National Feile is coming to Cork

Rebel Og is delighted to announce that 2019 National Feile na nGael tournament will take place in Cork.

Cork who hosted 2011 Feile Peile have been asked by the National Feile na nGael committee to host in 2019.


Gerry McGovern (Chair, Connacht Council), John Hopkins (Chair, Local Organising Committee Féile na nGael 2018), John Horan (President of GAA), Mark Sheahan (Cork GAA), Brendy Brien (Chair, GAA Féile Committee)

Rebel Og Feile success

On Bank Holiday Monday, the finals of 2018 Rebel Og Feile Peile Finals took place.

Three places in National Feile were on offer today with Douglas claiming the honour of been Cork’s Division 1 reps as Premier winners for the second year in a row.

Corks ‘A’ title is once again heading to Ballinora who also won the Cork section in 2017.

The ‘B’ title has found a new home as mid-Cork side Blarney won this grade.


Feile Peile Corcaigh 2018

After a big day of Football, Rebel Og can now announced details of our Semi-finals and finals on Monday.

Premier Semi-Finals Monday 7th May in Togher.@ 4:15pm

A. St.Finbarrs  v Nemo Rangers

B. Douglas v Glanmire

Premier Final @5:45

Winners of A v Winners of B will take place at

 

The ‘A’ Semi-finals will also take place in Togher on Monday @ 3:30pm with

1. Kilavullen v Ibane Gaels

2. Ballinora v Kiltha Og

‘A’ Final at 5:00pm

Winners of 1 V Winners of 2

‘B’ semi-finals @Ballincollig start at 3:30pm

Z.Ballinhassig v Donoughmore

Y. Clyda v Blarney

B Final @ 4:30

Winners of Z v Winners of Y

—————————

Rebel Og have announced details of Feile Peile competition ahead of the May Bank holiday weekend.

Féile na nÓg Premier Football Competition

Group 1 ( 12 minutes a half) Venue; Bishopstown Co-ordinating club; Bishopstown

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Bishopstown v. Éire Óg St. Finbarrs v. Inniscarra
11.35 Bishopstown v. Bantry Inniscarra v. Éire Óg
12.10 Bishopstown v. St. Finbarrs Éire Óg v. Bantry
12.45 Inniscarra v. Bantry St. Finbarrs v. Éire Óg
1.20 Bishopstown v.Inniscarra St. Finbarrs v. Bantry

Group 2 ( 12 minutes a half) Venue; Ballygarvan Co-ordinating Club; Ballygarvan

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Ballygarvan v. St. Nicholas Bandon v. Carrigaline
11.35 Ballygarvan v. Bandon Carrigaline v. Douglas
12.10 St. Nicholas v. Carrigaline Bandon v. Douglas
12.45 Ballygarvan v. Carrigaline St. Nicholas v. Douglas
1.20 Ballygarvan v. Douglas St. Nicholas v. Bandon

Group 3 ( 12 minutes a half) Venue; St. Michaels Co-ordinating club; St. Michaels

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 St. Michaels v. Glenville Valley Rovers v. Ballincollig
11.35 Glenville v. Valley Rovers Ballincollig v. Nemo Rangers
12.10 St. Michaels v. Ballincollig Valley Rovers v. Nemo Rangers
12.45 St. Michaels v. Valley Rovers Glenville v. Nemo Rangers
1.20 St. Michaels v. Nemo Rangers Ballincollig v. Glenville

Group 4 ( 15 minutes a side) Venue Glanmire ( Sallybrook) Prov. Co-ordinating club; Glanmire

Pitch 1 Group A Pitch 2 Group B
11.00 Na Piarsaigh v. Cobh Mallow v. Fermoy
11.45 Cobh v. Midleton Glanmire v. Fermoy
12.30 Midleton v. Na Piarsaigh Mallow v. Glanmire
1.30 Final; Winners Group A v. Winners Group B

Semi-finals and final @ St. Finbarrs on Monday 7th May

Semi-finals

Winners Group 1 v. Winners Group 3 @ 4.15pm

Winners Group 2 v. Winners Group 4 @ 4.15pm

Final @ 5.45pm

Féile na nÓg A Football Competition

Group 1 ( 15 mins a half) Venue; Glantane Co-ordinating Club; Kilshannig

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Kilshannig v. Kilavullen Mitchelstown v. Canovee
11.50 Kilshannig v. Mitchelstown Kilavullen v. Canovee
12.40 Kilshannig v. Canovee Kilavullen v. Mitchelstown

Group 2 (12 mins a half) Venue; Aghada Co-ordinating club; Aghada

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Aghada v. Kiltha Óg Killeagh/Itas v. Carrigtwohill
11.35 Ahgada v. Carrigtwohill Killeagh/Itas v. Youghal
12.10 Carrigtwohill v. Youghal Kiltha Óg v. Killeagh/Itas
12.45. Aghada v. Youghal Kiltha Óg v. Carrigtwohill
1.20 Aghada v. Killeagh/Itas Kiltha Óg v. Youghal

Group 3 (12 mins a half) Venue; Clonakilty Co-ordinating Club; Clonakilty

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Clonakilty v. Castlehaven Ibane Gaels v. Newcestown
11.35 Clonakilty v. Newcestown Ibane Gaels v. St. Colms
12.10 Newcestown v. St. Colms Ibane Gaels v. Castlehaven
12.45 Clonakilty v. St. Colms Castlehaven v. Newcestown
1.20 Clonakilty v. Ibane Gaels Castlehaven v. St. Colms

Group 4 ( 12 mins a half) Venue; Passage Co-ordinating Club; Passage West

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Passage v. Sliabh Rua Ballinora v. Kinsale
11.35 Passage v. Kinsale Ballinora v. Kilmurry
12.10 Kinsale v. Kilmurry Ballinora v. Sliabh Rua
12.45 Passage v. Kilmurry Kinsale v. Sliabh Rua
1.20 Passage v. Ballinora Sliabh Rua v. Kilmurry

Semi-finals and final @ St. Finbarrs on Monday 7th May

Semi-finals

Winners Group 1 v. Winners Group 3 @ 3.30pm

Winners Group 2 v. Winners Group 4 @ 3.30pm

Final @ 5pm

Féile na nÓg B Football Competition

Group 1( 15 minutes a half). Venues; Dripsey GAA Grounds (near Inniscarra Graveyard) and Gleann na Laoi GAA ( Clogheen village). Inniscarra Graveyard and Gleann na Laoi GAA are on Google Maps.

Co-ordinating Club; Lee Gaels

Dripsey Gleann na Laoi ( prov.)
11.00 Lee Gaels v. Courcey Rovers Ballinhassig v. St. Vincents
11.50 Courcey Rovers v. Ilen Rovers Ahan Gaels v. St. Vincents
12.40 Lee Gaels v. Ilen Rovers Ballinhassig v. Ahan Gaels
1.45 Final; Winners Dripsey v. winners Gleann na Laoi

Group 2 ( 15 minutes a half)

Venue; Ballyhooly Co-ordinating Club; Ballycastle Gaels

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Ballycastle Gaels v. St. Catherines Clyda Rovers v. Castlelyons
11.50 St. Catherines v. Kilara Óg Castlelyons v. Erins Own
12.40 Ballycastle Gaels v. Kilara Óg Clyda Rovers v. Erins Own
1.40 Final; Winner Pitch 1 v. winners Pitch 2

Group 3 ( 15 minutes a half)

Venue; Donoughmore Co-ordinating club; Donoughmore

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Donoughmore v. Aghinagh BK Plunketts v. Macroom
11.50 Wolfe Tones v. Aghinagh Bk Plunketts v. Naomh Aban
12.40 Donoughmore v. Wolfe Tones Macroom v. Naomh Aban
1.40 Final; Winner Pitch 1 v. winners Pitch 2

Group 4 ( 15 minutes a half)

Venue; Whitechurch Co-ordinating Club; Whitechurch

Pitch 1 Pitch 2
11.00 Whitechurch v. Grenagh Carrignavar v. Blarney
11.50 Grenagh v. Whites Cross Blarney v. Mayfield
12.40 Whitechurch v. Whites Cross Carrignavar v. Mayfield
1.40 Final; Winner Pitch 1 v. winners Pitch 2

Monday 7th May @ Ballincollig

Semi-finals; Winner Group 1 v. Winner Group 3 @ 3.30pm

Winner Group 2 v. Winner Group 4 @ 3.30pm

Final @ 4.30pm

Fixture/Results Center will be posted here when available

Feile Skills Iomaint & Peil 2018.

On Saturday 12th of May, Rebel Og are holding a Feile Skills competitions on Saturday 12th of May which will be hosted by Rebel Og Coaching. The venue for the event will be confirmed in the coming days. 

The County final section will take place on 19th of May.

Attached below are information on the hurling skills and football skills.

Feile-na-nGael-Skillstar-Hurling

Feile-na-nÓg-Skillstar – Football

Feile Hurling success for St.Finbarrs

Corks’s Division 1 reps at National Feile for 2018 will be St.Finbarrs’ after their captured the ‘Dava O’Brien’ Feile hurling title after a one point win over Bride Rovers in the final on Friday night.

Played in Togher in front of a big crowd, both teams put on a wonderful display of hurling as they battled it out for a place in National Feile .

At the half point, their was just a point between the teams

As the second half commenced, both teams up their effort and battle hard for the all important scores, the ‘Barrs one point lead at the break was once again the difference at full time when they ran out winners by a single score.

Feile na nGael Semi-Finals and Final details

Premier Hurling Semi Finals – Friday 27th April 2018

  1. Na Piarsaigh v Bride Rovers @ Togher 6.45 pm
  2. St.Finbarrs  v Ballincollig @ Togher 6.45 pm

Final  – Friday 27th April 2018

 Winner of 1 V Winner of 2 @ Togher 7.45 pm

‘A’ Hurling Semi Finals –

A Féile @ TBC

  1. Ibane Gaels/St. Colms v. Fermoy
  2. Kinsale v. Watergrasshill

Final  – 

 Winner of 1 V Winner of 2 @

‘B’ Hurling Semi Finals – Friday 27th April 2018

@ Cloughduv  @ 6:45PM

  1. Cloughduv v. St. Vincents
  2. Clyda Rovers v. Erins Own

Final  – Friday 27th April 2018

 Winner of 1 V Winner of 2 @ Cloughduv  7.45 pm

—————————————————————————–

 

After sun filled day of action on Saturday, the group stages of Rebel Og Feile hurling have taken place.

24 teams battling it out to be Cork’s rep to national Feile, we are now down to four teams in Premier secrion, 5 in ‘A’ section and 4 in ‘B’ section.

In the semi-finals of the Premier Feile Douglas will play St. Finbarrs and Bride Rovers meeting Na Piarsaigh with the winners playing off in the final later in the evening.

In the A Hurling competition with have five teams with Ibane and St. Colms set to play off on Tuesday evening.

The draw for the semi-finals breaks down as winners of Ibane Gaels/St. Colms playing Fermoy and on other side Kinsale are up against Watergrasshill.

Again the finals of the A will take place shortly after the semi-finals

In the B competition the draw for the semi-finals is as follows. Cloughduv taking on St. Vincents and Clyda Rovers drawn against Erins Own with the winners play the final straight after the semis. .

Confirmation of semi-finals and finals date, times and venues will be confirmed by the CCCC of Rebel Óg on Monday afternoon and will be announced on www.rebelog.ie after the meeting. The games will take place this weekend.

Cian O Brien

Feile Hurling news

The following are the groups for the  County Féile Hurling competitions which will be played on Saturday 21st April. Details of the timetables and venues are to follow early next week. The semi-finals and finals of these hurling competitions will be played on Friday 27th April at venues to be arranged.

Premier
Group 1 St. Finbarrs, Valley Rovers, Lisgoold, Éire Óg, Ballygarvan, Blackrock
Group 2 Na Piarsaigh, Cobh, Sarsfields, Glen Rovers, Courcey Rovers, Douglas
Group 3 Killeagh/Itas, Carrigtwohill, Bride Rovers, Youghal, Kiltha Óg, Midleton
 Group 4 Inniscarra, Ballincollig, Bishopstown, Blarney, Shandrum, Mallow

 

“A”
Group 1 Sliabh Rua, Ballinhassig, Kinsale, Passage West, Carrigaline
Group 2 Newcestown, Ahan Gaels, St. Colms, Bandon, Ibane Gaels
Group 3 Kilavullen, Ballygiblin, Fermoy, Charleville, Ballinora
Group 4 St. Catherines, Kilara Óg, Fr. O’Neills, Watergrasshill

 

“B”
Group 1 St. Vincents, Mayfield, Carrignavar, Whitechurch, Grenagh
Group 2 Ballycastle Gaels, Clyda Rovers, Cuchullains, Liscarroll/Churchtown
Group 3 Cloughduv, Donoughmore, Clonakilty, Lee Gaels
Group 4 Erins Own, Nemo Rangers, Castlelyons, St. Colmans

Feile Cork 2018 in hurling and football

Rebel Og have announced details of dates for 2018 Feile Peile and Feile na nGael competitions.

Details

Feile na nGael (Hurling)
Qualifying Rounds on Saturday 21st April with Semi Finals and Finals taking place on Friday 27th April.

Feile na nÓg (Football)
Qualifying Rounds will take place on Saturday 5th May with Semi Finals and Finals on Monday 7th May.

FEILE NA nÓG – SCHEDULED FOR THIS COMING SATURDAY

As a result of the recent spell of very bad weather including heavy snowfalls, and ice cold winds many grounds are still in recovery mode and club’s may find it difficult to host a Group of Feile na nÓg fixtures this coming Saturday.

These fixtures would require grounds to be able to stage 2 games at the same time with 8 to 10 games in all required to complete the group.

While today is a good sunny day the forecast for Thursday and Friday this week sees a return to rain again which may see grounds being unavailable were the programme to stand.

Coiste na nÓg have decided therefore to cancel Saturday’s fixtures so that late cancellations can be avoided were the fixtures programme to stand.
A rescheduled date will issue by Friday Next 23rd March 2018.

test 3

test

test 2

test

Rebel Og Award for June to Feile All-Ireland Winners

JUNE 2017 WINNERS

ALL IRELAND FÉILE NA NGAEL CHAMPIONS

Sarsfields – Division 1 Camogie Champions

Na Piarsaigh – Division 3 Hurling Champions

Cuchullains – Division 6 Hurling Champions

St. Kevin’s – Division 11 Hurling Champions

 The June 2017 winners of the Rebel Óg Monthly Awards sponsored by the Clayton Hotel Silver Springs, Cummins Sports (Award Sponsors) with RedFM and The Evening Echo (Media Partners) are Sarsfields – Division 1 Camogie Champions, Na Piarsaigh – Division 3 Hurling Champions, Cuchullains – Division 6 Hurling Champions and St. Kevin’s – Division 11 Hurling Champions – all Féile na nGael Champions. 

 

 

Four Cork clubs competed in the finals of the All-Ireland Féile and proved worthy winners of the All-Irelands, culminating in four All-Ireland Titles.  The Victorious four sides, Sarsfield Camogie Club Glanmire, Na Piarsaigh, Cuchullains from Kanturk and Milford side St. Kevin’s formed a victorious Rebel County Quartet of All-Irelands.  A remarkable achievement and those four teams are recognised today for their endeavours with the richly deserved Rebel Og Award for June.