Charleville -, Killavullen – Conceded by Charleville; 18 B2 White Football league North: Trinity Gaels 5-11, Dromtariffe 2-15 ; 14 A Football League North: Killavullen 1-13, Kilshannig 2-8 ; 14 B1 Football League North: Kilara Og 0-0, Donoughmore 5-7 ; Buttevant 4-4, Clyda Rovers 3-6 ;14 B2 RED Football League North: Kildorrery 0-0, Granard Gaels 0-1 ; Croke Rovers -, Doneraile – Conceded by Doneraile; 14 B2 WHITE Football League North: Dromtariffe -, Lyre – Conceded by Lyre; Newmarket 2-8, St Kevins 0-14 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;


Rebel Og West
UNDER 16 B 1 FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Sam Maguires 3-4, Newcestown 2-16 ; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 1: Ahan Gaels -, Kilmeen – Not Played; UNDER 16 B 2 FOOTBALL LEAGUE SECTION 2: Tadhg Mac Carthaigh 4-15, Dunmanus Rovers 0-3 ;

Full Draw Details for Premier Minor and U16 Football championship

On Wednesday night, Rebel Og Central held the championship draw for the Premier Minor and U16 County Championship.

The minor championship that is listed below will commence on March 31st with dates and venues confirmed in the coming days.

 

 

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P1 Football Championship
Round 1
A Douglas v Carbery Rangers
B Sam Maguires v St.Michaels
C Eire Óg v Beara
D Glanmire v Nemo Rangers
Loser Round
E Douglas / Carbery Rangers v Sam Maguires / St.Michaels
F Eire Óg / Beara v Glanmire / Nemo Rangers
Winners Round
G Douglas / Carbery Rangers v Sam Maguires / St.Michaels
H Eire Óg / Beara v Glanmire / Nemo Rangers
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 P2 Football Championship
Round 1
A Ballincollig v Midleton
B Valley Rovers v Mallow
C St.Finbarrs v Na Piarsaigh
D Kilshannig v Carrigaline
Loser Round
E Ballincollig  / Midleton v Valley Rovers / Mallow
F St.Finbarrs / Na Piarsaigh v Kilshannig / Carrigaline
Winners Round
G Ballincollig  / Midleton v Valley Rovers / Mallow
H St.Finbarrs / Na Piarsaigh v Kilshannig / Carrigaline
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 18 Football P2A Championship
Round 1
A St Nicholas v Cobh
B Granard Gaels v Bride Rovers
C Owen Gaels v Ilen Rovers
D Fermoy v Bishopstown
Loser Round
E St Nicholas / Cobh v Granard Gaels / Bride Rovers
F Owen Gaels  / Ilen Rovers v Fermoy / Bishopstown
Winners Round
G St Nicholas / Cobh v Granard Gaels / Bride Rovers
H Owen Gaels  / Ilen Rovers v Fermoy / Bishopstown
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P1 Football Championship
Round 1
A Carrigaline v Nemo Rangers
B Beara v Inniscarra
C Douglas v Ballincollig
D Glanmire v Ibane Gaels
Loser Round
E Carrigaline / Nemo Rangers v Beara / Inniscarra
F Douglas / Ballincollig v Glanmire / Ibane Gaels
Winners Round
G Carrigaline / Nemo Rangers v Beara / Inniscarra
H Douglas / Ballincollig v Glanmire / Ibane Gaels
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

 


Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 P2 Football Championship
Round 1
A Carbery Rangers v St.Finbarrs
B Gabriel óg v Mallow
C Valley Rovers v St Nicholas
D Wolfe Tones v Bishopstown
Loser Round
E Carbery Rangers / St.Finbarrs v Gabriel óg / Mallow
F Valley Rovers / St Nicholas v Wolfe Tones / Bishopstown
Winners Round
G Carbery Rangers / St.Finbarrs v Gabriel óg / Mallow
H Valley Rovers / St Nicholas v Wolfe Tones / Bishopstown
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

Carrigaline Court Hotel Fe 16 Football P2A Championship
Round 1
A Duarigle Gaels v Mitchelstown
B Bandon v Éire Óg
C Carrigaline 2 v Cobh
D St.Michaels v Fermoy
Loser Round
E Duarigle Gaels / Mitchelstown v Bandon / Éire Óg
F Carrigaline 2 / Cobh v St.Michaels / Fermoy
Winners Round
G Duarigle Gaels / Mitchelstown v Bandon / Éire Óg
H Carrigaline 2 / Cobh v St.Michaels / Fermoy
Quarter Final
I Winner E v Loser H
J Winner F v Loser G
Semi Finals
Winner G v Winner I
Winner H v Winner J
Final
v

Rebel Og Central games off

Week 2 games are cancelled in Central.

The CCCC of Rebel Óg Central have called off all their games set to take place over the coming weekend.

With the status Red warning in place- all games set to take place on Friday 2nd, Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th have been cancelled.

These games will need to be picked up by clubs before the end of April.

Week 1 of Rebel Óg leagues takes place

Round 1 of the Rebel Og leagues took place between 23rd and 25th of February with games taking place within Rebel Og Central.

Minor, U15 and U13 Football League Fixtures took centre stage and all the results from these games are below.


Fe 18 P1 Football League: Douglas 4-4, St Michaels 0-11 ; Nemo Rangers 1-17, Sam Maguires 2-8 ; Fe 18 P2 Football League: Valley Rovers 2-3, Kilshannig 1-10 ; Na Piarsaigh 3-8, St Finbarrs 1-15 ; Ballincollig 2-14, Carrigaline 1-0 ; Fe 18 P2A Football League: Bride Rovers 2-9, Cobh 2-8 ; St Nicholas 1-6, Ilen Rovers 2-6 ; Fe 15 P1 Football League: Ballincollig 2-9, Carrigaline 2-5 off 24/2 no pitches; Fe 15 P2 Football League: Carbery Rangers 6-12, Youghal 1-6 ; Nemo Rangers 3-12, St Nicholas 4-3 ; Eire Og 4-14, Midleton 2-2 ; Valley Rovers 7-9, Ballygarvan 4-4 ; Fe 15 P2A Football League: St Michaels 3-3, Kilmurry 6-9 ; Kiltha Og 1-7, Mallow 3-7 ; Fe 13 P1 Football League:Ballincollig 6-4, Bishopstown 2-6 ; Fermoy 1-1, Glanmire 1-7 ; Carrigaline 2-7, Douglas 7-5 ; Fe 13 P2 Football League: Kinsale 7-4, Mallow 1-3 ; Aghada 4-4, Carrigtwohill 4-7 ; Fe 13 P2A Football League:Mayfield 3-7, Sam Maguires 2-5 ; Buttevant 1-4, Douglas 6-12 ; St Michaels 0-2, St Nicholas 0-1 ; Bandon 4-1, Bantry Blues 1-4 ;

Rebel Og Central Board meeting takes place on 21st Feb

Rebel Og Central held their recent board meeting in Nemo Rangers complex on Wednesday night last.

Attached are the ratified fixtures from the meeting.

Clubs are asked to forward in details of nominated players to the fixtures secretary Donal O’Leary via email to fixtures.central.cork@gaa.ie

These details will be posted on RebelOg.ie for clubs to see. Could clubs please send in the nominated players before the league starts. I will put them up on the web for clubs to see. The number to be nominated is 10 except for Fe 12 which is 8.

Next meeting is Wed 7th March in Nemo at 8 pm.

Please let me know of any errors or omissions please.

Dónal Ó Laoire 

Rúnaí Luaiteachais (Fixture Secretary) 

News from Rebel Og Central

Rebel Og Central have published their latest football fixtures for the board.


Clubs are asked to review their fixtures on the list and confirm the fixtures in the excel sheet that are in Red to allow referee’s be appointed for these games. see here Fixtures Wed 7th Feb (2)

The board have also announced that the U12 hurling league groups have changed due to some clubs withdrawing and other clubs entering the competition. see here Fe 12 Hurling grading

The final group of entries for the Rebel Og C3 league are also published here and the league table along with fixtures will be published on Thursday night. See here for entries C3 entries

 

 

Rebel Og Central board meeting 7th Feb takes place

The first meeting of Rebel Óg Central took place on Wednesday night last 8th of February.


All clubs playing in the region for 2018 were in attendance.

The attached excel document is part of the fixture list for the next number of weeks as outlined in the document.

The next meeting will take place on Wednesday 21st of February at 8pm in Nemo Rangers complex.

 

Click here 5th of Feb fixtures